The York Bridge Club
Competition Winners

 
 
  Victor Ludorum
Victor Ludorum

2016 - Keith Sowerbutts 

2015 - Keith Sowerbutts 

2014 - Keith Sowerbutts

2013 - Keith Sowerbutts

2012 - Keith Sowerbutts

 

  CHAMPIONSHIP PAIRS - MATCHPOINTS
CHAMPIONSHIP PAIRS - MATCHPOINTS

2016 - FRANK DIXON & KEITH SOWERBUTTS

2015 - ALAN HANKINSON & TOM PATON

2014 - FRANK DIXON & KEITH SOWERBUTTS

2013 - FRANK DIXON & KEITH SOWERBUTTS

2012 - FRANK DIXON & KEITH SOWERBUTTS
 
2011 - CHRIS MATTHEWS & MARTIN CRAVEN

2010 - JOHN LEGG & TOM PATON

2009 - JOHN LEGG & TOM PATON

2008 - FRANK DIXON & LIZ REESE

2007 - JOHN LEGG & TOM PATON

2006 - ELAINE HULLEY & ROGER BROOK 
  CHAMP PAIRS - X-Imp
CHAMP PAIRS - X-Imp
2016 - FRANK DIXON & KEITH SOWERBUTTS
 
2015 - PHILIP MASON & ROBIN ASHDOWN 
 
2014 - FRANK DIXON & KEITH SOWERBUTTS
 
2013 - FRANK DIXON & KEITH SOWERBUTTS
 
2012 - MARK BRATLEY & PAUL BRERETON
 
2011 - JOHN KIMPTON & KEITH SOWERBUTTS

2010 - FRANK DIXON & KEITH SOWERBUTTS

2009 - PHIL GODFREY & KEITH SOWERBUTTS

2008 - PHIL GODFREY & KEITH SOWERBUTTS

2007 - PHIL GODFREY & KEITH SOWERBUTTS
  Individual X - Imp Ladder
Individual X - Imp Ladder
2016 - ROBIN ASHDOWN 
 
2015 - ROBIN ASHDOWN
 
2014 - ROBIN ASHDOWN

2013 - ALAN HANKINSON
 
2012 - JAMES CARPENTER
 
2011 - RUTH ROBERTS

2010 - RUTH ROBERTS / CATHERINE LAVERACK

2009 - PIERS PERCIVAL

2008 - WENDY HORSLEY

2007 - TED PATTEN
  TEAMS LEAGUE
TEAMS LEAGUE


 

2014/15 - SCRATCH: P Percival, R Homes, P Mason, R Ashdown, M Bratley, P Brereton 

HANDICAP: P & L Beckwith, J Levesley, R O'Brien, M Rogers

2013/14 - HANDICAP - O'CONNOR, SCRATCH - O'CONNOR

2012/13 - HANDICAP - KAY, SCRATCH - JACKSON

2011/12 - HANDICAP - PERCIVAL, SCRATCH - BRATLEY

2010/11 - HANDICAP - O'CONNOR, SCRATCH - SOWERBUTTS

  CANTILLON CUP - Monday Afternoon Pairs
CANTILLON CUP - Monday Afternoon Pairs
2016 - BEVERLEY BLYTH-BRISTOW & JANE MATTHEWS
 
