Spade Heart  Diamond Club
The Villages Duplicate Bridge Club
 
Partnership Contacts

Open

Joanie Colbert

(352-430-3503)

399er

BJ Chiota

(352-751-4095)

Online Partnership Curator

Mike Mocella

(484-354-0152)

 
Online Partnership Request

Click here to pull up the online partnership request spreadsheet.  Call Mike Mocella if you have any questions on how to use this site.

Form to Report an Incident at Bridge Table

If you come upon an issue that involves conduct or ethics and you wish to report it either confidentially or not, please click on this article to pull up a form for you to fill out and submit to Russ Pearly, our Club Recorder.  This is an additional procedure set up to supplement the Zero Tolerance card to help maintain a friendly atmosphere at the bridge table.

 
Milestone
Club Milestone

Our club likes to recognize our members for various achievements they attain.  There are three specific areas we do this as follows:

  • 70% Games - see below.  Please contact Tom Bush at tomvonbush@gmail.com if we inadvertently missed anyone.
  • MPS  Competitions - click on the Competitions  menu button to the left of this page to view who the top 200 leaders are in the MPS accumulation race for the current year.  To view your personal MPS points earned in our club for the current year, click on Competitions > Players and select your name.  For the same information for earlier years, click on the appropriate sub menu button on the left of the Competitions page for the year you want to review.
  • Life Master Rank Changes - see below for 2016 and earlier.  For 2017 forward, we are recognizing these members each month in an article that appears on the Home page of our web site.  This same information along with all the previous months can be viewed by clicking on the appropriate submenu button on the left of this page.

 

____________________________________________________________________________

2017

70% Games

Date Team % Game
1/18 Jeff Koltenuk & Ed Schusler 74.62
2/20 Sandy Gebhardt & Fred Pollack 75.00
2/20 Colleen Treanor & Ann Burke 70.75
3/7 Lynn Patterson & Susan Konig 72.77
3/15 Paul Matheson & Charlie Showalter 71.78
3/22 Ed Schusler & Jeff Koltenuk 75.03
3/29 Ed Schusler & Jeff Koltenuk 73.72
4/1 Mary Ann Kelly & Loretta Harp 72.02
4/3 Janet Matthews & Russ Pearly 71.97
4/21 Gladys Mikel & Charlie Showalter 71.87
5/5 George Murray & Henry Hood 73.32
5/16 Byllye Boardman & Susan Krier 72.41
6/1 Sue & George Mast 70.56
6/10 Caroline Davies & David Stentz 70.57
6/20 Roy Antetomaso & Jeffery Bond 73.81
6/29 Pat Holmes & Bob Vicars 70.54
6/30 Shirley Bond & Mary Nadeau 75.69
7/6 Arlene McIntosh & Diana Richards 73.00
7/7 Becky Riehl & Diane Guffey 71.03
7/14 Charlie Showalter & Gladys Mikel 70.37
7/31 Ralph Gingery & Randy Eisner 73.33
8/2 Jack Smith & Russ Pomeroy 73.59
8/4 Sue & George Mast 77.22
8/9 Bob & Marty Smith 72.50
8/27 Gary Segal & Eileen Rush 74.00
9/1 Ron & Joan Colbert 70.51
9/1 Merle & Joan Gaaskjolen 70.75
9/6 Susan Kelly & Len Hierowymus 70.84
9/20 Alana Jensen & Sara Godleski 70.83
9/20 Lynn DeCaterina & Joan Jordan 70.83
9/29 Andy Sloan & Frances Gina Doss 70.79
10/4 Donna Brown & Doug Smith 70.08
10/5 Lennie Ruyan & Jean Fincher 70.83
10/7 Joe Sacco & Colleen Treanor 70.27
10/11 Judi & Roy Gingery 70.20
10/12 Susan & George Mast 75.00
10/26 Susan Zoeller & Lorraine Walter 74.24
11/2 Lennie Ruyan & Jean Fincher 74.18
11/2 Ed Schusler & Al Simpson 71.38
11/9 Julia Roemmich & Deb Schmidt 70.82
11/15 Joan Jordan & Nancy Hanzel 71.53
11/27 Ed Schusler & Al Simpson 77.78

