West Wales Bridge Association
 
Bulletin

Laidlaw Murray Teams - April 29th.

Entries so far:

Disley:       Tony Disley, Rob Charlesworth, Simon Richards, Julian Pottage

Burgoyne:  Steve Burgoyne, H John Evans, Linda Pinnock, Marjorie Morris

Sheridan:    Liam Sheridan, John Beard,  Mike Best, Kevin Maddox

Milewski:   Peter Milewski, Anthony Stevens, Anne-Marie Zangoulis & Gareth Jones

Wardell:     Jennifer Wardell, Chris Morley, Bob Alderdice, Ian Grove

Haworth:   Tony Haworth, Keith Davison, Steve Jarvis, Mike Baker

Price:         Eleanor Price, Christine Smith, Geoff White, Graham John

 

John Isaac Pairs

Ian Grove & David Melville

Celia Rossiter & Nigel Astley

Keith Davison & Steve Burgoyne

 
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2018
 
'DRAGON' NIGHTS AT SWANSEA

Looking for something to do on Saturday evenings?

Swansea Bridge Club now holds a 'Dragon' night on the 1st Saturday of the month at 7p.m. All are welcome - £4 with prizes.

 
Welcome to the West Wales Area web site
Forthcoming Events

Our last two area events are The Laidlaw Murray Teams Competition on April 29th. and the AGM, followed by the John Isacc Pairs and the Ann Dolan Pairs for less experienced players, on May 13th.  Both events starting at 11.00am at Tumble.  Please contact area ATO steve@steveburgoyne.plus.com (01656661968) to enter or for further details.  Please note that entry to the events on AGM day include a subsidised meal.

 

URGENT:  The WBU would like entries for the Webber Cup national teams competition which is to be held at Crossgates Community Centre on 21st. & 22nd. April.  Details on the WBU website.

ALSO:  The WBU is revamping the Welsh and Cambria Cup Competitions.  Please see further details by clicking on the menu item on the left of this page.

New bridge magazine

Yes it's not just the New Musical Express! Arguably the leading UK bridge magazine, Bridge went out of production at the end of last year. Happily the editor Mark Horton has got together with his friends and it is now re-incarnated as an online publication. The plan is for this to be funded by the advertising but for this to work it needs the support of all bridge players. The( free ) magazine can be viewed online or downloaded as a pdf which might be the better option as there is a lot of material with detailed analysis of hands from recent major events as well as quizzes, educational articles and the ongoing events at the St. Titus bridge- playing monastery from David Bird. The link you need is  http://www.newbridgemag.com/ 

The April issue is now out

National Mixed Pairs Championship

Congratulations to our Chairman, Gareth Jones and his partner Ann Marie Zangouras, who won the national Mixed Pairs Championship with a healthy score of 60%, 5% ahead of their nearest rivals.  Very well done.

TEAMS OF EIGHT SUNDAY MARCH 11TH.

 LLANARTHNE

Congratulations to Bridgend who won this heat for the second year in a row, despite a strong perfomance by Haverfordwest in the second half.

FISHGUARD CELTIC CONGRESS 2018

In 2018, the Celtic Congress will again be held at the Fishguard Bay Hotel over the May Bank Holiday weekend - May 25th. to May 27th. Click here for brochure.

For further details or enquiries please email Jennifer Wardell    jennifer@jendwar.plus.com

TEAMS LEAGUE 2017-2018

               WWBA Teams League Table     2017/18

                      Results at 28th Feb 2018

No

Team

Captain

1

2

3

4

5

6

Tot

Ave

4

Bridgend

Irene Thomas

   6

 

17

x

  14 

   19

56

  14

3

Pembroke

Irene Delahunty

 

  20

x

   3

 16

 13 

52

  13

5

Swansea

Keith Richards

20

17

4

6

x

 

47

11.75

1

Cleddau

J. Graham-Jones

X

    16

  

14

  0

   13

43

10.75

2

Slambusters

Eleanor Price

4

x

0

 

    3

   19

26

   6.5

6

Llandybie

Francis Williams

   7

    1

7

  1

 

x

16

    4

 

This leaves the following matches to be played before the end of April at the first named teams “home” venue or a venue to be agreed between the teams

Cleddau v Pembroke                                                                                                            Bridgend v Slambusters                                                                                                 Llandybie v Swansea

Area Mixed Pairs
Area Mixed Pairs

Congratulations to Vida Halford and Glyn Williams who won the Area Mixed Pairs Championship on Sunday 19th. November.  Runners up were Sarah and Mat Greener, with Emer Disley and Tony Haworth in third place.  Very well done to all of them.

West Wales Bridge Association
West Wales Bridge Association

If you are visiting or moving to West Wales - our beautiful land of coast and castles - we would love to welcome you to join us for a game of Bridge.  There is a wide range of clubs meeting at least once a week in venues from just south of Bridgend up to Dinas in northern Pembrokeshire and down to Tenby in the south.  Some of the sessions are more competitive, some more socially orientated, but all will guarantee you a very warm welcome!

