ACBL District 10
Release 2.19n
Recent Updates
Home Page
May 22, 2020 19:43 CDT
Tournaments
May 16, 2020 20:10 CDT
GNT/NAP
May 7, 2020 19:39 CDT
Board Meeting MInutes
Apr 13, 2020 20:45 CDT
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2020
GNT/NAP

ACBL Announcement (May 4, 2020)

Due to continued restrictions in place across the continent due to COVID-19, both the North American Pairs and Grand National Teams events have been canceled for 2020.

With regard to the 2020-2021 NAP, the qualifiers from the 2019-2020 season will play their final in St. Louis in March 2021 and will receive their travel awards if they attend.

For the 2019-2020 GNT, districts who have completed their district finals may choose to send those teams to the National final in the summer of 2021 or may restart from scratch. Those who qualified will be eligible to play in 2021 based on their masterpoint standing at the time of the original qualifying event. This is a district option, not the ACBL’s.

 

2019-2020 Qualfiers

 

Championship Flight:  Bryan Howard (Nashville, TN), Jim Foster (Birmingham, AL),

                                    Larry Sealy (Owens Cross Roads, AL), Jim Munday (Southhaven, MS) [uncontested]

Flight A:  To Be Determined

Flight B:  1st:  Lisa Harris - Larry Jackson - Deborah Harrington, Memphis TN; Daniel Lustig, Germantown TN

                2nd:  Phillip Vest - Chris Sloan - Mark St John (Nashville TN), William Lefko (Hopkinsville KY)

Flight C:  To Be Determined

 

Future Schedule

 

Year Start End Location Type Flyer Results
2020 TBD     District 10 Flight A Finals    
2020 TBD     District 10 Flight C Finals    
2021 April 10 April 11 Jackson, MS District 10 Flight A Finals    
2021 April 10 April 11 Jackson, MSN District 10 Flight C Finals    
2021 May 15 May 16 Hot Springs, AR District 10 Flight B Finals    
2021 May 15 May 16 Hot Springs, AR Distrct 10 Championship Finals    

 

ACBL GNT CoC - 2019-20           D10 - GNT CoC - 2019-20

 

 

2019-2020 Qualfiers

 

Flight A:  1st:  David Birnbaum (Pegram TN), Arthur Lowen (Nashville TN)

               2nd:  Paul Munafo (Huntsville A), Richard Oshlag (Memphis TN)

               3rd:  Jim Munday (Southaven MS), Larry Sealy (Owens Cross Rds AL)

               4th:  Jim Foster (Birmingham AL), Bryan Howard (Nashville TN)

Flight B:  1st:  Roy Martin - Guy Martin (Birmingham AL)

               2nd:  George Atherton - Susan Atherton (Baton Rouge LA)

               3rd:  Nancy Ford (Brandon MS), Elizabeth Bryan (Newhebron MS)

               4th:  Larry Jackson (Memphis TN), Daniel Lustig (Germantown TN)

Flight C: 1st:  Douglas Riley - Sheryl Riley (Vestavia Hills AL)

               2nd:  Jason Mook (Shreveport LA), Tommy Mook (Shreveport LA)

               3rd:  Thomas Bartlett (Germantown TN), Susan Callison (Memphis TN)

               4th:  Shannon Sloan (Nashville TN), Thomas Wilson (Brentwood TN)

 

Future Schedule

Year Start End Location Type   Flyer  Results
2020 Oct 17 Oct 18 Tunica, MS District 10 Flight A Finals                
2021 Jan 9 Jan 10 Memphis, TN Distrct 10 Flight B Finals                
2021 Jan 23 Jan 24 Jackson, MS Distrct 10 Flight C Finals                

 

ACBL NAP CoC - 2019-20           D10 - NAP CoC - 2019-20