Tunbridge Wells Bridge Club
 
Recent Updates
Home Page
29th Jul 2016 21:54 BST
display_page9
26th Jul 2016 15:41 BST
All Competition Winners
5th Jul 2016 13:47 BST
Bridge Classes
1st Jun 2016 09:25 BST
 
About the Club
About the Club

 

We are a friendly bridge club aiming to cater for all standards of players, from beginners to internationals.  Whatever your experience, we have a session to suit you, and visitors are always welcome. 

Duplicate and rubber sessions are held on weekdays at the Club House, 40 London Road, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 1DL. 

In our large and comfortable premises we also offer refreshments and bar facilities.  We host many Kent County events and Charity Bridge Days, and we are affiliated to the EBU.

To view a summary of all regular weekly sessions we offer, including the type of player each one is suited to, please see Weekly Timetable on the left

To see all Results, including a personal analysis for the sessions you've played in, plus a full Calendar of Future Events, please use the menu on the left.  The most recent results can also be found on the bottom right of this page.

To find out more, whether about future events, our regular sessions or the bridge lessons we offer, please email us at twbridgeclub @ btconnect.com.

TWBC Swiss Teams on Sunday 31st July

This Event has been cancelled.

History of the Club
History of the Club

 

 

Gentlemen and Players by Oliver Kinsey traces the development of the Club and its fine building since its foundation in 1872. 

Click here for a review of Oliver's book in the EBU Magazine.

The book can be purchased for the newly reduced price of £7.95, down from £10.  It is available from the Club Bar, or phone Oliver on 07941 042958.

Bridge Classes

 

We offer a full programme of bridge classes and supervised practice sessions - for both beginners and those wanting to improve their skills.  For more details of our classroom teaching by Stephen Pierce and Chris Morgan, see the Menu on the left.  If you'd like to discuss which courses or sessions may suit you best, please email us or phone us.

 

To complement the classes and practice sessions, we can also supply a popular book by local bridge teacher Angela Tompson, details of which are shown below.

Interesting Hands

An ideal hand for Roman Key Card Blackwood?

Published 26 July.

'Bridge with Angela' 5th edition
'Bridge with Angela' 5th edition

 

Angela Tompson has updated her guide for students and improvers;  this is the fifth edition following upon the success of the earlier versions. The basics are unchanged but Angela has taken the opportunity to include further conventions currently and commonly played, including Benjaminised Acol, commonly known as "Benji".

This book commences with the very basics of bridge and goes on to describe the essential elements of bidding.  Guidance on play of the cards and defence is included followed by explanations of conventions commonly played.

 

The price is £7.95 and it can be purchased at the club bar or phone Angela on 01892 526716.

Host Lists

The current Monday evening and Tuesday afternoon host lists are available to view.  Please select from the LH menu. 
If you find you are unable to host on any session for which you have been nominated, please follow the procedure outlined at the bottom of the list.

Click for the Members Only section
Members' Contact Details

A list of members' telephone numbers and e-mail addresses is held within a private area of this website.  Members who wish to contact other members can do so by clicking on Members Only above, and logging in.

What's On In July and August

Sun 31st July

11am

TWBC Open blue-pointed Swiss Teams (1-day Congress)  

EVENT CANCELLED

Thu 4th August

1pm Gentle Duplicate - see below

Thu 18th August

1pm Gentle Duplicate - see below

Tue 30th August

7.30pm Fifth Tuesday Teams
Gentle Duplicate on Thursday Afternoons

We now have a Gentle Duplicate session on Thursday afternoons, on the 1st and 3rd Thursdays of the month.  These sessions are intended as an introduction to Duplicate for new members and to cater for more experienced players who want a short, relaxed session.

Please note that the bridge sessions start promptly at 1pm

  • Just turn up, no partner required
  • Start 1.00pm and finish 4.00pm
  • Bar open from 12noon / Sandwiches available
  • Play 18/21 boards
  • Break for tea and cakes

Table money £3.50 members and £4.50 non members.  All are welcome to attend.

The next sessions of Gentle Duplicate are on the following dates:

4 August
18 August
1 September
15 September
Friday evening duplicate sessions

Friday evening duplicates offer a friendly, relaxing game of good bridge, but over the years numbers have gradually declined.  If members would support this session just a little more, so that 4 full tables can be guaranteed, the session will remain viable and will continue.  This is the Committee's wish - please help us to achieve it if you can.  What if we fail?  We have set a target of 18 tables minimum for August; if we fall short of that figure, we shall reduce the number of Friday evening sessions to two per month - the 1st and 3rd Fridays - from September.  If numbers then recover sufficiently, we would be able to revert to a full programme.

Competition News
Competition News

​ Winners of the latest club competitions are: (Dymant Trophy - pictured) - Soledad Sprackling & Sheila Marsh (NS) and Frances Rae & Ann Jones (EW);   Frances Connell and Steve Barnfield (Rex Corbett Cup);   Pat and Bernie Waters (TW & Hawkhurst Pairs Salver);  Ian Draper, Gwyneth Davies, Jeremy Willans and Jill Skinner (Winter Cup - Pivot Teams), and Denise Baxter and Chas Snape (Chairman's Cup).