 

____________________________________________________________________________

2016

Life Master Achievements

Junior Master - Diane Drake, George Paiva, Janet Paiva, Bernard Carleton, Kathleen Feikle, Harle Phelps, Barbara Nelson, Theodore Nullie, Wilson Rivera, Karen Kehres, Richard Prybyl, Dick Stieglitz, Anna Whipple, Rae Ann Bethel, Claire Bonekamp, Carolyn Elijah, Darrel Elijah, Connie Goldfarb, Charles Jacobson, Diane Jacobson, Michael Kwiatkowski, Stephen Pearl, Shirley Bond, Karen Heimen, Donna Plagens, Nayama Flipse, Leonard Hieronymus, Lennie Ruyan, Charlie Allen, Joel Berman, Carol Buckley, Robert  Casavant, Many Lou Downey, Ralph Gingery, G (Jerry) Loomer, Jan Masterson, Mary Nadeau, Robert Paul, Harry Freedman, Cheryl Beaulieu, Rannah Freedman, Eugene Langlois, Judy Moulton, Donald Swafford, Bob Droney, Roger Geiger, Patricia Power

Club Master - Carol Fangman, Jim Fangman, Nancy Rosenfeld, Gary Segal, Kelley Dryden, Jean Fincher, Joyce Knapp, Donald Lavin, Marcia Paholski, Warren Scheffer, Many Helen Schultz, Elaine Birgin, Byllye Boardman, Elizabeth Prybyl, Susan Smith, Lavonne Williams, Tom Alles, Bruce Neri, Dennis Ragan, Douglas Smith, Forrest Stidmon, Charles Graham, Janet Paiva, Eric Voss, Bernard Carleton, Barbara Knight, Leroy Antetomaso, Jeffrey Bond, Deborah Schmidt, David Schofield, Diane Basil, Erlinda Hanover, Michael Kwiatkowski, Stephen Pearl, Nancy Turner, James Ensinger, Barbara Nelson, Pamela Nettelbeck, Shirley Bond, Joseph Bosch, Sally Yoder, Mary Lou Downey, Carolyn Elijah, Darrel Elijah, Agnes LaBarge, Sally Paul, Kathleen Feikle, Harle Phelps

Sectional Master - Vicky Rhodes, Harry Brady, Jane Rowe, Joyce Thompson, Pat Dullea, Lee Ned, Joseph Fernandez II, Maury Fjestad, Louise Hodgins, Leslie Nelson, Larry Sumner, Eileen Rush, Douglas Vene, Nancy Jaffe, Gordon Pfeiffer, Marilyn Gagen, Elaine Johnston, Susan Krier, Barbara Ryburn, Kristie Carter, Irene Hendricks, Tom Aller, Ann Kuhlmey, Diane Drake, Bernard Carleton, Nancy Rosenfeld, Gary Segal, Gail Singer, Kelley Dryden, Mary Ann Kowalski, Julia Roemmich, Sherrie Schaefer, Douglas Smith, Judith Rutledge, Byllye Boardman, Michael Kwiantkowski, Donald Lavin, Joanne Eakin, Jean Fincher, Patricia Wilson

Regional Master - Mary Lee De Koch, John Carlson III, Brenda Davis, Ralph Williams, Carol Ketterer, Glen Ryburn, Donna Brown, Shelia Naylor, Nancy Brickley, William Brown, Bob Matthews, George Guarino, Danny Clark, David Harris, Marty Rothbard, Jane Rowe, Johanna Hazlett, Susanne Rattner, Kristie Carter, Michael Hendershot, Gail Hudon, Nancy Jaffe, Andrew Kelly, Bill Lau, Lee Ned, Richard Ried, Michael Vales, Harry Brady, D. Chapin, Audrey Ross, Donna Brown, Danny Clark

