Watford & Bushey Bridge Club Any queries call Susan Mount, tel No05601 114 470 or email: wbbcemail@gmail.com.

Visitors are welcome but partners are needed for evening sessions. Visitor table money is £5.

Need a Partner/Team Mates? Call Donald Reid on 01923 227 969 at dreidd@aol.com


 We are a very friendly club always looking for new members.
WBBC Teams of Four Event

You are invited to participate in the WBBC Bindloss Cup - please see below for details.

NB Social Duplicate Pairs will be running as normal on the 21st May. There will be no other Pairs event that evening.

BINDLOSS CUP

1st ROUND QUALIFIER  -  Tuesday 21st May starting at 7:30pm prompt. 

  • All team members must be WBBC members before the start of the competition.
  • Teams may play without standing if they have non members in them.
  • The top 4 teams with the highest net IMP score will qualify for the final. 
  • No need to let us know you are playing, just turn up on the day.
  • If you need a partner or team mates call Donald on 01923 227 969 at dreidd@aol.com
  • The Team Captain is responsible for ensuring all players are seated by 7:20pm. Please call 05601 114 470 if you are running late. It may not be possible to offer you a table after 7:20pm if you do not let us know what is happening.

FINAL  to be held as a separate event on Tuesday 18th June starting at 7:30pm.

  • Will consist of the top four teams from the qualifier in an "all play all" format. 
  • Teams qualifying for the final will be allowed up to two substitutes should one or two of the original four players not be available for the final. 
  • The substitutes must be members of the club at the date of the qualifier and they should not have played for any other team in the qualifyer.
  • The winning team shall be the team with the highest net IMPs.
  • Results do not count towards any other WBBC competitions.

If you have any questions please call me on 05601 114 470 or email wbbcemail@gmail.com.
Regards

Susan Mount, Secretary

Well done to our Session Winners
13th May Gentle Duplicate Donald Reid & Anita Shah N/S
John Whiting & Sue Whiting E/W
14thMay EBED Spring Sim Pairs David Arrighi & Chris Cook
Social Duplicate Marilyn Miller & Janet Dare
16thMay Social Duplicate John Pelley & Anita Shah
17thMay Duplicate  David Eddleston & Anthony Osborne

 

Directing and Scoring
Date Event Directing Scoring        
Mon 20th May Gentle Duplicate Rosalind Campbell
Tues 21st May Qualifier for Teams Champions Cup and 
Social Duplicate
Rob Sassoon Rob Sassoon
Thurs 23rd May Social Duplicate Susan Mount
Fri 24th May Duplicate David Eddleston David Eddleston

 

Summer Tutorials and Revision Classes

We have an exciting programme of Tutorials and Classes for Beginners, Improvers and Advanced Players covering card play and bidding STARTING NOW - click here for more information.


IMPORTANT - You must arrive 10 mins before the start of any session or let the club know (Tel No: 05601 114 470).


Get Your Partners Ready

WBBC Open Pairs

We have 4 qualifying rounds for the above competition and the winner will be the Pair with the highest average of their three best scores.
There is also an award (Bobby Brown Award) for the pair with the highest average of their three best scores where both players were below the rank of Regional Master as at 1st Jan 2019.
Click here to see the qualifying rules.
NB Social Duplicate will run as normal during these Tuesdays.

Round 1 Tues 4th June
Round 2 Tues 2nd July
Round 3 Tues 5th Nov
Round 4 Tues 3rd Dec
EBU April Master Point Promotions

Congratulations to:

Name New Rank
Stephen Fryer
Chris Burridge
County Master
Peter Keen Area Master

Rhona Myers
Rhona Cohen
Neera Jhunjhunwala
Fiona Nathwani
Maggie MacCrimmon

Club Master