Spade Heart  Diamond Club
Recent Updates
League 2018/19
15th Mar 2019 11:32 GMT
Championship Teams 2018/19
14th Mar 2019 00:19 GMT
Grand Prix Teams 2018/19
12th Mar 2019 00:24 GMT
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2019
Bulletin

Worcestershire CBA has a Facebook page which may be of interest. 

 

League 2017/18

League Tables 2017/18

 

  OPEN DIVISION 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 TOTAL
1 Striped Tailed Apes (Nick Forward, Steve Allerston,
Brett Welch, Clive Finney & Steph Forward)
X 0 19 2 4 18 43
2 Noble Rot (Richard Jephcott, John Sansom,
Ross Garratt & Brian Stanley)
20 X 6 8 17 20 71
3 Six of the Best (Sue Lane, Paul Hammond,
Joyce Skelton, Stewart Fishburne, Mike
Theelke & Pam Pearce)
1 14 X 13 2 17 47
4 Biritch (John Turner, Paul Tapster, Jane
Morton & Marian Wilcox)
18 12 7 X 1 11 49
5 The Nice Old Men (Jimmy Ledger, David Thomas,
Simon Harrison, Ian Thompson & Mike Willoughby)
16 3 18 19 X 4 60
6 Bridge at the Ridge (Sue Evans, Dennis Loynes,
Eddy & Jette Blackburn)
2 0 3 9 16 X 30

 

 

Link to table in League Management System

 

 

  OPEN DIVISION 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 TOTAL
1 Four No Chumps (Paul Slater, James Dow,
Martin Gill & Mel Downing)
X 18 13 12 16 19 78
2 Hugo O'Barry (Mike Vetch, Robert Chilimonczyk,
John Dowbiggin, David & Yvette Waide)
2 X 4 18 18 11 53
3 Dingle Duos (Tim Keates, Bill Everley, Mark
Askwith, Dick & Jane Rutter)
7 16 X 12 14 13 62
4 Double Faults (Angela Cowdry, Linda Wright,
Peter Adams, David Horton & James Taylor)
8 2 8 X 16 17 51
5 Bromsgrove (Barbara Griffiths, Sheila Short,
Keith Collins & David Motley)
4 2 6 4 X 3 19
6 Fork Handles (Veronica & Chris Enticknap, Ronnie
Moore, Mark Stretch, Barry Sayer & John Cotton)
1 9 7 3 17 X 37

 

 

 

Link to table in League Management System

 

 

  OPEN DIVISION 3 1 2 3 4 5 TOTAL
1 The Unconventionals (Paul Bryant, Edward
Sage, Sophia & David Foreman)
X 15 11 15 17 58
2 Magpies (Heather Westcott, Jennifer Romer,
Steve Simmons & Geoffrey Herbert)
5 X 2 15 10 32
3 Pedmore Pretenders (Brian & Anne Nightingale,
Gavin & Manel Tringham)
9 18 X 16 13 56
4 The Monday Night Gang (Tony Oliver, Chris Flood,
Phil Harper, Mike Sansom & Mike Bell)
5 5 4 X 7 21
5 Ruff Diamonds (Tony Chapman, Clive Lloyd, Lolly
Turner, Elaine Bell, Dorothy Robinson & Carol Cooke)
3 10 7 13 X 33

 

 

Link to table in League Management System

 

 

  NO-FEAR DIVISION 1 2 3 4 1 2 3 4 TOTAL
1 Ruff Diamonds (Tony Chapman, Clive Lloyd, Lolly
Turner, Elaine Bell, Dorothy Robinson & Carol Cooke)
X 11 13 18 X 16 6 19 83
2 The Slam Dunkers (David Malcomson, Stephen
Brown, John Hellens, Tim Wadsworth, Keith
Young & Derek Moses)
9 X 15 20 4 X 11 20 79
3 Wordsley (Tony Shotton, Geoff Brettell, John Curtis,
Dave Baker, Trevor Mansell & Lesley Adams)
7 5 X 14 14 9 X 20 69
4 Arnhem (Andy & Roy Wright, Sandra Dowty,
Sue Lovatt, Helene & Stuart Beardsall)
2 0 6 X 1 0 0 X 9

 

 

 

 

 

Victory Point Scale

 

IMPS VPs
0 - 1 10 - 10
2 - 4 11 - 9
5 - 8 12 - 8
9 – 13 13 – 7
14 - 19 14 - 6
20 - 25 15 - 5
26 - 32 16 - 4
33 - 40 17 - 3
41 - 49 18 - 2
50 - 59 19 - 1
60+ 20 - 0

 

Fixtures

 

 

 

Fixtures for 5 or 6 team divisions

By end of Oct 2 v 5 4 v 3 6 v 1
By end of Dec 5 v 1 3 v 2 4 v 6
By end of Feb 1 v 4 3 v 5 2 v 6
By end of Mar 1 v 3 4 v 2 6 v 5
By end of Apr 2 v 1 5 v 4 6 v 3

 

Note that teams in Open League Division 5 get a bye when they are due to play team 6.

 

Fixtures for 4 team divisions

By end of Oct 1 v 2 3 v 4
By end of Dec 2 v 3 4 v 1
By end of Jan 3 v 1 4 v 2
By end of Feb 3 v 2 1 v 4
By end of Mar 2 v 1 4 v 3
By end of Apr 1 v 3 2 v 4