Old News
17th World Youth Team Championships
17th World Youth Team Championships

Congratulations to Liz GahanAndy Cope

on being selected to represent England
at the 

17th World Youth Team Championships

Suzhou, China, 8 - 18 August 2018

Liz will compete in the Under 26 Women's team, and Andy in the U16's team.

We wish Liz, Andy, and their respective teammates, all the very best!

WMBC third in EBU's Top 50 2017/18
WMBC third in EBU's Top 50 2017/18

West Midlands Bridge Club is ranked third in the EBU's Top 50 Clubs by Players in 2017/18.  This is one place higher than last year.

This is an excellent achievement for the Club, and we thank all our members for their continued support.

Our County, Warwickshire, continues to enjoy an excellent showing, with four Clubs in the top 50.

Well done to everyone!

Charity Simultaneous Pairs 2018
Charity Simultaneous Pairs 2018

In Aid of Warwickshire Air Ambulance

WMBC ran two sessions:
 

TUESDAY 5 June 2018

Other Participating Clubs:  Arden, Edgbaston Priory (Afternoon), Coventry,  Rugby, West Midlands


Click for RESULTS


Click for Commentary by George Cuthbertson


♠ ♥ ♦ ♣ 


THURSDAY 7 June 2018

Other Participating Clubs: Kenilworth, Moseley (Donations only), Northfield, Stratford, Sutton Coldfield


Click for RESULTS

Click for Commentary by David & Martin Jones


♠ ♥ ♦ ♣ 

Members Representing WMBC 2017-18

Warwickshire Teams League & Knock-Out & EBU NICKO

Warwickshire Teams of 8 Championship & Garden Cities Qualifier
Sunday 28 January 2018

West Midlands A

Peter Oldbury (Captain) & Gordon Clark
Carolyn Fisher & Pat Watson
Roger Flood & Pip Whitehouse
Leslie Reece & Tony Poole

West Midlands B

WINNERS OF THE WARWICKSHIRE HEAT & 

REPRESENTING WMBC IN THE REGIONAL FINAL

Graham Cope (Captain) & Andy Cope
Paul Loweth & Margaret Wort
Liz Gahan & Meg Jones
Pauline & John Rudolf

Warwickshire Championship Pairs
Sunday 29 April 2018

Andy Cope & Graham Cope
John Rudolf & Pauline Rudolf
Margaret Wort & David Hulston
Peter Oldbury & Gordon Clarke
Lin Birch & Ron Birch
Andy Clifford & Margaret Crangle


Warwickshire Mixed Pairs Final
Wednesday 30 May 2018

Caroline & Harvey Brown
Pat Watson & John Cooper
Lin & Ron Birch
Gill Butterworth & Tony Poole
Jane & Ian Follett

Warwickshire Teams of 8 and Garden Cities Qualifier

Congratulations to Winners:

Margaret Wort & Paul Loweth, Pauline & John Rudolf,
Andy & Graham Cope, Elizabeth Gahan & Megan Jones

West Midlands will now compete in the Regional Finals on Saturday 21 April

Our other team finished third.  An excellent performance all round!

Click here for full results

 

2017 Masterpoint Champions!


Congratulations to:

Chris Quarmby who earned the highest number of Masterpoints, 2976, playing at the Club during the 2016-17 season.

Second was Peter Johnson with 2108, and third, Brian Stock with 2091.

 

See the full lists here

 

Honourable Mentions (overall earnings) ranked in Warwickshire:

1st - Adrian Knight (9059)

4th - Carolyn Fisher (7316)

5th - Prue Knight (7138) 

2017 Masterpoint Champions!
2017 Player of the Year!

Check Your Average Sessional Score!