At County level, Ian Draper and Jeremy Willans  have won the Phillimore Cup "by a country mile", while the Beckenhams and Bibbs took fourth and fifth places (congratulations to the ladies who pipped the men!). Norman Selway and Nick Irens won the George Griffiths Cup, with Graham Clements fifth, while Anne McGregor and Jeremy Blanford came fourth in the final of the Larsky Cup.  Irvine Caplan, Ravi Athwal, John Murrell, Jean Smallwood and Eddie Lucioni have won the Pearson Cup (SW Kent teams) and have earned the right to compete in the Brook Shield.

Norman Selway and Gerald Soper represented Kent in the Tollemache Cup final, while Jeremy Willans and Ian Draper played in the semi-final.  We congratulate the team on their excellent second position in this national event.

At International level, Norman Selway played for the England Seniors team in the Teltscher Trophy (the "Senior Camrose"), who won all ten of their matches and ran out convincing winners.  In April, Helen Erichsen represented England who came runners-up to Scotland in the Lady Milne Trophy.  Great performances from our members.

Honours Boards
Honours Boards

 

 

The Honours Boards for recent years can be viewed as full-size images by going to the relevant item on the left-hand menu.  There you can see the winners of all cups and trophies awarded in Club Competitions for Pairs and for Teams during that year.  They also show the winners of individual trophies in the year..

Results
29th Jul 2016
Friday afternoon BCF
28th Jul 2016
Thursday SIMS GC
27th Jul 2016
Dianes Friendly Session
27th Jul 2016
Wed aft
Click for the Members Only section
Members' Contact Details

A list of members' telephone numbers and e-mail addresses is held within a private area of this website.  Members who wish to contact other members can do so by clicking on Members Only above, and logging in.

What's On In July and August

Sun 31st July

11am

TWBC Open blue-pointed Swiss Teams (1-day Congress)  

EVENT CANCELLED

Thu 4th August

1pm Gentle Duplicate - see below

Thu 18th August

1pm Gentle Duplicate - see below

Tue 30th August

7.30pm Fifth Tuesday Teams
Gentle Duplicate on Thursday Afternoons

We now have a Gentle Duplicate session on Thursday afternoons, on the 1st and 3rd Thursdays of the month.  These sessions are intended as an introduction to Duplicate for new members and to cater for more experienced players who want a short, relaxed session.

Please note that the bridge sessions start promptly at 1pm

  • Just turn up, no partner required
  • Start 1.00pm and finish 4.00pm
  • Bar open from 12noon / Sandwiches available
  • Play 18/21 boards
  • Break for tea and cakes

Table money £3.50 members and £4.50 non members.  All are welcome to attend.

The next sessions of Gentle Duplicate are on the following dates:

4 August
18 August
1 September
15 September
Friday evening duplicate sessions

Friday evening duplicates offer a friendly, relaxing game of good bridge, but over the years numbers have gradually declined.  If members would support this session just a little more, so that 4 full tables can be guaranteed, the session will remain viable and will continue.  This is the Committee's wish - please help us to achieve it if you can.  What if we fail?  We have set a target of 18 tables minimum for August; if we fall short of that figure, we shall reduce the number of Friday evening sessions to two per month - the 1st and 3rd Fridays - from September.  If numbers then recover sufficiently, we would be able to revert to a full programme.

Competition News
Competition News

​ Winners of the latest club competitions are: (Dymant Trophy - pictured) - Soledad Sprackling & Sheila Marsh (NS) and Frances Rae & Ann Jones (EW);   Frances Connell and Steve Barnfield (Rex Corbett Cup);   Pat and Bernie Waters (TW & Hawkhurst Pairs Salver);  Ian Draper, Gwyneth Davies, Jeremy Willans and Jill Skinner (Winter Cup - Pivot Teams), and Denise Baxter and Chas Snape (Chairman's Cup).

At County level, Ian Draper and Jeremy Willans  have won the Phillimore Cup "by a country mile", while the Beckenhams and Bibbs took fourth and fifth places (congratulations to the ladies who pipped the men!). Norman Selway and Nick Irens won the George Griffiths Cup, with Graham Clements fifth, while Anne McGregor and Jeremy Blanford came fourth in the final of the Larsky Cup.  Irvine Caplan, Ravi Athwal, John Murrell, Jean Smallwood and Eddie Lucioni have won the Pearson Cup (SW Kent teams) and have earned the right to compete in the Brook Shield.

Norman Selway and Gerald Soper represented Kent in the Tollemache Cup final, while Jeremy Willans and Ian Draper played in the semi-final.  We congratulate the team on their excellent second position in this national event.

At International level, Norman Selway played for the England Seniors team in the Teltscher Trophy (the "Senior Camrose"), who won all ten of their matches and ran out convincing winners.  In April, Helen Erichsen represented England who came runners-up to Scotland in the Lady Milne Trophy.  Great performances from our members.

Honours Boards
Honours Boards

 

 

The Honours Boards for recent years can be viewed as full-size images by going to the relevant item on the left-hand menu.  There you can see the winners of all cups and trophies awarded in Club Competitions for Pairs and for Teams during that year.  They also show the winners of individual trophies in the year..

Results
29th Jul 2016
Friday afternoon BCF
28th Jul 2016
Thursday SIMS GC
27th Jul 2016
Dianes Friendly Session
27th Jul 2016
Wed aft