Spade Heart  Diamond Club
Full Screen Print Page Latest Enhancements Web Administration Help and Guide
Release 2.19m
Home Page
Entry Forms
Bridge Library
LEARNING BRIDGE
Redditch Group Page
Supervised Play HoW continuers
Privacy and Data Protection
Forms
Contact Us
Sub Committees
Minutes Archive
Worcestershire Bridge News
Code of Conduct
New Players
Rules of Competition
MALVERN CONGRESS
News Page
Partnership Message Board
Midlands Inter County Events
Dawes League
Dawes League Rules
Dates for 2019-20
Honours Board
Historical Results
Club Map
Pairs Ladder 2018/19
Championship Teams 2018/19
Grand Prix Teams 2018/19
Inter Club Teams 2018/19
League 2018/19
Closed Teams
Championship Pairs
Healey Cup
Open Leagues
No Fear Leagues
Ladies & Men\'s Pairs
Pairs Ladder
Phillipps Competition
Grand Prix Teams
Senior & Veteran Pairs
Mixed Pairs & Flitch
Non-Expert Competitions
Mixed Teams
Knock-Out Rubber Bridge
Inter Club Competitions
Individual Competitions
Championship Teams 2017/18
Grand Prix Teams 2017/18
Inter Club Teams 2017/18
League 2017/18
Pairs Ladder 2017/18
Pairs Ladder 2016/17
Inter Club Teams 2016/17
Championship Teams 2016/17
Grand Prix Teams 2016/17
Leagues 2016/17
Roll of honour 2015/16
Championship Teams 2015/16
Inter Club Teams 2015/16
Grand Prix Teams 2015/16
Pairs Ladder 2015/16
League 2015/16
Roll of honour 2014/15
Pairs Ladder 2014/15
League 2014/15
Closed Teams 2014/15
Grand Prix Teams 2014/15
Inter-Club Teams
Roll of honour 2013/14
Grand Prix Teams
Closed Teams
League 2013/14
Pairs Ladder 2013/14
Roll of honour 2012/13
Closed Teams
Grand Prix Teams
Pairs Ladder
League
Rubber Bridge Knock-Out
Roll of honour 2011/12
Closed Teams
League Tables
Grand Prix Teams
Useful Links
Recent Updates
Closed Teams
17th May 2019 15:30 BST
League 2018/19
17th May 2019 15:28 BST
Championship Teams 2018/19
14th May 2019 11:48 BST
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2019
Bulletin

Worcestershire CBA has a Facebook page which may be of interest. 

 

Dawes League
Results of County Matches in the Midlands Inter-County League which consists of 3 Divisions playing for the Dawes, Porter & Markham Trophies respectively.

Tables

 

Link to Dawes table in League Management System

 

Link to Porter table in League Management System

 

Link to Markham table in League Management System

 

 

Fixtures & Results

 

Round 1 - 9th September 2018 Results
  Re-arranged dates Dawes Porter Markham
         
Nottingham v Derby   17-3 8-12 14-6
Leicester v Gloucester   11-9 10-10 1-19
Staffs/Shrops v Oxford   13-7 3-17 12-8
Warwick v Worcester   17-3 11-9 20-0
         
Round 2 - 7th October 2018        
         
Worcester v Gloucester   1-19 10-10 14-6
Leicester v Nottingham   18-2 3-17 5-15
Derby v Staffs/Shrops 14th of October 12-8 3-17 18-2
Oxford v Warwick   8-12 17-3 8-12
         
Round 3 - 11th November 2018        
         
Worcester v Derby   7-13 17-3 1-19
Staffs/Shrops v Leicester   0-20 1-19 4-16
Warwick v Nottingham   18-2 17-3 19-1
Gloucester v Oxford   17-3 18-2 20-0
         
Round 4 - 9th December 2018        
         
Nottingham v Staffs/Shrops   7-13 9-11 8-12
Leicester v Warwick   20-0 6-14 9-11
Derby v Gloucester   4-16 12-8 4-16
Oxford v Worcester   14-6 18-2 16-4
         
Round 5 - 13th January 2019        
         
Oxford v Derby   2-18 14-6 10-10
Worcester v Leicester   7-13 9-11 9-11
Gloucester v Nottingham   19-1 13-7 18-2
Warwick v Staffs/Shrops   7-13 13-7 14-6
         
Round 6 - 10th February 2019        
         
Staffs/Shrops v Gloucester   4-16 4-16 9-11
Leicester v Oxford   16-4 2-18 3-17
Derby v Warwick   5-15 12-8 6-14
Nottingham v Worcester   5-15 6-14 9-11
         
Round 7 - 14th April 2019        
         
Derby v Leicester   2-18 7-13 4-16
Oxford v Nottingham   18-2 14-6 17-3
Worcester v Staffs/Shrops   8-12 18-2 20-0
Gloucester v Warwick   11-9 10-10 6-14

 

 

 

Selected teams and results for Worcestershire

 

Warwickshire- 9th September (Away - West Midlands Bridge Club)

First Team - Lost 3-17 Second Team - Lost 9-11 Third Team - Lost 0-20
  Cross Imps   Cross Imps   Cross Imps
John Sansom &
Richard Jephcott
-6 Martin Gill &
Mel Downing
-41 Maureen Ledger &
Geoffrey Herbert
-57
Simon Harrison &
Ian Thompson
-16 Steve Allerston &
Mike Vetch
-5 Eddy &
Jette Blackburn
-22
Stewart Fishburne &
Mike Willoughby
-19 Jane Morton &
Mark Askwith
+12 Steve Simmons &
Paul Slater
+3
David Thomas &
Jimmy Ledger
-33 Keith Collins &
Clive Finney
+22 David Motley &
Terry Stringer
-57

