West Wales Bridge Association
 
Pages viewed in 2016
 
PERRY, SPICKETT, PRESIDENT'S CUP

The Teams to represent the Western Area in Tumble on 4th & 5th June are:

PERRY SHIELD: John Beard & Liam Sheridan, Tony Haworth & Rob Charlesworth, Steve Jarvis & Mike Baker.  NPC Bob Alderdice

SPICKETT BOWL: Irene Thomas & Jenny Vaughan, Linda Pinnock & Marjorie Morris, Lee Collier & Irene Delahunty.  NPC Bob Alderdice

PRESIDENT'S CUP: Audrey Howells & Christine Jones, Celia Rossitter & Rob Butler.  NPC Geoff Griffiths

MASTER POINT LISTINGS

Click here and follow links to view Master Point listings by Rank and by Club Alphabetical.

WESTERN AREA TEAMS LEAGUE 2015-16

Click here for Final  Results

'DRAGON' NIGHTS AT SWANSEA

Looking for something to do on Saturday evenings?

Swansea Bridge Club now holds a 'Dragon' night on the 1st and 3rd Saturdays of the month at 7p.m. All are welcome - £4 with prizes.

 
West Wales Bridge Association
West Wales Bridge Association

If you are visiting West Wales - our beautiful land of coast and castles - then hopefully the site will help you find a bridge venue anywhere from just south of Bridgend up to Newport Pembs.  You will be made very welcome at any of our Area Clubs, - especially if you are over-tired and worn out by sun, sea, cliffs and hill walking.

NEW CHAIRMAN FOR THE WWBA
NEW CHAIRMAN FOR THE WWBA

Bob Alderdice, who has been Chairman of the WWBA for the last five years, and who was Treasurer for three years before that, handed over the Chair to Gareth Jones at the AGM of the WWBA on 8th May. Bob has been an enthusiastic and innovative Chairman during his time of office.  The Teams League and the Celtic Congress have been two of his  most notable achievements and he has been a real inspiration to the Area. In Gareth we will have an able successor and we wish him all the best in his new post.   

JOHN ISAAC WINNERS
JOHN ISAAC WINNERS

Congratulations to Peter Milewski and Eric Hartland, winners of John Isaac Shield 2016

ANN DOLAN WINNERS
ANN DOLAN WINNERS

Congratulations to Rob Butler and Jane Herbert, winners of the Ann Dolan Trophy 2016

NATIONAL TEAMS OF EIGHT QUALIFIER

The first three teams from the West have qualified for the Final on 19th June at Llanidloes Community Centre:

SWANSEA (glas); SWANSEA (coch); BRIDGEND  

.

Click for the latest results
CHAMPIONSHIP LEAGUE WINNERS
CHAMPIONSHIP LEAGUE WINNERS

Congratulations to the PORT TALBOT team: Keith Davison, Colin Thomas, Lavinia Thomas & Rory Gibbons, who won the Championship League in 2015-16

TEAMS LEAGUE DIVISION 1 WINNERS
TEAMS LEAGUE DIVISION 1 WINNERS

Congratulations to the PRESELI PLAYERS, the clear winners of The Teams League Division 1 in 2015-2016

Ian Haston, Julie Milewski, Lee Collier and Eric Hartland

WINNERS OF TO8 QUALIFIER
WINNERS OF TO8 QUALIFIER

Swansea Glas: Keith Richards, Jennifer Wardell, Denys Maddock, Colin Thomas, Lavinia Thomas, Roger Penton, Elanor Price & Ian Grove.

For individual x-imps please click

WINNERS OF THE NATIONAL OPEN PAIRS QUALIFIER
WINNERS OF THE NATIONAL OPEN PAIRS QUALIFIER

Congratuations to Glan James and Frances Williams who won the Area Qualifier 2016

Results
8th May 2016
John Isaac
3rd Apr 2016
Laidlaw Murray
Tumble Hall 11.00a.m.
Area Green Pointed Teams of Four
Director: Tony Haworth
31st Jan 2016
AreaTeams Of Eight
Director: Tony Haworth
Click for the latest results
CHAMPIONSHIP LEAGUE WINNERS
CHAMPIONSHIP LEAGUE WINNERS

Congratulations to the PORT TALBOT team: Keith Davison, Colin Thomas, Lavinia Thomas & Rory Gibbons, who won the Championship League in 2015-16

TEAMS LEAGUE DIVISION 1 WINNERS
TEAMS LEAGUE DIVISION 1 WINNERS

Congratulations to the PRESELI PLAYERS, the clear winners of The Teams League Division 1 in 2015-2016

Ian Haston, Julie Milewski, Lee Collier and Eric Hartland

WINNERS OF TO8 QUALIFIER
WINNERS OF TO8 QUALIFIER

Swansea Glas: Keith Richards, Jennifer Wardell, Denys Maddock, Colin Thomas, Lavinia Thomas, Roger Penton, Elanor Price & Ian Grove.

For individual x-imps please click

WINNERS OF THE NATIONAL OPEN PAIRS QUALIFIER
WINNERS OF THE NATIONAL OPEN PAIRS QUALIFIER

Congratuations to Glan James and Frances Williams who won the Area Qualifier 2016

Results
8th May 2016
John Isaac
3rd Apr 2016
Laidlaw Murray
Tumble Hall 11.00a.m.
Area Green Pointed Teams of Four
Director: Tony Haworth
31st Jan 2016
AreaTeams Of Eight
Director: Tony Haworth