Thanet Bridge Club
 
Recent Updates
Home Page
18th Mar 2017 13:25 GMT
Message Board
19th Feb 2017 11:51 GMT
General Information
11th Feb 2017 16:45 GMT
Contact Us
11th Feb 2017 16:37 GMT
 
Pages viewed in 2017
 
Table Money

Table money is £3.00 per Member and £3.50 per Visitor which includes tea/coffee and biscuits.

Session Starts

Please note:

All afternoon sessions will commence at 1.45pm

All evening sessions will commence at 6.45pm

Please be arrive at least 10 minutes earlier, so the movement can be set.

Monthly Winners
Monthly Winners

Congratulations go to the following people for the month of:

February 2017  

Michael Heigham
 
Well done.
Please collect your bottle from David Mann
Message Board

We now have a new message board if anyone would like to use it.  Any information entered will be on open internet access for all to see. A great way to find a partner if you want one. Try it out on the menu bar above.

 
Stratified SIMs

 Many Thanks to all who supported and played in the Stratified SIMs on

Wednesday 15th March

In about 3 weeks time, the final results will be Stratified and the Master Points added

Congratulations to those who are doing well at National level

Joyce and Brian are 39th Nationally, and will get about 180 Master Points

         Club         
 Pos
National
Pos
Pair Club
Score
National
Score
1 39 Joyce Saker & Brian Saker 57.62 57.56
2 75= Jackie Bowler & Maureen Tatham 57.14 54.79
1 90 Dinny Darby & Stella Matsubara 56.11 54.08
3 99= Peter Webster & Marlene Hoser 51.43 53.76
2 109 Allan Kelsall & Brenda Kelsall 53.89 53.49
5 152 Carol Childs & Jill Matthews 47.78 50.75
4 154 Irene Wollaston & Roy Wollaston 49.05 50.56
3 162 Shelagh Norvill & Marlene Berry 52.78 50.13
5 170 Barbara Platt & Carol Middleton 46.19 49.68
6 226 Christine Thomas & Nigel Thomas 46.67 45.76
4 255 Peggy Dear & Janet Kesterton 48.33 42.77
6 256= John Lamont & Stella Offley 38.57 42.60
7 256= Lyn Bowler & James Martin 44.44 42.60
Thanet Bridge Club
Thanet Bridge Club

Thanet Bridge Club, Northdown House, Northdown Park Road, Cliftonville, Margate, Kent, CT9 3TP.  

 

The club has been established over 25 years and over that time we have moved from The Royal Temple Yacht Club in Ramsgate to Northdown House in Cliftonville, then to Margate Football Club and we have now returned to Northdown House. The venue is large enough for all of our tables in the Red and Gold rooms, both of which are on the ground floor.  Ample car parking is also available.

The club, which is EBU registered, meets at 6.45pm on Mondays and Thursdays every week for regular pairs competitions. Our Wednesday and Friday afternoon sessions start at 1.45pm.  We hold social events including two dinners each year.

 

Visitors and new members are most welcome to our friendly club. Please contact the Membership Secretary on 07710 419241.

2016 Trophy Winners

 

Monday's Winners Cup - Sharon Bayne & Paul Gibbons

Wednesday's Winners Cup - Brian Saker & Joyce Saker

Thursday's Winners Cup - David Mann & Shelagh Norvill

Friday's Winners Cup - Jacky Bowler & James Martin

Best First Year Cadet Cup - Nigel Thomas

Presidents Shield - For Services to the Club - Shelagh Norvill

Chairman's Cup - Best SIMs Result - Audrey Martin & David Mann

All Trophies need to be returned to the Club for 2017 engraving before Christmas 2016

Click for the latest results
Click for the Members Only section
Fish & Chip Supper - 6pm Thursday 20th April

This year's Fish & Chip Supper is on

Thursday 20th April at 6pm,

with Bridge after, all for £10

To book, please add your name to the List on the Notice Board, or ring

Joyce 860008 or Janet 834227

As usual there will be a fund raising Raffle, so anybody wishing to donating Raffle Prizes, please get in contact

2017 SIMs

We shall be running the following SIMs competitions for 2017

EBU Stratified (Handicapped) SIMs on Wednesday 15th March 2017 (played)

World Wide SIMs on Wednesday 10th May 2017

EBED Autumn SIMs on Wednesday 6th September 2017

British Autumn SIMs on Wednesday 4th October 2017

These competitions are run or recognised by the English Bridge Union and give you the opportunity to see how you are getting on with your Bridge compared to others in the Country.  The boards are prepared and then every club that has entered plays exactly the same boards. So not only will you be able to see your position in our club, but also against everyone else in the Country.  There is an additional fee of £2.00 for each these 4 sessions in the year.  We have decided to run these competitions, but if members do not wsih to participate in them, then they will be able to play in a normal session in another section.   It is hoped however, that members will join in as much as possible, to enable those wishing to play as there is a minimum of 3 tables required to enter.

