Wimbledon Bridge Club
 
Going to be LATE?

If you are going to arrive later than 12 minutes before the start of the session,

please call 

0208 947 0147 

so the director can include you in the numbers. Thank you! 

GREEN CARD for restricted convention sessions

Please click here to view the Green Card for use on Tuesday and Friday mornings.

PIANOLA

 

Login to Pianola
 

 
Competition Winners
                           

Month

Competition

2016 2015                        

2014                       

2013                        

2012                         

2011                       

2010                      

2009                        

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

May

Bochsler Cup – Teams

J.Allerton

G.Thompson

G.Osborne

F.Hinden

David Fecci
Kitty Schreiber
Joyce Grant
Maurice Grant

Frances Hinden
Jeffrey Allerton
Graham Osborne
Gerard Thompson

Billie Stephens, Michele Lundqvist, Barry Stoker, Barbara Stoker

Frances Hinden
Jeffrey Allerton
Graham Osborne
Gerard Thompson

Frances Hinden
Jeffrey Allerton
Graham Osborne
Gerard Thompson

John Samuels, Chris Smart,

Liz Phillips & Angela McCready.

Bhuma & Rangy

Peggy Moir & Peggy Griffin

Jim Bochsler
Bryon Crittenden
Alan Woo
Chris Beanland

Jim Bochsler
Bryon Crittenden
Alan Woo
Chris Beanland

Joyce Grant
Maurice Grant
Hazel Farmer
Audrey Grzesiak

M Pollitt
J Hawes
John Samuels
Ian Fogg

D King
R Yates
N Furse
C Smart

May

Karlsen Cup – Teams    

              

M.Lundqvist

P.Griffin

B.Stephens

A.Hussein

David Fecci
Kitty Schreiber
Joyce Grant
Maurice Grant

Naomi Cohen    Tim Pelling      
Claire Dagnall      John Dagnall

Kitty Schreiber    Ida Brindley       Guy Ableman      Vi Smith

Mike Skelly      Diana Richmond Jennie George Robert Simpson

Shirley Pritchard
Graham Hudson
Peter Bentley 
Eddie Richart

Jean Bartlett, Betty Gover, Tony Wilcock & Jackie Vandenbergh

 

Allan Pratt
Christine Morgan
Peter Thomas
Thomas Wickham

Andrew Stimson
Anne Stimson
Moira Roomes
Tony Dutton

Giorgio Provenza
Silvana Cabello
Shirley Pritchard
Miranda Fellows

J George
R Simpson
M Roomes
P Avril

J George
S Fleming
P Avril
R Simpson

March

Jim Ratcliffe Cup – Men’s Pairs

M.Skelly

R.Simpson

David Hope &
Andrew Bannock

Lars McBridge & G. Rangarajan

Alan Wakenshaw & Simon Tyrrell

John Adams & John Troiano

Jim Bochsler & Byron Crittenden

Eddie Richart & Peter Bentley

Mike Lunn & Tony Dutton

Allan Pratt
Thomas Wickham

Joe Xuereb
Harun Sacranie

John Troiano
Pierre Lumsden

Malcolm Grimston
John Williamson

Tony Dutton
Andrew Stimson

March

Peel Cup - Ladies’ Pairs

P.Griffin &

V.Smith

Jennie George &
Diane Richmond

 Ida Brindley &  Kitty Schreiber

Peggy Griffin & Peggy Moir

Joyce Grant & Martha Jaynes

Diane Richmond & Michelle Lundqvist

Pat Gowers &     Vi Smith

Marietta Andree & Jan Cahm

Mavis Pollitt
Shaile Harvey

Pamela Brown
Josie Stevens

Peggy Griffin
Peggy Moir

Gaby Mollart
Joyce Grant

Caroline Clisby
Naomi De Smitt

March

The Bartlett Bowl – Mixed pairs

A.Bannock

S.McKenzie

Jennie George &
Rob Simpson

Andrew Bannock & Hannah Cornfield

Joan Peel & Geoffrey Peel

Frances Hinden & Graham Osborne

Terry Hewett & Jim Bochsler

Jennie George & Robert Simpson

Frances Hinden & Jeffrey Allerton

Nick Sandqvist
Janet de Botton

Peggy Griffin
Abdul Afghan

Peter Bentley
Detta Bentley

Peter Bentley
Detta Bentley

Scott Mitchell
Angela McCready

April

The 500 Cup

S.Smith

D.Hollands

Sue Brough &
Ulrich Prutz

 

