Spade Heart  Diamond Club
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2018
RULINGS

When a suit is called for, normally the lowest has to be played, but there is an exception to this.  Suppose the board held AKQJ and 10, as well as the 2 of spades.  He leads the 3 and calls for a spade.  This would be considered

'INCONTROVERTIBLY NOT THE DECLARER'S INTENTION'

and if the director was called, he can allow the 2 to be replaced with the 10 (Rule 46B)  

One should always declare both the suit and rank of card to be played.

(Demonstrates the importance

of calling the director)

 

 

Need a partner???

 

Contact Beverley

at 902-895-3477 

or bks@bellaliant.net 

 

Useful Links
This page specifically contains links to other sites or pages of interest to members. Click on the header to take you to the site or page.