Welcome to Tunbridge Wells Bridge Club
About the Club
About the Club

 

We are a large friendly bridge club with over 500 members.  We aim to cater for all standards of players, from beginners to internationals.  Whatever your experience, we have a session to suit you, and visitors are always welcome. 

Duplicate and rubber sessions are held on weekdays at the Club House, 40 London Road, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 1DL.  01892-530739.

In our large and comfortable premises we also offer refreshments and bar facilities.  We host many Kent County events and Charity Bridge Days, and we are affiliated to the EBU.

To view a summary of all regular weekly sessions we offer, including the type of player each one is suited to, please see the Weekly Timetable on the left.

To see all Results, including a personal analysis for the sessions you've played in, plus a full Calendar of Future Events, please use the menu on the left.  A link to the Latest Result can also be found on the top right of this page.

Email us to find out more, whether about future events, our regular sessions or the bridge lessons we offer.

Bridge Classes
Bridge Classes

We offer a full programme of bridge classes and supervised practice sessions - for both beginners and those wanting to improve their skills.  For more details of our classroom teaching by Stephen Pierce and Chris Morgan, see the Menu on the left.  If you'd like to discuss which courses or sessions may suit you best, please email us or phone us.

To complement the classes and practice sessions, we can also supply a popular book by local bridge teacher Angela Tompson, details of which are shown below.

'Bridge with Angela' 5th edition
'Bridge with Angela' 5th edition

 

Angela Tompson has updated her guide for students and improvers;  this is the fifth edition following upon the success of the earlier versions. The basics are unchanged but Angela has taken the opportunity to include further conventions currently and commonly played, including Benjaminised Acol, commonly known as "Benji".

This book commences with the very basics of bridge and goes on to describe the essential elements of bidding.  Guidance on play of the cards and defence is included followed by explanations of conventions commonly played.

 

The price is £7.95 and it can be purchased at the club bar or phone Angela on 01892 526716.

Honours Boards
Honours Boards

 

 

The Honours Boards for recent years can be viewed as full-size images by going to the relevant item on the left-hand menu.  There you can see the winners of all cups and trophies awarded in Club Competitions for Pairs and for Teams during that year.  They also show the winners of individual trophies in the year..

National Champions !

Our team of eight have won the Garden Cities Trophy - the annual National clubs' championship - for the first time in the club's history.  We heartily congratulate them on this wonderful achievement.  Our team: Colin Wilson, Gerald Soper, Jeremy Willans, Ian Draper, Frances Connell, Steve Barnfield, Espen and Helen Erichsen

Watch this space for news of our Nicko 'A' team, who have advanced to the semi-finals of the competition where they will play a strong Manchester team.

International fame

Congratulations to Pat and Bernie Waters whose performance in the TW heat of  "The 2018 World Wide Bridge Contest" has won them the right to play in the worldwide final which will be a 24-pair event played in China in late October.  

 

Appeal for directors and scorers

The Committee have to be on constant guard to ensure that each bridge session is attended by a director and a scorer.  Fortunately, lapses occur only rarely.  However, our position is not totally secure. Volunteers move on, and we are now seeking fresh offers of help.  Training is given, and we never expect too much of a volunteer too soon.  If you are willing to give either directing or scoring a try, please contact Colin Wilson or any Committee member.  Thank you.

What's On In August
Thu 16 August 1pm Gentle Duplicate
Thu 16 August 7.30pm

EBU Summer Festival: Mixed pairs (blue-pointed)

Fri 24 August 7pm Gentle Duplicate
Thu 30 August 1pm Gentle Duplicate
Fri 31 August 7.30pm Tatlow & White Rose Bowl (Teams)
Members' National Successes

Congratulations........  to Helen Erichsen who, with her partner Fiona Brown, came 10th in the Women's Pairs at the European Championships

....... to Helen Erichsen and Jon Thoresen who won the Portland Pairs, and to Espen Erichsen who played in the England team that won the Camrose Trophy this year

....... to Espen Erichsen whose team reached the semi-finals of the Schapiro Spring Fours

Also to the following members who represented Kent in the Tollemache Cup qualifiers and final - and WON the event:

Jeremy Willans, Ian Draper, Norman Selway, Espen and Helen Erichsen

Norman Selway represented England in the 2018 Senior Camrose

Our 'A' team of Andrew Cairns, Norman Selway, Jeremy Willans, Espen and Helen Erichsen have reached the semi-final of the 2017-18
"NICKO" competition where they will meet a very strong Manchester team.  We wish them the best of luck

 

Members' County Successes

Congratulations to Nick Irens, Norman Selway, Kay Preddy, Espen and Helen Erichsen who have won the Arnold Cup (Kent knockout teams)

Also John Plumpton and Jonathan Wittmann (pictured) who have won the Phillimore Cup (Kent summer pairs). Norman Selway came 2nd and other TW pairs did well to finish in the top eight: Jean Smallwood and Eddie Lucioni, Duncan Cox and 
John Brown, and Denise Baxter and Helen Sanders

Norman Selway also came second in the Berks and Bucks GP swiss Pairs.

  Mike Bryant and David Keith won the Larsky Cup (Kent pairs)

Jean Smallwood and Eddie Lucioni came third in the George Griffiths Cup (Kent Seniors' Pairs)

Several club members achieved a victory point score of over 60% in the KCBA May green-pointed Swiss Teams: Andrew Cairns was in the winning team, Espen and Helen Erichsen, Jeremy Willans and Jill Skinner were second (both teams pictured), 

 

Also, Angela Treen, Monica Aitken and Eddie Lucioni came fourth and Ravi Athwal and Jon Thoresen fifth.
Members' Club Successes

Congratulations to.....

Pat & Bernie Waters and to Moira Maslin & James Johnston who won the Rex Corbett Cup (summer mixed pairs).
Though Helen Erichsen & Croz Croswell led the EW table, Croz was a few days' short of becoming a member and unfortunately, therefore, not eligible.

Pat Chowdhury & David Harris and to John Brown & Bob Fordham who won the Dymant Cup.

Angela Treen, Tim Roberts, Myra Scarbrough & Colin Manley who won the Winter Cup (Pivot Teams).

Members' Contact Details

A list of members' telephone numbers and e-mail addresses is held within a private area of this website, in accordance with the Club's Privacy Policy.  Members who wish to contact other members can do so by clicking on Members Only above, and logging in.   The Club's Privacy Policy can be viewed within "Information" in the menu on the left.