Click on the session you would like to see

Monday Evening

Tuesday Afternoon

Tuesday Evening

Wednesday Afternoon

Thursday Morning

Thursday Evening

Friday Evening

Saturday Afternoon

Congratulations to our members who performed well:

Mixed Pairs

Pauline & John Rudolf - Winners

Ladies Pairs

Carolyn Fisher & Jane Hall - Winners
Jane English & Sue Ford - 3rd

Men's Pairs

Adrian Knight & Leslie Reece - Winners
Dan Crofts & Partner - 2nd

Open Teams

Audrey & Henry McBride, Lin & Ron Birch - Winners
Megan Jones & Teammates - 2nd=
Adrian & Prue Knight, Dan Crofts & Teammate - 2nd=

Swiss Pairs 'C' Stratification

Christine Swanston & Mark Johnson - 2nd

Swiss Teams 'B' Stratification

David Hulston & Teammates - 2nd

Swiss Teams 'C' Stratification

Paul Machin, Peter Johnson, Mike Clapham, John Nolan -2nd


RESULTS CLICK HERE

Founder President's Cup 2017

Congratulations to Winners:

Liz Court & Edward Legg
Pictured with Margaret Wort, President & Chairman

Founder President's Cup 2017
Weston Trophy 2017

Congratulations to Winners:

Louise Noble & David Candy

Pictured with Liz Court, Board Member

Weston Trophy 2017
Children in Need 2017

SIMULTANEOUS PAIRS

THURSDAY 16 NOVEMBER 2017

   ♥ wink     

7pm - All Welcome

RESULTS CLICK HERE

Thank you all very much for your generosity
in raising £950 (£1187.50 when gift aided) this year!

West Midlands BC wins 2016-17 NICKO Plate
West Midlands BC wins 2016-17 NICKO Plate

Congratulations to the WMBC A team of:

Peter Oldbury, Gordon Clark, Roger Flood, and Pip Whitehouse

on winning the

2016-17 National Inter-Club Knockout Plate

The WMBC team beat Young Chelsea Bridge Club G by 118 imps (YCBC conceded after 32 boards of the 48 board final, when WMBC led by 118 IMPs)

Well done!

Annual General Meeting 2017

Congratulations to
Margaret Wort & Brent Wormald
on being elected Honorary Life Members

909 Cup 2017
909 Cup 2017

Congratulations to Winners:

Carolyn Fisher & Pat Watson

City of Birmingham Cup 2017
City of Birmingham Cup 2017

Congratulations to Winners:

Wynne Lewis & Tony Cundy

Summer Challenge

Congratulations to Winners:

Sue Rose & Prue Knight

Warwickshire Teams League 2016/17

Congratulations to:

Division 3 Winners: West Midlands C (Carolyn Fisher, John Sherwood,Wynne Lewis,David Hulston, Pat Watson and the late Graham Sherlock-Brown)
and  
Division 3 Runners-Up: West Midlands J (Nigel Seifas, Jon Garrett, Sue and Neil Ford)

Both teams will be promted to Division 2

2017 Warwickshire Charity Simultaneous Pairs

West Midlands Bridge Club contributed

£529

in table money and donations.

Well done and thank you!

WCBA Simultaneous Pairs 2017


For TUESDAY's results click here.

 

For THURSDAY's results click here.
Congratulations to Winners:
Peter & Sue Johnson

Commentaries available from the links above or here.

National Swiss Teams Congress 2017

West Midlands Members Perform Well in the National Swiss Teams:

4th Overall: Paul Hackett, with teammates John Sansom, Ed Levy, David Debbage
Stratification B Winners: Neil Ford, Sue Ford, Paul Owen, Jon Garrett
Stratification B 2nd: John Nolan, with teammates Sarah Jones, Lawrence Gaunt, Jenny Gaunt,
Stratification C Joint Winners: Henry Rose, Jasmine Bakhshi, Imogen La Chapelle, Elizabeth Gahan & Rob Wilson, Maggie Webster, Chris Quarmby, Mary Currigan, Juith Currie

Well done to all who took part in this National event, which contained a number of Gold Medal winners!

31st Coventry Congress

Coventry & North Warwickshire Bridge Club

7 - 9 April 2017

Congratulations to Jaguar Swiss Teams winners: Margaret Wort, Jason Hackett, Darren Evetts with teammate, Simon Creasey

One-day Introduction to Bridge and Minibridge 2017

Thursday 23 February 2017
 

At West Midlands Bridge Club, Warwick Road, Solihull B91 3EP

Learn through play

 

Click Here for Photo Gallery

Click Here for Results of Mini-Tournament

Click here for Video explaining Bridge - links to YouTube.

