Worthing Bridge Club  
Full Screen Print Page Latest Enhancements Web Administration Help and Guide
Release 2.19f


Bulletin
Please note the addition of a Short Term Reminder, under the 'Club Etiquette and Behaviour' heading.
Pages viewed in 2015

Pro-Am & Mentoring

Please note:

Next Pro-Am is

Thursday June 4th at 14.00

 

Mentoring 3rd Thursday each month at 14.00

 

Theory Classes

The club will be holding first year lessons starting in September can any member who knows someone who would like to start bridge please let them know.  Details will appear on the notice board shortly.

Those details are that classes start on Monday Sept 21st

 

 

 
 
  Spring Festival

 

  • I would like to thank everyone who has been involved with the Club’s Spring Festival, which has been very successful.
  • The efforts of all those on the sub-committee who proposed the new format
  • Eileen and her team of caterers for the food arrangements at Sunday’s team event
  • The directors who worked hard to ensure the best available movement to obtain the fairest result
  • Members who attended the Wednesday Open Party Pairs who dressed in the spirit of the occasion
  • Members of the committee who either before or during the week helped make things go smoothly
  • Most of all the excellent support given by members to all the scheduled events
  • The results were as follows (full results on the notice board):

Sunday Teams: Mary Oates, Geraldine Springer, Gill Skelton & Roy Skelton

Best Less Experienced team: Alex Crawford, Steven Kay, Rita Kay & Sandie Edmondson

Monday Mixed Pairs: Fran Thornton & Laurence Chiswell

Wednesday Open Party Pairs: Barbara & Ian Gordon

Best Dressed Pairs on the night: Mike Percik & Valerie Benson – David Hughes & Martine Menanteau and Phillipa Clark

Thursday Stratified Pairs: Jerry Attwood & John Hardy

Best Grade A: Sue Eastwick & Nigel Roussel – Best Grade C: Christine Brown & Carol Pembury

Friday Ladies PairsJanet Cretchley and Eileen Perrigo

Thanks to anyone I have forgotten                                                                         Ernie

  NEWS

Adur Valley's Bridge Club Charity Pairs

Our congratulations to Jane Tourell and Denise Ireland, E/W winners of Adur Valley's Bridge Club Charity Pairs Event of 29th April 2015

 

County Team of Eight.

Worthing fielded a team at the event held in Eastbourne on Sunday 29th March and finished 8th out of eleven teams. Match details on county website.  Thanks to Valerie Benson, Mike Percik, Mike Rounds, Sue Dyball, Ian and Barbara Gordon, Jerry Attwood and John Hardy for representing the club.

 

Sussex League - held over the winter.

Congratulations to Fran, Richard, Laurence and Tilly who won promotion from league 3 up to league 2 in which they will take part next winter.

  PIANOLA NOTICE

The club is using Pianola so if you receive an email from Worthing Bridge Club inviting you to log in to Pianola it is not spam.  We have sent an invite to all members for whom we have an email address.  If you have not received one, it is because we do not have your email address, or the address we have is out of date.  Please let us know your email address – either to Rosemary Churchill or Alexa Baxter.

Once you log in to Pianola you will find a member’s guide and a support section which gives lots of information about it.

  Bridge Lessons

Want to take up a challenging and fun new hobby ?

LEARN BRIDGE

Beginners Classes from September

10 week term

 

Monday Morning 10-12am

Starts 21 September 2015

 

Worthing Bridge Club, Byron Road

Affiliated to the English Bridge Union

 

Our qualified coaches run a range of classes for both Beginners and Improvers

For further details contact:

Colin Smith on 01903 262496 or

Email: colinsmithbridge@gmail.com

  Weekly Bridge Sessions

Monday

Duplicate

2.00 pm & 7.30 pm

Level 4

Wednesday

Duplicate

2.00 pm 

7.30 pm

Level 2

Level 4

Thursday

Duplicate

7.30 pm

Level 2

2nd Thursday

Teams

7.30 pm

Level 4

 

AFTERNOON SESSION START TIMES

The afternoon sessions start at 14.00 but members and visitors please arrive by 13.45.

 

EVENING SESSION START TIMES

All evening session start times will continue to be 7.30pm but all players must be in place by 7.15pm in order to allow the Director sufficient time to decide on the movement to be employed, initiate BridgeMates, distribute boards and collect table money before 7.30pm.

 

Arriving 5mins before the start times would mean you are unlikely to get a game unless you have phoned in advance to say you are coming but delayed.

 

The 2nd Thursday team event, is in addition to, the level 2 Duplicate session, on the same evening.

Except for the teams event on the 2nd Thursday and Simultaneous Pairs, a "Host" will be available, for those of you needing a partner, so come along and enjoy your favourite game of, "Bridge"

 

  Hosting

Eileen Perrigo is the current organiser :- phone 01903 520540

e-mail: eperrigo@hotmail.co.uk 

If a member hosts then s/he gets a free game if a partner comes along and a free play voucher if not.

The current list of hosts is displayed via the menu and on the hall notice board.

As a host you either play free using a free play voucher or you receive a free play voucher for use at another time

Need a partner at the last minute???
 
