Spade Heart  Diamond Club
Wetherby Bridge Club
 
Pages viewed in 2017
 
The Bridge Warehouse

The Bridge Warehouse, originally called the EBU shop, offers low prices and all profit is reinvested in the EBU providing activities and services for members, clubs and counties.

Please click on this link for access.

 

Courses at Wetherby Bridge Club Commencing January 2018
Complete Beginners Course
Basic Acol Bidding
 

Welcome to Wetherby Bridge Club



 

We aim to provide a high level of competition for good players and an environment in which those wishing to improve their game are enabled to do so. We play five evenings a week.

Visitors are welcome.   Master points awarded

Members are requested to be seated by 7.05pm in order to allow the movement and the computer to be organised before play at 7.15pm

 

Bridge Weekend 2018
Bridge Weekend 2018

Another wonderful weekend at the Netherwood Hotel in Grange over Sands organised by Pat and Faith

 Well Done to them both

Mixes Pairs Event

This years event for the Club Mixed Pairs Trophy will be held on Wedensday 22nd November.

This is a well contested event so get your partner organised and put it in your diary.

Competitions

It was decided at the last Committee Meeting to base all Competitions on the calendar year.

This impacts on three competitions namely the Gilchrist Cup, the Ruth Watson Trophy and the Thursday Cup.

These events which have traditionally started in September will now commence in January and continue throughout the year.

Partner Service

Monday and Wednesday - Carol Wood

Tuesday - Ralph Towler

Wednesday Afternoon - Julia Newman or Val Marrison

Thursday - Phillippa Naylor

 

Results
Fri 17th Nov 2017
Pairs
Thu 16th Nov 2017
Pairs
Wed 15th Nov 2017
Pairs
Wed 15th Nov 2017
Afternoon Pairs
Calendar
Mon 20th Nov 2017
Pairs
TD: Mike Franklin
BM: Tim O'Regan
Tue 21st Nov 2017
Pairs
TD: Frank Smart
BM: June Williams
Wed 22nd Nov 2017
Mixed Pairs
TD: Mike Brennan
BM: Jackie Brennan
Wed 22nd Nov 2017
Afternoon Pairs
Partner Service

Monday and Wednesday - Carol Wood

Tuesday - Ralph Towler

Wednesday Afternoon - Julia Newman or Val Marrison

Thursday - Phillippa Naylor

 

Results
Fri 17th Nov 2017
Pairs
Thu 16th Nov 2017
Pairs
Wed 15th Nov 2017
Pairs
Wed 15th Nov 2017
Afternoon Pairs
Calendar
Mon 20th Nov 2017
Pairs
TD: Mike Franklin
BM: Tim O'Regan
Tue 21st Nov 2017
Pairs
TD: Frank Smart
BM: June Williams
Wed 22nd Nov 2017
Mixed Pairs
TD: Mike Brennan
BM: Jackie Brennan
Wed 22nd Nov 2017
Afternoon Pairs