Spade Heart  Diamond Club
Teams Championship
 
 
  County Teams Championship (for the Eva Wilde Trophy)

This is the Westmorland’s Major Teams event.

The competition is open to all members of Westmorland Contract Bridge Assocation.

The format is knock-out and teams must consist of between 4 and 6 players.

The winning team will be presented with the Eva Wilde Trophy to hold for that year. A prize of £60 will also be awarded to winning team. Alternatively, a team member may elect to receive an engraved replica trophy of an equivalent value to mark their achievement.

Click here for the rules.

TEAMS PLATE

Teams knocked out in round 1 compete for the Teams Plate.
Click here for the plate competition.

  Previous Winners

The Eva Wilde cup was presented by Betty Limb in 1995 in memory of her sister, Eva Wilde.

2017-18      Dave Harrison, Jill Rushton, Philip and Sally Wraight
2016-17      Babs Matthews, Tim Matthews, Ian Reeves, Ken Johnston
2015-16      Sally-Ann and Mike Rothwell, David Strawbridge, John Farmer
2014-15      Sally-Ann and Mike Rothwell, David Strawbridge, John Farmer
2013-14      Babs Matthews, Tim Matthews, Ian Reeves, Ken Johnston
2012-13      Bob Bagot, Geoff Maskall, Carolynne and Alan Farmer
2011-12      Babs Matthews, Tim Matthews, David Strawbridge, John Farmer
2010-11      Babs Matthews, Tim Matthews, David Strawbridge, John Farmer
2009-10      Peter Mollart, Jeff Harrison, Arthur Russell, Bill Wallis, Peter Brown
2008-09      Babs Matthews, Tim Matthews, David Strawbridge, John Farmer
2007-08      Robin Rose, John MacLachlan, Albert Williams, Bill Wallace
2006-07      Philip and Sally Wraight, Alan Anderson, Bill Thomson
2005-06      John Farmer, Babs Matthews, Tim Matthews, David Strawbridge
2004-05      Margo Gawith, Babs Matthews, Tim Matthews, David Strawbridge
2003-04      Philip and Sally Wraight, Alan Anderson, Bill Thomson
2002-03      Babs Matthews, David Strawbridge, Margo Gawith, Tim Matthews
2001-02      Stewart and Norma Platts, Alan and Carolynne Farmer
2000-01      Babs Matthews, David Strawbridge, Pat Downes, Tim Matthews
1999-00      Albert Williams, Mark Marshall, Anne Rogerson, Ralph Rogerson
1998-99      Babs Matthews, Pat Downes, Tim Matthews, David Strawbridge
1997-98      Jean Frobisher, Margaret Kirkbride, Mick Notley, Mike Ollerton
1996-97      Babs Matthews, David Strawbridge, Pat Downes, Peter Ford
1995-96      Della Cumpstey, Alan Cumpstey, Jean Crawshaw, Robin Rose