EBU Masters Pairs - Sunday 26 February 2017

10 Tables Competed in the Solihull Heat - Final National Results Here

Congratulatios to Solihull HEAT winners:

Sue & Neil Ford

67th Midland Counties Congress

6 - 8 January 2017 @ WMBC

 

Click for RESULTS

 

Contratulations to WMBC Members:

Prue Knight with partner Dodo Georgevic - Ron Allen Cup (Ladies' Pairs) winners

Derek Oddy, Terry Edge, Beryl Latham, Peter Cottrell - Hayward Bowl (Open Teams) winners

Margaret Wort, Elizabeth Gahan, Andy Cope with teammate Sarah Jones - Hayward Bowl (Open Teams) section winner

Graham Cope with partner John Pemberton - Foster Cup (Swiss Pairs Overall) winners

John Nolan & Mike Clapham - West Midlands Trophy (Swiss Pairs Stratification C) winners

Mary Andrew, Margaret Crangle, Andrew Clifford, Mike Thorley - Littleford Healey Cup (Swiss Teams Stratification B) winners

67th Midland Counties Congress
2016 MasterPoint Club Champions

Congratulations to

June Cooper

Who has earned the most MasterPoints (2123) while playing at the Club during 2016

Jon Garrett was second

Click here for Warwickshire's list

2017 NEC Cup, Japan

Congratulations to

Paul & Jason Hackett, Brian Senior and team-mate Alex Hydes

winners of the 2017 NEC Cup

Congratulations Session Leaders:

Monday Evening: Will O’Hanlon with 826 MPs

Tuesday Afternoon: Carlo Charlesworth with 289 MPs

Tuesday Evening:  Pip Whitehouse with 829 MPs

Wednesday Afternoon:  Philip Jones with 839 MP

Thursday Morning:  Bryan Stock with 645 MP

Thursday Evening:  June Cooper with 735 MP

Friday Evening:  Ian Prentice with 472 MPs

Saturday Afternoon:  Jon Garrett with 694 MPs

Top ranked players here, with full results available in the Competitions section on the left hand side

Founder President's Cup 2016

Congratulations to Winners:

Carolyn Fisher & Margaret Crangle

Weston Trophy 2016
Weston Trophy 2016

Congratulations to Winners:

Peter Abbott & Tony Poole

Children in Need 2016
Children in Need 2016

Thursday 17 November

 

Click here for Results on ECatsBridge

 

This year you have raised £935 which gift aided will be £1168.75!

Anna Gudge, ECatsBridge, has expressed her personal thanks to all those who contributed. 

This exceeds last year's total - Well done!

Ladies' & Men's Pairs (Warwickshire) 2016

Congratulations to:

Ladies' Pairs Winners:  Margaret Wort & Liz Gahan

Men's Pairs Winners:  Ian Handley & Darren Evetts

Thank you for your support.

Congratulations Andy! - October 2016
Congratulations Andy! - October 2016

Congratulations to Andy Cope who will be making his international debut at the Czech Republic Junior Teams Championship in Hluk, Czech Republic, in November.  Liz Gahan will also be in the squad.

Andy is the third of our Junior Members selected to represent England, Meg and Liz being the other two.

Good luck to Andy & Liz in Hluk.

 

Sunday 25 September 2016

909 Cup commences @ 4.30pm

AGM will commence @ 6.30pm

 

The 2016 Accounts are available here
(the password is provided in the AGM Notice to members)

 

The 2016 Financial Report is here
(the password is provided in the AGM Notice to members)

 

Click heading for Chairman's Report - Login required

 

* Special Resolution Clarification *
It is 75% of those members voting, not 75% of the total membership.

Summer Simultaneous Pairs = Thursday 28 July 2016

Click here for national results

Commentary

Congratulations to Ken Davies & Mike Whitfield 24th Nationally (out of 512 pairs)

Liz & Meg Compete in 2016 World Championships

Liz Gahan and Meg Jones (Under 16s) will be representing England with their respective partner's, Jasmine Bakhshi & Henry Rose, and teammates Harry Madden & Oscar Selby (NPC: Sarah O’Connor; Coach: Mike Bell) in the 2016 World Championships in Salsomaggiore, Italy.

We wish them, and the Under 26s, the very best of luck.

