Feedback
We welcome feedback from all WCBA members regarding competitions, website or any other County matter.
 

Click here for Competitions/Events

Click here for website

Click here for any other County matter

Upcoming Sim Pairs
British Summer Sim Pairs
23 to 26 July 2018
EBED Autumn Sim Pairs
03 to 07 September 2018
British Autumn Sim Pairs
01 to 04 October 2018
Upcoming non WCBA Events
Dorset "Try a Tournament" Event on 30 September

Dorset Contract Bridge Association are running a "Try a Tournament" on Sunday 30 September.

Open to players with an NGS rating of 9 or below and no more than 9,999 Master Points.

The event will be held in Wimborne, Dorset.

West of England Congress 28 to 30 September 2018

The Somerset Contract Bridge Association's West of England Congress will be at the Winter Gardens in Weston-super-Mare this year between Friday 28 September and Sunday 30 September.

The event incorporates two Green Pointed Events.

Event times 2017/18
All Sunday events please arrive by 1.45 for 2.00pm start of play.
League matches please arrive by 7.00 for 7.15pm start of play.
Knock Out 2018/19
Draw for 2018/19

For further information, please see the Rules section of the county website, or contact Richard Gwyer at rjgwyer@btinternet.com

1st Round                       Quarter-Final             Semi-Final                               Final

Play by 15 July                Play by 15 September  Play by TBA                           Play by TBA

Baker Bye

 

Nadel v. Blandy

Blandy won by 49 IMPs

Bridge v. Sloan

Bridge won by 36 IMPS

Trivett v. Jones

Jones  won by 32 IMPs

Gross v. Green

Gross  won by 2 IMPs

Samter v. van Praag

Samter won by 6 IMPs 

McGarel-Groves v. Gwyer

McGarel- Groves won by 5 IMPs

Tranter v. Webb

Webb won by 6 IMPs

                   

Samter v.

McGarel-Groves

Samter won by 23 IMPs

Baker v. Bridge

Bridge won 63 IMPs

Blandy v. Gross

Blandy won by 13 IMPs

Webb v. Jones

Jones won by 42 IMPs

Blandy v Bridge

Jones v Samter

Knock Out Teams 2018/19

Baker

Robin Baker, Ann Baker, Chaz and Lucy Cross

Blandy

Sonia Blandy, G Dalton, D Hale, B Johnson, Sue Hands

Bridge

Stuart Bridge, Roger Karn, Trevor Purches, Susie Gall

Green

Phil Green, Diana King, Ron King, Mike Toft

Gross

Hugh Gross, Di Bishop, Phil Meats, Bob McMurray

Gwyer

Richard Gwyer, Syd Gwyer, Sue Phillips, Chris Baldock

Nadel

Bill Nadel, Alastair Spence, Sriram Chari, Rita James

Jones

Chris Jones, James Dunlop, James Green, John Treble, Pat Davies, Ambrose Holmes-Mackie

Samter

Dave Latchem, Phil Howard, Richard Samter, Norman Bottom, Andrew Parkes

van Praag

Pete van Praag, Terry Butler, Steve Elliot, May Morgan Jones, Davor Vukinovac 

McGarel-Groves

Rina McGarel-Groves, Mike Baker, Chris Clements, Jana Zlamalova

Trivett

Tina Trivett, Fred Hart, Graham Baskerville, Rob Ellison, Graeme Dalrymple, Adrian Foster

Sloan

Sam Sloan, Roy France, Martin Buck, Kevin Hughes

Tranter

Martyn Tranter, Lyn Alvis, Paul Cooper, Keith Harris, David Jacklin, Marion Cowley

Webb

Gayle Webb, Colin Webb, David and Margaret Thackaberry