Rosie Doig & Bruce Doig

Mags Hutchinson & Dani Byrne

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

May

The Individual

M.Jaynes
Gerard Thompson

John Dagnall

Peggy Griffin

Lorina Sharpin

Lorna Vestey

Constance Bernard

Bhuma Rangarajan

Miranda Fellows

Ben Whitrow

Tom Kearns

Mark Kinloch

Malcolm Willcock

May

Flitch Championship

  N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Maurice Cahm
Janet Cahm

Peter Bentley
Detta Bentley

Rangi
Bhuma Rangarajan

Veronique Furse
Nick Furse

Sept

7500/15000 Cup

  N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Easter David
Glyn Davies

Joe
Christine Xuereb

Anna Troiano
John Troiano

Sep-Apr

The Bill Medd Ladder

J.Laker
Denny Wade

Scott Mitchell

Mike Skelly

Mike Skelly

Joyce Grant

Michael Dunstan

Michael Dunstan

Joyce Grant

N/A

N/A

William Russell
Nick Furse

Bill Medd
Valerie Lane

Sep-Apr

The Gullick Cup Championship Pairs 

M.Skelly

R.Simpson

Geoffrey Peel &
Joan Peel

Joyce Grant & Maurice Grant

Bob Yates
Jon Hawes

Peggy Griffin & Peggy Moir

Jim Bochsler & Byron Crittenden

Roland Gronau & David Wing

A. Shah & N Shah

Joyce Grant
Maurice Grant

R Yates
Jon Hawes

R Yates
Jon Hawes

Nick Furse
Chris Smart

Stephen Fleming
Jennie George

Sep-Apr

Malcolm Willcock Ladder

Rob Simpson Rob Simpson

John Samuels

John Samuels

Janet Cahm/ Marietta Andree

Mike Skelly

Liz Phillips

Chris Smart

Chris Smart

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Sep-Apr

Jim Reynolds Ladder                

Margaret Nicholls John Gould

Tom Killick

David Lake

Michael Hall

Robert Simpson

Michele Lundqvist

Robert Simpson

Robert Simpson

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Sep-Apr

Norman Robson Ladder

M.Skelly Rob Simpson

David Wing

N/A

John Samuels

Robert Simpson

John Samuels

Chris Smart

 

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Sep-Apr

Wimbledon Weekend Ladder

  N/A

Rob Simpson

Mike Skelly

Robert Simpson

Robert Simpson

Mike Skelly

Rob Simpson

Mike Skelly

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Sep-Apr

Don King Ladder

Geoff Chapman &
Jane Carpenter
Geoff Chapman &
Jane Carpenter

Elisabeth Bingham & Keith Harrison

Elisabeth Bingham & Keith Harrison

Charles Jones & David Champion

Charles Jones & David Champion

Elizabeth Bingham & Keith Harrison

Lynda  Melly

Susan Michie

Gilbert Harriss
Mike Paul

David Love
Justin Pieris

D Withers Green
Judy Payne

D Withers Green
Judy Payne

Martin McDonald
Martin Warner

Sep-Apr

Robert Pope Ladder

Joyce Ecclestone Rsemary Morrice

Sandra Grossman

Sandra Grossman

Wendy Young

Miranda Churchill

Eric Humphrey

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

 

Jul-Sept

Summer Evening Pairs

D.Wing  

 

Rob Simpson

Robert Simpson

Robert Simpson

Michele Lundqvist

Robert Simpson

Robert Simpson

N/A

N/A

Peggy Griffin
Gaby Mollart

Huafeng Lu
Jennie George

Jul-Sept

Summer Day Pairs

I.Kassam  

 

Inu Kassam

Hazel Rumbelow

Elisabeth Bingham

Wendy Young

Mike Skelly

  Eric Humphrey

N/A

N/A

Fred Herd
Simon Tyrrell

Stuart Sather
Fred Herd

Nov

Charity Pairs

S.Pritchard

G.Hudson

Jonathan Hawes &
Scott Mitchell

 

Joyce Grant & Maurice Grant

Billie Stephens & Kitty Schreiber

David Wing & Ronald Gronau

Billie Stephens & Michele Lundquist

S Brigadier & S Di Bello

S Cabello & N Cohen

M Andree & M Cahm

T Kearns & M Kinloch

K Tambara & E Yamaguchi

J Cahm & E Stephens

April

The Martin Warner Cup

M.Warner

R.Ayre

Rosemary Vracas & Sheelah Draper

Diana Withers Green &          Martin McDonald

Marna Warner & Lily Gould

Charles Jones & David Champion

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sep-Feb

The Doreen Charteris Cup

M.Skelly Bhuma Rangarajan

Mike Skelly

Mike Skelly

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nov

The 5000 Cup

J.Crisp

P.Clarke

Ivor McGloughlin &
James Spencer

 

Marsha Beresford & Ann Price

Chieko Buck & Maryam Barekat

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Feb

Pearce Cup – Teams

   

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Christine Morgan
Allan Pratt
Michael Eden
Sharon Eden

Diana Withers Green
Judy Payne
Margaret Hamilton
Catherine Franklin

J Adams
J Yonge
Ali Baig
Parri Datta

T Fincham
A Baig
J Adams
J Yonge