Further details @ www.ebu.co.uk

Well done to the team, they finished 8th out of 14.

City of Birmingham Cup 2016

Congratulations to Winners:

Margaret Wort & Darren Evetts

In Aid of Warwickshire Air Ambulance

TUESDAY 10 May 2016 @ 7pm - Click for Results

Congratulations to winners: Margaret Wort & Darren Evetts

Commentary prepared by George Cuthbertson

&

THURSDAY 12 May 2016 @ 7pm - Click for Results

Congratulations to winners: Adrian Kenworthy & Ollie Burgess

Commentary prepared by David & Martin Jones

Participating Clubs have raised £2140 this year!

An article courtesy of the Daily Telegraph
 

Also written up by Brian Senior in a Spring Fours Bulletin

2016 Youth Bridge Challenge Swiss Teams

West Midlands BC Juniors finish 1st and 2nd out of 20 teams!

Winners
- Oscar Selby, Elizabeth Gahan, Jasmine Bakhshi, Harry Madden

Runners-Up Andrew Cope, Megan Jones, Henry Rose, Alex Pemberton

Click for results

2016 Youth Bridge Challenge Swiss Teams
2015 MasterPoint Club Champions

Congratulations to

Jon Garrett

Who has earned the most MasterPoints (2234) while playing at the Club during 2015

Neil Ford was second, and Carlo Charlesworth third.

2016 Inter-University Bridge Festival

Congratulations to Overall Winners
(but without standing)

Andy Cope, Liz Gahan, Meg Jones with Darren Evetts

2015 Silver Plate Win for Poole Team

Congratulations to 2015 Silver Plate Winners

Tony Poole, and teammates from Worcestershire, Chris Philp, Stewart Fishburne and Mike Willoughby

2015 Silver Plate Win for Poole Team
Christmas Charity Bridge Drive 2015

Thank you to everyone who supported this event, and thank you to organisers, Carolyn and Brent.

£344

was raised in support of MacMillan Nurses and World Expeditions Community Youth Project.

Christmas Charity Bridge Drive 2015
Elizabeth Gahan and Megan Jones selected for 2015 Channel Trophy

Elizabeth Gahan and Megan Jones are representing England in the Channel Trophy in Utrecht, Holland, 18-20 December 2015.

The team finished third.

Links on EBU Homepage

Elizabeth Gahan and Megan Jones selected for 2015 Channel Trophy
WMBC Hosting Gold Cup Finals 12 & 13 December 2015

The 2015 Gold Cup Finals will be held at West Midlands Bridge Club over the weekend of 12 & 13 December 2015

Spectators are welcome

Semi-Finals on Saturday

Final on Sunday

Matches will be broadcast on BBO

Event Website

WMBC Hosting Gold Cup Finals 12 & 13 December 2015
Children in Need Simultaneous Pairs 2015

+++ Congratulations and Thank You! +++

Your generosity has raised at total, when gift aided, of £1007.50 for Children in Need.  

Results of the session are available here

Founder President's Cup 2015

Congratulations to Winners:

Prue Knight & Tony Boyer
Pictured with Roy Moore (centre)

Founder President's Cup 2015
Jason & Justin Hackett win English Premier League

Congratulations to members Jason & Justin Hackett and teammates

on winning the 2015 English Premier League 

Click for website

Presidency

At the President's Lunch on Sunday 22 November 2015, Roy Moore (pictured) announced his retirement as President of West Midlands Bridge Club.
The Chairman thanked Roy for his many years of service to the Club and wished him many enjoyable hours of bridge in the future.  
Roy expressed his appreciation to Jayne and Margaret, and thanked members for their support of the Club.  Roy wished the Club every success in the future.

The Board have elected Margaret Wort as President (and Chairman).

Presidency
Elizabeth Gahan selected to represent England

Elizabeth Gahan, one of our Junior Members, represented England in the Under 15 Squad in Hluk (Czech Republic), November 2015. 

Elizabeth was the highest Butler ranked English player in the teams, and the highest ranked English pair in the pairs.

