THUNDER BAY DBC  
Full Screen Print Page Latest Enhancements Web Administration Help and Guide
Release 2.19f

Pages viewed in 2015

PARTNERS NEEDED
PARTNERS NEEDED

OUR  PARTNERSHIP CHAIRPERSON  IS  DENIS PARSONS.  YOU CAN CONTACT DENIS AT 767-5603 OR  EMAIL HIM AT silverfox444@tbaytel.net   OR CLICK ON FIND A PARTNER ON THE WEBSITE.TO POST THAT YOU ARE LOOKING FOR A PARTNER,

.

MEETING TO STRIKE ITEM 5.4 FROM BYLAWS

IT  HAS BECOME INCREASINGLY DIFFICULT TO FIND MEMBERS TO STAND FOR A POSITION ON  THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS .  THIS  YEAR WE  HAVE TO REPLACE FRASER, PAULINE AND GABE.   CONSIDERING THIS, THE CURRENT BOARD HAS MADE THE FOLLOWING MOTION BY MARSHA REINIKKA AND SECONDED BY PAUL SEBESTA.

“TO STRIKE ITEM 5.4 FROM THE BYLAWS”

BYLAW 5.4 CURRENTLY READS “DIRECTORS WILL BE LIMITED TO TWO CONSECUTIVE TERMS OF OFFICE.

THIS WILL BE OPEN FOR DISCUSSION AND A VOTE TAKEN BEFORE THE TUESDAY EVENING BRIDGE GAME ON MARCH 17, 2015 AT THE K.C. HALL.

IF ONE THIRD OF THE MEMBERSHIP IS NOT PRESENT THE DISCUSSION AND VOTE WILL TAKE PLACE THE FOLLOWING WEEK.

 

THANK YOU

FRASER COULL, PRESIDENT

2015/02/10

UNIT MEETING

Minutes of Annual Unit 228 Meeting Saturday 8 November 2014 Columbus Centre

 

Francis Gaudino called the meeting to order at 9:10a; 30+ attended the delicious breakfast; this was a Breakfast meeting because of a lack of available facilities.  Dick Courtis was invited to represent the Courtis family but was unable to attend.  (8-1/2 tables played - 17 tables in 2013).

 

A Moment of Silence was held for the Members we lost in 2014:

John Sihvonen

Ron Uvanile

Jean Morrison

Wendy Jones

Evelyn Murray

Bob Geddes

 

Francis read last year’s Annual Meeting Minutes:

accepted by Carol Anderson, seconded by Chris Moss, passed.

 

Marj Elliot gave the Treasurer’s Report, copies were available on the tables; there was a substantial loss at the Sectional, mostly due to Hospitality.  Report accepted by Marj, seconded by Roland, passed.  Judi was asked if Harvey Loewen would review our books, with thanks for past audits.

Financial Position: Balance sheet as of 30 Sept 2014 - $12243 unaudited

 

Sleeping Giant Sectional—Many thanks to Marilyn & her team for tourney hospitality and organization.  We lost $1300.  Next Sectional to be 1-3 May 2015, Francis to book the space, prob Oliver Road Rec.  Discussion about hospitality (maybe a pot luck or members bring something)

 

New Business

Discussion to have the Annual Meeting back on a Sunday, possibly 2 sessions.

We are slated to have another Split Regional:  either July 2016 with London OR

Oct/Nov with Niagara  (last Split Regional was 17-22 Sept 2013)

The Unit will stop administration of the Travel Fund and give approx. $3000 to the Club; the Club will stop donations to the Unit

Tim McCormack is running a great Education program; suggestion to give some $$$ to his program

 

Nominations

 

Francis Gaudino – President – acclaimed

Marilyn Stewart - acclaimed

Tracey Fuhr - Secretary

Marj Elliot - Treasurer

Tim McCormack

Steve Russo

Gloria Bortolussi – Club Manager

Fraser Coull – Club Rep

Thanks to Larry for many years of service.

Unit Trophies to be repurposed:

 

 

 

 

 

 

Past Winners:

 

GNT                                        14 June 2014           Ted Landry, Mike St.James, Don Cattani, Jim Hobson

 

Sectional                               25-27 April 2014

Fri aft Int’l Pairs                                                        Steve Russo & Jim Hobson

Fri aft Women’s Pairs                                              Sharon Merits & Marjorie Doyle

Fri eve Int’l Pairs                                                      Tim McCormack & Roland Laframboise

Fri eve 299ers                                                           Mary Dolcetti & Lynnette Oja

Don Henry Pairs 2 sessions                                  Steve Russo & Tim Toderash

Sun Open Swiss Teams                                         Susan Cressman, Ken Cressman

                                                                                    Steve Russo, Tim Toderash

Sun 299er Swiss Teams                                        Joy Warkentin, Susan Guerard

                                                                                    Julia Ready, Judy Frasca  

Overall Points Winner - Steve Russo

 

NAP                                        23 Nov 2013             Tracey Fuhr & Jim Elliott

 

CWTC                                                2 Nov 2013                Delina Hay, Gloria Bortolussi

Judi Loewen, Adela  Mitchelson

 

AGM Pat Courtis                  27 Oct 2013               Tim McCormack & Larry Hansen

 

COPC

GNT

 

New Life Masters

Greg Menuz

Al Houston

Jim Elliott – Bronze Life Master too

Plaques to be presented at a future date as none were in attendance

 
 
Click for the latest results
Results
Mon 2nd Mar 2015
ACBL Wide Senior Pairs
Director: Francis Gaudino
Thu 26th Feb 2015
Thursday Open Pairs
Director: Carol Anderson
Tue 24th Feb 2015
Tuesday Evening Session
Director: G Bortolussi
Mon 23rd Feb 2015
Monday Afternoon Session
Director: Jim Hobson
Thu 19th Feb 2015
Stacs Thursday
Director: G.Bortolussi
Calendar
Tue 3rd Mar 2015
Wed 4th Mar 2015
Thu 5th Mar 2015
Mon 9th Mar 2015
Tue 10th Mar 2015
This site is built with BridgeWebs, the easy web solution.