This page has information and news of interest to the members. For a full list of forthcoming events, see "Calendar" on the menu and for a list of results see "Results".
Directing Examples |
|
Last updated : 13th Jul 2019 21:21 BST |
|
|
|
PeterHow - archive |
|
Last updated : 13th Jul 2019 21:15 BST |
|
|
|
2018/19 Trophy Winners |
. . . . and the winners are: (First - Second - Third)
Darnborough: Fred & Peter - Rob & Tony - Ted & Tony
Metcalfe: Ted & Tony - Rob & Tony - Alex & Steve
YMCA: Ted & Tony - Fred & Peter - Rob & Tony
YMCA Shield (Handicap): Rob & Tony
Stockton: Ted & Tony - Rob & Tony - Ian & Paul
Individual (Kirby) Cup: (best 16 of Winter Season Pairs) Ted & Tony (joint 1st) - Tony Jackson - Rob Maude.
Norman Dykes Trophy (most improved pair) Claire Akel and Judy Waine
Hughes Teams: 1st Alex& Steve, Ian & Paul, with David Rossiter (see web site for other places)
Hughes Rosebowl (Teams Handicap): 1st David & Henry with Sue & Steve
and finally, last year's Summer pairs (May to Sept 2018) Fred Robinson - Peter Li Ping - Ted & Tony (Joint 3rd)
|
|
Last updated : 20th May 2019 19:59 BST |
|
|
|
inter club competition |
If anyone is interested in playing for either the A or B team this season or in the future please let Paul Clarke or Sue Andrews know. many thanks
|
|
Last updated : 21st Jul 2017 16:35 GMT |
|
|
|
Trophy Winners 2016 -17 |
|
First |
Second |
Stockton |
Ian Reynolds & Paul Clarke |
David Milner & Tony Jackson |
Metcalfe |
Henry Wood & David Mosely |
Alex Mathers & Steve Gibson |
YMCA |
David Milner & Tony Jackson |
Alex Mathers & Steve Gibson |
Darnborough |
David Milner & Tony Jackson |
Alex Mathers & Steve Gibson |
Individual Cup |
Tony Jackson |
David Milner |
Summer Cup (2016) |
David Joy |
Paul Clarke |
Norman Dykes |
Gypsy Nichol & Ken yates |
Joyce Wales & Beryl Sowerby |
YMCA Shield |
Alex Mathers & Steve Gibson |
Colin & Peter Thompson |
Hughes Teams |
Joyce Wales, Beryl Sowerby, Trevor Horner, Tony Lobo, Tony Waine, Peter Li Ping |
Ian Reynolds & paul Clarke with Alex Mathers & Steve |
Rosebowl |
Joyce Wales, Beryl Sowerby, Trevor Horner, Tony Lobo, Tony Waine, Peter Li Ping (trophy awarded to 2nd place) |
Ian Reynolds & paul Clarke with Alex Mathers & Steve Gibson (Trophy Winners) |
|
|
Last updated : 24th May 2017 11:40 GMT |
|
|
|