Spade Heart  Diamond Club
Recent Updates
Championship Teams 2018/19
23rd Oct 2018 10:31 BST
Home Page
23rd Oct 2018 10:26 BST
LEARNING BRIDGE
22nd Oct 2018 00:27 BST
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2018
Bulletin

Worcestershire CBA has a Facebook page which may be of interest. 

 

Historical Results
Previous results in the Midlands Inter County Matches for the Dawes, Porter & Markham Trophies.
Dawes League 2017/18

Tables

 

Link to Dawes table in League Management System

 

Link to Porter table in League Management System

 

Link to Markham table in League Management System

 

 

Fixtures & Results

 

Round 1 - 10th September 2017 Results
  Re-arranged dates Dawes Porter Markham
         
Leicester v Derby   19-1 2-18 2-18
Nottingham v Oxford   12-8 0-20 5-15
Staffs/Shrops v Worcester   2-18 11-9 7-13
Warwick v Gloucester   19-1 13-7 10-10
         
Round 2 - 8th October 2017        
         
Derby v Nottingham   11-9 9-11 19-1
Gloucester v Leicester   20-0 20-0 16-4
Oxford v Staffs/Shrops   9-11 16-4 16-4
Worcester v Warwick   3-17 4-16 8-12
         
Round 3 - 12th November 2017        
         
Gloucester v Worcester   15-5 15-5 11-9
Nottingham v Leicester   3-17 12-8 6-14
Staffs/Shrops v Derby   17-3 4-16 11-9
Warwick v Oxford   17-3 12-8 7-13
         
Round 4 - 10th December 2017        
         
Derby v Worcester 11th March 2018 11-9 13-7 9-11
Leicester v Staffs/Shrops 4th February 2018 20-0 13-7 16-4
Nottingham v Warwick 22nd April 2018 6-14 9-11 9-11
Gloucester v Oxford 22nd April 2018 16-4 7-13 6-14
         
Round 5 - 14th January 2018        
         
Staffs/Shrops v Nottingham   0-20 9-11 14-6
Warwick v Leicester   3-18* 15-5 14-6
Gloucester v Derby   15-5 13-7 8-12
Worcester v Oxford   7-13 6-14 3-17
         
Round 6 - 18th February 2018        
         
Derby v Oxford   18-2 11-9 9-11
Leicester v Worcester   7-13 8-12 7-13
Nottingham v Gloucester   4-16 10-10 14-6
Staffs/Shrops v Warwick   2-18 3-17 8-12
         
Round 7 - 8th April 2018        
         
Gloucester v Staffs/Shrops 25th March 2018 17-3 19-1 19-1
Oxford v Leicester   15-5 16-4 11-9
Warwick v Derby   16-4 4-16 12-8
Worcester v Nottingham   12-8 19-1 7-13

 

* As a result of an artificial score.

 

Selected teams and results for Worcestershire

Staffs & Shrops- 10th September (Away - Wolverhampton Bridge Club, Unit 4, Shaw Park Business Village, Shaw Road, Wolverhampton WV10 9LE)

First Team - Won 18-2 Second Team - Lost 9-11 Third Team - Won 13-7
  Cross Imps   Cross Imps   Cross Imps
John Sansom &
Richard Jephcott
+33.63 Sue Evans &
Dennis Loynes
+39.46 Dick &
Jane Rutter
-5.8
Simon Harrison &
Brian Stanley
+25.98 Martin Gill &
Mel Downing
+18.4 James Dow &
Paul Slater
+16.82
Stewart Fishburne &
Mike Willoughby
+24.82 Eddy &
Jette Blackburn
-0.18 Mike Vetch &
Robert Chilimonczyk
+17.92
Steve Allerston &
Jimmy Ledger
-3.82 Paul Hammond &
Sue Lane
-57.83 Maureen Ledger &
Marian Wilcox
-6.82

 

 

Warwickshire- 8th October (Home - Cutnall Green Memorial Hall)

First Team - Lost 3-17 Second Team - Lost 4-16 Third Team - Lost 8-12
  Cross Imps   Cross Imps   Cross Imps
John Sansom &
Richard Jephcott
+14.07 Mike Vetch &
Robert Chilimonczyk
-5.47 Dick &
Jane Rutter
-9.28
David Thomas &
Jimmy Ledger
-27.74 Martin Gill &
Keith Collins
+12.74 James Dow &
Paul Slater
-24.19
Stewart Fishburne &
Ian Thompson
-34.38 Ronnie Moore &
Mark Stretch
-64.67 Linda Gervis &
Grahame Selby
+3.28
Steve Allerston &
Nick Forward
-19.54 Jane Morton &
Marian Wilcox
-5.46 Maureen Ledger &
Geoffrey Herbert
+25.46

 

 

Gloucestershire - 12th November (Away - Cheltenham Bridge Club GL50 2TG)

First Team - Lost 5-15 Second Team - Lost 5-15 Third Team - Lost 9-11
  Cross Imps   Cross Imps   Cross Imps
Simon Harrison &
Ian Thompson
-48.37 Sue Evans &
Dennis Loynes
+14.21 Dick &
Jane Rutter
-2.91
David Thomas &
Jimmy Ledger
-22 Clive Finney &
Keith Collins
-41.1 Eddy &
Jette Blackburn
-8.91
Stewart Fishburne &
Mike Willoughby
+11.04 Martin Gill &
Mel Downing
-2.61 Jane Morton &
Marian Wilcox
+1.09
Steve Allerston &
Nick Forward
+16.89 Brian Stanley &
Richard Jephcott
-12.53 Matt Newton &
Geoffrey Herbert
+7.65

 

 

Oxfordshire - 14th January (Home - Ombersley Village Hall, WR9 0DY)

First Team - Lost 7-13 Second Team - Lost 6-14 Third Team - Lost 3-17
  Cross Imps   Cross Imps   Cross Imps
Simon Harrison &
Brian Stanley
-6.10 Mike Vetch &
Robert Chilimonczyk
-22.73 Dick &
Jane Rutter
-0.82
John Sansom &
Richard Jephcott
-19.37 Clive Finney &
Keith Collins
+6.28 Eddy &
Jette Blackburn
-11.77
Ross Garratt &
Mike Willoughby
-11.87 Martin Gill &
Mel Downing
+1.09 James Dow &
Paul Slater
-21.37
David Thomas &
Jimmy Ledger
+6.44 Jane Morton &
Marian Wilcox
-15.63 Maureen Ledger &
Geoffrey Herbert
-25.19

 

 

 

Leicestershire - 18th February (Away - Greenfields Sports and Social Club, Holt Drive, Loughborough LE11 3HZ)

First Team - Won 13-7 Second Team - Won 12-8 Third Team - Won 13-7
  Cross Imps   Cross Imps   Cross Imps
David Thomas &
Jimmy Ledger
-10 Mike Vetch &
Robert Chilimonczyk
-18 Dick &
Jane Rutter
0
Ross Garratt &
Richard Jephcott
-15 Clive Finney &
Keith Collins
+22 Paul Tapster &
Sue Lane
+22
Simon Harrison &
Mike Willoughby
+22 Martin Gill &
Mel Downing
-1 Jane Morton &
Marian Wilcox
+8
Steve Allerston &
Nick Forward
+25 Sue Evans &
Dennis Loynes
+12 Maureen Ledger &
Geoffrey Herbert
-6

 

 

 

Derbyshire - 11th March (Away -The Old School, Chapel Street, Spondon. DE21 7JR)

First Team - Lost 9-11 Second Team - Lost 7-13 Third Team - Won 11-9
  Cross Imps   Cross Imps   Cross Imps
David Thomas &
Jimmy Ledger
+14 Mike Vetch &
John Dowbiggin
-34 David Motley &
Paul Slater
+31
Jane Morton &
John Sansom
+34 Clive Finney &
Keith Collins
+2 Paul Tapster &
John O'Loghlen
+11
Ian Thompson &
Mike Willoughby
-52 Martin Gill &
Mel Downing
+6 Martin Rees &
Grahame Selby
-53
Dennis Loynes &
Nick Forward
-1 Sue Evans &
Steph Forward
-5 Maureen Ledger &
Geoffrey Herbert
+18

 

 

 

Nottinghamshire - 8th April (Home - Ombersley Village Hall, WR9 0DY)

First Team - Won 12-8 Second Team - Won 19-1 Third Team - Lost 7-13
  Cross Imps   Cross Imps   Cross Imps
John Sansom &
Richard Jephcott
+13.54 Sue Lane &
Jimmy Ledger
+39.14 David Motley &
Paul Slater
-0.93
Simon Harrison &
Ian Thompson
-30.73 Clive Finney &
Keith Collins
+3.90 Paul Tapster &
Marian Wilcox
-13.71
Stewart Fishburne &
Mike Willoughby
+6.20 Martin Gill &
Mel Downing
+20.39 Dick &
Jane Rutter
+4.20
Steve Allerston &
Nick Forward
+34.84 Sue Evans &
Dennis Loynes
+46.70 Maureen Ledger &
Geoffrey Herbert
-12.10

