Spade Heart  Diamond Club  
Full Screen Print Page Latest Enhancements Web Administration Help and Guide
Release 2.19f

Pages viewed in 2014

Feel the urge to play more bridge?
Feel the urge to play more bridge?

You can find more bridge games in Perrysburg, BG and Fostoria!!

Perrysburg: Every Tuesday at the Senior Center, 140 W. Indiana Ave.  Game starts at 7:00 p.m.  Beginning on July 16th, Perrysburg will add a once-a-month limited game (199 and under) that will run in conjunction with the regular game.
Bowling Green: Every Thursday at the Senior Center, 305 N. Main St.  Game starts at 7 p.m.  Games are also held on the first and third Sunday at the same location.  These games begin at 1:30 p.m.  
Fostoria: Every Monday night at 7:00 p.m. at the Luther Center, 131 West Central Street.  There is also a game on the 2nd and 4th Wednesday afternoons.  These games are also held at the Luther Center, 131 West Central Street.  The afternoon games begin at 12:30.
Links
Links
You can now access The ACBL website and the District 12 website from "Useful Links" in the left column.
Board Members

President: Mona Kaelber, Vice President: Sandi Bellner, Secretary: Sue Bowers, Treasurer: Peter Erdman, Members at Large: Lavisa Gehring, Loren Hodson, Mary Ann Laritz, Jim Lefevre, Carol Macksey, Karin Raber, Frank Treiber,  and Mary Van Cleve.


Recent Updates
Home Page
Nov 24, 2014 08:05 EST
News Page
Oct 7, 2014 17:39 EDT
Hey, Bridge Guy - Help!
Oct 1, 2014 08:53 EDT
Condolences to Marion Austin

We send our prayers and thoughts to our good friend Marion Austin.  Her twin sister, Margie Trowbridge, passed away Friday.

Looking for a Partner?
Call Mona (419-866-1053) for a Monday, Wednesday or Thursday game.  If you are interested in a game on Friday, game email Sue Bowers at BridgeCenter@roadrunner.com.
You can also call the Bridge Center at 419-537-6800.  Leave a message and we will get back to you as soon as possible.
 
 
Tuesday Bridge - NEW!!
Tuesday Bridge - NEW!!

Beginning the first Tuesday in October, and running through the end of April, there will be a sanctioned game for 0-500 NLM.  Spread the word!

The games will begin promptly at 12:30 and the cost is $6/person. All Tuesdays, including STaC Week (need Silver?) will be limited games.  Please contact Sue Bowers at slbowers@roadrunner.com with questions or if you need a partner.

Time to Start

    Please help us get our games started on time!!!!

If you cannot arrive 15 minutes early, please call 419-537-6800 and let us know you are coming.  

Time to Start
Competitions
Access to the Competitions is now restricted to Members only.  
Vu-Bridge Beginner's Corner

New! Quiz Beginner
Bidding and opening lead pratice
Three times a week in your mailbox
Provided by the Vu-Bridge Team

Click here.


Saturday Novtember 7th:
Clear Path
by Paul Bowyer

Click here to play
 

V-Blue - The beginners e-newsletter: 20 hands to play every two weeks - ACOL and Standard American versions available

Vu-Bridge Hand of the Week

New! Quiz Expert
Bidding and opening lead pratice
Three times a week in your mailbox
Provided by the Vu-Bridge Team


www.vubridge.com/QE

Saturday November 7th:
Red Cards

by Andy Hung

Click here to play this hand

V-Green e-Newsletter: 24 hands to play every two weeks

Click for the latest results
Click for the Members Only section
More local winners in STaC Week

