Spade Heart Toronto Bridge Club Inc Diamond Club
Toronto Bridge Club Inc
Full Screen Print Page Latest Enhancements Web Administration Help and Guide
Release 2.19k
 
 
 
Bulletin

AGM and Christmas Party 16 December

Please note - the doors to the centre will be locked at 11.55 to allow the meeting to start promply at 12 noon.

The AGM will be followed by a game of 'crazy bridge' - no partner required.

This will be followed by the Christmas party. Please bring a small plate of food to share. Wine and orange juice will be supplied by the Club.

 
Recent Updates
Home Page
14th Dec 2017 07:29 GMT
Bulletin
26th Nov 2017 21:15 GMT
Contact Us
19th Nov 2017 00:12 GMT
 
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2017
 
Welcome to Toronto Bridge Club Inc
General notice

**Attention**

There will be no bridge on Thursday 28 December 2017

It is with great sadness that we learnt of  the sudden death of Gail Stahmer's husband, Peter, on Wednesday 13 December. 

Our thoughts are with you Gail.

Important Information
Important Information

 The Toronto Bridge Club meets in the Multi-Purpose Centre, Thorne Street Toronto.

The Centre is 150 metres from the Police Station and next to the Ambulance Station. 

Whether you are new to the area or just passing through, we would love to meet you. You will be made to feel very welcome.

Two Over One Game Force
Two Over One Game Force

Do you want to improve your bridge?

Jack Carson will be holding a series of 3 lessons on Two over One Game Force

Wednesday 6 December, 13 December and 20 December

1 pm - 4 pm

Toronto Multi-purpose Centre

$5 per session

Contact Jack to register your interest:

0423 409 625 or at

 jackplayingbridge@yahoo.com.au

 

Club rooms
Club rooms

Exciting News!

We settled on 14/17 Laycock Street, Carey Bay last Friday so we now officially have club rooms.

We have given ourselves 3 months to get the rooms ready for play.

Lots of hard work coming up but it will be worthwhile.

More bulletins as work progresses.

Spring Pairs

Congratulations to John Robinson and Ben Mursa who recently won the Spring Pairs competition that was held over three Tuesday nights.

Coming second were Tracey Evans and Ronnie Antill, followed by Margaret Ingold and Hans Tiller in third place. 

Well done all who particiapted!

Inaugural 100 Club winner
Inaugural 100 Club winner

It is with great pleasure that we announce Pam Ingham won the first 100 Club prize. 

2nd prize was won by Sue McMaster

Don't forget to get your lucky numbers for next draw of the 100 Club

RIP Geoffrey Lee
RIP Geoffrey Lee

It is with great sadness that we announce Geoffrey Lee passed away last week.

Geoff had been playing bridge for a very long time and had achieved the rank of Silver Life Master.

RIP Geoff from all your bridge friends.

Club teams 2017
Club teams 2017

The Club teams event was held over the first three Saturdays in September.

Congratulations to the winning team: Ben Mursa, Alan Bryce, Margaret Ingold and Andrew Toyne.

Coming a close second were Josephine Most, Brenda Wright, John Robinson and Noel De Losa; followed by Lyle Snell, Kerrie Stien, Loretta Grahame and Ross Bennett in third place.

Well done to all teams that participated!

Pictured - Club President Margaret Ingold on mop duty following her win.

Joan Butts Professional Development Day
Joan Butts Professional Development Day

Today, 10 September 2017, we were privileged to have Joan Butts hold a professional development day on Modern Bidding Methods. The course was sponsored by the Toronto Bridge Club and held at Club Macquarie.

Thank you Joan for your words of wisdom which every one who attended will benefit from and thank you everyone who attended.

GNOT Regional Finals
GNOT Regional Finals

The GNOT Regional Finals were held in Newcastle on Sunday 27 August. TBC had two teams entered - Ben Mursa, Julie Fraser-Easton, Margaret Ingold and Josiephine Most (all pictured above) and Chris Williams, Margaret Geddes, Loretta Grahame and Kerrie Stien. Well done all.

Toronto Congress 2017
Toronto Congress 2017

The Toronto Bridge Congress held last Sunday 20 August was a great success.