 

Dawes League 2016/17

Tables

 

Link to Dawes table in League Management System

 

Link to Porter table in League Management System

 

Link to Markham table in League Management System

 

 

Fixtures & Results

Round 1 - 11th September 2016 Results
  Re-arranged dates Dawes Porter Markham
         
Staffs/Shrops v Gloucester   4-16 4-16 10-10
Leicester v Oxford   10-10 5-15 12-8
Derby v Warwick   6-14 10-10 10-10
Nottingham v Worcester   10-10 3-17 4-16
         
Round 2 - 9th October 2016        
         
Derby v Leicester   13-7 14-6 13-7
Oxford v Nottingham   6-14 16-4 15-5
Worcester v Staffs/Shrops 16th of October 2016 20-0 19-1 17-3
Gloucester v Warwick   13-7 8-12 18-2
         
Round 3 - 13th November 2016        
         
Nottingham v Derby   15-5 17-3 4-16
Leicester v Gloucester   9-11 7-13 7-13
Staffs/Shrops v Oxford   8-12 2-18 1-19
Warwick v Worcester   16-4 14-6 14-6
         
Round 4 - 11th December 2016        
         
Worcester v Gloucester   12-8 12-8 4-16
Leicester v Nottingham   0-20 8-12 6-14
Derby v Staffs/Shrops   13-7 12-8 13-7
Oxford v Warwick   7-13 2-18 4-16
         
Round 5 - 15th January 2017        
         
Worcester v Derby   12-8 3-17 10-10
Staffs/Shrops v Leicester   5-15 11-9 3-17
Warwick v Nottingham   20-0 14-6 6-14
Gloucester v Oxford   13-7 14-6 15-5
         
Round 6 - 19th February 2017        
         
Nottingham v Staffs/Shrops   15-5 9-11 4-16
Leicester v Warwick   7-13 5-15 4-16
Derby v Gloucester   6-14 18-2 4-16
Oxford v Worcester   14-6 20-0 15-5
         
Round 7 - 2nd April 2017        
         
Oxford v Derby   11-9 13-7 11-9
Worcester v Leicester   12-8 3-17 6-14
Gloucester v Nottingham   10-10 15-5 16-4
Warwick v Staffs/Shrops   14-6 18-2 12-8

 

 

Selected teams and results for Worcestershire

Nottinghamshire - 11th September (Away - Nottingham Bridge Club, 401 Mansfield Road, Nottingham NG5 2DP)

First Team - Drew 10-10 Second Team - Won 17-3 Third Team - Won 16-4
  Cross Imps   Cross Imps   Cross Imps
John Sansom &
Joyce Skelton
-29 Sue Evans &
Dennis Loynes
+57 Terry Collins &
Paul Greaves
+17
David Thomas &
Jimmy Ledger
-21 Paul Hammond &
Sue Lane
+16 Mark Stretch &
Ronnie Moore
+33
Stewart Fishburne &
Mike Willoughby
+33 Martin Gill &
Clive Finney
+10 David &
Yvette Waide
+5
Steve Allerston &
Nick Forward
+20 Jane Morton &
Marian Wilcox
-18 Matt Newton &
Geoffrey Herbert
0

 

Staffs & Shrops- 16th October (Home - Ombersley Memorial Hall, WR9 0DY)

First Team - Won 20-0 Second Team - Won 19-1 Third Team - Won 17-3
  Cross Imps   Cross Imps   Cross Imps
John Sansom &
Richard Jephcott
+45.17 Sue Evans &
Dennis Loynes
+0.87 Martin Gill &
Mel Downing
+31.53
Ross Garratt &
Joyce Skelton
+38.86 David Thomas &
Jimmy Ledger
+64.62 Eddy &
Jette Blackburn
+20.39
Stewart Fishburne &
Mike Willoughby
+13.53 Keith Collins &
Clive Finney
+20.89 Mike Vetch &
Robert Chilmonczyk
+11.82
Steve Allerston &
Nick Forward
+39.05 Dick &
Jane Rutter
+10.49 Maureen Ledger &
Steph Forward
-2.20

 

Warwickshire- 13th November (Away - West Midlands Bridge Club)

First Team - Lost 4-16 Second Team - Lost 6-14 Third Team - Lost 6-14
  Cross Imps   Cross Imps   Cross Imps
John Sansom &
Richard Jephcott
+20.26 Sue Evans &
Dennis Loynes
-14.75 Martin Gill &
Mel Downing
-6.36
Simon Harrison &
Ian Thompson
-46.64 David Thomas &
Jimmy Ledger
+8.02 Mark Stretch &
Ronnie Moore
+2.18
Stewart Fishburne &
Mike Willoughby
-18.44 Ross Garratt &
Joyce Skelton
-15.16 Dick &
Jane Rutter
-12.48
Steve Allerston &
Nick Forward
-11.7 Paul Hammond &
Sue Lane
-3.56 Keith Collins &
Clive Finney
-11.15

 

 

Gloucestershire- 11th December (Home - Ombersley Memorial Hall, WR9 0DY)

First Team - Won 12-8 Second Team - Won 12-8 Third Team - Lost 4-16
  Cross Imps   Cross Imps   Cross Imps
John Sansom &
Nick Forward
-30.26 Sue Evans &
Dennis Loynes
+6.81 Mike Vetch &
Robert Chilmonczyk
-28.19
Simon Harrison &
Ian Thompson
-8.65 Martin Gill &
Mel Downing
-10.35 Mark Stretch &
Ronnie Moore
+9.72
Stewart Fishburne &
Mike Willoughby
+27.55 Ross Garratt &
Joyce Skelton
-0.26 Dick &
Jane Rutter
-29.63
David Thomas &
Jimmy Ledger
+24.91 Keith Collins &
Clive Finney
+18.81 James Dow &
Paul Slater
-6.99

 

 

Derbyshire- 15th January (Home - Ombersley Memorial Hall, WR9 0DY)

First Team - Won 12-8 Second Team - Lost 3-17 Third Team - Drew 10-10
  Cross Imps   Cross Imps   Cross Imps
John Sansom &
Richard Jephcott
-10.91 Jane Morton &
Dennis Loynes
-5.01 Mike Vetch &
Robert Chilmonczyk
-29.00
Simon Harrison &
Ian Thompson
+13.74 Martin Gill &
Mel Downing
-51.19 Terry Collins &
Paul Greaves
+2.26
Stewart Fishburne &
Mike Willoughby
+30.75 David Thomas &
Jimmy Ledger
-5.99 Dick &
Jane Rutter
+41.56
Steve Allerston &
Nick Forward
-17.99 Ross Garratt &
Joyce Skelton
-1.17 Matt Newton &
Geoffrey Herbert
-16.99

 

 

Oxfordshire- 19th February (Away - Oxford Bridge Club, 147 Banbury Road, Oxford OX2 7AN) (2.00pm start)

First Team - Lost 6-14 Second Team - Lost 0-20 Third Team - Lost 5-15 (pending an appeal)
  Cross Imps   Cross Imps   Cross Imps
David Thomas &
Jimmy Ledger
+6 Jane Morton &
Paul Hammond
-3 Paul Tapster &
Marian Wilcox
-2
Simon Harrison &
Brian Stanley
-18 Keith Collins &
Martin Gill
-41 James Dow &
Paul Slater
-2
Stewart Fishburne &
Mike Willoughby
-6 Sue Evans &
Dennis Loynes
-21 Dick &
Jane Rutter
+2
Steve Allerston &
Nick Forward
-9 Ross Garratt &
Joyce Skelton
-54 Mike Vetch &
Robert Chilmonczyk
-30

 

 

Derbyshire- 2nd April (Home - Ombersley Memorial Hall, WR9 0DY)

First Team - Won 12-8 Second Team - Lost 3-17 Third Team - Lost 6-14
  Cross Imps   Cross Imps   Cross Imps
John Sansom &
Ross Garratt
+31.75 Sue Evans &
Dennis Loynes
-27.83 Eddy &
Jette Blackburn
-4.17
Simon Harrison &
Ian Thompson
-12.09 Keith Collins &
Clive Finney
-27.55 Martin Gill &
Mel Downing
+27.45
Stewart Fishburne &
Mike Willoughby
-9.27 David Thomas &
Jimmy Ledger
+5.44 Jane Morton &
Marian Wilcox
-3.45
Steve Allerston &
Nick Forward
+3.03 Paul Hammond &
Sue Lane
-14.09 Matt Newton &
Geoffrey Herbert
-47.36
Dawes League 2015/16

Tables

 

Link to Dawes table in League Management System

 

Link to Porter table in League Management System

 

Link to Markham table in League Management System

 

Fixtures & Results

Round 1 - 13th September 2015 Results
  Re-arranged dates Dawes Porter Markham
         
Derby v Oxford   2-18 10-10 2-18
Leicester v Worcester   14-6 5-15 7-13
Nottingham v Gloucester   7-13 17-3 4-16
Staffs/Shrops v Warwick   1-19 7-13 8-12
         