Ring:    Eileen Perrigo                   520540
                           
              Jerry Attwood                   07528 686384
              (Monday or Wednesday afternoons)
 
              Cathy Glendinning    531664
              (not Wednesday afternoon)
 
Up to 15 minutes before start of play.
  Please Note

If you are unable to host on the day allocated, please find your own replacement and put it on the notice board. Eileen is not able to find replacements for you.

  Hosting Rota June 2015

 

                      JUNE

HOSTING

ROTA

DATE

DAY

HOST

01-06-15

Monday afternoon

Duncan Macfarlane

 

Monday evening

Betty Coldron

03-06-15

Wednesday afternoon

Marie Willey

 

Wednesday Evening

Betty Powell

04-06-15

Thursday Evening

Penny Mitchell

08-06-15

Monday afternoon

Brenda Brookes

 

Monday Evening

Pat Farrell

10-06-15

Wednesday Afternoon

Sue Macdonald

 

Wednesday Evening

Rosemary Tuddenham

11-06-15

Thursday Evening

Anne Goldsworthy

15-06-15

Monday Afternoon

Peter Nursten

 

Monday Evening

Rosie White

17-06-15

Wednesday Afternoon

Marion Page

 

Wednesday Evening

Neil Christian

18-06-15

Thursday Evening

Ken Bayes

22-06-15

Monday Afternoon

Janice Oakes

 

Monday Evening

Steven Barnes

24-06-15

Wednesday Afternoon

Wendy Muncey

 

Wednesday Evening

Alexa Baxter

25-06-15

Thursday Evening

Pam Jones

29-06-15

Monday Afternoon

Denise Ireland

 

Monday Evening

Gill Skelton

                      

 

  Please Note

If you are unable to host on the day allocated, please find your own replacement and put it on the notice board. Eileen is not able to find replacements for you.

  Hosting Rota July 2015

July

Hosting  

Rota

 

 

 

Date

Day

Host

 

 

 

01-07 15

Wednesday Afternoon

Judy- Ann Cheevers

 

Wednesday Evening

Arthur Wilson

02-07-15

Thursday Evening

David Hughes

06-07-15

Monday Afternoon

John Hardy

 

Monday Evening

Eve Snowden -Trigg

08-07-15

Wednesday Afternoon

Jeremy Attwood

 

Wednesday Evening

Eileen Perrigo

09-07-15

Thursday Evening

Pat Holmes

13-07-15

Monday Afternoon

Caroline Kemp

 

Monday Evening

Valerie Benson

15-07-15

Wednesday Afternoon

Val Conway

 

Wednesday Evening

Jean Meneely

16-07-15

Thursday Evening

Jack Woodard

20-07-15

Monday Afternoon

Christine Brown

 

Monday Evening

Bernie Dalzell

22-07-15

Wednesday Afternoon

Philip Bradshaw

 

Wednesday Evening

Tony Lawson

23-07-15

Thursday Evening

Mike Percik

27-07-15

Monday Afternoon

Eileen Perrigo

 

Monday Evening

Barbara Miles

29-07-15

Wednesday Afternoon

Alex Crawford

 

Wednesday Evening

Neil Fairburn

30-07-15

Thursday Evening

Laurence Chiswell

 

  Please Note

Please note that if you cannot host on the day allocated please find a replacement and put the name on the notice board. Eileen cannot find a replacement for you.

Thank you for your co-operation.

  Hosting Rota August 2015

Hosting

Rota

August

DATE

DAY

HOST

03-08-15

Monday Afternoon

Lizzie Hornsey

 

Monday Evening

Geraldine Springer

05-08-15

Wednesday Afternoon

Edna Jefferies

 

Wednesday Evening

Tilly Hennings

06-08-15

Thursday Evening

Sue Eastwick

10-08-15

Monday Afternoon

Kathy Langham

 

Monday Evening

Betty Powell

12-08-15

Wednesday Afternoon

Cathy Glendenning

 

Wednesday Evening

Lynda Smith

13-08-15

Thursday Evening

Muriel Waller

17-08-15

Monday Afternoon

Maureen Winn

 

Monday Evening

Patricia Sclanders

19-08-15

Wednesday Afternoon

Rita Kay

 

Wednesday Evening

Gillian Mayhew

20-08-15

Thursday Evening

Janet Cretchley

24-08-15

Monday Afternoon

Sue Hodge

 

Monday Evening

Peter Nursten

26-08-15

Wednesday Afternoon

Jane Tourell

 

Wednesday Evening

Sally Lawson

27-08-15

Thursday Evening

Marie Davidson

31-08-15

Monday Afternoon

Eileen Perrigo

 

Monday Evening

Gill Skelton

Click for the Members Only section
Latest Committee Minutes. Click (Members Only) above.
Results
Thu 28th May 2015
Simple Systems inc Palmer Cup
Wed 27th May 2015
Eve Harrison Salver
Wed 27th May 2015
Barnacle Cup
Mon 25th May 2015
Goff Goulding Cup
Fri 22nd May 2015
Ladies Pairs
Calendar
Mon 1st Jun 2015
Basil Marks Cup
Mon 1st Jun 2015
Goff Goulding Cups
Wed 3rd Jun 2015
Barnacle Cup
Wed 3rd Jun 2015
Eve Harrison Salver
Thu 4th Jun 2015
Simple Systems inc Palmer Cup
This site is built with BridgeWebs, the easy web solution.