Tunbridge Wells Bridge Club
 
Recent Updates
display_page9
11th Feb 2016 14:02 GMT
Home Page
10th Feb 2016 09:52 GMT
Bridge Classes
8th Jan 2016 17:22 GMT
Weekly Timetable
6th Jan 2016 14:14 GMT
 
About the Club
About the Club

We are a friendly bridge club aiming to cater for all standards of players, from beginners to internationals.  Whatever your experience, we have a session to suit you, and visitors are always welcome. 

Duplicate and rubber sessions are held on weekdays at the Club House, 40 London Road, Tunbridge Wells, TN1 1DL. 

In our large and comfortable premises we also offer refreshments and bar facilities.  We host many Kent County events and Charity Bridge Days, and we are affiliated to the EBU.

To view a summary of all regular weekly sessions we offer, including the type of player each one is suited to, please see Weekly Timetable on the left

To see all Results, including a personal analysis for the sessions you've played in, plus a full Calendar of Future Events, please use the menu on the left.  The most recent results can also be found on the bottom right of this page.

To find out more, whether about future events, our regular sessions or the bridge lessons we offer, please email us at twbridgeclub@btconnect.com.

Bridge Classes
Bridge Classes

We offer a full programme of bridge classes and supervised practice sessions - for both beginners and those wanting to improve their skills.  For more details see the Menu on the left.  If you'd like to discuss which courses or sessions may suit you best, please email us or phone us.

 

In addition to the classroom teaching by Stephen Pierce and Chris Morgan, we can supply this popular book by local bridge teacher Angela Tompson.  It starts with the basics of bridge and goes on to describe the essential elements of bidding.  Guidance on play of the cards and defence is included followed by explanations of conventions commonly played.  It can be purchased for £7.95 at the Club Bar, or phone Angela on 01892 526716. 

Host Lists

The current Monday evening and Tuesday afternoon host lists are available to view.  Please select from the LH menu. 
If you find you are unable to host on any session for which you have been nominated, please follow the procedure outlined at the bottom of the list.

Interesting Hands

4th highest.
Published 4 February.

History of the Club
History of the Club

 

 

Gentlemen and Players by Oliver Kinsey traces the development of the Club and its fine building since its foundation in 1872.  The book can be purchased from the Club Bar for £10. 

Click for the Members Only section
Members' Contact Details

A list of members' telephone numbers and e-mail addresses is held within a private area of this website.  Members who wish to contact other members can do so by clicking on Members Only above, and logging in.

What's On In February and March
Fri 12th Feb 1.30pm Friday Afternoon Ladder
Fri 12th Feb 7.30pm Podmore Cup (Teams of Four)
Mon 22nd Feb 7.30pm Abergavenny Cup (Annual Spring Pairs Championship)
Sun 28th Feb 11am EBU Masters Pairs
Mon 7th March 7.30pm Men’s and Women’s Pairs (Putt & Warner cups) 
Fri 11th March 1.30pm Friday Afternoon Ladder
Sun 20th March 12 noon EBU Portland Pairs (Mixed pairs – green-pointed)
Tue 29th March 7.30pm Fifth Tuesday teams event 
New Master Point Rule

From 1st January 2016, as a consequence of a new EBU rule, Master Points will be awarded for duplicate pairs events only if competitors are scheduled to play at least 70% of the boards (boards 'sat out' are counted as boards played).  In practice, single section movements of 24 boards can continue to be played for up to 17 tables, as scheduling 24 boards out of 34 meets the criterion.  Directors must not employ 36 boards unless they are sure of playing at least 26 boards.  As a general rule, if there are more than 17 tables, two sections should be played.

Honours Boards
Honours Boards

The Honours Boards for recent years can be viewed as full-size images by going to the relevant item on the left-hand menu.  There you can see the winners of all cups and trophies awarded in Club Competitions for Pairs and for Teams during that year.  They also show the winners of individual trophies in the year..

Competition News

​Congratulations to all our members who have won club competitions in 2015.  For full information please click here

Also to two of our members who have won the right to represent England:  Helen Erichsen in the Lady Milne Trophy and Norman Selway in the European Championships (Seniors).