NABC Master - Michael Peleck, Donald Rancourt, Marilyn Hubbard, John Kuyper, Mary Rowe, Goentje Wright, Robert Vicars Jr, Alex Birman, Kathy Brick, John Blackwell, Nicholas Pund, Brenda Davis, Carol Ketterer, Brenda Davis, Barry Dexter, David Harris, Marge Hassett, Shelia Naylor, Glenn Ryburn

Advanced NABC Master - Margaret Sarno, John Quinn, Marc Rissman

Life Master - Carol Payette, David Haskell, Barbara Edelson, Kathy McKay, Karen Pekkanen, Andrea Wolff, Marvin Wells, Sharon Amberg, Leon Zaczek, Beverly Magnuson

Bronze Life Master (500 mps) - Jane Dulieu, Elaine Driedame, Mary Henry, Joel Caplin, Sandra Ainsworth, Sally Jepsen, Debra Brunoehler

Silver Life Master (1000 mps) - Sandy McNaughton, Bob LaBarge, Barb Hamilton, Roberta Meyers

Ruby Life Master (1500 mps) - Sylvia Keyes, Ron Poitinger, Arlene McIntosh, Paul Hassett, Jack Gleckner, Barbara Israel, Bill Garner, Greg Saunders, Loretta Harp, Edward Buchanan, Bob Armstrong, Russ Pearly

Gold Life Master (2500 mps - Terry Oleske

Sapphire Life Master (3500 mps) - Jeff Koltenuk, Christine Adams

Diamond Life Master 5000 mps) - Virginia Crump

 

70% Games

Date Team % Game
1/18 Ed Schusler & Andy Sloan 70.83
2/6 Jeff Koltenuk &  Gladys Mikel 71.00
2/11 Jon Williams & Jack Lahoud 70.69
2/13 Alan Millman & Joe Sacco 70.83
2/21 Paul Matheson & Bob Matthews 70.00
3/7 Lynn McLachlan & John Weare 71.97
3/8 Ed Schusler & Brian Schoenfeld 71.27
3/10 Jim Young & Pat Furlo 71.18
3/12 Greg Saunders & Jack Smith 70.70
3/18 Lee Esworthy & Robert Butz 73.61
3/21 Beverly Parrish & Russ Pearly 70.13
4/4 Mike Yanachik & Ralph Rosenfeld 76.85
4/6 Ed Schusler & Ginny Crump 72.77
4/13 Greg Saunders & Ed Schusler 71.38
5/20 Joe Sacco & Jack Smith 71.26
5/23 Darrell & Carolyn Elijah 71.45
5/26 Barb Nelson & Diane Drake 70.10
6/2 Jeffrey Bond & Roy Antetomaso 71.43
6/6 Charlie Showalter & Joe Sacco 70.99
6/29 Paul Hassett & Charlie Showalter 70.27
7/2 Nancy Jaffe & Bob Vicars 70.37
7/6 Shirley Bond & Mary Lou Downey 71.15
8/3 Diane Richards & Karen Pekkanen 70.83
8/22 William & Donna Brown 71.65
8/23 Dave Harris &   Danny Clark 70.83
8/24 Mike Kwiatkowski & Jerry White 70.43
9/12 David Miller & Richard Stewart 71.13
9/23 Reene Gleckner & Beverly Parrish 72.65
10/20 Julia Roemmich & Deb Schmidt 73.44
10/22 Donna & William Brown 73.84
11/4 Dave Harris & Danny Clark 76.47
11/14 Donna & William Brown 71.83
11/14 Warren Scheffer & Sam Yeazle 74.35
12/14 Paul Matheson & Charlie Showalter 70.03
12/15 Jeff Koltenuk & Dave Morse 70.26
12/16 Jon Williams & Brenda Pettit 70.72

 

_________________________________________________________________________________

2015

Life Master Achievements

Junior Master - Lee Ann Ned, Warren Scheffer, Dennis Ragan, Jill Ericson, Nancy Jaffe, Byllye Boardman, Stanley Munafo, Donald Lavin, James Ensinger, Sally Yoder, Marcia Paholski, Pauline Bolwell, Joyce Knapp, Jean Patterson, Jackie Rousselo, Eric Voss, Tina Getz, Gracia Ginty, Gary Segal, Tom Allies, Judy Calvert, Sally Paul, David Schofield