Sunday Afternoon Championship Pairs - 16.0 Tables


MPs A B C Names Score
4.33
1
    Joseph Ernsthausen - Gene Benedict; Bowling Green 70.42%
3.25
2
1
  David Pingel - John Molt Jr; Bridge Club of GR 66.13%
2.44
3
    David Whitehouse - Walter Casper; Bridge Club of GR 62.09%
1.83
4
    Robert Varty - Michael Curley; Bridge Club of GR 61.47%
1.37
5
    Jeanine Dow - C Arthur Nevins; Bridge Club of GR 61.24%
1.34
6
    Mona Kaelber - Mary Ann Cooper; Bowling Green 60.42%
2.42  
2
  Vijaya Shrestha - Robert Moyers; Bowling Green 57.92%
1.82  
3
  Mary Ann Laritz - Lanny Laritz; Bowling Green 57.50%
1.36  
4
  Don Scheibly - Ron Woofter; Bowling Green 55.00%
1.02  
5
  Peter Erdman - Edward "Tony" Westmeyer; Bowling Green 54.58%
0.94  
6
  Joanne Fiedler - Darryl Harrison; Bridge Club of GR 52.82%
1.84    
1
Barbara McQuigg - Richard McQuigg; Bridge Club of GR 51.73%
1.38    
2
Amna Seibold - Nancy Kammeraad; Bridge Club of GR 49.46%
1.04    
3
Fleming Pruitt - Sharron Myler; Bridge Club of GR 49.30%
0.78    
4
Gary Camp - Edward Malenka; Bridge Club of GR 47.78%
0.76    
5
Kathy Miller - James Miller; Bowling Green 47.50%
 

Thursday Afternoon Championship Pairs - 73.5 Tables


MPs A B C Names Score
12.61
1
    Robert Varty - Walter Casper; Bridge Club of GR 75.38%
9.46
2
    Suzanne Baker - Al Banghart; Lansing Bridge Center 67.48%
9.56
3
1
  Gail Geiger - John Drake; Burns Park Bridge 65.94%
7.17
4
2
  Eric Holder - Walter Magee; Duplicate Club 65.19%
3.99
5
    David Whitehouse - Michael Curley; Bridge Club of GR 64.96%
5.38
6
3
  Paul Nelson - Geoff Goldich; Petoskey Bridge Club 64.91%
4.03
7
4
  Bob Moyers - Sam Nadler; Duplicate Club 64.37%
3.68
8
5
1
Bernadette Burkhardt - Don Burkhardt; Petoskey Bridge Club 63.95%
2.76  
6
2
Carole Vial - Katherine Henricks; Petoskey Bridge Club 62.92%
2.07  
7
3
Nancy Kammeraad - Diane Broomberg; Bridge Club of GR 61.93%
1.55    
4
Joyce Van Ochten - Robert Hatto; Burns Park Bridge 56.07%
1.16    
5
Ram Agrawal - Prema Agrawal; Duplicate Club 55.85%
1.19    
6
Ruth Gazmararian - Judy Rohm; Lansing Bridge Center 54.52%
Check out our winners!!

 

Wednesday Afternoon Championshp Pairs - 77.5 Tables

 


MPs A B C Names Score
12.84
1
    Joanne Molt - James Peterson; Bridge Club of GR 71.78%
9.63
2
    Anastasia Tessler - Bert Newman; The Bridge Connection 69.47%
7.22
3
    Allan Loeb - Gargi French; Burns Center Bridge 68.63%
10.16
4
1
  Joanne Fiedler - Darryl Harrison; Bridge Club of GR 68.18%
7.62
5
2
  Lynne Parker - Carol Bertschinger; Petoskey Bridge Club 67.26%
5.72
6
3
  Marilyn Crane - Suzanne McIlhiny; Plymouth DBC 66.67%
2.29
7
    Myron Charfoos - Edward White; The Bridge Connection 65.49%
4.29
8
4
  Lucia Traugott - Nancy Elliott; Burns Center Bridge 64.92%
3.21  
5
  John Kreag - Thomas Beukema; Petoskey Bridge Club 62.50%
2.41  
6
  Carol Macksey - Jill Gilbert; Club 52 62.04%
1.81  
7
  Joyce Bell - Betty Widman; The Bridge Connection 61.55%
4.22    
1
Joyce Radgens - Paul Radgens; Petoskey Bridge Club 59.82%
3.17    
2
Gary Camp - Edward Malenka; Bridge Club of GR 56.63%
2.37    
3
Dee Boylan - Jill Koehler; Club 52 54.17%
1.78    
4
Karen Cornelius - Sharon Foster; Bridge Club of GR 52.46%
1.34    
5
Carole Vial - Judy Knowles; Petoskey Bridge Club 51.19%
0.88    
6/7
Dolly Flasck - Marilyn Rinehart; Club 52 51.16%
0.88    
6/7
Rose Dunholter - Sandy Lipford; Club 52 51.16%