Winners in the Open section:

Warren Dobes, Witold Chylewski (Jun), Sally Clarke and Garry Clarke

Winners in the Restricted/Novice Section:

Carol Parker, Linda Smith, Wanda Little and Merlyn Morris

Best Toronto team:

Margaret Ingold, Andrew Toyne, Helen Wilkinson and Ben Mursa

Winners of the Elsie Jenkins prize (best Toronto restricted team):

Gaye Hancock, Anne Taylor, Henry Wellsmore and Philip Badham (pictured above (P. Badham absent))

Many thanks to the players who travelled from far away and also to our sponsors the Newcastle Permanent Building Society, who donated pens and pads to the event, and Centennial Coal.

 

Margaret De Pear, John McColl, Alan Steele and Trish Thomas enjoying the day.

Hilda Spence

It is with great sadness that we announce the passing of the first president of the Toronto Bridge Club, Hilda Spence.

Hilda was one of the original founders of the club and was elected president on 9 November 1971. She served in that position in 1972 and 1973, then again 20 years later in 1992 and 1993. Hilda was also one of the first club directors.

In 2009 Hilda was confirmed as a life member of the club.

Anne Reilly
Anne Reilly

Today we have lost one of our own - yes an addicted player and even more passionate bridge teacher.

Anne started playing bridge in the year 2000, joined TBC in 2003 and commenced teaching in 2007. Anne believed in her system with strong conviction and gave endless time and assistance to her numerous students.

Anne also inspired a team of teaching assistants who will no longer have her wealth of knowledge to draw upon.

TBC members say "Thank you Anne Reilly for being a Toronto member and friend".

Grand National Open Teams (GNOT) winners
Grand National Open Teams (GNOT) winners

Congratulations to our 2017 GNOT winners: John Robinson, Margaret Geddes, Chris William and Noel de Losa.

In second place were Ben Mursa, Alan Bryce, Andrew Toyne and Helen Wilkinson; followed by Margaret Ingold, Anne Reilly, Josephine Most and Julie Fraser-Easton in third place.

Newcastle Congress
Newcastle Congress

Congratulations to club member Geoff Lee and his bridge partner Robert Shearer for coming first in the East West Open Swiss Pairs section at the Newcastle Congress Saturday 17 June

Presidents Teams
Presidents Teams

Congratulations to John Robinson, Josephine Most, Noel de Losa and Brenda Wright (absent from picture) who won the recent Presidents Teams event.

They were closely followed in second place by Ben Mursa, Margaret Ingold, Alan Bryce and Andrew Toyne.

      In third place were Anne Reilly, Beryl Jackson, Leila Heikkonen and Yvonne Grant.

Local congresses

Hawkesbury Bridge Club congress 3-4 Feb 2018

Enter here

Great Lakes Bridge Club Swiss teams congress 10-11 Feb 2018

Enter here

Central Coast Bridge Club Super Congress 23-25 March 2018

Enter here

 

Calendar
16th December 2017
AGM/Christmas Party
1.00 pm
Director: T. Parrott
19th December 2017
Tuesday Pairs
7.00 pm
Director: T. Parrott
21st December 2017
Thursday Pairs
10.30
Director: J. Most
Results
14th December 2017
Thursday Pairs
Director: Ben Mursa
Scorer: Alan Bryce
12th December 2017
Tuesday Pairs
Director: Brenda Wright
Scorer: Alan Bryce
9th December 2017
Saturday Pairs
Director: Ben Mursa
Scorer: Alan Bryce
Local congresses

Hawkesbury Bridge Club congress 3-4 Feb 2018

Enter here

Great Lakes Bridge Club Swiss teams congress 10-11 Feb 2018

Enter here

Central Coast Bridge Club Super Congress 23-25 March 2018

Enter here

 

Calendar
16th December 2017
AGM/Christmas Party
1.00 pm
Director: T. Parrott
19th December 2017
Tuesday Pairs
7.00 pm
Director: T. Parrott
21st December 2017
Thursday Pairs
10.30
Director: J. Most
Results
14th December 2017
Thursday Pairs
Director: Ben Mursa
Scorer: Alan Bryce
12th December 2017
Tuesday Pairs
Director: Brenda Wright
Scorer: Alan Bryce
9th December 2017
Saturday Pairs
Director: Ben Mursa
Scorer: Alan Bryce