Club Championship |
The annual Club Championship will be played for three weeks in April -15th,22nd and 29th.The best 2 scores out of the three weeks will be counted.
At the same time a handicapped competition will be run in tandem with this event.
|
|
|
|
WBU newsletter March 2024 |
please click on above link to view newsletter.
|
|
|
|
Club Afternoons |
Please be aware that play on club afternoons starts PROMPTLY at 1.30pm.
In order to facilitate this, please could members make sure they arrive by 1.20pm at the latest.
|
|
|
|
|
About our Club |
The Vale of Glamorgan has been described as "One of those places that tends to draw you in without you even noticing". The same can be said about Bridge, so when you combine the two, as we have done in our club, you very quickly become a regular part of the community.
The Club became the third in the Cowbridge area when it was formed in 1987 to take up the demand for bridge arising from the beginners and improvers Bridge classes held in the Old Hall Centre. The classes, and the demand, still exist today and we now have five Clubs in the town area, so that one can play each day of the week. Such is the popularity of the game.
Our annual programme of events retains it's mixture of social and serious bridge by combining weekly duplicate sessions interspersed with, simultaneous pairs competitions organised by the BGB and various Charity organisations.
Some of our members also belong to other clubs in the area so we are able to enjoy the friendly rivalry of inter -club competitions!
Please note that while all are welcome to join us we do not have a "hosting" arrangement so you will need to arrange your own partner.
|
|
|
|
Summer championship results |
Resuts of the club Summer Championship are shown below- together with handicapped results.
A full list of scores will be available to view at the club afternoons and eventually on the website!
1st Mike Best & Tony Howarth
2nd Peter Bugden & Wendy Williams
3rd Anne Hughes & Julia Evans
4th Glenda Roberts & Vida Halford
5th Andrea Waite & June Williams
6th Phil Edwards & Lou Edwards
HANDICAPPED RESULTS
1st Anne Hughes & Julia Evans
2nd Andrea Waite & June Williams
3rdPeter Bugden & Wendy Williams
4th Sandra Collin & Dennis Barker
5th Alan Robins & Elaine Robins
6th Shirley Williams & Sandie Smith
|
|
|
|
|