Tuesday Afternoon 0-500 Pairs - 5.0 Tables


MPs A B C Names Score
1.62
1
1
  Carol Durentini - Rick Farthing; The Bridge Center 57.87%
1.22
2
    Dianne Sradeja - Dee Boylan; The Bridge Center 57.41%
1.06
3
2
  Wendy Speiser - Joan Schafer; The Bridge Center 56.48%
0.79
4
3
  Nanci Poling - Bruce Poling; The Bridge Center 56.02%
 

Tuesday Evening Championship Pairs - 13.0 Tables


MPs A B C Names Score
3.83
1
    Robert Brandow - Gene Benedict; Perrysburg DBC 66.25%
2.95
2
1
  Martin Gaerttner - Janet Schane; Ford DBC 61.67%
2.15
3
    Joseph Ernsthausen - Gary Brinker; Perrysburg DBC 60.42%
2.21
4
2
  Sue Benedict - Edward "Tony" Westmeyer; Perrysburg DBC 58.75%
1.62
5/6
3/4
1
Joyce Bear - Bruce Madigan; Ford DBC 55.42%
1.45
5/6
3/4
  Lucy Peacock - Mary Fromm; Ford DBC 55.42%
0.82  
5/6
  Ben Davis - Fred Shuman; Perrysburg DBC 54.58%
1.22  
5/6
2
Jim Korte - Lisa Karam; Ford DBC 54.58%
0.91    
3
Phyllis Solberg - Barbara Ferrera; Ford DBC 54.17%
0.71    
4
Jane Gardner - Bradley Keller; Ford DBC 52.50%
 

Monday Evening Championship Pairs - 33.5 Tables / Based on 32 Tables


MPs A B C Names Score
7.00
1
    Gary Brinker - Kurt Dasher; Duplicate Club 73.08%
5.25
2
    David Whitehouse - Walter Casper; Bridge Club of GR 72.02%
5.34
3
1
  Suzanne Baker - Joedy Patrick; Lansing Bridge Center 65.83%
4.01
4
2
  Leon Schmelzer - Jagjit Singh; Lansing Bridge Center 65.00%
3.00
5
3
1
Jim Miller - Kathy Miller; Fostoria DBC 62.50%
1.66
6
    Michael Curley - Robert Varty; Bridge Club of GR 62.20%
2.25  
4
  Stu Cohen - Norm Bash; The Bridge Connection 56.75%
1.69  
5
  Tim Berges - Walter Magee; Duplicate Club 56.41%
1.95  
6
2
Allen Crandall - Mary Ruth Crandall; Fostoria DBC 56.25%
1.46    
3
Ramkumar Agrawal - Prema Agrawal; Duplicate Club 55.77%
1.12    
4
Douglas Devries - Kathleen Woudstra; Bridge Club of GR 55.65%
0.99    
5
Daniel Schiffer - Robert Shubow; The Bridge Connection 55.08%
0.96    
6
Irene Mead - Linda Hill.; Lansing Bridge Center 54.58%
 
Thanksgiving Week Calendar
Thanksgiving Week Calendar

Enjoy the holiday with your family!!  There will be no bridge on Wednesday, the 26th or on Thursday, the 27th.  If you are having a panic attack, join us on Friday, the 28th!  Have a very Happy Thanksgiving!!!

New Ideas in Bridge!!!
New Ideas in Bridge!!!

Looking for some "new bridge ideas?"  Check out the Roth 4-club response to 3-level preempts on the News Page.  Stay tuned for more New Ideas coming soon, thanks to Gene Benedict!

What is your partner saying to you?
What is your partner saying to you?

Your opponents bid game, but during the auction, your partner overcalls a suit.  What does his lead say to you?  Check out the answer on the News Page.

How to Play Nice
How to Play Nice

Please take the time to read the Zero Tolerance poster that will be posted at the center.

Play Nice!
Play Nice!

ACBL is asking us to Play Nice!

Results
Mon Nov 24, 2014
Open Pairs
Fri Nov 21, 2014
Open Pairs/STaC
Thu Nov 20, 2014
Open Pairs/STaC
Wed Nov 19, 2014
Open Pairs/STaC
Tue Nov 18, 2014
0-500 MPs/STaC
Calendar
Mon Nov 24, 2014
Open Pairs
6:30 PM
Tue Nov 25, 2014
0-500 MPs
12:30 PM
Wed Nov 26, 2014
No Game Today
Thu Nov 27, 2014
Happy Thanksgiving!!!
No Game Today!
Fri Nov 28, 2014
Open Pairs
12:30 PM
This site is built with BridgeWebs, the easy web solution.