Click for event website

CBS News coverage

Elizabeth Gahan selected to represent England
Weston Trophy 2015

Congratulations to Winners:

Liz Court & Peter Sloan

Prizes also go to:

Second: Roger Twyman & Margaret Crangle
Third: Sushi & Stephen Abercrombie
Fourth: Mary Dalkin & Christine Begg

Annual General Meeting 2015

Congratulations to:
Newly Elected Honourary Life Members:
Carolyn Fisher
Larry Sayer
Patrick Wells
The 2015 Accounts are available here
(the password is provided in the AGM Notice to members)

The 2015 Financial Report is here
(the password is provided in the AGM Notice to members)

909 Cup 2015

Congratulations
to the Winners

   Margaret Wort & Darren Evetts   
Runners up
  Pat Gadd & John Sreeves   
 

Three of our members, Paul, Jason & Justin Hackett will be competing in World Bridge Championships in Chennai, India (27 September to 10 October).  

All three teams have qualfied for the knock out stages!

We wish them and their teammates the very best of luck.

The English Teams Are:

Open team - Bermuda Bowl Justin Hackett & Jason Hackett; David Gold & David Bakhshi; Andrew Robson & Tony Forrester; NPC: Simon Cope; Coach: Andrew Murphy 

Women's team - Venice Cup Sally Brock & Nicola Smith; Fiona Brown & Catherine Draper; Heather Dhondy & Nevena Senior; NPC: Derek Patterson; Coach: David Burn 

Senior team - D'Orsi Trophy Paul Hackett & David Mossop; Gunnar Hallberg & John Holland; David Price & Colin Simpson; NPC: Simon Cochemé 

Watch live on BBO

Click for more details

Annual General Meeting - 2014

 

The 2014 Accounts are available here
(the password is provided in the AGM Notice to members)

The 2014 Financial Report is here
(the password is provided in the AGM Notice to members)

West Midlands Juniors visit House of Lords July 2015

Liz, Meg & Andy were part of a Warwickshire group who were invited to the House of Lords.

Read more on:

Warwickhire Website

EBU Website

City of Birmingham Cup 2015

 Congratulations to Winners 

Gillian Adams & Peter Cotterell

Summer Simultaneous Pairs 2015
Summer Simultaneous Pairs 2015

Thursday 30 July @ 7pm

Results & Commentary are available here

Pro-Am 2015
Pro-Am 2015

Congratulations to Winners

Carolyn Fisher & Penny Taylor
(pictured with Darren Evetts)

Runners Up: Anne Brown & Dennis Heighway

A group of members & friends (West Midlands Bridge Belles) ran/walked the Cancer Research UK's Race for Life on Sunday 21 June 2015.  

Their aim was to raise £500, which they have exceeded by nearly double! Click title for donations page

Thank you to everyone who donated!

Well done to (pictured below):

Jane English, Sue Ford, Gill Scranage, Anne Gahan, Lisa Scranage, 
Corinne Price, Emma Gahan and Sarah Gahan

Click to view them in action

Race for Life - West Midlands Bridge Belles
EBED Education Simultaneous Pairs & Junior Challenge 2015

On Friday 20 March 2015 Warwickshire held its second Junior MiniBridge Challenge, which this year was combined with the EBED (English Bridge Education & Development) Education Simultaneous Pairs.  50 students from five primary schools took part; many playing duplicate style bridge for the first time.

Congratulations to Local Winners:

Blue Section:
N/S:  Thomas & Rayyan

E/W:  Raeesa & Rebecca

Red Section:
N/S:  Henrietta & Tamara 

E/W:  Amy & Michaela

Click Here for: RESULTS

Full National Simultaneous Pairs Results Link are here

Our thanks to West Midlands Bridge Club for hosting the event and to the many helpers and school staff who supported the event.

CLICK HERE for Photo Gallery

2014-15 Warwickshire League & Handicap KO

Congratulations to winners:

 

Division I & KO Handicap Cup

West Midlands A

Margaret Wort, Darren Evetts, Jason, Justin & Paul Hackett and Brian Senior
 

Introductory League

West Midlands (Intro) B

Martyn Brawn, Heather Fairbairn, Neil Ford, Susan Ford, Nigel Seifas

Warwickshire Simultaneous Pairs 2015

Tuesday 12 May - Click for Commentary & Results

Thursday 14 May - Click for Commentary & Results

Proceeds in aid of Warwickshire Air Ambulance

 

Mixed & Championship Pairs Qualifiers

CONGRATULATIONS!

