Welcome to Tunbridge Wells Bridge Club
About the Club
About the Club

 

We are a large friendly bridge club with over 500 members.  We aim to cater for all standards of players, from beginners to internationals.  Whatever your experience, we have a session to suit you, and visitors are always welcome. 

Duplicate and rubber sessions are held on weekdays at the Club House, 40 London Road, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 1DL.  01892-530739.

In our large and comfortable premises we also offer refreshments and bar facilities.  We host many Kent County events and Charity Bridge Days, and we are affiliated to the EBU.

To view a summary of all regular weekly sessions we offer, including the type of player each one is suited to, please see the Weekly Timetable on the left.

To see all Results, including a personal analysis for the sessions you've played in, plus a full Calendar of Future Events, please use the menu on the left.  A link to the Latest Result can also be found on the top right of this page.

Email us to find out more, whether about future events, our regular sessions or the bridge lessons we offer.

Gentle Duplicate on Friday Evenings

The next Gentle Duplicate Friday Evening session is on 25 May.  The start time is 7pm, which is half-an-hour before the regular Friday Evening session starts.  Non-members are welcome to attend.  You do not need to come with a partner, you can just turn up and a partner will be found.  If you use the Club car park, please park on the Squash Club side to ensure you can leave before the regular Friday evening session finishes.   For more details, contact Chris Hunt on 01732 832589.

Bridge Classes

We offer a full programme of bridge classes and supervised practice sessions - for both beginners and those wanting to improve their skills.  For more details of our classroom teaching by Stephen Pierce and Chris Morgan, see the Menu on the left.  If you'd like to discuss which courses or sessions may suit you best, please email us or phone us.

To complement the classes and practice sessions, we can also supply a popular book by local bridge teacher Angela Tompson, details of which are shown below.

'Bridge with Angela' 5th edition
'Bridge with Angela' 5th edition

 

Angela Tompson has updated her guide for students and improvers;  this is the fifth edition following upon the success of the earlier versions. The basics are unchanged but Angela has taken the opportunity to include further conventions currently and commonly played, including Benjaminised Acol, commonly known as "Benji".

This book commences with the very basics of bridge and goes on to describe the essential elements of bidding.  Guidance on play of the cards and defence is included followed by explanations of conventions commonly played.

 

The price is £7.95 and it can be purchased at the club bar or phone Angela on 01892 526716.

Honours Boards
Honours Boards

 

 

The Honours Boards for recent years can be viewed as full-size images by going to the relevant item on the left-hand menu.  There you can see the winners of all cups and trophies awarded in Club Competitions for Pairs and for Teams during that year.  They also show the winners of individual trophies in the year..

Winners of Garden Cities Regional Final

Many congratulations to our team of eight who have followed on from their success in the Corbett Cup by winning the SE Regional Final of the Garden Cities Trophy in a convincing manner.  Our team:  Colin Wilson, Gerald Soper, Jeremy Willans, Ian Draper, Frances Connell, Steve Barnfield, Espen and Helen ErichsenColin and Gerald led the X-Imp rankings by a significant margin.  (Note:  This photograph shows 8 of our 11-strong Corbett Cup team.)

Summer Parties
Afternoon Party Wed 6 June 12.30 (Bar open at noon) Pay by Wed 23 May
Evening Party Mon 18 June 6.30 (Bar open at 6pm) Pay by Mon 4 June

All members are welcome to attend.  Full details are on the Club Noticeboard.

Tickets £16 each including 2 course buffet and duplicate bridge

Tickets must be purchased by the date shown to guarantee a place.

Appeal for directors and scorers

The Committee have to be on constant guard to ensure that each bridge session is attended by a director and a scorer.  Fortunately, lapses occur only rarely.  However, our position is not totally secure. Volunteers move on, and we are now seeking fresh offers of help.  Training is given, and we never expect too much of a volunteer too soon.  If you are willing to give either directing or scoring a try, please contact Colin Wilson or any Committee member.  Thank you.

What's On In May
Fri 18 May 7.30pm Pivot Teams (Winter Cup)
Sun 20 May 11am KCBA Green-Pointed Swiss Teams
Fri 25 May 7pm Gentle Duplicate
Tue 29 May 7.30pm Fifth Tuesday Teams
Thu 31 May 1pm Gentle Duplicate
Members' National Successes

Congratulations to Helen Erichsen and Jon Thoresen who have won the Portland Pairs, and to Espen Erichsen who played in the England team that won the Camrose Trophy this year

Also to Espen Erichsen whose team reached the semi-finals of the Schapiro Spring Fours

Also to the following members who represented Kent in the Tollemache Cup qualifiers and final - and WON the event:

Jeremy Willans, Ian Draper, Norman Selway, Espen and Helen Erichsen

Norman Selway will represent England in the 2018 Senior Camrose

Members' County Successes

Congratulations to  Mike Bryant and David Keith (pictured) who won the Larsky Cup (Kent pairs)

Jean Smallwood and Eddie Lucioni came third in the George Griffiths Cup (Kent Seniors' Pairs)

Norman Selway and Kay Preddy won the Kent green-pointed Swiss Pairs (again!), with
Jeremy Willans and Jill Skinner taking third place

The KCBA Men's Pairs (Hunter Homines) was won by Jeremy Willans and Ian Draper

In the Ladies Pairs (Fleming Femina) Angela Treen and Geraldine Harland-Fisher were close runners up.

Members' Club Successes

Pat and Bernie Waters have won the TW and Hawkhurst Bridge Clubs' simultaneous event, scoring 71.13% in the 26 April heat of the World Wide Bridge Contest 2018 which appears to be sufficient to qualify them for the 24 pair final to be held in China in October. 

 

Angela Treen, Tim Roberts, Myra Scarbrough and Colin Manley won the Winter Cup (Pivot Teams)

Diane Rogers and Mike Griffiths won the Chairman's Cup

Congratulations also to the winners of the following annual competitions:

Norman Selway and Nick Irens who won the Abergavenny Cup

Colin Wilson, Steve Barnfield, Ann Hunt and Diana Avis
won the Podmore Cup

Angela Tompson and Lene Gook won the Warner Cup

Jeremy Willans and Ian Draper won the Putt Cup

Members' Contact Details

A list of members' telephone numbers and e-mail addresses is held within a private area of this website, in accordance with the Club's Privacy Policy.  Members who wish to contact other members can do so by clicking on Members Only above, and logging in.   The Club's Privacy Policy can be viewed within "Information" in the menu on the left.