Round 2 - 11th October 2015        
         
Gloucester v Staffs/Shrops   16-4 16-4 15-5
Oxford v Leicester   6-14 14-6 15-5
Warwick v Derby   11-9 19-1 10-10
Worcester v Nottingham 4th October 2015 11-9 19-1 16-4
         
Round 3 - 1st November 2015        
         
Leicester v Derby   14-6 10-10 13-7
Nottingham v Oxford   20-0 12-8 6-10
Staffs/Shrops v Worcester   17-3 3-17 8-12
Warwick v Gloucester   10-10 8-12 15-5
         
Round 4 - 6th December 2015        
Derby v Nottingham   15-5 6-14 17-3
Gloucester v Leicester   15-5 5-15 8-12
Oxford v Staffs/Shrops   11-9 20-0 20-0
Worcester v Warwick   1-19 9-11 15-5
         
Round 5 - 24th January 2016        
         
Gloucester v Worcester   10-10 16-4 13-7
Nottingham v Leicester   6-14 11-9 20-0
Staffs/Shrops v Derby   12-8 7-13 17-3
Warwick v Oxford   16-4 4-16 11-9
         
Round 6 - 21st February 2016        
         
Derby v Worcester   15-5 18-2 10-10
Leicester v Staffs/Shrops   9-11 5-15 14-6
Nottingham v Warwick   0-20 1-19 3-17
Oxford v Gloucester   12-8 3-17 16-4
         
Round 7 - 3rd April 2016        
         
Staffs/Shrops v Nottingham   17-3 4-16 9-11
Warwick v Leicester 20th March 2016 18-2 20-0 14-6
Gloucester v Derby   6-16 12-8 4-16
Worcester v Oxford   14-6 13-7 2-18

 

Selected teams and results for Worcestershire

Leicestershire - 13th September (Away)

First Team - Lost 6-14 Second Team - Won 15-5 Third Team - Won 13-7
  Cross Imps   Cross Imps   Cross Imps
Roger Bowles &
Richard Jephcott
+33 Brian Stanley &
Joyce Skelton
+21 Mike Vetch &
Robert Chilimonczyk
-5
David Thomas &
Jimmy Ledger
-13 Dick & Jane
Rutter
+4 Eve Doyle &
Terry Blackman
-4
Stewart Fishburne &
Mike Willoughby
+1 Eddy & Jette
Blackburn
-6 Maureen Ledger &
Linda Gervis
-19
Sue Evans &
Dennis Loynes
-52 Steve Allerston &
Ian Thompson
+26 Martin Gill &
Clive Finney
+44

 

Nottinghamshire - 4th October (Home)

First Team - Won 11-9 Second Team - Won 19-1 Third Team - Won 16-4
  Cross Imps   Cross Imps   Cross Imps
John Sansom &
Richard Jephcott
+20.1 Paul Hammond &
Joyce Skelton
+8.99 Mike Vetch &
Robert Chilimonczyk
+44.78
Steve Allerston &
Nick Forward
-14.81 Dick & Jane
Rutter
+23.37 Eddy & Jette
Blackburn
-11.9
Stewart Fishburne &
Ian Thompson
+21.82 Ross Garratt &
Mel Downing
+33.55 Maureen Ledger &
Marian Wilcox
+4.11
Simon Harrison &
Roger Bowles/Mike Willoughby
-16.71/
-3.18
David Thomas &
Jimmy Ledger
+40.38 Martin Gill &
Clive Finney
+11.01

 

Staffordshire - 1st November (Away)

First Team - Lost 3-17 Second Team - Won 17-3 Third Team - Won 12-8
  Cross Imps   Cross Imps   Cross Imps
Brian Stanley &
Richard Jephcott
-34 David Thomas &
Jimmy Ledger
+61 Sue Evans &
Dennis Loynes
+10
Ross Garratt &
Joyce Skelton
+26 Dick & Jane
Rutter
+5 Eddy & Jette
Blackburn
+2
Stewart Fishburne &
Mike Willoughby
-31 Sue Lane &
Marian Wilcox
-15 Jane Morton &
Linda Gervis
-17
Roger Bowles &
Simon Harrison
-37 Steve Allerston &
Clive Finney
+20 Martin Gill &
Keith Collins
+32

 

Warwickshire - 6th December (Home)

First Team - Lost 1-19 Second Team - Lost 9-11 Third Team - Won 15-5
  Cross Imps   Cross Imps   Cross Imps
John Sansom &
Richard Jephcott
-6.62 Paul Hammond &
Joyce Skelton
-5.72 Mark Stretch &
Ronnie Moore
+3.74
David Thomas &
Jimmy Ledger
-63.37 Dick & Jane
Rutter
-39.81 Terry Collins &
Paul Greaves
+23.36
Stewart Fishburne &
Ian Thompson
-6.63 Sue Evans &
Dennis Loynes
+51.45 Jane Morton &
Marian Wilcox
+38.02
Roger Bowles &
Simon Harrison
-16.63 Nick Forward &
Clive Finney
-10.9 Martin Gill &
Keith Collins
-20.11

 

Gloucestershire - 24th January (Away)

First Team - Drew 10-10   Second Team - Lost 4-16   Third Team - Lost 7-13
  Cross Imps Imps in team   Cross Imps Imps in team   Cross Imps Imps in Team
Steve Allerston &
Nick Forward
+18 +28 Paul Hammond &
Sue Lane
-7 -54 Mark Stretch &
Ronnie Moore
-5 -16
David Thomas &
Jimmy Ledger
-21 -16 Eddy & Jette
Blackburn
-3 -38 Terry Collins &
Paul Greaves
-3 -13
Stewart Fishburne &
Mike Willoughby
+4 +19 Sue Evans &
Dennis Loynes
-27 -68 Mike Vetch &
Robert Chilimonczyk
-9 -29
John Sansom &
Simon Harrison
-8 -25 Jane Morton &
Marian Wilcox
-9 -24 Martin Rees &
Louie Kennedy
-7 -26

 

Derbyshire - 21st February (Away)

First Team - Lost 5-15   Second Team - Lost 2-18   Third Team - Drew 10-10
  Cross Imps Imps in team   Cross Imps Imps in team   Cross Imps Imps in Team
Steve Allerston &
Nick Forward
-24 -72 Paul Hammond &
Sue Lane
-14 -104 Mike Vetch &
Robert Chilimonczyk
+29 +32
John Sansom &
Richard Jephcott
-18 -33 David Thomas &
Jimmy Ledger
+16 -48 Terry Collins &
Paul Greaves
-4 -28
Stewart Fishburne &
Mike Willoughby
+20 0 Sue Evans &
Dennis Loynes
-51 -100 Martin Gill &
Keith Collins
-20 -13
Ross Garratt &
Joyce Skelton
-17 -39 Eddy & Jette
Blackburn
-27 -52 Dick &
Jane Rutter
-2 +17

 

Oxfordshire - 3rd April (Home - Cutnall Green Memorial Hall, 2.00pm start)

First Team - Won 14-6   Second Team - Won 13-7   Third Team - Lost 2-18
  Cross Imps Imps in team   Cross Imps Imps in team   Cross Imps Imps in Team
Steve Allerston &
Nick Forward
-5 -11 Paul Tapster &
Sue Lane
+15 +40 Terry Collins &
Paul Greaves
-45 -103
John Sansom &
Ross Garratt
-9 +27 Maureen &
Jimmy Ledger
-3 -3 Clive Finney &
Keith Collins
-11 -65
Stewart Fishburne &
Mike Willoughby
+41 +72 Dick Rutter &
Dennis Loynes
+23 +47 Martin Gill &
Joyce Skelton
-19 -55
Ian Thompson &
Simon Harrison
+9 +34 Jane Morton &
Marian Wilcox
-12 -10 Mike Vetch &
Robert Chilimonczyk
-27 -93
Dawes League 2014/15

Please note that Lincolnshire have withdrawn from the Midland Counties League for the 2014/15 Season.