Pairs Qualifying to Represent WMBC in the Warwickshire Championship Pairs Finals at WMBC (10 May @ 12pm):

Ian Prentice & Tony Boyer
Graham Sherlock Brown & Graham Cope
Margaret Wort & Darren Evetts
Prue & Adrian Knight
Bridget & Paul Hardstaff
Barry Holloway & John Wright

Pairs Qualifying to Represent WMBC in the Warwickshire Mixed Pairs Final at WMBC (27 May @ 7pm):

Myra & Roger Twyman
Margaret Wort & Darren Evetts
Carolyn Fisher & Peter Oldbury
Bridget & Paul Hardstaff
Prue & Adrian Knight

If you are unable to represent the Club as above please let us know.  Otherwise, your attendance at the event will be expected.  Thank you

Warwickshire Non-Expert Teams 2014

Congratulations to WMBC Winners:

Red Section - West Midlands B – Nigel Seifas, Heather Fairbairn, Martyn Brawn, Sue & Neil Ford

Blue 2 Section  – West Midlands E – Andy Moir, Jeff Mann, Nick Hall, Helen Thompson, Paul Machin

Members' Success in NEC Cup Japan 2015

Congratulations to Jason Hackett and Brian Senior (with team-mates John Holland and Gunner Hallberg) for winning the 20th NEC Cup Teams in Japan. 

2014 MasterPoint Club Champions

Congratulations to Cathy Everson

Who for the third successive year has earned the most MasterPoints (1954) while playing at the Club during 2014.

Bryan Stock was second, and Carolyn Fisher third.

Full lists - click here

Founder President's Cup - 2014

Congratulations to winners:

Carolyn Fisher & Pat Watson

Weston Trophy - 2014

Congratulations to Winners:

Pam & Tony King

West Midlands A Team wins NICKO

Congratulations to our team of Jason, Justin & Paul Hackett, Brian Senior and Anita Sinclair on winning the

2014 National Inter-Club Knockout 

West Midlands A Team wins NICKO
Crockfords Cup Winners!

Congratulations to Jason & Justin Hackett
with teammates David Mossop, David Price & Colin Simpson 
on winning the 
2013-14 Crockfords Cup

City of Birmingham Cup 2014

Congratulations to winners:

Phil Jones & Una Duffy

Justin & Jason Hackett win Bronze at 52nd European Bridge Championships

Justin & Jason Hackett, and teammates, have won Bronze in the Open at the 52nd European Bridge Championships in Croatia.  Congratulations Justin & Jason, and teammates Tony Forrester & Andrew Robson, David Bakhshi & David Gold, NPC Simon Cope and coach Ben Green.

Paul Hackett wins Gold at the 52nd European Championships

Paul Hackett, and teammates, have won Gold in the Seniors at the 52nd European Bridge Championships in Croatia.  Congratulations Paul, and teammates John Holland, Gunnar Hallberg, David Mossop, David Price and Colin Simpson, and NPC Simon Cochemé.

Mixed Pairs and Pairs Qualifying 2013

Qualifiers for WCBA Finals:

 

Championship Pairs Semi-Final - Sunday 30 March 2014 @ 12.50pm

Graham Sherlock-Brown & Graham Cope

Margaret Wort & Jason Hackett

Beryl Latham & Peter Williams

Andrew Clifford & Margaret Crangle

 

Mixed Pairs Final -  Wednesday 28 May 2014 @ 7pm

Margaret Wort & Darren Evetts

Gillian Adams & Roger Fitton

Yvonne & Derek Andrews

Margaret Crangle & Andy Clifford

Caroline & Harvey Brown

Beryl Latham & Edward Legg

It is assumed that players listed above will be taking their place in the respective finals, unless the club is otherwise informed.  Good luck all!

WMBC Hosts Gold Cup Finals

West Midlands Bridge Club will once again be hosting the Finals of the BGB Gold Cup.

The Semi-Finals will be held on Saturday 14 December 2013 with the Final on Sunday 15 December.

All matches will be broadcast on BridgeBaseOnline (www.bridgebase.com) and anyone wishing to spectate live (kibitz) may come along and do so.

