Tunbridge Wells Bridge Club
 
Recent Updates
Home Page
22nd Feb 2017 07:30 GMT
display_page9
21st Feb 2017 19:02 GMT
All Competition Winners
11th Feb 2017 00:01 GMT
Bridge Classes
25th Nov 2016 10:43 GMT
 
About the Club
About the Club

 

We are a friendly bridge club aiming to cater for all standards of players, from beginners to internationals.  Whatever your experience, we have a session to suit you, and visitors are always welcome. 

Duplicate and rubber sessions are held on weekdays at the Club House, 40 London Road, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 1DL. 

In our large and comfortable premises we also offer refreshments and bar facilities.  We host many Kent County events and Charity Bridge Days, and we are affiliated to the EBU.

To view a summary of all regular weekly sessions we offer, including the type of player each one is suited to, please see the Weekly Timetable on the left.

To see all Results, including a personal analysis for the sessions you've played in, plus a full Calendar of Future Events, please use the menu on the left.  A link to the Latest Result can also be found on the top right of this page.

Email us to find out more, whether about future events, our regular sessions or the bridge lessons we offer.

Gentle Duplicate on Thursday Afternoons

We now have a Gentle Duplicate session on Thursday afternoons, on the 1st and 3rd Thursdays of the month.  These sessions are intended as an introduction to Duplicate for new members and to cater for more experienced players who want a short, relaxed session.

Please note that the bridge sessions start promptly at 1pm

  • Just turn up, no partner required
  • Start 1.00pm and finish 4.00pm
  • Bar open from 12noon / Sandwiches available
  • Play 18/21 boards
  • Break for tea and cakes

Table money £3.50 members and £4.50 non members.  All are welcome to attend.

The next sessions of Gentle Duplicate are on 2nd March and 30th March (Note: not 16th March).

Bridge Classes

We offer a full programme of bridge classes and supervised practice sessions - for both beginners and those wanting to improve their skills.  For more details of our classroom teaching by Stephen Pierce and Chris Morgan, see the Menu on the left.  If you'd like to discuss which courses or sessions may suit you best, please email us or phone us.

To complement the classes and practice sessions, we can also supply a popular book by local bridge teacher Angela Tompson, details of which are shown below.

Interesting Hands

Bidding a two suiter.

Published 17 February.

History of the Club
History of the Club

 

Gentlemen and Players by Oliver Kinsey traces the development of the Club and its fine building since its foundation in 1872. 

Click here for a review of Oliver's book in the EBU Magazine.

The book can be purchased for £7.50  It is available from the Club Bar, or phone Oliver on 07941 042958.

'Bridge with Angela' 5th edition
'Bridge with Angela' 5th edition

 

Angela Tompson has updated her guide for students and improvers;  this is the fifth edition following upon the success of the earlier versions. The basics are unchanged but Angela has taken the opportunity to include further conventions currently and commonly played, including Benjaminised Acol, commonly known as "Benji".

This book commences with the very basics of bridge and goes on to describe the essential elements of bidding.  Guidance on play of the cards and defence is included followed by explanations of conventions commonly played.

 

The price is £7.95 and it can be purchased at the club bar or phone Angela on 01892 526716.

Click for the latest results
Click for the Members Only section
Members' Contact Details

A list of members' telephone numbers and e-mail addresses is held within a private area of this website.  Members who wish to contact other members can do so by clicking on Members Only above, and logging in.

Corbett Cup Success
Congratulations to the Tunbridge Wells A Team who have won the Corbett Cup for the first time since 2005.
Congratulations also to Andrew Cairns who played in the first round.
The full result is on the KCBA website at http://www.kcba.org.uk/

 

Paul Fabian

We regret to announce the death on 2nd February of Paul Fabian.

Details of the funeral are posted on the noticeboard.

Andrew Robson Bridge Workshops
Andrew Robson Bridge Workshops

 

We are fortunate to have Andrew Robson, England’s No.1 bridge teacher, coming to the club again this year to hold two Bridge Workshops.  These will take place at 2pm and 7pm on Thursday 16th March.  Each will last approximately three hours.  This is the fourth year we will have held these sessions at the club. They are both entertaining and instructive for all levels and have been filled quickly in past years. 

The cost for each session is £10 for members and £15 for non-members.   All are welcome to attend both sessions.  More details on how to book a place and how to pay are on the Club Noticeboard.

What's On In February and March
Sun 26th February 11.30am Masters Pairs
Mon 27th February 7.30pm Abergavenny Cup (Annual Spring Pairs Championship)
Sun 5th March 11am KCBA Green Pointed Swiss Pairs
Sun 12th March 11am EBU National Pairs - a heat of the Regional Final
Mon 13th March 7.30pm Men's and Women's Pairs (Putt & Warner Cups)
Thu 16th March   Andrew Robson Workshops - see above
Sun 19th March 12 noon EBU Portland Pairs (Mixed pairs - green-pointed)
Sat 25th March 11am KCBA Pairs Championship Final - Larsky Cup
Competition News
Winners of the Latest Club Competitions

Pat Waters won the Kirk-Greene Cup (Friday evening ladder)

Jessica and Anton Mauve won the Flitch.

Norman Selway and Nick Irens won the Handley trophy (Tuesday Ladder), as the leading pair Gerald Soper and Mike Kingsland  (last year's winners) were ineligible.

 

The 2016 individual ladder competition winners are: Angela Tompson (2), Gerald Soper, Colin Wilson, Catherine Hughes, Brian Broadbent, Gerhard Hess, Maurice Allin, David Greene and Jenny Hunt.