Club Master - Rebecca Buck, Gary Bowron, Lee Ann Ned, Susan Krier, Barbara Neri, Jane Rowe, Eileen Rush, Ellen Danich, Joanne Eakin, Nancy Jaffe, Ann Kuhlmey, Shirley Tharp, Helen Bosticco, Julia Rosmmich, Tom Tessier, Marty Fjestad, Barbara Ryburn, Gordon Pleiffer, Kristie Carter

Sectional Master - Brenda Davis, Michael Vales, Richard Reid, John Carlson III, Andrew Kelly, Bob Martin, Bob Matthews, Gabriel Basil, George Guarino, Carl King, Maradel Sonnichsen, Helen Doolittle, Carol Ketterer, Edeline Kalbach, Shelia Nayor, Diane Wheeler, William Brown, Phyllis Stokol-Wood

Regional Master - Bob Vicars, Mary Rowe, Jo DiCorpo, Ted DiCorpo, Maryann Deroche, Patricia Ciccarelli, Bettyjane Chiota, Robert Tolpa, Vicky Wade, Raymond Artura, Roger Flickinger, Joyce Jackson, Connie Lowry, Carlyn Bryan, George Murray, Nickolas Pund

NABC Master - Janet Dunn, John Dunn, Beverly Magnuson, Linda Eicher, Carol Payette, Margaret Sarno, Clare Desjarlais, Judy Flickinger, Janet Gawenda, John Quinn, Elaine Lacroix, Myron Henry, Jacqueline Williams

Advanced NABC Master - Leon Zaczek, Patricia Holmes

Life Master - Dean Wilson, Emiel Domis, Phillip Wolff, Judith Passerini, Sandra Ainsworth

Bronze Life Master - Janet Matthews, Judy Braddy, Aline Sullivan, Jay Greenstone, Richard Dahlgren, Michael Lotti, Marilyn Graham

Silver Life Master - Russ Pearly, Lynne Fisher,

Gold Life Master - Bill Ziemann, John Stansbury, Colleen Treanor, Charles Showalter

Diamond Life Master - Dave Hudson

 

70% Games

Date Team % Game
4/20 John Stansbury & Paul Hassett 72.76
1/26 Ed Schusler & Rich Seidman 70.35
1/26 Gladys Mikel & Jane Helm 70.19
1/27 Alex & Sandy Booke 70.83
2/20 Dave Hudson & Jane Helm 71.30
2/25 Evelyn Bennett & Mary VanSteelandt 71.76
3/2 Carma Sands & Glenn Ryburn 71.06
3/18 Doris Hibbs & John Bridge 70.37
3/30 Phyllis Wann & Kathy Brick 75.41
3/31 Charles Showalter & Bill Garner 77.84
5/4 Roberta Meyers & Karen Pekkanen 72.22
6/9 Donald Baker & Joe Sacco 73.21
6/9 Mauri Buchanan & Pat Holmes 71.43
6/23 Alice Lahoud & John Lahoud 74.85
7/9 Jon Williams & John Lahoud 74.28
7/22 Joe Sacco & Gladys Mikel 71.32
10/20 Alan & Ellen Millman 70.60
10/20 Russ Pearly & Jane Helm 70.14
11/9 Steve & Andrea Macheel 72.21
12/2 Margaret Sarno & Gwen Wright 71.52

                                                                                             

_________________________________________________________________________________

2014

Life Master Achievements

Junior Master - Louise Hodgins, Frances Rolph, Ralph Williams, Jill Kamps, Carol Ketterer, Susan Smith, Leslie Nelson, Charles Graham, Forrest Stidmom, Barry Cooperstein, Michael Kamp, Jean Fincher, Susan Krier, Gayle Haancock, Ralph Rosenfeld, Carol Sam Yeazle, Sharon Squires, Barbara Gaecke, Jane Rowe, Terry Hornett

