Spade Heart Windermere Duplicate Bridge Club Diamond Club
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2018
NORTHERN BRIDGE LEAGUE

Many Windermere players are involved in the two teams entered this year.  The second match is on 11th August  Good luck John and Jeremy, Hilary and Jacky, Pat and Mike.  The first match for the B and C teams left a lot of room for improvement.

 

 

The Match that Matters!
The Match that Matters!

Westmorland had a convincing win over Cumbria on Sunday 24th June.

Some very good performances and an excellent tea, well done.

 

Eden Teams 2018 Winners
Eden Teams 2018 Winners

Three Windermere Club members make up the winning team.  Well done John, Rob, Babs (and Ian).

Cumbria/Westmorland Swiss Congress 2018
Cumbria/Westmorland Swiss Congress 2018
Current Trophy Holders
Club Competition Rules

The club competitions are:

Competition

Night

Conditions

Babs Matthews Trophy

Wednesday

Best partnership average score over the calendar year with a minimum 12 results to count. 

Peter Ford Trophy

Wednesday

Best 4 scores of the identified 12 Peter Ford evenings during Jan to March with same partner

Handicap Salver

Wednesday

Best partnership average adjusted by handicap over the calendar year, minimum 12 to qualify. Min 12 with same partner on Wednesdays in previous year to obtain handicap.

Individual Trophy

Friday

Annually 

Claude Nicholson Trophy

Friday

 

Monday Cup

Best partnership average adjusted by handicap with a minimum 8 results to qualify. Min 8 with same partner on Fridays in previous year to obtain handicap.


For the 5 best averages over a season for players on a Monday night, below the rank of Master

2017 Friday Champs
2017 Friday Champs

Russell and Carolyn take the Claude Nicholson

Babs Matthews Trophy 2015

1st -  John MacLachlan & Robin Rose      57.88%

2nd - David Strawbridge & John Farmer 56.45%

3rd - John Morrell & Mark Marshall        56.01%

 

Peter Ford Trophy 2015

1st-  John MacLachlan & Robin Rose        64.91%

2nd- Jeremy & Kathie Harris                   60.22%

3rd- David Strawbridge & John Farmer   58.84%  

Wednesday Salver 2019
Wednesday Salver 2019
2017 Individual
2017 Individual
Handicap Salver 2015

1st- June & Norman Buckley                      52.97% 

2nd- John MacLachlan & Robin Rose          51.81%

3rd- Barbara Jeffrey & Mary Anne Peden 51.56%

Friday Average 2015

1st- Jeremy Harris & John Ellwood    58.70%

2nd- Jean & Mike Patefield                57.66%

3rd- John & Wendy Ellwood               57.24%

Claude Nicholson Trophy 2015

1st- Janice Hornby & Janice Mitchell  52.17%

2nd- Irene & Ray Gregory                   51.27%

3rd- John & Wendy Ellwood                51.26%

Individual Trophy 2015

1st- Jeremy Harris    68.03%

2nd- Ina Gray            56.46%

3rd- Eric Ibbotson    56.21%