DAWES De Gl Le No Ox St Wa Wo VP P
Derbyshire X 14 6 8 7 9 7 14 65 5
Gloucestershire 6 X 7 10 9 2 7 8 49 8
Leicestershire 14 13 X 9 3 12 4 3 58 7
Nottinghamshire 12 10 11 X 11 7 6 2 59 6
Oxfordshire 13 11 17 9 X 20 15 12 97 1
Staffordshire 11 18 8 13 0 X 4 14 68 4
Warwickshire 13 13 16 14 5 16 X 17 94 2
Worcestershire 6 12 17 18 8 6 3 X 70 3

 

PORTER De Gl Le No Ox St Wa Wo VP P
Derbyshire X 2 12 0 4 16 5 12 51 7
Gloucestershire 18 X 13 20 8 18 2 1 80 3
Leicestershire 8 7 X 10 2 13 1 20 61 6
Nottinghamshire 20 0 10 X 5 10 16 6 67 4
Oxfordshire 16 12 18 15 X 19 14 17 111 1
Staffordshire 4 2 7 10 1 X 3 5 32 8
Warwickshire 15 18 19 4 6 17 X 13 92 2
Worcestershire 8 19 0 14 3 15 7 X 66 5

 

MARKHAM De Gl Le No Ox St Wa Wo VP P
Derbyshire X 0 18 14 4 3 1 3 43 7
Gloucestershire 20 X 13 20 0 15 5 16 89 3
Leicestershire 2 7 X 18 2 5 8 16 58 6
Nottinghamshire 6 0 2 X 1 13 1 2 25 8
Oxfordshire 16 20 18 19 X 15 7 15 110 2
Staffordshire 17 5 15 7 5 X 0 12 61 4
Warwickshire 19 15 12 19 13 20 X 17 115 1
Worcestershire 17 4 4 18 5 8 3 X 59 5

 

Provisional Dates for 2015/16


13th September - Leicestershire (A)
4th October - Nottinghamshire (H) - Please note the revised date for this match
1st November - Staffordshire (A)
6th December - Warwickshire (H)
24th January - Gloucestershire (A)
21st February - Derbyshire (A)
3rd April - Oxfordshire (H)

 

Selected teams and results

Staffordshire - 11th May (Home - Cutnall Green)

First Team - Lost 6-14 Second Team - Won 15-5 Third Team - Lost 8-12
  Cross Imps   Cross Imps   Cross Imps
John Sansom &
Richard Jephcott
+8 Ross Garratt &
Mel Downing
+57 Mike Vetch &
Robert Chilimonczyk
+32
Ian Thompson &
Simon Harrison
-12 Dick & Jane
Rutter
+13 Sue Lane &
Maureen Ledger
-10
David Thomas &
Jimmy Ledger
+16 Sue Evans &
Dennis Loynes
-20 Jane Morton &
Susan Sharp
+26
Nick Forward &
Steve Allerston
-49 Tony Poole &
Chris Philp
-8 Martin Gill &
Paul Slater
-57

 

Derbyshire - 29th June (Away - The Old School, Chapel Street, Spondon DE21 7JR)

First Team - Lost 6-14 Second Team - Lost 8-12 Third Team - Won 17-3
  Cross Imps   Cross Imps   Cross Imps
John Sansom &
Richard Jephcott
+54 Roger Bowles &
Mel Downing
-24 Mike Vetch &
Robert Chilimonczyk
+16
Nick Forward &
Steve Allerston
-39 Pam Pearce &
Joyce Skelton
-13 Sue Evans &
Dennis Loynes
+15
David Thomas &
Jimmy Ledger
-38 Susan Sharp &
Simon Harrison
+14 Jane Morton &
Marian Wilcox
+34
Stewart Fishburne &
Mike Willoughby
-9 Tony Poole &
Chris Philp
+6 Martin Rees &
Louie Kennedy
+6

 

Gloucestershire - 14th September (Away - Tivoli Road, Cheltenham)

First Team - Won 12-8 Second Team - Won 19-1 Third Team - Lost 4-16
  Cross Imps   Cross Imps   Cross Imps
Roger Bowles &
Richard Jephcott
+11 Brett Welch &
Clive Finney
+11 Mike Vetch &
Robert Chilimonczyk
-30
Ian Thompson &
Simon Harrison
-25 Sue Evans &
Dennis Loynes
+44 Eddy & Jette
Blackburn
+18
Nick Forward &
Steve Allerston
+12 Dick & Jane
Rutter
+6 Jane Morton &
Marian Wilcox
-2
Stewart Fishburne &
Mike Willoughby
+18 David Thomas &
Jimmy Ledger
+41 Susan Sharp &
Mike Heard
-39

 

Nottinghamshire - 5th October (Away - 401, Mansfield Road, Nottingham NG5 2DP )

First Team - Won 18-2 Second Team - Won 14-6 Third Team - Won 18-2
  Cross Imps   Cross Imps   Cross Imps
John Sansom &
Richard Jephcott
-8 Jane Morton &
Susan Sharp
+29 Mike Vetch &
Robert Chilimonczyk
0
Ian Thompson &
Simon Harrison
-2 Eddy & Jette
Blackburn
-32 Keith Collins &
Chris Philp
+16
Nick Forward &
Steve Allerston
+25 Dick & Jane
Rutter
+3 Martin Rees &
Louie Kennedy
+30
Stewart Fishburne &
Mike Willoughby
+64 David Thomas &
Jimmy Ledger
+38 Linda Gervis &
Stephanie Forward
+25

 

Oxfordshire - 16th November (Away - Wallingford Bridge Club, Roke and Berrick Salome Village Hall, Berrick Salome OX10 6JJ)

First Team - Lost 8-12 Second Team - Lost 3-17 Third Team - Lost 5-15
  Cross Imps   Cross Imps   Cross Imps
John Sansom &
Richard Jephcott
-26 Sue Evans &
Dennis Loynes
-4 Mike Vetch &
Robert Chilimonczyk
-14
Ian Thompson &
Simon Harrison
-24 Roger Bowles &
Chris Philp
-18 Eddy & Jette
Blackburn
0
Brian Stanley &
Ross Garrett
-16 Susan Sharp &
Jane Morton
-46 Martin Rees &
Louie Kennedy
-32
Stewart Fishburne &
Mike Willoughby
+44 Steve Allerston &
Jimmy Ledger
-1 Jane Rutter &
Maureen Ledger
+3

 

Leicestershire - 7th December (Home - Cutnall Green Memorial Hall) Note that the start time is 2.00pm

First Team - Won 16-4 Second Team - Lost 0-20 Third Team - Lost 4-16
  Cross Imps   Cross Imps   Cross Imps
John Sansom &
Richard Jephcott
+60 Sue Evans &
Dennis Loynes
-47 Jane Morton &
Marian Wilcox
-42
Tony Poole &
Chris Philp
-5 Dick & Jane
Rutter
-38 Martin Gill &
Paul Slater
-7
Nick Forward &
Steve Allerston
+2 Pam Pearce &
Joyce Skelton
-39 Martin Rees &
Alan Boyes
+27
Stewart Fishburne &
Mike Willoughby
+17 Susan Sharp &
Simon Harrison
-25 Linda Gervis &
Stephanie Forward
-46

 

Warwickshire - 4th January (Home - Cutnall Green Memorial Hall) Note that the start time is 2.00pm

First Team - Lost 3-17 Second Team - Lost 7-13 Third Team - Lost 3-17
  Cross Imps   Cross Imps   Cross Imps
John Sansom &
Richard Jephcott
-30 Maureen &
Jimmy Ledger
+15 Martin Rees &
Louie Kennedy
-59
Ian Thompson &
Simon Harrison
+4 Dick & Jane
Rutter
-15 Martin Gill &
Clive Finney
+22
Nick Forward &
Steve Allerston
-5 Sue Evans &
Dennis Loynes
-7 Linda Gervis &
Stephanie Forward
-11
Stewart Fishburne &
Mike Willoughby
-42 Ross Garratt &
Mel Downing
-18 Keith Collins &
Mike Powers
+25
Dawes League 2013/14 - Final Positions
DAWES De Gl Le Li No Ox St Wa Wo VP P
Derbyshire X 7 14 7 12 12 4 2 9 67 6
Gloucestershire 13 X 6 16 12 18 9 13 18 105 2
Leicestershire 6 14 X 5 15 16 1 5 6 68 5
Lincolnshire 13 4 15 X 6 4 0 8 2 52 8=
Nottinghamshire 8 8 5 14 X 0 4 10 3 52 8=
Oxfordshire 8 2 4 16 13* X 18 2 3 66 7
Staffordshire 16 11 19 20 16 2 X 4 5 93 4
Warwickshire 18 7 15 12 10 18 16 X 6 102 3
Worcestershire 11 2 14 18 17 17 15 14 X 108 1

* Match conceded

PORTER De Gl Le Li No Ox St Wa Wo VP P
Derbyshire X 15 18 20 19 2 16 1 11 102 4
Gloucestershire 5 X 8 20 5 20 18 14 18 108 2
Leicestershire 2 12 X 20 16 5 11 14 17 97 5
Lincolnshire 0 0 0 X 12 4 20 3 6 45 8
Nottinghamshire 1 15 4 8 X 0 14 11 8 61 6
Oxfordshire 18 0 15 16 14* X 20 8 16 107 3
Staffordshire 4 2 9 0 6 0 X 0 15 36 9
Warwickshire 19 6 6 17 9 12 20 X 20 109 1
Worcestershire 9 2 3 14 12 4 5 0 X 49 7