Club Master - Pat Dullea, Marilyn Gagen, Betty Salter, George Sonnichsen, Julie Kern, Barbara Rice, Frances Rolph, Sara Valentine, Brenda Davie, Maggie Finch, Susanne Rattner, Phyllis Sokol-Wood, Edeline Kalbach, Shelia Naylor, Albert Barrett, Andrew Kelly, Larry Summer, George Guarino, Diane Wheeler, Neil Hessemer, Carol Ketterer, Nancy McAnnally, Ralph Williams, Bob Martin, Bob Matthews, John Carlson III, Walter Paulsen

Section Master - Gene Ciccarelli, Dan Chapin, Josephine Dicorpo, Ted Dicorpo, Betty Simshauser, Sue Westervelt, Linda Yochim, Patricia DeAmond, Johanna Hazlett, Gene Ryburn, Chanda Martin, Betty Einstman, Audrey Feeney, Bettyjane Chiota, Roger Flickinger, Bill Lau, John Valentine, Anne Marie Marino, George Murray, Cathy Thomas, Alexander Birman, Nancy Speedy

Regional Master - Patricia Holmes, Dolores Mann, Janet Gawenda, Brenda Pollak, Judy Flickinger, Richard Gaskill, Carol Richardson, Margaret Sarno, Carol Moseman, Susan Garbarino, Elaine Lacroix, Susan Shrand, Jaqueline Williams, Goentje Wright, Carma Sands

NABC Master - David Miller, Leon Zaczek

Advanced NABC Master - Kathy McKay, Heinz Jaffe, Mary Van Steelandt, Barbara Edelson, Marc Rissman, Sandra Ainsworth

Life Master - Heather Shane, Karen Linder, Janet Matthews, Marilyn Graham, Laura Testroet, Sandy Baker, Sally Jepsen, Judith Passerini

Bronze Life Master - Doug Worthington, Larry Abramovitz, Chester Eicher, David Michaelson

Silver Life Master - Shirley Wigner, Linda Hall, Liana Garing

Gold Life Master - Neil Timm, Gladys Mikel

Diamond Life Master - Sandra Gebhardt

 

70% Games

Date Team % Game
Jan 6 Alice & John Lahoud 76.50
Jan 6 Ed Schusler & Ken Rhodes 70.57
Jan 9 Donna Ziemann & Millie Vibbard 71.99
Jan 10 Joe Sacco & Sandi McNaughton 71.43
Jan 15 Alice & John Lahoud 70.82
Jan 20 Jerry Donaldson & Glenn Ryburn 71.82
Jan 20 Ian Harvey & Joe Sacco 72.05
Jan 24 Dave Harris & Danny Clark 70.19
Jan 29 Gladys Mikel & Colleen Treanor 75.05
Jan 31 Janet & John Dunn 73.31
Feb 5 Charles Showalter & Don Baker 71.98
Feb 7 Beverly Magnuson & Janet Gawenda 71.15
Feb 10 Judy Flickinger & Colleen Treanor 70.37
Mar 3 Ginny Crump & Marilyn O'Donnell 71.30
May 1 Joe Sacco & Don Baker 70.57
May 2 Carole Jackson & Lucy Tillman 70.54
May 15 Joe Sacco & Coleen Treanor 71.26
May 23 Janet Matthews & Buck Buchanan 70.83
May 30 Charles Showalter & Joe Sacco 79.17
July 2 Maureen & Mike Kiernan 72.02
July 16 Rich Siedman & Joe Sacco 70.83
Aug 18 George Murray & Mary Rowe 71.15
Aug 26 Joe Sacco & Rich Seidman 70.14
Sep 10 Paul Hassett & Jane Helm 74.11
Sep 20 Bruce Thiher & Anne Gust 70.03
Oct 17 Charles Showalter & Joe Sacco 72.92
Dec 15 Janet Mathews & Ed Schusler 74.68
Dec 29 Russ Pearly & Joel Caplin 74.52

 