Stephen Pierce, Jean Paxton, Maggie Piazza and David Jones have won the Podmore Cup.

For the complete 2016 Ladder Tables, see the Menu on the left.

           
County and National Successes

Helen Erichsen (second from the left) & Fiona Brown have won the trials to represent England in the 2017 Lady Milne competition.

They dominated the event, finishing with a XIMP score of 160.43.

Nick Irens, Norman Selway and team won the Seniors Trials in December and will represent England in the 2017 Seniors Camrose.

Mark Mortimer has achieved the distinction of leading the Kent table  (level 4) of master point winners in  2016, with a total of 8627 LPs. and    was also named as "club champion" ahead of David Greene and Duncan Cox.   Peter Bibb and Anton Mauve were also  prizewinners in the Kent master point tables.

Colin Wilson, Gerald Soper and Norman Selway played in the Kent team which came joint 2nd in the Tollemache Cup.

Jeremy Willans, Ian Draper and their team-mates won the Swiss Teams at the Year End Congress.

Helen Erichsen and Frances Connell won the Fleming Femina, with Jean Smallwood and partner 2nd, while Colin Wilson and Gerald Soper came 2nd in the Hunter Homines.

Congratulations to all

For a full list of 2016 Trophy Winners see the Honours Boards via the Menu on the left.

Honours Boards
Honours Boards

 

 

The Honours Boards for recent years can be viewed as full-size images by going to the relevant item on the left-hand menu.  There you can see the winners of all cups and trophies awarded in Club Competitions for Pairs and for Teams during that year.  They also show the winners of individual trophies in the year..

Click for the latest results
Click for the Members Only section
Members' Contact Details

A list of members' telephone numbers and e-mail addresses is held within a private area of this website.  Members who wish to contact other members can do so by clicking on Members Only above, and logging in.

Corbett Cup Success
Congratulations to the Tunbridge Wells A Team who have won the Corbett Cup for the first time since 2005.
Congratulations also to Andrew Cairns who played in the first round.
The full result is on the KCBA website at http://www.kcba.org.uk/

 

Paul Fabian

We regret to announce the death on 2nd February of Paul Fabian.

Details of the funeral are posted on the noticeboard.

Andrew Robson Bridge Workshops
Andrew Robson Bridge Workshops

 

We are fortunate to have Andrew Robson, England’s No.1 bridge teacher, coming to the club again this year to hold two Bridge Workshops.  These will take place at 2pm and 7pm on Thursday 16th March.  Each will last approximately three hours.  This is the fourth year we will have held these sessions at the club. They are both entertaining and instructive for all levels and have been filled quickly in past years. 

The cost for each session is £10 for members and £15 for non-members.   All are welcome to attend both sessions.  More details on how to book a place and how to pay are on the Club Noticeboard.

What's On In February and March
Sun 26th February 11.30am Masters Pairs
Mon 27th February 7.30pm Abergavenny Cup (Annual Spring Pairs Championship)
Sun 5th March 11am KCBA Green Pointed Swiss Pairs
Sun 12th March 11am EBU National Pairs - a heat of the Regional Final
Mon 13th March 7.30pm Men's and Women's Pairs (Putt & Warner Cups)
Thu 16th March   Andrew Robson Workshops - see above
Sun 19th March 12 noon EBU Portland Pairs (Mixed pairs - green-pointed)
Sat 25th March 11am KCBA Pairs Championship Final - Larsky Cup
Competition News
Winners of the Latest Club Competitions

Pat Waters won the Kirk-Greene Cup (Friday evening ladder)

Jessica and Anton Mauve won the Flitch.

Norman Selway and Nick Irens won the Handley trophy (Tuesday Ladder), as the leading pair Gerald Soper and Mike Kingsland  (last year's winners) were ineligible.

 

The 2016 individual ladder competition winners are: Angela Tompson (2), Gerald Soper, Colin Wilson, Catherine Hughes, Brian Broadbent, Gerhard Hess, Maurice Allin, David Greene and Jenny Hunt.

Stephen Pierce, Jean Paxton, Maggie Piazza and David Jones have won the Podmore Cup.

For the complete 2016 Ladder Tables, see the Menu on the left.

           
County and National Successes

Helen Erichsen (second from the left) & Fiona Brown have won the trials to represent England in the 2017 Lady Milne competition.

They dominated the event, finishing with a XIMP score of 160.43.

Nick Irens, Norman Selway and team won the Seniors Trials in December and will represent England in the 2017 Seniors Camrose.

Mark Mortimer has achieved the distinction of leading the Kent table  (level 4) of master point winners in  2016, with a total of 8627 LPs. and    was also named as "club champion" ahead of David Greene and Duncan Cox.   Peter Bibb and Anton Mauve were also  prizewinners in the Kent master point tables.

Colin Wilson, Gerald Soper and Norman Selway played in the Kent team which came joint 2nd in the Tollemache Cup.

Jeremy Willans, Ian Draper and their team-mates won the Swiss Teams at the Year End Congress.

Helen Erichsen and Frances Connell won the Fleming Femina, with Jean Smallwood and partner 2nd, while Colin Wilson and Gerald Soper came 2nd in the Hunter Homines.

Congratulations to all

For a full list of 2016 Trophy Winners see the Honours Boards via the Menu on the left.

Honours Boards
Honours Boards

 

 

The Honours Boards for recent years can be viewed as full-size images by going to the relevant item on the left-hand menu.  There you can see the winners of all cups and trophies awarded in Club Competitions for Pairs and for Teams during that year.  They also show the winners of individual trophies in the year..