 

Mentored Pivot Teams 2013

Congratulations to winners:

Helen Thompson, Andy Moir, Peter Williams 
and their mentor, Carolyn Fisher

Founder President's Cup 2013

Congratulations to winners

Margaret Wort & Darren Evetts

Weston Trophy 2013

Congratulations to winners

Pam & Tony King

 

Please note that boards 31, 32 and 33 cannot count towards the final score. Therefore, if you played these boards they are now scored as though you sat out. 

Apologies for the error.

Teams Representing Your Club 2012-13

We wish them all the good luck.

Links to NICKO and NICKO Plate on EBU Website

Links to Warwickshire League:  
Division 1   Division 2   Division 3

West Midlands Bridge Club Congress 2013
7, 8 & 9 June

Congress Prize Value in Excess of 
1000

Blue Pointed Swiss Events

Results are available from the right hand menu or 
from the left hand Results menu

Congratulations to:

Mixed Pairs (Doyle Plate) Winners:
Evelyn Whiteford & Abul Mostafa

Flitch Winners:
Ian & Jane Follett

Ladies Pairs Winners:
Ruth Coubrough & Nanette McWhirter

Men's Pairs (Burke Cup) Winners:
Pat Wells & Wynne Lewis

Open Pairs Winners:
Bridget Hardstaff & Cathy Everson

Really Easy Pairs Winners:
Elizabeth & Neil Boynton

Swiss Pairs Winners:
Adrian Knight & Chris Philp

Swiss Pairs Non-Expert Winners:
Anja Townrow & Joe Fagan

Teams Winners:
Audrey & Henry McBride, Maureen Parker & Ken Crane

Teams Non-Expert Winners:
Margaret Webster, Christine Begg, Liz Court & Jean Miller
2013 Pro-Am
2013 Pro-Am

Congratulations to winners:

Liz Court & Bryan Stock

Crockfords Cup 2013
Congratulations to Paul Hackett and teammates for winning the Crockfords Cup.
Congratulations 2013
On reaching the final of the Crockfords Cup:
Malcolm Oliver & Teammates (John Colin, Mike Leese & Steve Wood)

and on reaching the final of the Crockfords Plate:
Adrian Knight, Leslie Reece, Peter Oldbury & Brent Wormald

We wish them all good luck in their respective finals over the weekend of 11 & 12 May 2013
Good Luck to our 2013 Garden Cities Team
Lin Birch & Ron Birch (Captain)
Ian & Jane Follett
Liz Court & Edward Legg
Beryl Latham & Anne Crow

Playing in the Warwickshire Heat on Sunday 14 April.
HYLDA TOWNSEND at 100
Hylda will be 100 years old on the 7th March.
The club will be Honouring this occasion.
However if you would like to send individual congratulations to Hylda her address is:
Solihull Health Trust
Heron Ward. Swallows Meadow Court.
Shirley. Solihull B90 4PH

Message from the English Bridge Union:

We are delighted to wish a Happy 100th Birthday to our Vice President, Hylda Townsend who was born on 7th March 1913. She is a doyenne of bridge, the game she has played almost all her life.
As well as being a keen player, Hylda is a committed and capable bridge administrator. At national level, she has been an EBU Vice President and a member of the EBU Tournament Committee, and was the recipient of a Dimmie Fleming award.

Hylda is actively involved in the local bridge club scene. A founder member and one time president (1979-1981) of Moseley Bridge Club, her name is engraved on the Hulston Townsend Cup, donated in 2004 to celebrate thirty years since she first won the Club Pairs. Hylda was also instrumental in helping the North Birmingham Bridge Club to acquire its premises. Although she never served on the West Midlands Bridge Club Committee, Hylda was involved in many aspects of its management. Well into her nineties, she continued to run an assisted play session, from which a number of enthusiastic players have emerged.
Hylda is also involved at county level, having been a former Chairman and Shareholder of Warwickshire CBA, where she was made a Life Member in 2009.

Happy 100th Birthday Hylda!

