Full Screen Print Page Latest Enhancements Web Administration Help and Guide
Release 2.19c


Bulletin
Please note the addition of a Short Term Reminder, under the 'Club Etiquette and Behaviour' heading.
Pages viewed in 2014

Theory Classes
Please see under 'Practice Classes' tab for 2012/2013 items
Friday Evening

See the 'Future Events' entry for information relating to Friday Evening Bridge and all other events during the year.

 
 
  CLUB WEEKEND

 

Thursday May 8th to Sunday May 11th

Cash prizes and free drink each night

 

Thursday Afternoon May 8th ProAm (List for Entries on Notice Board)

Thursday Evening Simple Systems

"As the May date for the Chairmans Cup falls within the Club Weekend events, the May Chairmans Cup will be held on Thursday May 15th (one week later)."

Friday Night May 9th Mixed Pairs

Saturday Night May 10th Pairs

Sunday Afternoon & Evening May 11th Teams - Tea & Supper entry £40/team

Please note - start time is 13.00

(list for entries on notice board)

 

Please support this club event as entries last year were disappointing.


 

The results from these events do not go towards the annual ladders.

  Congratulations

Well done to Geraldine Springer and Ian Gordon

 runners up in SCCBA Senior Simultaneous Pairs.

for further details see County website

  Friday Evenings

FRIDAY BRIDGE

SIMPLE SYSTEMS

NO PARTNER NEEDED

 

The next sessions are on

11th APRIL and

25th APRIL

 

There is Bridge on alternate Friday evenings (not the weekend of the Sunday Bridge).

Please arrive by 7.15 at the latest.

 

  Weekly Bridge Sessions

Monday

Duplicate

2.00 pm & 7.30 pm

Level 4

Wednesday

Duplicate

2.00 pm 

7.30 pm

Level 2

Level 4

Thursday

Duplicate

7.30 pm

Level 2

2nd Thursday

Teams

7.30 pm

Level 4


Except for the teams event on the 2nd Thursday and Simultaneous Pairs, a "Host" will be available, for those of you needing a partner, so come along and enjoy your favourite game of, "Bridge"

The 2nd Thursday team event, is in addition to, the level 2 Duplicate session, on the same evening.

  Hosting

Eileen Perrigo and Judith Musgrove are the organisers :- phone 01903 520540 and 01903 411922

e-mails: eperrigo@hotmail.co.uk and judith@musgroves.us

If a member hosts then s/he gets a free game if a partner comes along and a free play voucher if not.

The current list of hosts is displayed via the menu and on the hall notice board.

If you are unable to host on the day allocated, please find your own replacement and put it on the notice board. Eileen and Judith are not

able to find replacements for you. As a host you either play free using a free play voucher or you receive a free play voucher for use at another time

Need a partner at the last minute???
 
Ring:    Eileen Perrigo                   520540
              Peter Nursten                   536534
             
              Jerry Attwood                   709135
              (Monday or Wednesday afternoons)
 
              Cathy Glendinning    531664
              (not Wednesday afternoon)
 
Up to 15 minutes before start of play.
  Hosting Rota April 2014
  Hosting Rota  April 2014  
Date Day Host
02-Apr-14 Wednesday Afternoon Pauline Allison
  Wednesday Evening Janet Cretchley
03-Apr-14 Thursday Evening Nigel Roussel
07-Apr-14 Monday Afternoon Pam Callaghan
  Monday Evening Sandie Edmondson
09-Apr-14 Wednesday Afternoon Y Bradbury-White
  Wednesday Evening Sim Pairs
10-Apr-14 Thursday Evening Betty Powell
14-Apr-14 Monday Afternoon Tim Reynoldson
  Monday Evening Brenda Bookes
16-Apr-14 Wednesday Afternoon Marie Willey
  Wednesday Evening Rosemary Tuddenham
17-Apr-14 Thursday Evening Jack Woodard
21-Apr-14 Monday Afternoon Sue Hodge
  Monday Evening Steven Kaye
23-Apr-14 Wednesday Afternoon Janice Oakes
  Wednesday Evening Alex Crawford
24-Apr-14 Thursday Evening Jenny Guiver
28-Apr-14 Monday Afternoon Valerie Conway
  Monday Evening Barbara Miles
30-Apr-14 Wednesday Afternoon Phillipa Clark
  Wednesday Evening Jerry Attwood
  Hosting Rota May 2014

Date

Day

Host

01-May-14

Thursday Evening

Sue Eastwick

07-May-14

Wednesday afternoon

J A Cheevers

 

Wednesday evening

sim pairs

08-May-14

Thursday evening

Arthur Wilson

12-May-14

Monday afternoon

Denise Ireland

 

Monday evening

Kathy Langham

14-May-14

Wednesday afternoon

Scottie Scott

 

Wednesday evening

Valerie Benson

15-May-14

Thursday evening

Judith Musgrove

19-May-14

Monday afternoon

Susan Macdonald

 

Monday evening

Alexa Baxter

21-May-14

Wednesday afternoon

Jane Tourell

 

Wednesday evening

Gillian Mayhew

22-May-14

Thursday evening

David Hughes

28-May-14

Wednesday afternoon

Wendy Muncey

 

Wednesday evening

Rosemary Tuddenham

29-May-14

Thursday evening

Ken Bayes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click for the Members Only section
Latest Committee Minutes. Click (Members Only) above.
Results
Wed 23rd Apr 2014
Barnacle Cup
Wed 23rd Apr 2014
Eve Harrison Salver
Mon 21st Apr 2014
Goff Goulding Cups
Thu 17th Apr 2014
Simple Systems inc Palmer Cup
Wed 16th Apr 2014
Barnacle Cup
Calendar
Thu 24th Apr 2014
Simple Systems inc Palmer Cup
Mon 28th Apr 2014
Basil Marks Cup
Mon 28th Apr 2014
Goff Goulding Cups
Wed 30th Apr 2014
Barnacle Cup
Wed 30th Apr 2014
Eve Harrison Salver
This site is built with BridgeWebs, the easy web solution.