 

Gloucestershire- 7th October (Home - Cutnall Green Memorial Hall)

First Team - Lost 1-19 Second Team - Drew 10-10 Third Team - Won 14-6
  Cross Imps   Cross Imps   Cross Imps
John Sansom &
Richard Jephcott
-7.26 Sue Evans &
Dennis Loynes
-41.28 Maureen Ledger &
Geoffrey Herbert
-4.37
Simon Harrison &
Ian Thompson
-10.65 Steve Allerston &
Nick Forward
+38.08 Martin Gill &
Mel Downing
-7.86
Stewart Fishburne &
Mike Willoughby
-8.93 Jane Morton &
Paul Hammond
+0.13 Dick &
Jane Rutter
+9.75
Ross Garratt &
Brian Stanley
-72.99 David Thomas &
Jimmy Ledger
-5.84 Mike Vetch &
Robert Chilimonczyk
+37.73

 

Derbyshire- 11th November (Home - Ombersley Memorial Hall)

First Team - Lost 7-13 Second Team - Won 17-3 Third Team - Lost 1-19
  Cross Imps   Cross Imps   Cross Imps
David Thomas &
Jimmy Ledger
-27.12 Sue Evans &
Dennis Loynes
-1.31 Steve Simmons &
Geoffrey Herbert
-16.03
Simon Harrison &
Ian Thompson
+9.66 Ross Garratt &
Joyce Skelton
+3.05 Martin Gill &
Mel Downing
-24.85
Stewart Fishburne &
Mike Willoughby
+18.13 Jane Morton &
Paul Hammond
+5.39 Dick &
Jane Rutter
-36.96
Steve Allerston &
Nick Forward
-22.69 Keith Collins &
Clive Finney
+57.43 Mike Vetch &
Robert Chilimonczyk
-24.71

 

Oxfordshire- 9th December (Away - The Abingdon Health and Wellbeing Centre, Crabtree Place off Audlett Drive ABINGDON OX14 3GD )

First Team - Lost 6-14 Second Team - Lost 2-18 Third Team - Lost 4-16
  Cross Imps   Cross Imps   Cross Imps
David Thomas &
Jimmy Ledger
-9.08 Sue Evans &
Dennis Loynes
-49.37 Martin Gill &
Eddy Blackburn
-10.72
Simon Harrison &
John Dowbiggin
-9.74 Maureen Ledger &
Geoffrey Herbert
-16.06 Nick &
Steph Forward
-2.47
Stewart Fishburne &
John Sansom
-12.11 Jane Morton &
Mark Askwith
-28.32 Paul Slater &
David Motley
-4.00
Keith Collins &
Clive Finney
-7.86 Mike Vetch &
Robert Chilimonczyk
+5.68 David &
Yvette Waide
-55.49

 

Leicestershire- 13th January (Home - Cutnall Green Memorial Hall)

First Team - Lost 7-13 Second Team - Lost 9-11 Third Team - Lost 9-11
  Cross Imps   Cross Imps   Cross Imps
Steve Allerston &
Nick Forward
+7.47 Mike Vetch &
Robert Chilimonczyk
+6.82 Steve Simmons &
Jimmy Ledger
+29.02
Simon Harrison &
Ian Thompson
-29.66 Ross Garratt &
Joyce Skelton
+2.76 Maureen Ledger &
Geoffrey Herbert
-6.92
Mike Willoughby &
John Sansom
+2.91 Jane Morton &
Mark Askwith
+9.55 Dick &
Jane Rutter
-31.36
Sue Evans &
Dennis Loynes
-7.71 Martin Gill &
Mel Downing
-28.89 Marian Wilcox &
Maurice Curtis
+1.74

 

Nottinghamshire- 10th February (Away -  401 Mansfield Rd, Nottingham, NG5 2DP )

First Team - Won 15-5 Second Team - Won 14-6 Third Team - Won 11-9
  Cross Imps   Cross Imps   Cross Imps
Steve Allerston &
Richard Jephcott
+2 Sue Evans &
Dennis Loynes
+22 Mike Vetch &
John Dowbiggin
+30
Simon Harrison &
Ian Thompson
-5 Ross Garratt &
Joyce Skelton
-27 Maureen Ledger &
Geoffrey Herbert
-12
Stewart Fishburne &
Mike Willoughby
+9 Jane Morton &
Mark Askwith
+15 Martin Gill &
Paul Slater
-13
David Thomas &
Jimmy Ledger
+38 Keith Collins &
Clive Finney
+30 David &
Adam Waide
+14

 

Staffs & Shrops - 14th April (Home - Ombersley Memorial Hall)

First Team - Lost 8-12 Second Team - Won 18-2 Third Team - Won 20-0
  Cross Imps   Cross Imps   Cross Imps
Steve Allerston &
Nick Forward
-38.90 Sue Evans &
Dennis Loynes
+56.10 Joyce Skelton &
Ian Thompson
+38.38
John Sansom &
Richard Jephcott
+4.91 Martin Gill &
Mel Downing
+25.00 Maureen Ledger &
Geoffrey Herbert
+36.45
Stewart Fishburne &
Mike Willoughby
+4.46 Jane Morton &
Mark Askwith
-29.08 Dick &
Jane Rutter
+17.25
David Thomas &
Jimmy Ledger
+15.18 Keith Collins &
Clive Finney
+37.91 Mike Vetch &
Robert Chilimonczyk
+53.72