Feedback
We welcome feedback from all WCBA members regarding competitions, website or any other County matter.
 

Click here for Competitions/Events

Click here for website

Click here for any other County matter

Upcoming non WCBA Events
Hampshire Congress 16 and 17 March 2019

Held at Otterbourne Hall, Cranbourne Drive, Otterbourne, SO21 2ET near Winchester

Two minutes from Junction 12 of M3

On the weekend of 16 and 17 March 2019 

Dorset "Try a Tournament" on 28 April 2019

Dorset Contract Bridge Association are running a Swiss Pairs "Try a Tournament" on Sunday 28 April 2019.

Open to players with an NGS rating of 9 or below and no more than 9,999 Master Points.

The event will be held in Wimborne, Dorset.

Avon Green Pointed Weekend 18 and 19 May 2019

At Thornbury Leisure Centre close to the M4/M5 Junction

Swiss Pairs 18 May 2019 at 1.00pm

Swiss Teams 19 May 2019 at 11.00am

Dorset Green Pointed Events on 23 June and 21 July 2019

Swiss Teams on Sunday, 23 June

Swiss Pairs on Sunday, 23 July

Held in Wimborne, Dorset.

Berks and Bucks Green Point Weekend - 22 and 23 June 2019

Berks and Bucks Green Point Weekend

Held in Windsor on 22/23 June 2019

Upcoming Sim Pairs
Club Stratified Pairs
11 to 14 March 19
British Spring Sim Pairs
01 - 14 April 19
EBED Spring Sim Pairs
13 - 16 May 19
Event times 2017/18
All Sunday events please arrive by 1.45 for 2.00pm start of play.
League matches please arrive by 7.00 for 7.15pm start of play.
Knock Out 2018/19
Draw for 2018/19

For further information, please see the Rules section of the county website, or contact Richard Gwyer at rjgwyer@btinternet.com

1st Round                 Quarter-Final          Semi-Final               Final

Play by 15 July                Play by 15 September  Play by 15 November   Play by TBA

Baker Bye

 

Nadel v. Blandy

Blandy won by 49 IMPs

Bridge v. Sloan

Bridge won by 36 IMPS

Trivett v. Jones

Jones  won by 32 IMPs

Gross v. Green

Gross  won by 2 IMPs

Samter v. van Praag

Samter won by 6 IMPs 

McGarel-Groves v. Gwyer

McGarel- Groves won by 5 IMPs

Tranter v. Webb

Webb won by 6 IMPs

                   

Samter v.

McGarel-Groves

Samter won by 23 IMPs

Baker v. Bridge

Bridge won 63 IMPs

Blandy v. Gross

Blandy won by 13 IMPs

Webb v. Jones

Jones won by 42 IMPs

Blandy v Bridge

Bridge won by 5 IMPs

Jones v Samter

Jones won by 12 IMPs

********************

Jones won by 9 IMPs    

******************** 

Knock Out Teams 2018/19

Baker

Robin Baker, Ann Baker, Chaz and Lucy Cross

Blandy

Sonia Blandy, G Dalton, D Hale, B Johnson, Sue Hands

Bridge

Stuart Bridge, Roger Karn, Trevor Purches, Susie Gall

Green

Phil Green, Diana King, Ron King, Mike Toft

Gross

Hugh Gross, Di Bishop, Phil Meats, Bob McMurray

Gwyer

Richard Gwyer, Syd Gwyer, Sue Phillips, Chris Baldock

Nadel

Bill Nadel, Alastair Spence, Sriram Chari, Rita James

Jones

Chris Jones, James Dunlop, James Green, John Treble, Pat Davies, Ambrose Holmes-Mackie

Samter

Dave Latchem, Phil Howard, Richard Samter, Norman Bottom, Andrew Parkes

van Praag

Pete van Praag, Terry Butler, Steve Elliot, May Morgan Jones, Davor Vukinovac 

McGarel-Groves

Rina McGarel-Groves, Mike Baker, Chris Clements, Jana Zlamalova

Trivett

Tina Trivett, Fred Hart, Graham Baskerville, Rob Ellison, Graeme Dalrymple, Adrian Foster

Sloan

Sam Sloan, Roy France, Martin Buck, Kevin Hughes

Tranter

Martyn Tranter, Lyn Alvis, Paul Cooper, Keith Harris, David Jacklin, Marion Cowley

Webb

Gayle Webb, Colin Webb, David and Margaret Thackaberry