If you would like any guidance please email our Secretary or call on 01239 891501.

Click for the latest results
Porthcawl Congress 1/2/3 December

The Congress was a great success in 2017, the Swiss Pairs being at capacity on the Saturday and the Swiss Teams only one short of being full on the Sunday.  Additionally, the quality of the field was especially high, so that the winners certainly deserve hearty congratulations.  Thanks to the directorial team and, of course, special thanks to the organisers, Irene Thomas and Jenny Vaughan.  Given the popularlity of this event, it would probably be adviseable to book your place early next year.  Some of the happy winners are pictured below.

Swiss Teams Winners - The Porthcawl Cup
Swiss Teams Winners - The Porthcawl Cup

David McAndrew, Gilly Clench, Margaret Pierce and Gerald Tredinnick

Swiss Pairs Winners - Red Dragon Trophy
Swiss Pairs Winners - Red Dragon Trophy

Adrian Fontes and John Jones

Mixed Pairs Winners
Mixed Pairs Winners

Gwynn Davis and Susan Ingham

Ladies Pairs - The Phyllis Rowe Trophy
Ladies Pairs - The Phyllis Rowe Trophy

Pat Watson and Margaret Lane

MEN'S PAIRS - The Max Powell Trophy
MEN'S PAIRS - The Max Powell Trophy

Alan Williams and Jim Luck

JOHN ISAAC SHIELD

Congratulations to Kevin Maddox and Tony Howarth on winning the John Isaac Shield 2017

Results
11th Mar 2018
Area Team Of Eight
14th Jan 2018
Area Swiss Pairs Championship
Tumble
Director: Graham Norris
3rd Dec 2017
Teams Championship QR - Red
3rd Dec 2017
Teams Championship QR - Blue
3rd Dec 2017
Teams Championship QR - Yellow
3rd Dec 2017
Porthcawl Championship
3rd Dec 2017
Prince of Wales 'B' Final
3rd Dec 2017
Sker Trophy Consolation
2nd Dec 2017
Pairs Championship Qualifying
Director: Ian / Phil / Graham
2nd Dec 2017
Seagull Teams
Director: Ian / Phil / Graham
Calendar
29th Apr 2018
Laidlaw Murray Teams
Tumble 11.00
Director: Jenny Vaughan
13th May 2018
AGM/John Isaac/Ann Dolan
Tumble 11.00
Director: Jenny Vaughan
4th Aug 2018
EWBA/WWBA Congress
Newport
Click for the latest results
Porthcawl Congress 1/2/3 December

The Congress was a great success in 2017, the Swiss Pairs being at capacity on the Saturday and the Swiss Teams only one short of being full on the Sunday.  Additionally, the quality of the field was especially high, so that the winners certainly deserve hearty congratulations.  Thanks to the directorial team and, of course, special thanks to the organisers, Irene Thomas and Jenny Vaughan.  Given the popularlity of this event, it would probably be adviseable to book your place early next year.  Some of the happy winners are pictured below.

Swiss Teams Winners - The Porthcawl Cup
Swiss Teams Winners - The Porthcawl Cup

David McAndrew, Gilly Clench, Margaret Pierce and Gerald Tredinnick

Swiss Pairs Winners - Red Dragon Trophy
Swiss Pairs Winners - Red Dragon Trophy

Adrian Fontes and John Jones

Mixed Pairs Winners
Mixed Pairs Winners

Gwynn Davis and Susan Ingham

Ladies Pairs - The Phyllis Rowe Trophy
Ladies Pairs - The Phyllis Rowe Trophy

Pat Watson and Margaret Lane

MEN'S PAIRS - The Max Powell Trophy
MEN'S PAIRS - The Max Powell Trophy

Alan Williams and Jim Luck

JOHN ISAAC SHIELD

Congratulations to Kevin Maddox and Tony Howarth on winning the John Isaac Shield 2017

Results
11th Mar 2018
Area Team Of Eight
14th Jan 2018
Area Swiss Pairs Championship
Tumble
Director: Graham Norris
3rd Dec 2017
Teams Championship QR - Red
3rd Dec 2017
Teams Championship QR - Blue
3rd Dec 2017
Teams Championship QR - Yellow
3rd Dec 2017
Porthcawl Championship
3rd Dec 2017
Prince of Wales 'B' Final
3rd Dec 2017
Sker Trophy Consolation
2nd Dec 2017
Pairs Championship Qualifying
Director: Ian / Phil / Graham
2nd Dec 2017
Seagull Teams
Director: Ian / Phil / Graham
Calendar
29th Apr 2018
Laidlaw Murray Teams
Tumble 11.00
Director: Jenny Vaughan
13th May 2018
AGM/John Isaac/Ann Dolan
Tumble 11.00
Director: Jenny Vaughan
4th Aug 2018
EWBA/WWBA Congress
Newport