WCBA:Seniors' Pairs - January 2013
Congratulations to winners:

Peter Oldbury & Brent Wormald
Warwickshire Championship Pairs Heat 2012
Congratulations to the following pairs who have qualified to represent WMBC in the Warwickshire Championship Pairs Finals on Sunday 17 February 2012, 1.30pm @ WMBC:

John Wright & Michael Vennor 
Margaret Wort & Doreen Haviland
Anne Crow & Roy Moore
John Musgrave & Shaun Rochelle
Lin & Ron Birch

Gold Cup Finals 2012
West Midlands Bridge Club host 2012 Gold Cup Finals

Congratulations to team Allfrey - Winners of the 2012 BGB Gold Cup

Tony Forrester, Peter Crouch, Andrew Robson, Alexander Alfrey, David Gold & Derek Patterson.  Pictured with Sandra Claridge, BGB Secretary.
Gold Cup Finals 2012
Warwickshire Mixed Pairs Qualifier 2012

The following pairs will represent WMBC in the 

Warwickshire Mixed Pairs Grand Final

Wednesday 29 May 2013.

Liz & Brian Cave
Christine Killeen & Tony Poole
Margaret Wort & Darren Evetts
Carolyn Fisher & Peter Oldbury


Founder Presidents Cup
CONGRATULATIONS
Winners 
Margaret Wort & Darren Evetts
Weston Trophy 2012
Congratulations to winners

Adrian Knight & Leslie Reece

Pictures with Cathy Everson, Board Member
Weston Trophy 2012
Roy's 2012 Birthday Present!
Roy is pleased to announce that 679 was raised on Friday evening.  This along with other donations Roy has received will provide for two Wells in Mazuzu, Malawi.

Many thanks to all those who contributed, it will make a huge difference to those who live in Mazuzu.

Further information, along with pictures will appear here soon.
Children in Need Simultaneous Pairs
Tuesday 13 November 2012

Thank you for your generosity.    We raised a total, when gift aided, of 481.25 
Children in Need Simultaneous Pairs
2012 909 Cup Winners
Congratulation
Margaret Wort & Darren Evetts.
They successfully defended the 909 Cup.
Please note that a password is required

Click to view teams representing

West Midlands Bridge Club

in the Warwickshire League, Garden Cities Cup, National Inter-Club Knock-Out and the NICKO Plate in 2011-2012

2012 CONGRESS - Congratulations
Congratulations to:

Mixed Pairs Winners - Libby & Colin Lang
Flitch Winners - Chris & Mike Lynn
Ladies Pairs Winners - Julie Snell & Jane Davies
Men's Pairs Winners - Alan Best & Adam Wood

Open Pairs - Anne Carmichael & Gillian Adams
Really Easy Pairs - Helen & Paul Woodcock
Swiss Pairs - Graham Cope & Graham Sherlock-Brown

Swiss Teams - Adrian Knight, Leslie Reece, Alan Best & Adam Wood
2012 WCBA Fledgling Pairs

CONGRATULATIONS to:


  To Vicki Hudson and Sharon Sutton  

on winning the WCBA Fledgling Pairs

and to

  Sushi and Stephen Abercrombie  

who were runners up

Garden Cities Regional Final 2012
The West Midlands Bridge Club team of Paul Hackett, Brian Senior, Adrian Knight, Leslie Reece, Peter Oldbury, Brent Wormald, Justin Hackett & Jason Hackett who will be representing the Club in the Regional Finals of the Garden Cities Cup on Saturday 19 May.

Unfortunately they finished 3rd just outside of the qualifiers.  Better luck next year!
Adrian Knight 2012
Congratulations
Adrian is our latest club member to achieve
Grand Master Status.  
Seniors' Pairs
Congratulations.
Margaret Wort & Cyril Hall 
Winners of this popular event.
Warwickshire Championship Pairs WINNERS
Congratulations to:

Adrian Knight & Leslie Reece

for winning the 2012 WCBA Championship Pairs Final
THE WESTON TROPHY WINNERS 2011
CONGRATULATIONS
Winners: Syed Zaki & Mahmood Rehmany with 72.45%
Runners up Adrian Knight & Leslie Reece with 70.56%
Cock O' The County & Chick O' The County
Congratulations

More Success for WMBC Members
Cock O' the County Winners
Carolyn Fisher & Jane Hall
Chick O' the County Winners
Jim Quy & John Lucioli