______________________________________________________________________

2013

Life Master Achievements

Junior Master - Nell Hessemer, Diane Basil, Sara Valentine, Betty Einstman, Andrew Kelly, Barbara Rice, Betty Salterk, Gary Bowron, Phylis Sokol-Wood, George Sonnichsen, Rebecca Buck, Albert Barrett, Ellen Danich, Brenda Davis, George Guarino, Mary Helen Schultz, Tom Tessler, Edeline Kalbach, Walter Paulsen

Club Master - Glenn Ryburn, Larry Thomas, Leon Zaczek, Gabriel Basil, Gene Ciccarelli, Margaret Millward, Paul Moore, Selepa Balick, Elizabeth Borum, Johanna Haxlett, Patricia DeArmond, Betty Einstman, Geontje Wright, Roger Flickinger, Joyce Jackson, Carl King, Richard Ried

Sectional Master - Barry Pressman, Raymond Artura, Patricia Ciccarelli, Carilyn Bryan, Maryann Deroche, Robert Tolpa, Liz Adamcik, Paul Moore, Carol Moseman, Michael Peleck, Eugene Rodriguez, Lois Thompson, Richard Voger, Leon Zaczek, Carma Sands, Michael Galco, Jacqueline Williams, Margaret Sarno, Judy Flickinger, David Harris, Gail Hudon

Regional Master - Linda Eicher, Colleen Clark, Janet Dunn, John Dunn, Barbara Edelson, Myron Henry, Jerry Donaldson, Miriam Smith, Mary Van Steelandt, John Kuyper, Kerstin Larson, Beverly Magnuson, Carol Payette, Robert Pathtel, Ruth Ann Pethtel

NABC Master - Jane Dulieu, Karen Linder, Doug Worthington, Kathy McKay, Carol Meier, Janet Matthews, Andrea Wolff, James Troutman, Sandy Baker, Sally Jepsen, Sandra Ainsworth, Mauri Buchanan, Chester Eicher

Life Master - Laura Testroet, David Michaelson, Michael Lotti, Mary Gavaghan

Bronze Life Master - Carol Alspach

Silver Life Master - Paul Hassett, Kay Jones, Ed Buchanan, Paul Kacen, Louis Fischer, Scott Scobell

Gold Life Master - Edward Schusler

 

70% Games

Date Team % Game
Jan 8 Larry Evans & Peggy Shivetts 71.63
Jan 11 Joe Sacco & Gladys Mikel 72.37
Mar 9 Nancy Detweiler & Joe Sacco 74.36
Mar 13 Gladys Mikel & Colleen Treanor 70.67
Apr 12 Arlene McIntosh & Jane Helm 72.93
Apr 13 Gladys Mikel & Colleen Treanor 72.92
Apr 24 Marilyn O'Donnell & Gladys Mikel 70.02
May 17 Joe Sacco & Don Baker 70.21
June 6 Janet Matthews & Lucy Tillman 70.45
June 24 George Murray & Mary Rowe 70.83
June 24 Charlie Showalter & Rich Seidman 71.43
June 26 Gladys Mikel & Joe Sacco 70.45
July 1 Bruce Thiher & Richard Gauthier 72.07
July 23 Charles Showalter & Bill Garner 75.46
July 30 Gladys Mikel & Don Baker 73.03
Aug 3 Don Baker & Joe Sacco 70.19
Aug 12 Tom Bush & Von Bush 70.34
Sept 17 Rich Seidman & Andy Sloan 70.19
Oct 21 Bruce Thiher & Joe Sacco 70.10
Oct 25 Helene Saindon & Babs Fisher 71.75
Nov 1 Charles Showalter & Joe Sacco 70.58
Nov 12 Ginny Crump & Ken Rhodes 72.31
Nov 13 Roberta Meyers & Karen Pekkanen 71.97
Nov 22 Gisela Knock & Mary Scanlan 71.70
Dec 2 Bob Martin & Ed Carroll 75.00
Dec 2 Delores & Robert Sanderson 70.83
Dec 23 Heather & Michael Harper 71.25
Dec 27 Bob Armstrong & Bob LaBarge 71.45

 

Last updated : Dec 9, 2017 12:04 EST