* Match conceded

MARKHAM De Gl Le Li No Ox St Wa Wo VP P
Derbyshire X 17 7 16 4 2 7 17 9 79 5
Gloucestershire 3 X 0 16 9 17 20 4 5 74 8
Leicestershire 13 20 X 0 3 7 17 8 20 88 4
Lincolnshire 4 4 20 X 14 7 18 8 2 77 7
Nottinghamshire 16 11 17 6 X 0 14 8 6 78 6
Oxfordshire 18 3 13 13 12* X 20 3 8 90 3
Staffordshire 13 0 3 2 6 0 X 0 9 33 9
Warwickshire 3 16 12 12 12 17 20 X 10 102 1
Worcestershire 11 15 0 18 14 12 11 10 X 91 2

* Match conceded

 

Selected teams and results

Lincolnshire - 12th May (Away)

First Team - Won 18-2 Second Team - Won 14-6 Third Team - Won 18-2
  Cross Imps   Cross Imps   Cross Imps
Val & Steve
Kennewell
-9 Nick Forward &
Brett Welch
+40 Ronnie Moore &
Veronica Enticknap
+38
Ian Thompson &
Simon Harrison
+11 Mike Vetch &
Robert Chilimonczyk
-30 Maureen Hannah &
Stephanie Forward
-31
David Thomas &
Jimmy Ledger
+43 Sue Lane &
Paul Hammond
+6 Jane Morton &
Linda Gervis
+29
Ross Garratt &
Mike Willoughby
+25 Sue Evans &
Dennis Loynes
+17 Martin Rees &
Louie Kennedy
+39

 

Staffordshire - 9th June (Away)

First Team - Won 15-5 Second Team - Lost 5-15 Third Team - Won 11-9
  Cross Imps   Cross Imps   Cross Imps
Stewart Fishburne &
Mike Willoughby
+1 Val & Steve
Kennewell
-28 Ronnie Moore &
Veronica Enticknap
-2
Ian Thompson &
Brian Stanley
+20 Mike Heard &
Bill Sherman
+14 Dick & Jane
Rutter
+1
David Thomas &
Jimmy Ledger
+22 Brett Welch &
Steve Allerston
-4 Jane Morton &
Linda Gervis
+8
John Sansom &
Richard Jephcott
-11 Sue Evans &
Dennis Loynes
-13 Mike Vetch &
Robert Chilimonczyk
+1

 

Derbyshire - 15th September (Home - Fernhill Heath War Memorial Hall, Droitwich Road WR3 8RJ)

First Team - Won 11-9 Second Team - Lost 9-11 Third Team - Won 11-9
  Cross Imps   Cross Imps   Cross Imps
Nick Forward &
Steve Allerston
-7 Eddy & Jette
Blackburn
-25 Ronnie Moore &
Veronica Enticknap
-49
Ian Thompson &
Mike Willoughby
-6 Sue Lane &
Paul Hammond
+11 Dick & Jane
Rutter
+18
Simon Harrison &
Brian Stanley
-34 Jimmy &
Maureen Ledger
+6 Jane Morton &
Linda Gervis
-16
John Sansom &
Richard Jephcott
+50 Sue Evans &
Dennis Loynes
-2 Marian Wilcox &
Ken Carpenter
+41

 

Gloucestershire - 13th October (Home - Astley & Dunley Village Hall, DY13 0RF)

First Team - Lost 2-18 Second Team - Lost 2-18 Third Team - Won 15-5
  Cross Imps   Cross Imps   Cross Imps
Nick Forward &
Steve Allerston
-30 David Thomas &
Joyce Skelton
-9 Chris & Veronica
Enticknap
-25
Sue Evans &
Dennis Loynes
-38 Sue Lane &
Marian Wilcox
-53 Steph Forward &
Eve Doyle
-31
Simon Harrison &
Brian Stanley
-3 Paul Tapster &
Heidi Collier
-21 Jane Morton &
Linda Gervis
+39
Ross Garratt &
Mel Downing
+11 Mike Vetch &
Robert Chilimonczyk
-3 Ian Argyle &
Monica Parker
+46

 

Nottinghamshire - 10th November (Home - Bradley Green Village Hall, B96 6RW)

First Team - Won 17-3 Second Team - Won 12-8 Third Team - Won 14-6
  Cross Imps   Cross Imps   Cross Imps
Nick Forward &
Steve Allerston
-9 David Thomas &
Joyce Skelton
-23 Sue Evans &
Dennis Loynes
+21
Stewart Fishburne &
Mike Willoughby
+44 Pam Pearce &
Susan Sharp
+39 Dick & Jane
Rutter
+24
Simon Harrison &
Ian Thompson
+18 Brett Welch &
Clive Finney
-8 Jane Morton &
Linda Gervis
-10
Ross Garratt &
Richard Jephcott
+4 Tony Poole &
Chris Philp
+2 Martin Rees &
Louie Kennedy
-21

 

Oxfordshire - 8th December (Home - Bradley Green Village Hall, B96 6RW)

First Team - Won 17-3 Second Team - Lost 4-16 Third Team - Won 12-8
  Cross Imps   Cross Imps   Cross Imps
Nick Forward &
Steve Allerston
-1 David Thomas &
Joyce Skelton
-38 Sue Evans &
Dennis Loynes
+33
Stewart Fishburne &
Mike Willoughby
-14 Pam Pearce &
Susan Sharp
-36 Dick & Jane
Rutter
-2
Simon Harrison &
Ian Thompson
+9 Brett Welch &
Clive Finney
-29 Sue Lane &
Paul Hammond
+12
John Sansom &
Richard Jephcott
+74 Tony Poole &
Chris Philp
+48 Mike Heard &
Bill Sherman
-28

 

Leicestershire - 12th January (Away - Greenfields Sports and Social Club, Holt Drive, Loughborough LE11 3HZ)

First Team - Won 14-6 Second Team - Lost 3-17 Third Team - Lost 0-20
  Cross Imps   Cross Imps   Cross Imps
Nick Forward &
Steve Allerston
+7 David Thomas &
Jimmy Ledger
-21 Sue Evans &
Dennis Loynes
-39
Stewart Fishburne &
Mike Willoughby
+23 Val & Steve
Kennewell
-47 Dick & Jane
Rutter
-13
Simon Harrison &
Ian Thompson
+13 Ross Garratt &
Brian Stanley
+7 Sue Lane &
Marian Wilcox
-11
John Sansom &
Pam Pearce
-18 Tony Poole &
Chris Philp
+9 Jane Morton &
Susan Sharp
-31

Warwickshire - 16th February (Away - Solihull)

First Team - Won 14-6 Second Team - Lost 0-20 Third Team - Drew 10-10
  Cross Imps   Cross Imps   Cross Imps
Nick Forward &
Steve Allerston
+26 David Thomas &
Jimmy Ledger
-29 Sue Evans &
Dennis Loynes
+22
Stewart Fishburne &
Mike Willoughby
-9 Martin Rees &
Louie Kennedy
-88 Dick & Jane
Rutter
-8
Simon Harrison &
Ian Thompson
-47 Pam Pearce &
Susan Sharp
-53 Eddy & Jette
Blackburn
-33
John Sansom &
Ross Garratt
+53 Tony Poole &
Clive Finney
-23 Jane Morton &
Linda Gervis
+21
Dawes League 2012/13 - Final Positions
DAWES De Gl Le Li No Ox St Wa Wo VP P
Derbyshire X 4 9 20 19 18 20 12 20 122 1
Gloucestershire 16 X 15 20 5 5 17 0 3 81 5
Leicestershire 11 5 X 20 2 15 7 10 15 85 4
Lincolnshire 0 0 0 X 6 0 0 0 0 6 9
Nottinghamshire 1 15 18 14 X 1 18 4 7 78 7
Oxfordshire 2 15 5 20 19 X 13 16 5 95 3
Staffordshire 0 3 13 20 2 7 X 9 16 70 8
Warwickshire 8 20 10 20 16 4 11 X 15 104 2
Worcestershire 0 17 5 20 13 15 4 5 X 79 6

 

PORTER De Gl Le Li No Ox St Wa Wo VP P
Derbyshire X 14 11 13 18 4 17 20 3 100 2
Gloucestershire 6 X 10 15 4 9 17 17 3 81 4
Leicestershire 9 10 X 9 8 5 4 8 4 57 8
Lincolnshire 7 5 11 X 6 8 0 12 3 52 9
Nottinghamshire 2 16 12 14 X 0 8 2 4 58 7
Oxfordshire 16 11 15 12 20 X 4 10 9 97 2
Staffordshire 3 3 16 20 12 16 X 3 0 73 6
Warwickshire 0 3 12 8 18 10 17 X 7 75 5
Worcestershire 17 17 16 17 16 11 20 13 X 127 1

 

MARKHAM De Gl Le Li No Ox St Wa Wo VP P
Derbyshire X 1 19 10 20 12* 8 4 16 90 5
Gloucestershire 19 X 6 7 16 9 18 7 13 95 3
Leicestershire 1 14 X 18 18 10 17 6 15 99 2
Lincolnshire 10 13 2 X 11 5 12 0 0 53 8
Nottinghamshire 0 4 2 9 X 3 3 3 5 29 9
Oxfordshire 0 11 10 15 17 X 9 12 19 93 4
Staffordshire 8 2 3 8 17 11 X 3 8 60 7
Warwickshire 16 13 14 20 17 8 17 X 9 114 1
Worcestershire 4 7 5 20 15 1 12 11 X 75 6

