Spade Heart  Diamond Club
Westmorland County Contract Bridge Association
County Competitions
 
 
  Programme

Pivot Teams - click here to enter
Sunday 3 December 2017, 12 noon, Marchesi Centre Windermere
£5 per player

County Day - click here for the 2017 results
Sunday 14 January 2018, 2pm, Royal Windermere Yacht Club
This is a provisional date

Individual - click here to enter
Sunday 28 January 2018, 12 noon, Arnside
£8 per player (including afternoon tea)

County Pairs - click here to enter
Sunday 18 March 2018, 12 noon, Abbot Hall Social Centre, Kendal
£5 per player

Knockout Teams
Click here for the draw and results of the cup and plate competitions

Green-Pointed Swiss Teams and Swiss Pairs (joint event with Cumbria)
click here to enter
23 and 24 September 2017

  Pivot Teams (for the David Bramhall Trophy)

 

 

Sunday 3rd December 2017
Marchesi Centre, Windermere
12 noon

Winners
2016-17 Sally-Ann & Mike Rothwell
    Robin Rose, John MacLachlan

2015-16 Tim Matthews, Babs Matthews
    Ian Reeves, Ken Johnston

2014-15 Sally-Ann & Mike Rothwell
    Robin Rose, John MacLachlan

2013-14 Tim Matthews, Babs Matthews
    Ian Reeves, Ken Johnston

2012-13 David Strawbridge, Paul Thornton
    John Farmer, Dave Harrison

2011-12 Mike & Sally-Ann Rothwell
    Michael Cox, Malcolm Hartley

2010-11 Philip & Sally Wraight
    Mike & Stella Howse

2009-10 Philip & Sally Wraight
    Bill Thompson, Sam Norman, Mary Ann Peden

 

  County Pairs (for the Holloway Cup)

 

 

Sunday 18th March 2018
Abbot Hall Social Centre, Kendal
12 noon

 

Winners
2016-17 Glenda Lloyd and Peter Boardman

2015-16 Irene and Ray Gregory

2014-15 John MacLachlan and Robin Rose

2013-14 John MacLachlan and Robin Rose

2012-13 John Morrell & Mark Marshall

2011-12 John Farmer & David Strawbridge

2010-11 Babs & Tim Matthews

2009-10 Babs & Tim Matthews

 

  County Individual (for the Westmorland Cup)

 

Sunday 28th January 2018
Educational Institute, Arnside
12 noon

 

Winners
2016-17 Ina Gray

2015-16 Alan Farmer

2014-15 Richard Bird

2013-14 Alan Farmer

2012-13 Mike Patefield

2011-12 Alan Farmer

2010-11 Mike Rothwell

2009-10 Alan Farmer

 

  County Teams Cup (for the Eva Wilde Trophy)

 

The competition is open to all members of Westmorland Contract Bridge Assocation.

The format is knock-out and teams must consist of between 4 and 6 players.

Click here for details for 2017-18

Winners
2016-17 Ken Johnston, Ian Reeves
    Babs Matthews, Tim Matthews

2015-16 Sally-Ann and Mike Rothwell
    David Strawbridge, John Farmer

2014-15 Sally-Ann and Mike Rothwell
    David Strawbridge, John Farmer

2013-14 Tim Matthews, Babs Matthews
    Ian Reeves, Ken Johnston

2012-13 Bob Bagot, Geoff Maskall
    Carolynne and Alan Farmer

2011-12 Babs & Tim Matthews
    John Farmer & David Strawbridge

2010-11 Babs & Tim Matthews
    John Farmer & David Strawbridge

2009-10 Peter Mollart, Jeff Harrison
    Arthur Russell, Bill Wallis & Peter Brown

 

  County Teams Plate

 

The competition is for teams knocked out in the first round of the County Teams Cup competition.

Click here for details for 2017-18

Winners
2016-17 Sally-Ann and Mike Rothwell
    David Strawbridge, John Farmer

2015-16 John MacLachlan, Robin Rose
    Malcolm Hartley, Michael Cox

2014-15 Bob Bagot, Geoff Maskall
    Carolynne and Alan Farmer

2013-14 Bob Bagot, Geoff Maskall
    Carolynne and Alan Farmer

  County Nights Grand Prix

 

 

The Grand Prix is held on the County Nights shown below.
To qualify, pairs must play at least once at both Windermere and Kendal.
Points are awarded depending on the ranking position at each qualifying evening.
The total of the best 6 of these points count.

County Nights 2012:
Kendal: 16 February, 19 April, 21 June, 16 August, 18 October, 20 December
Windermere: 18 January, 21 March, 23 May, 18 July, 12 September, 7 November

Points Scale:

Rank  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8
Points 10  8  6  5  4  3  2  1

Click here for the final 2012 results

The competition has now ended and will not run in future

Winners
2012 Mike & Sally-Ann Rothwell

2011 Robin Rose & John MacLachlan

2010 Jeremy Harris & John Ellwood