West Wales Bridge Association
 
GERRY MORRIS

We were shocked and saddened to hear that Gerry had died on Friday, 15th January.  Many of us had played bridge with him in Llanelli the previous evening when he was joking and laughing with us as usual.  Since returning from Honk Kong to Llanelli over 10 years ago Gerry had been a key person in LLanelli BC and later in Llandybie and Carmarthen too. He was an excellent director and organiser and gave so much to the clubs he was involved with. Gerry was also one of the nicest people in the local bridge community and we will miss him very much.  Our thoughts are naturally with Lynn, his wife and bridge partner, at this time.

 
Pages viewed in 2016
 
PORTHCAWL CONGRESS

The Porthcawl Congress 2015 was another big success and the Area wishes to thank Irene Thomas and Jenny Vaughan for all their hard work in organising the Congress and the accommodation. Full results are on this website.

MASTER POINT LISTINGS

Click here and follow links to view Master Point listings by Rank and by Club Alphabetical.

WESTERN AREA TEAMS LEAGUE 2015-16

Click here for Results as of 16th January

CELTIC CONGRESS 2015

The Celtic Congress 2015 was held at the Fishguard Bay Hotel on 29th - 31st May 2015. Click here for link to Diarmuid Reddan's site for results of main events. 

'DRAGON' NIGHTS AT SWANSEA

Looking for something to do on Saturday evenings?

Swansea Bridge Club now holds a 'Dragon' night on the 1st and 3rd Saturdays of the month at 7p.m. All are welcome - £4 with prizes.

 
West Wales Bridge Association
West Wales Bridge Association

If you are visiting West Wales - our beautiful land of coast and castles - then hopefully the site will help you find a bridge venue anywhere from just south of Bridgend up to Newport Pembs.  You will be made very welcome at any of our Area Clubs, - especially if you are over-tired and worn out by sun, sea, cliffs and hill walking.

AREA COMPETITIONS 2015 - 2016

The programme of Area Events for this season is on the Calendar. A schedule should also be placed on your Club notice board this week. We are very pleased that Chris Overton has agreed to take over as AreaTournament Organiser. We hope that you will come along to support these events and meet people from other clubs in a friendly environment. We have a good venue at Tumble Hall and the option of a hot meal at lunch time.

Please note that the Western Area is hosting the Perry and Spickett in June 2016 and an important criterion for selection for the teams to represent the Area is participation in Western Area events.

***NATIONAL OPEN PAIRS FINAL***

This will take place at the Commodore Hotel, Llandrindod Wells on March 12th/13th.  It will be a 14 table final.

The first 12 pairs from our  heat have qualified for the Final.  Please can these players confirm(or otherwise) with Chris that they intend playing.

email: mistletoe@btinternet.com  

PERRY, SPICKETT & PRESIDENT'S CUP 2016

These competitions are being held at Tumble Hall on June 4th & 5th 2016.

Any pairs wishing to represent the Area in the PERRY (Open) or ther SPICKETT (Ladies) please contact the Secretary, Jennifer Wardell: jennifer@jendwar.plus.com by 31st January 2016.

Llanelli Bridge Club have been asked to provide a team for the President's Cup this year.

**MIXED PAIRS NATIONAL FINAL**

The Mixed Pairs National Final will now be DIRECT ENTRY on the same weekend as advertised 20th/21st February 2016.  Entries to N.T.O. Jean Hand by 1st February please.

The Final will be held at the Crossgates Community Centre.

NATIONAL TEAMS OF EIGHT QUALIFIER

It was a good day for Swansea BC at the Teams of 8 Qualifier with the Swansea Teams being placed first and second. Bridgend were third.

The first three teams from the West have qualified for the Final on 19th June at Llanidloes Community Centre.  

.

Click for the latest results
WINNERS OF TO8 QUALIFIER
WINNERS OF TO8 QUALIFIER

Swansea Glas: Keith Richards, Jennifer Wardell, Denys Maddock, Colin Thomas, Lavinia Thomas, Roger Penton, Elanor Price & Ian Grove.

For individual x-imps please click

WINNERS OF THE NATIONAL OPEN PAIRS QUALIFIER
WINNERS OF THE NATIONAL OPEN PAIRS QUALIFIER

Congratuations to Glan James and Frances Williams who won the Area Qualifier 2016

AREA MIXED PAIRS WINNERS
AREA MIXED PAIRS WINNERS

Congratulations to Geoff and Julia Griffiths, winners of the Area Mixed Pairs Final 2015

VINCE BEVAN WINNERS
VINCE BEVAN WINNERS

Congratulations to John Beard and Tony Haworth winners of the Vince Bevan 2015

Results
31st Jan 2016
AreaTeams Of Eight
Director: Tony Haworth
17th Jan 2016
National Pairs Qualifier
6th Dec 2015
Area Mixed Pairs 2015
Calendar
28th Feb 2016
Teams League Matches Provisional
Tumble Hall 11.00am
3rd Apr 2016
Laidlaw Murray
Tumble Hall 11.00a.m.
Area Green Pointed Teams of Four
8th May 2016
AGM/John Isaac/Ann Dolan
Tumble Hall 11.00a.m.
John Isaac is Open Pairs and Ann Dolan is Novice Pairs
Click for the latest results
WINNERS OF TO8 QUALIFIER
WINNERS OF TO8 QUALIFIER

Swansea Glas: Keith Richards, Jennifer Wardell, Denys Maddock, Colin Thomas, Lavinia Thomas, Roger Penton, Elanor Price & Ian Grove.

For individual x-imps please click

WINNERS OF THE NATIONAL OPEN PAIRS QUALIFIER
WINNERS OF THE NATIONAL OPEN PAIRS QUALIFIER

Congratuations to Glan James and Frances Williams who won the Area Qualifier 2016

AREA MIXED PAIRS WINNERS
AREA MIXED PAIRS WINNERS

Congratulations to Geoff and Julia Griffiths, winners of the Area Mixed Pairs Final 2015

VINCE BEVAN WINNERS
VINCE BEVAN WINNERS

Congratulations to John Beard and Tony Haworth winners of the Vince Bevan 2015

Results
31st Jan 2016
AreaTeams Of Eight
Director: Tony Haworth
17th Jan 2016
National Pairs Qualifier
6th Dec 2015
Area Mixed Pairs 2015
Calendar
28th Feb 2016
Teams League Matches Provisional
Tumble Hall 11.00am
3rd Apr 2016
Laidlaw Murray
Tumble Hall 11.00a.m.
Area Green Pointed Teams of Four
8th May 2016
AGM/John Isaac/Ann Dolan
Tumble Hall 11.00a.m.
John Isaac is Open Pairs and Ann Dolan is Novice Pairs