EBU Master Point Promotions February 17
MASTERPOINT PROMOTIONS FEBRUARY 2017

The following Thanet Club Members received a Master Point Promotion in February

District Master

Margaret Gonella

Area Master

Ian Parsons

Jan Parsons

Club Master

Tina Young

Local Master

June Cutting

2016 Club Master Point Champions

These players earned the most local points in sessions played at Thanet Bridge Club.

  Player MPs
Brian Saker 1408
Joyce Saker 1408
Shelagh Norvill 1232
Web site 2017

Click on "Latest Result" in the top right hand corner to see how you got on. You will find a lot of detailed information there - not just the final scores but your own personal scores on each hand and all the travellers with scores and match points entered.

Master Points are now transmitted to EBU electronically, and all club members are also EBU members and have an EBU number.

Calendar
29th March 2017
Wed Afternoon Pairs
1.45pm
Director: Joyce Saker
Scorer: Pam Westcott
30th March 2017
Thu Evening Pairs
6.45pm
Director: David Mann
Scorer: Pam Westcott
31st March 2017
Fri Afternoon Pairs
1.45pm
Director: John McGeever
Scorer: Pam Westcott
3rd April 2017
Mon Evening Pairs
6.45pm
Director: Audrey/David
Scorer: Audrey Martin
Results
27th March 2017
Mon Evening Pairs
Director: Audrey/David
Scorer: Pam Westcott
24th March 2017
Fri Afternoon Pairs
Director: John McGeever
Scorer: Kenneth Walker
23rd March 2017
Thu Evening Pairs
Director: Madeleine Cooke
Scorer: Pam Westcott
22nd March 2017
Wed Afternoon Pairs
Director: Joyce Saker
Scorer: Kenneth Walker
Click for the latest results
Click for the Members Only section
Fish & Chip Supper - 6pm Thursday 20th April

This year's Fish & Chip Supper is on

Thursday 20th April at 6pm,

with Bridge after, all for £10

To book, please add your name to the List on the Notice Board, or ring

Joyce 860008 or Janet 834227

As usual there will be a fund raising Raffle, so anybody wishing to donating Raffle Prizes, please get in contact

2017 SIMs

We shall be running the following SIMs competitions for 2017

EBU Stratified (Handicapped) SIMs on Wednesday 15th March 2017 (played)

World Wide SIMs on Wednesday 10th May 2017

EBED Autumn SIMs on Wednesday 6th September 2017

British Autumn SIMs on Wednesday 4th October 2017

These competitions are run or recognised by the English Bridge Union and give you the opportunity to see how you are getting on with your Bridge compared to others in the Country.  The boards are prepared and then every club that has entered plays exactly the same boards. So not only will you be able to see your position in our club, but also against everyone else in the Country.  There is an additional fee of £2.00 for each these 4 sessions in the year.  We have decided to run these competitions, but if members do not wsih to participate in them, then they will be able to play in a normal session in another section.   It is hoped however, that members will join in as much as possible, to enable those wishing to play as there is a minimum of 3 tables required to enter.

EBU Master Point Promotions February 17
MASTERPOINT PROMOTIONS FEBRUARY 2017

The following Thanet Club Members received a Master Point Promotion in February

District Master

Margaret Gonella

Area Master

Ian Parsons

Jan Parsons

Club Master

Tina Young

Local Master

June Cutting

2016 Club Master Point Champions

These players earned the most local points in sessions played at Thanet Bridge Club.

  Player MPs
Brian Saker 1408
Joyce Saker 1408
Shelagh Norvill 1232
Web site 2017

Click on "Latest Result" in the top right hand corner to see how you got on. You will find a lot of detailed information there - not just the final scores but your own personal scores on each hand and all the travellers with scores and match points entered.

Master Points are now transmitted to EBU electronically, and all club members are also EBU members and have an EBU number.

Calendar
29th March 2017
Wed Afternoon Pairs
1.45pm
Director: Joyce Saker
Scorer: Pam Westcott
30th March 2017
Thu Evening Pairs
6.45pm
Director: David Mann
Scorer: Pam Westcott
31st March 2017
Fri Afternoon Pairs
1.45pm
Director: John McGeever
Scorer: Pam Westcott
3rd April 2017
Mon Evening Pairs
6.45pm
Director: Audrey/David
Scorer: Audrey Martin
Results
27th March 2017
Mon Evening Pairs
Director: Audrey/David
Scorer: Pam Westcott
24th March 2017
Fri Afternoon Pairs
Director: John McGeever
Scorer: Kenneth Walker
23rd March 2017
Thu Evening Pairs
Director: Madeleine Cooke
Scorer: Pam Westcott
22nd March 2017
Wed Afternoon Pairs
Director: Joyce Saker
Scorer: Kenneth Walker