* Match conceded

 

Selected teams and results

Lincolnshire - 1st July (Home - 1, St James Road, Leicester LE2 1HR)

First Team - Won 20-0 Second Team - Won 17-3 Third Team - Won 20-0
  Butlers Cross Imps   Butlers Cross Imps   Butlers Cross Imps
Nick Forward &
Steve Allerston
+32 +35 Sue Lane &
Ray Foulds
+5 +7 Ronnie Moore &
Veronica Enticknap
+1 -1
David Thomas &
Jimmy Ledger
-18 -16 Joyce Skelton &
Paul Hammond
+15 +4 Eve Doyle &
Terry Blackman
+52 +49
John Sansom &
Brian Stanley
+28 +23 Mike Heard &
Bill Sherman
+48 +42 Dick & Jane
Rutter
-8 -7
Stewart Fishburne &
Mike Willoughby
+55 +49 Sue Evans &
Dennis Loynes
-7 -8 Marian Wilcox &
Ken Carpenter
+60 +60

 

Staffordshire - 16th September (Home - Astley & Dunley Village Hall)

First Team - Lost 4-16 Second Team - Won 20-0 Third Team - Won 12-8
  Cross Imps   Cross Imps   Cross Imps
Nick Forward &
Steve Allerston
-34 Clive Finney &
Brett Welch
+22 Mike Heard &
Bill Sherman
-1
Ian Thompson &
Simon Harrison
+29 David Thomas &
Jimmy Ledger
+48 Eve Doyle &
Terry Blackman
-14
John Sansom &
Richard Jephcott
-41 Val & Steve
Kennewell
+25 Dick & Jane
Rutter
+9
Stewart Fishburne &
Mike Willoughby
-4 Sue Evans &
Dennis Loynes
+5 Eddy & Jette
Blackburn
+27

 

Derbyshire - 14th October (Away - East Midlands Bridge Academy, The Old School, Chapel Street, Spondon, DE21 7JR )

First Team - Lost 0-20 Second Team - Won 17-3 Third Team - Lost 4-16
  Cross Imps   Cross Imps   Cross Imps
Nick Forward &
Steve Allerston
-50 Mike Heard &
Bill Sherman
+4 Maureen Hannah &
Stephanie Forward
0
David Thomas &
Jimmy Ledger
-22 Ian Thompson &
Brian Stanley
+56 Rufus Ulyet &
Suzanne Griffin
-13
Clive Finney &
Brett Welch
-33 Val & Steve
Kennewell
-14 Mike Vetch &
Robert Chilimonczyk
-16
Stewart Fishburne &
Mike Willoughby
-16 Sue Evans &
Dennis Loynes
+11 Eddy & Jette
Blackburn
-15

 

Gloucestershire - 11th November (Away )

First Team - Won 17-3 Second Team - Won 17-3 Third Team - Lost 7-13
  Cross Imps   Cross Imps   Cross Imps
Nick Forward &
Steve Allerston
-11 Mike Heard &
Bill Sherman
+8 Maureen Hannah &
Stephanie Forward
-4
David Thomas &
Jimmy Ledger
+33 Clive Finney &
Brett Welch
-5 Dick & Jane
Rutter
-15
Ross Garratt &
Mel Downing
+20 Joyce Skelton &
Richard Jephcott
+37 Mike Vetch &
Robert Chilimonczyk
-5
Stewart Fishburne &
Mike Willoughby
+9 Sue Evans &
Dennis Loynes
+9 Eddy & Jette
Blackburn
-4

 

Nottinghamshire - 9th December (Away )

First Team - Won 13-7 Second Team - Won 16-4 Third Team - Won 15-5
  Cross Imps   Cross Imps   Cross Imps
Nick Forward &
Steve Allerston
-1 Mike Heard &
Bill Sherman
+10 Ronnie Moore &
Veronica Enticknap
-14
David Thomas &
Jimmy Ledger
+56 Clive Finney &
Brett Welch
+15 Dick & Jane
Rutter
+16
John Sansom &
Richard Jephcott
-20 Eddy & Jette
Blackburn
+45 Mike Vetch &
Robert Chilimonczyk
-6
Stewart Fishburne &
Ian Thompson
-9 Sue Evans &
Dennis Loynes
-26 Jane Morton &
Mike Willoughby
+39

 

Oxfordshire - 13th January (Away )

First Team - Won 15-5 Second Team - Won 11-9 Third Team - Lost 1-19
  Cross Imps   Cross Imps   Cross Imps
Nick Forward &
Steve Allerston
+6 Mike Heard &
Bill Sherman
-4 Ronnie Moore &
Veronica Enticknap
-16
David Thomas &
Jimmy Ledger
+28 Ross Garratt &
Mel Downing
-21 Marian Wilcox &
Ken Carpenter
-6
John Sansom &
Pam Pearce
+26 Eddy & Jette
Blackburn
+40 Mike Vetch &
Robert Chilimonczyk
-13
Stewart Fishburne &
Mike Willoughby
-22 Sue Evans &
Dennis Loynes
-6 Maureen Hannah &
Stephanie Forward
-67

 

Leicestershire - 17th February (Home - Cookhill Village Hall)

First Team - Lost 5-15 Second Team - Won 16-4 Third Team - Lost 5-15
  Cross Imps   Cross Imps   Cross Imps
Simon Harrison &
Ian Thompson
+10 Mike Heard &
Bill Sherman
-5 Joyce Skelton &
Sue Lane
+20
David Thomas &
Jimmy Ledger
-4 Sue Evans &
Dennis Loynes
+77 Steve Allerston &
Brian Stanley
+7
John Sansom &
Pam Pearce
+9 Clive Finney &
Brett Welch
-24 Dick & Jane
Rutter
-40
Stewart Fishburne &
Mike Willoughby
-43 Val & Steve
Kennewell
+15 Eddy & Jette
Blackburn
-24

 

Warwickshire - 24th March (Home - Feckenham Village Hall, B69 6HN)

First Team - Lost 5-15 Second Team - Won 13-7 Third Team - Won 11-9
  Cross Imps   Cross Imps   Cross Imps
Simon Harrison &
Ian Thompson
  Val & Steve
Kennewell
+16 Mike Heard &
Bill Sherman
-7
Stewart Fishburne &
Mike Willoughby
  David Thomas &
Jimmy Ledger
-25 Sue Evans &
Dennis Loynes
-7
Nick Forward &
Steve Allerston
  Nick Forward &
Steve Allerston
-1 Eddy & Jette
Blackburn
+4
John Sansom &
Richard Jephcott
  Stewart Fishburne &
Simon Harrison
+30 Dick & Jane
Rutter
+19

 

Dawes League 2011/12 - Final Positions


DAWES De Gl Le Li No Ox St Wa Wo VP P
Derbyshire X 8 5 9 18 3 12 2 7 64 6
Gloucestershire 12 X 15 20 11 6 19 10 20 113 2
Leicestershire 15 5 X 14 0 4 15 12 18 83 5
Lincolnshire 11 0 6 X 3 4 5 1 4 34 9
Nottinghamshire 2 9 20 17 X 3 13 10 10 84 4
Oxfordshire 17 14 16 16 17 X 10 18 10 118 1
Staffordshire 8 1 5 15 7 10 X 0 10 56 8
Warwickshire 18 10 8 19 10 2 20 X 20 107 3
Worcestershire 13 0 2 16 10 10 10 0 X 61 7

 

PORTER De Gl Le Li No Ox St Wa Wo VP P
Derbyshire X 7 15 19 20 10 13 1 20 105 3
Gloucestershire 13 X 10 16 19 8 7 18 13 104 4
Leicestershire 5 10 X 20 20 3 18 16 18 110 1
Lincolnshire 1 4 0 X 1 12 17 0 2 37 9
Nottinghamshire 0 1 0 19 X 5 14 5 2 46 8
Oxfordshire 10 12 17 8 15 X 3 4 9 78 6
Staffordshire 7 13 2 3 6 17 X 0 3 51 7
Warwickshire 19 2 4 20 15 16 20 X 11 107 2
Worcestershire 0 7 2 18 18 11 17 9 X 82 5

 

MARKHAM De Gl Le Li No Ox St Wa Wo VP P
Derbyshire X 3 12 13 11 16 19 6 15 95 2=
Gloucestershire 17 X 9 4 5 11 10 6 18 80 5
Leicestershire 8 11 X 20 5 0 2 9 2 57 9
Lincolnshire 7 16 0 X 11 8 6 6 9 63 8
Nottinghamshire 9 15 15 9 X 10 1 8 0 67 6
Oxfordshire 4 9 20 12 10 X 20 0 11 86 4
Staffordshire 1 10 18 14 19 0 X 2 1 65 7
Warwickshire 14 14 11 14 12 20 18 X 9 112 1
Worcestershire 5 2 18 11 20 9 19 11 X 95 2=