2015 - ANNETTE JACKSON & TRICIA PEARCE
 
2014 - ANNETTE JACKSON & TRICIA PEARCE
 
2013 - BARRY O'CONNOR & PIERS PERCIVAL
 
2012 - ANNETTE JACKSON & TRICIA PEARCE
 
2011 - BARRY O'CONNOR & PIERS PERCIVAL

2010 - ERIC KEY & NORA PENN

2009 - ERIC KEY & NORA PENN

2008 - NORA PENN & ERIC KEY

2007 - Mr & Mrs B WADDINGTON

 2006 - SHEILA BALDOCK & SANDY HOLMES 
  Thursday Ladder
Thursday Ladder

2016 - BARRY O'CONNOR

2015 - JASON LEVESLEY

2014 - JASON LEVESLEY

2013 - ALAN HANKINSON

2012 - STUART KAY 

  Gerry Anderson Cup - Friday Pairs
Gerry Anderson Cup - Friday Pairs

2016 - JANE & CHRIS MATTHEWS

2015 - JANE & CHRIS MATTHEWS

2014 - JANE & CHRIS MATTHEWS

2013 - JAMES CARPENTER & TED PATTEN

2012 - CHRIS & JANE MATTHEWS

  EQUINOX HANDICAP PAIRS - SPRING
EQUINOX HANDICAP PAIRS - SPRING

2017 - MAGGIE LITT & ELIZABETH RIVOIRA

2016 - MIKE DUNNE & CHRISTOPHER IRVIN

2015 - WEI CHE THAM & IAN HILLMAN

2013 - JOHN DAVIES & JON KILLI

2012 - LEENA WELLINGS & DEREK HORSLEY

2011 - SHIRLEY GRAY & EFFIE THORNS

2010 - TONY SWIERS & MAUREEN TEBB

2009 - LOIS RAY & RONALD CARTER

2008 - TONY SWIERS & MAUREEN TEBB

2007 - EFFIE THORNS & SYLVIA BRIDGE

  EQUINOX HANDICAP PAIRS - AUTUMN
EQUINOX HANDICAP PAIRS - AUTUMN

2017 - JENNI & AUDREY BARTRAM

2016 MAGGIE LITT & ELIZABETH RIVIORA

2015 - LYN CHALK & JENNY PRICE 

2014 - BEVERLEY BLYTHE-BRISTOW & RICHARD INGRAM

2013 - LEENA WELLINGS & MICHAEL HOLROYD

2012 - MONICA IVEY & PAT PALMER

2011 - JUDY LODGE & SALLY ROBERTS

2010 - HARRY GEORGE & DAVID COLE

2009 - PAM & STUART COGGRAVE

2008 - BILL HALL & PHIL JORDAN

2007 - MARRIANNE DEAMER & JEANETTE HUMPHREYS

  2006 - ANN JOPLIN & SHIRLEY GRAY
 

  Bill Hall Mixed Pairs

2017 - Lis Jackson & John Mansfield

2016 - Silia Bridge & Iain Crockatt

  WENDY HORSLEY ROSE BOWL
WENDY HORSLEY ROSE BOWL

2015 - ANNETTE JACKSON & TRICIA PEARCE
 
2014 - PAM KENNEDY & EFFIE THORNS
 
2013 - JENNI & AUDREY BARTRAM
 
2011 - LESLEY HOLROYD & MARY BENNETT

2010 - RACHEL HALL & MEG JENKINS

2009 - JANET MASON & PAULINE COOPER

2008 - PAULINE COOPER & SHELAGH FLETT

2007 - MEG JENKINS & MARGARET GRANT  
  SLAMMER of THE YEAR
SLAMMER of THE YEAR
2016 - JAMES CARPENTER / KEITH SOWERBUTTS
 
2015 - JAMES CARPENTER
 
2014 - KEITH SOWERBUTTS
 
2013 - KEITH SOWERBUTTS
 
2012 - JOHN LEGG
 
2011 - KEITH SOWERBUTTS

2010 - KEITH SOWERBUTTS

2009 - JOHN LEGG

2008 - TED PATTEN / TOM PATON

2007 - TOM PATON

2006 - CHRIS MATTHEWS  
  Afternoon Slammer
Afternoon Slammer

2015 - ALI HUSAIN

2014 - NORA PENN

2013 - NORA PENN

2012- NORA PENN

  Best Improver
Best Improver
Apr 2014 to Mar 2015: starting average 49-53% Catherine Laverack, <49% Ruth Roberts
 
Apr 2012 to Mar 2013: Beverley Blyth-Bristow +4.01%, Jane Matthews +3.51% , John Spence 0.44%
 
Aug 2012 to Nov 2012: Ronald Carter +3.32%, James Carpenter: +2.75%
Apr 2012 to Jul 2012:  (a)49-53% John Spence +2.7%, (b) below 49% Joan Place & Maureen Holden = with 4.6%
 
Jun 2011 to Mar 2012 : (a) Annette Jackson 2.41%, (b) Wilma Van Gelder 5.32%, (c) Robert Sedgwick 7.84

Jan 2012 to Mar 2012 : (a) Chris Matthews 2.22%, (b) Trevor Douglas 2.35%, (c) Judy Giles 3.54%

Oct to Dec 2011 : (a) Annette Jackson 1.99%, (b) Wilma Van Gelder 2.92%, (c) Robert Sedgwick 5.59%

Jun to Sep 2011 : (a) John Legg 2.74%, (b) Wilma Van Gelder 5.45%, (c) Robert Sedgwick 7.0% 
  Best Monday Improver
Best Monday Improver

Apr 2014 to Mar 2015: a) Richard White +3.43% b) Audrey Bartram +2.41% c) Freda Wordworth +2.07%

Apr 2012 to Mar 2013 a) Julia Garbett 2.23%, b) Eilleen Burroughs 1.81% c) Sue Morris 1.73%

Dec 2012 to Mar 2013 a) Jean Green 2.94%, b) David Morris 2.87% c) Meg Jenjins 2.69%

Aug to Nov 2012 - a) Sue Morris +2.99% b) David Morris +1.93% c) Julia Garbett +1.71%

Apr to Jul 2012 - Julia Garbett +4.52%

Click here to see more details the Best Monday Improver Results