At County level, we congratulate Diane Rogers and Frances Connell, who won the Fleming Femina, also Janet Rumsey, second, and Gwyneth Davies and Jill Skinner, fourth, while in the Hunter Homines Ian Draper and Jeremy Willans came third.  We wish the Kent team, including Jeremy Willans, Ian Draper and Norman Selway success in the Tollemache Cup final on 13-14 February.  Our 'C' team were runners-up in the Mitchell Salver, and have thereby earned promotion to the Corbett Plate, whilst our 'A' team have a narrow lead over Chislehurst and Farnborough at the half-way point of the Corbett Cup, with our 'B' team currently ranking as fourth 'eight' in the county.
 
​The following achieved top 10% positions in the recent annual London Year-End Congress:  Jeremy Willans 2nd, and Espen Erichsen and Nick Irens 7th, in the Swiss Teams, Espen and Helen 4th in the Mixed Pairs, and Norman Selway 12th in the Swiss Pairs.
Results
10th Feb 2016
Wednesday Afternoon - PE
10th Feb 2016
Dianes Friendly Session
9th Feb 2016
Tuesday afternoon BCF
9th Feb 2016
Tuesday Evening
Click for the Members Only section
Members' Contact Details

A list of members' telephone numbers and e-mail addresses is held within a private area of this website.  Members who wish to contact other members can do so by clicking on Members Only above, and logging in.

What's On In February and March
Fri 12th Feb 1.30pm Friday Afternoon Ladder
Fri 12th Feb 7.30pm Podmore Cup (Teams of Four)
Mon 22nd Feb 7.30pm Abergavenny Cup (Annual Spring Pairs Championship)
Sun 28th Feb 11am EBU Masters Pairs
Mon 7th March 7.30pm Men’s and Women’s Pairs (Putt & Warner cups) 
Fri 11th March 1.30pm Friday Afternoon Ladder
Sun 20th March 12 noon EBU Portland Pairs (Mixed pairs – green-pointed)
Tue 29th March 7.30pm Fifth Tuesday teams event 
New Master Point Rule

From 1st January 2016, as a consequence of a new EBU rule, Master Points will be awarded for duplicate pairs events only if competitors are scheduled to play at least 70% of the boards (boards 'sat out' are counted as boards played).  In practice, single section movements of 24 boards can continue to be played for up to 17 tables, as scheduling 24 boards out of 34 meets the criterion.  Directors must not employ 36 boards unless they are sure of playing at least 26 boards.  As a general rule, if there are more than 17 tables, two sections should be played.

Honours Boards
Honours Boards

The Honours Boards for recent years can be viewed as full-size images by going to the relevant item on the left-hand menu.  There you can see the winners of all cups and trophies awarded in Club Competitions for Pairs and for Teams during that year.  They also show the winners of individual trophies in the year..

Competition News

​Congratulations to all our members who have won club competitions in 2015.  For full information please click here

Also to two of our members who have won the right to represent England:  Helen Erichsen in the Lady Milne Trophy and Norman Selway in the European Championships (Seniors).

At County level, we congratulate Diane Rogers and Frances Connell, who won the Fleming Femina, also Janet Rumsey, second, and Gwyneth Davies and Jill Skinner, fourth, while in the Hunter Homines Ian Draper and Jeremy Willans came third.  We wish the Kent team, including Jeremy Willans, Ian Draper and Norman Selway success in the Tollemache Cup final on 13-14 February.  Our 'C' team were runners-up in the Mitchell Salver, and have thereby earned promotion to the Corbett Plate, whilst our 'A' team have a narrow lead over Chislehurst and Farnborough at the half-way point of the Corbett Cup, with our 'B' team currently ranking as fourth 'eight' in the county.
 
​The following achieved top 10% positions in the recent annual London Year-End Congress:  Jeremy Willans 2nd, and Espen Erichsen and Nick Irens 7th, in the Swiss Teams, Espen and Helen 4th in the Mixed Pairs, and Norman Selway 12th in the Swiss Pairs.
Results
10th Feb 2016
Wednesday Afternoon - PE
10th Feb 2016
Dianes Friendly Session
9th Feb 2016
Tuesday afternoon BCF
9th Feb 2016
Tuesday Evening