Selected teams and results

Lincolnshire - 4th September (Away- 1, St James Road, Leicester LE2 1HR)

First Team - Won 16-4 Second Team - Won 18-2 Third Team - Won 11-9
  Butlers   Butlers   Butlers
Nick Forward &
Steve Allerston
+30 Sue Lane &
Paul Hammond
-14 Ronnie Moore &
Veronica Enticknap
-19
David Thomas &
Jimmy Ledger
-11 Marian Wilcox &
Paul Tapster
-20 Mike Vetch &
Robert Chilimonczyk
+26
Ross Garratt &
Mel Downing
+13 Clive Finney &
Brett Welch
+58 Eve Doyle &
Terry Blackman
+21
Ian Thompson &
Mike Willoughby
+25 Brian Stanley &
Richard Jephcott
+37 Mike Heard &
Bill Sherman
-18


Staffordshire - 9th October (Away- Stafford Bridge Club, County Show Ground, Stafford)

First Team - Drew 10-10 Second Team - Won 17-3 Third Team - Won 19-1
  Butlers   Butlers   Butlers
Nick Forward &
Steve Allerston
-11 Sue Evans &
Dennis Loynes
+27 Dick & Jane
Rutter
+38
John Sansom &
Richard Jephcott
+9 Stewart Fishburne &
Joyce Skelton
+32 Alan Reid &
Suzanne Griffin
+32
Clive Finney &
Brett Welch
+7 Marian Wilcox &
Paul Tapster
-19 Mike Vetch &
Robert Chilimonczyk
+2
Ross Garratt &
Mel Downing
-7 Val & Steve
Kennewell
+30 Ronnie Moore &
Veronica Enticknap
+5


Derbyshire - 13th November (Home -Astley & Dunley Village Hall)

First Team - Won 13-7 Second Team - Lost 0-20 Third Team - Lost 5-15
  Butlers   Butlers   Butlers
Nick Forward &
Steve Allerston
-3 Sue Evans &
Dennis Loynes
+3 Ronnie Moore &
Veronica Enticknap
+1
Brian Stanley &
Richard Jephcott
+39 Ross Garratt &
Joyce Skelton
-19 Alan Reid &
Suzanne Griffin
-19
Clive Finney &
Brett Welch
-26 Dick & Jane
Rutter
-85 Mike Vetch &
Robert Chilimonczyk
-40
Stewart Fishburne &
Mike Willoughby
+9 Sue Lane &
Paul Hammond
-22 Mike Heard &
Bill Sherman
+15


Gloucestershire - 11th December(Home - Astley & Dunley Village Hall)

First Team - Lost 0-20 Second Team - Lost 7-13 Third Team - Lost 2-18
  Butlers   Butlers   Butlers
Stewart Fishburne &
Steve Allerston
+26 Sue Evans &
Dennis Loynes
+10 Ronnie Moore &
Veronica Enticknap
-53
John Sansom &
Richard Jephcott
-58 Marian Wilcox &
Paul Tapster
+6 Alan Reid &
Suzanne Griffin
-23
David Thomas &
Jimmy Ledger
-86 Val & Steve
Kennewell
-17 Dick & Jane
Rutter
+11
Clive Finney &
Brett Welch
-24 Mike Vetch &
Robert Chilimonczyk
-19 Mike Heard &
Bill Sherman
-4


Nottinghamshire - 15th January(Home - Astley & Dunley Village Hall)

First Team - Drew 10-10 Second Team - Won 18-2 Third Team - Won 20-0
  Butlers   Butlers   Butlers
Nick Forward &
Steve Allerston
+13 Sue Evans &
Dennis Loynes
+30 Mike Vetch &
Robert Chilimonczyk
+12
John Sansom &
Richard Jephcott
-11 Joyce Skelton &
Mike Willoughby
+16 Eddy & Jette
Blackburn
+72
David Thomas &
Jimmy Ledger
+19 Val & Steve
Kennewell
+55 Dick & Jane
Rutter
+10
Ross Garratt &
Mel Downing
-19 Mike Heard &
Bill Sherman
-29 Alan Reid &
Suzanne Griffin
+21


Leicestershire - 25th March (Away- The Rothley Centre, Mountsorrel Lane, Leicester, LE7 7PR)

First Team - Lost 2-18 Second Team - Lost 2-18 Third Team - Won 18-2
  Butlers   Butlers   Butlers
Nick Forward &
Steve Allerston
-25 Sue Evans &
Dennis Loynes
-89 Mike Vetch &
Robert Chilimonczyk
+34
Ross Garratt &
Mel Downing
-34 David Thomas &
Paul Hammond
+15 Eddy & Jette
Blackburn
-11
Val & Steve
Kennewell
+4 Marian Wilcox &
Paul Tapster
-16 Dick & Jane
Rutter
+27
Ian Thompson &
Mike Willoughby
+6 Mike Heard &
Bill Sherman
-6 Ronnie Moore &
Veronica Enticknap
+23


Warwickshire - 22nd April (Away - WestMidlands Bridge Club, Solihull )

First Team - Lost 0-20 Second Team - Lost 9-11 Third Team - Won 11-9
  Butlers   Butlers   Butlers
Nick Forward &
Steve Allerston
-25 Sue Evans &
Dennis Loynes
-3 Mike Vetch &
Robert Chilimonczyk
-9
David Thomas &
Jimmy Ledger
-34 Ross Garratt &
Mel Downing
+24 Eddy & Jette
Blackburn
-19
John Sansom &
Pam Pearce
-18 Joyce Skelton &
Stewart Fishburne
+1 Dick & Jane
Rutter
+25
Val & Steve
Kennewell
-36 Sue Lane &
Ray Foulds
-21 Ronnie Moore &
Veronica Enticknap
+6


Oxfordshire - 29th April (Home -Astley & Dunley Village Hall)

First Team - Drew 10-10 Second Team - Won 11-9 Third Team - Lost 9-11
  Butlers   Butlers   Butlers
Nick Forward &
Steve Allerston
+10 Val & Steve
Kennewell
+11 Mike Vetch &
Robert Chilimonczyk
0
Sue Evans &
Dennis Loynes
+21 Joyce Skelton &
David Thomas
+12 Ray Miller &
Derek McClelland
-30
John Sansom &
Brian Stanley
-29 Mike Heard &
Bill Sherman
+12 Dick & Jane
Rutter
+35
Ian Thompson &
Mike Willoughby
+6 Eddy & Jette
Blackburn
-4 Ronnie Moore &
Veronica Enticknap
+1
 
Dawes League 2010/11


DAWES De Gl Le Li No Ox St Wa Wo VP P
Derbyshire X 15 5 18 20 17 17 3 16 111 3
Gloucestershire 5 X 0 18 13 8 7 0 16 67 6
Leicestershire 15 20 X 15 12 11 16 16 12 117 2
Lincolnshire 2 2 5 X 12 2 14 0 14 51 8
Nottinghamshire 0 7 8 8 X 17 15 4 10 69 5
Oxfordshire 3 12 9 18 3 X 6 17 20 88 4
Staffordshire 3 13 4 6 5 14 X 0 0 45 9
Warwickshire 17 20 4 20 16 3 20 X 19 119 1
Worcestershire 4 4 8 6 10 0 20 1 X 53 7

 

PORTER De Gl Le Li No Ox St Wa Wo VP P
Derbyshire X 13 18 6 20 15 15 3 18 108 2
Gloucestershire 7 X 13 11 3 9 2 12 19 76 6
Leicestershire 2 7 X 16 3 11 19 12 19 89 3
Lincolnshire 14 9 4 X 12 4 10 3 3 59 8
Nottinghamshire 0 17 17 8 X 6 14 0 5 67 7
Oxfordshire 5 11 9 16 14 X 17 4 3 79 5
Staffordshire 5 18 1 10 6 3 X 3 0 46 9
Warwickshire 17 8 8 17 20 16 17 X 10 113 1
Worcestershire 2 1 1 17 15 17 20 10 X 83 4

 

MARKHAM De Gl Le Li No Ox St Wa Wo VP P
Derbyshire X 8 18 9 4 20 7 2 0 68 7
Gloucestershire 12 X 7 19 13 4 20 4 1 80 5
Leicestershire 2 13 X 6 16 15 19 5 19 95 2
Lincolnshire 11 1 14 X 1 6 0 5 7 45 9
Nottinghamshire 16 7 4 19 X 0 15 8 6 75 6
Oxfordshire 0 16 5 14 20 X 19 3 13 90 3
Staffordshire 13 0 1 14* 5 1 X 4 10 48 8
Warwickshire 18 16 15 15 12 17 16 X 15 124 1
Worcestershire 20 19 1 13 14 7 10 5 X 89 4

