Spade Heart  Diamond Club
Wetherby Bridge Club
 
Pages viewed in 2018
 
The Bridge Warehouse

The Bridge Warehouse, originally called the EBU shop, offers low prices and all profit is reinvested in the EBU providing activities and services for members, clubs and counties.

Please click on this link for access.

 

Courses at Wetherby Bridge Club Commencing January 2018
Polish Up Your Bridge NOW FULL
Complete Beginners Course
Basic Acol Bidding
 

Welcome to Wetherby Bridge Club



 

We aim to provide a high level of competition for good players and an environment in which those wishing to improve their game are enabled to do so. We play five evenings a week.

Visitors are welcome.   Master points awarded

Members are requested to be seated by 7.05pm in order to allow the movement and the computer to be organised before play at 7.15pm

 

Annual Dinner and Presentations
Annual Dinner and Presentations

Will be held on Saturday 3rd March 2018 at Wetherby Golf Club

Reception 6.15pm - Dinner 7pm

Speaker: Mr Frank Flaherty on Tales of an Irish Innkeeper

Price £23

It would be appreciated if all Trophy Winners could attend to receive their prize.

Please sign up on the sheet on the Notice Board at the Club.

Competition Winners for 2017

Ladies Pairs:                                          Agnes Baxter & Shelagh Flett   

Men's Pairs:                                           Steve Vickerstaff & Geoff Shaw

Gilchrist Cup:                                         Carol Wood & Pat Holloway       

Ruth Watson Trophy:                            David Fishwick & Jim Maltman

Bowden Rose Bowl:                              Brian Snodgrass & Agnes Baxter   

Thursday Cup:                                       Frank Bedi & Wendy Brown

Ves Lister Cup:                                      Freda & James Scarr             

Mixed Pairs:                                          Carol Wood & Graham Fry

Millenium Trophy:                                 Jean & Eric Brereton             

Wendy Hall Trophy:                              Derek & Elizabeth Hornby

Most Improved Player:                         Heather Rotherham   

Highest score in any session:              Arthur Page & Peter Baldwin

Summer League:                                   Val Stephenson's team             

Dorothy Williams Rewards Scheme:    Frank Bedi

As always the competitions have been well contested with new winners emerging and many congratulations to them all.

EBU Simultaneous Pairs Events 2018

The following two events have been booked:

Club Stratified Sim Pairs - Thursday 15th March 2018

British Sim Pairs - Wednesday 25th July 2018

Please note in your diaries

Alan Bullock

 Alan's funeral will be held at 2.30pm on Thursday 25th January 2018 at All Hallows Church, Bardsey

and afterwards at Callister Hall, Woodacre Lane, Bardsey.

Linda' s Charity Bridge Supper Evening

Saturday 27th January 6.30pm

Good Food ♥  Bridge ♦  Raffle ♣  £15

Please sign up in pairs on the Notice Board

The event is raising money for Uganda Lodge, supporting a village school in SW Uganda

All offers of raffle prizes or puddings will be gratefully received

Information for all TD's

The new "Duplicate Bridge Rules Simplified" by David Stevenson are now available to the TDs in the normal place together with the new "Laws of Duplicate Bridge" (both updated in 2017).

If any TDS require a personal copy of the simplified laws please speak to Frank Smart, also if anyone has any questions about the new laws Frank will do his best to clarify or get help from the EBU.

Partner Service

Monday and Wednesday - Carol Wood

Tuesday - Ralph Towler

Wednesday Afternoon - Julia Newman or Val Marrison

Thursday - Phillippa Naylor

 

Results
Wed 17th Jan 2018
Pairs
Tue 16th Jan 2018
Pairs
Mon 15th Jan 2018
Gilchrist Cup
Fri 12th Jan 2018
Pairs
Calendar
Wed 17th Jan 2018
Afternoon Pairs
Thu 18th Jan 2018
Pairs
TD: John Padgin
BM: Pauline
Fri 19th Jan 2018
Pairs
TD: Liz Calvert
BM: Bob
Mon 22nd Jan 2018
Pairs
TD: Mike Franklin
BM: Anne Kimberley
Partner Service

Monday and Wednesday - Carol Wood

Tuesday - Ralph Towler

Wednesday Afternoon - Julia Newman or Val Marrison

Thursday - Phillippa Naylor

 

Results
Wed 17th Jan 2018
Pairs
Tue 16th Jan 2018
Pairs
Mon 15th Jan 2018
Gilchrist Cup
Fri 12th Jan 2018
Pairs
Calendar
Wed 17th Jan 2018
Afternoon Pairs
Thu 18th Jan 2018
Pairs
TD: John Padgin
BM: Pauline
Fri 19th Jan 2018
Pairs
TD: Liz Calvert
BM: Bob
Mon 22nd Jan 2018
Pairs
TD: Mike Franklin
BM: Anne Kimberley