* Match conceded

Dawes League 2009/10


DAWES De Gl Le Li No Ox St Wa Wo VP P
Derbyshire X 15 16 15 6 7 19 0 5 83 5
Gloucestershire 5 X 6 13 12 11 12 12 10 81 6
Leicestershire 4 14 X 1 2 11 3 6 14 55 8
Lincolnshire 5 7 19 X 6 0 14 4 7 62 7
Nottinghamshire 14 8 18 14 X 6 16 12 2 90 3
Oxfordshire 13 9 9 20 14 X 20 6 20 111 2
Staffordshire 1 8 17 6 4 0 X 1 3 40 9
Warwickshire 20 8 14 16 8 14 19 X 14 113 1
Worcestershire 15 10 6 13 18 0 17 6 X 85 4

 

PORTER De Gl Le Li No Ox St Wa Wo VP P
Derbyshire X 6 19 2 2 0 18 20 14 81 4
Gloucestershire 14 X 6 6 18 1 14 9 9 77 6
Leicestershire 1 14 X 10 12 8 18 15 12 90 3
Lincolnshire 18 14 10 X 12 9 20 0 0 83 5
Nottinghamshire 18 2 8 8 X 0 15 5 7 63 8
Oxfordshire 20 19 12 11 20 X 16 5 18 121 1
Staffordshire 2 6 2 0 5 4 X 0 2 21 9
Warwickshire 0 11 5 20 15 15 20 X 18 104 2
Worcestershire 6 11 8 20 13 2 18 2 X 70 7

 

MARKHAM De Gl Le Li No Ox St Wa Wo VP P
Derbyshire X 20 14 15 7 5 18 19 15 113 1
Gloucestershire 0 X 19 16 16 7 8 6 16 88 4
Leicestershire 6 1 X 20 9 17 13 20 16 102 2
Lincolnshire 5 4 0 X 12 0 6 0 14 41 9
Nottinghamshire 13 4 11 8 X 4 12 3 14 69 6
Oxfordshire 15 13 3 20 16 X 19 2 7 95 3
Staffordshire 2 12 7 14 8 1 X 13 5 62 8
Warwickshire 1 14 0 20 17 18 7 X 9 86 5
Worcestershire 5 4 4 6 6 13 15 11 X 64 7
Dawes League 2008/9

 

DAWES De Gl Le Li No Ox St Wa Wo VP P
Derbyshire X 14 19 5 11 8 15 17 15 104 2
Gloucestershire 6 X 16 20 17 18 12 16 13 118 1
Leicestershire 1 4 X 10 10 14 12 9 16 76 5
Lincolnshire 15 0 10 X 3 6 8 0 3 45 9
Nottinghamshire 9 3 10 17 X 2 7 12 6 66 7
Oxfordshire 12 2 6 14 18 X 15 8 20 95 3
Staffordshire 5 8 8 12 13 5 X 0 6 57 8
Warwickshire 3 4 11 20 8 12 20 X 14 92 4
Worcestershire 5 7 4 17 14 0 14 6 X 67 6

 

PORTER De Gl Le Li No Ox St Wa Wo VP P
Derbyshire X 20 17 9 14 13 20 12 13 118 1
Gloucestershire 0 X 7 5 16 1 13 12 4 58 8
Leicestershire 3 13 X 17 7 5 20 0 16 81 4
Lincolnshire 11 15 3 X 3 3 12 7 15 69 6
Nottinghamshire 6 4 13 17 X 14 5 6 0 65 7
Oxfordshire 7 19 15 17 6 X 19 14 15 112 2
Staffordshire 0 7 0 8 15 1 X 14 0 45 9
Warwickshire 8 8 20 13 14 6 6 X 17 92 3
Worcestershire 7 16 4 5 20 5 20 3 X 80 5

 

MARKHAM De Gl Le Li No Ox St Wa Wo VP P
Derbyshire X 16 7 18 11 4 13 5 16 90 4
Gloucestershire 4 X 0 16 16 0 15 18 8 77 6
Leicestershire 13 13* X 15 19 3 15 4 18 100 2
Lincolnshire 2 4 5 X 4 0 1 6 3 25 9
Nottinghamshire 9 4 1 16 X 0 20 16 12 78 5
Oxfordshire 16 20 17 20 20 X 20 14 20 147 1
Staffordshire 7 5 5 19 0 0 X 3 10 49 8
Warwickshire 15 2 16 14 4 6 17 X 17 91 3
Worcestershire 4 12 2 17 8 0 10 3 X 56 7

* = Assigned score for conceded match

Dawes League 2007/8


DAWES De Gl Le Li No Ox St Wa Wo VP P
Derbyshire X 10 18 8 15 12 8 11 7 89 3
Gloucestershire 10 X 17 20 20 8 13 18 14 120 1
Leicestershire 2 3 X 20 17 14 4 0 16 76 5
Lincolnshire 12 0 0 X 7 9 12* 19 12 71 6
Nottinghamshire 5 0 3 13 X 0 18 3 5 47 9
Oxfordshire 8 12 6 11 20 X 5 8 17 87 4
Staffordshire 12 7 16 0 2 15 X 5 0 57 8
Warwickshire 9 2 20 1 17 12 15 X 20 96 2
Worcestershire 13 6 4 8 15 3 20 0 X 69 7

 

PORTER De Gl Le Li No Ox St Wa Wo VP P
Derbyshire X 12 7 2 19 3 20 11 18 92 4
Gloucestershire 8 X 20 19 18 3 3 8 15 94 3
Leicestershire 13 0 X 7 0 5 7 5 10 47 8
Lincolnshire 18 1 13 X 19 4 10* 5 10 80 6
Nottinghamshire 1 2 20 1 X 0 0 3 1 28 9
Oxfordshire 17 17 15 16 20 X 9 20 16 130 1
Staffordshire 0 17 13 0 20 11 X 2 18 81 5
Warwickshire 9 12 15 15 17 0 18 X 20 106 2
Worcestershire 2 5 10 10 19 4 2 0 X 52 7

 

MARKHAM De Gl Le Li No Ox St Wa Wo VP P
Derbyshire X 17 17 19 15 1 19 5 0 93 5
Gloucestershire 3 X 14 12 5 17 20 3 2 76 6
Leicestershire 3 6 X 20 18 18 10 1 18 94 3=
Lincolnshire 1 8 0 X 16 0 14* 15 7 61 7
Nottinghamshire 5 15 2 4 X 3 3 3 0 35 9
Oxfordshire 19 3 2 20 17 X 20 15 10 106 2
Staffordshire 1 0 10 0 17 0 X 12 2 42 8
Warwickshire 15 17 19 5 17 5 8 X 8 94 3=
Worcestershire 20 18 2 13 20 10 18 12 X 113 1

* Assigned score for conceded match equal to the better of the average of
their other matches and the inverse of the average of their opponents other
matches rounded up.

Dawes League 2006/7


DAWES De Gl Le Li No Ox St Wa Wo VP P
Derbyshire X 18 6 13 14 4 5 9 5 74 5
Gloucestershire 2 X 11 19 20 4 4 6 6 72 6
Leicestershire 14 9 X 3 15 20 17 17 18 113 1
Lincolnshire 7 1 17 X 9 10 3 13 15 75 7
Nottinghamshire 6 0 5 11 X 0 17 4 13 56 8
Oxfordshire 16 16 0 10 20 X 8 13 18 101 2
Staffordshire 15 16 3 17 3 12 X 4 18 88 3
Warwickshire 11 14 3 7 16 7 16 X 12 86 4
Worcestershire 15 14 2 5 7 2 2 8 X 55 9

 

PORTER De Gl Le Li No Ox St Wa Wo VP P
Derbyshire X 17 10 10 16 5 3 12 8 81 5
Gloucestershire 3 X 2 20 8 1 20 0 6 60 6
Leicestershire 10 18 X 20 16 16 20 14 0 114 2
Lincolnshire 10 0 0 X 14 2 15 2 0 43 8
Nottinghamshire 4 12 4 6 X 0 4 4 19 53 7
Oxfordshire 15 19 4 18 20 X 19 11 20 126 1
Staffordshire 17 0 0 5 16 1 X 0 1 40 9
Warwickshire 8 20 6 18 16 9 20 X 14 111 3
Worcestershire 12 14 20 20 1 0 19 6 X 92 4

 

MARKHAM De Gl Le Li No Ox St Wa Wo VP P
Derbyshire X 20 15 20 13 1 18 0 16 103 3
Gloucestershire 0 X 0 18 18 10 12 5 6 69 5
Leicestershire 5 20 X 17 16 1 5 5 2 66 6
Lincolnshire 0 2 3 X 6 5 14 0 5 35 9
Nottinghamshire 7 2 4 14 X 18 0 3 6 54 8
Oxfordshire 19 10 19 15 2 X 20 12 12 109 2
Staffordshire 2 8 15 6 20 0 X 6 3 60 7
Warwickshire 20 15 15 20 17 8 14 X 19 128 1
Worcestershire 4 14 18 15 14 8 17 1 X 91 4