Spade Heart Templeogue Castle Community Bridge Club Diamond Club
Templeogue Castle Community Bridge Club
 
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2017
 
All about us

The Bridge Centre is a purpose-built complex located on Templeogue Road, opposite Cheeverstown House. The Centre is used exclusively for playing Bridge, and is home to five different Bridge clubs.

Evening Bridge takes place each night Monday to Friday. Evening Bridge is confined to members of the Bridge Centre and is run by one of the five clubs. (A visitor may play up to four times provided that they are signed in by a member of the Centre.) Please note that evening Bridge starts at 7:30pm and that all players are asked to be seated at their table by 7:20pm so that play can start on time.

Morning Bridge is organised by the Bridge Centre on Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday of each week and play starts at 10:00am. Please note, however, that Morning Bridge does not take place on Bank Holidays.

Morning Bridge is open to all Bridge players, both members and non members of the Bridge Centre are welcome, and you can come without a partner. On some weekends there are Regional or National competitions run in the Centre. 

The Centre also runs its own Inter-Club Team of Four competition and the Marie Moran Pairs competition.

Eircode

D6W F822

 
Marie Moran 2014
Marie Moran 2014

Overall Winners   -   Eugene Barrett & Kennith Ellis

2nd Overall      -   Rita Callaly & Jennifer Cullen

3rd Overall    -    France Brady & Theresa Carney

             

Master/Open Section  
1st Place Brendan J O'Brien & Jill Kulchycky
2nd Place Richard Elvin & Joe Moran
3rd Place Valerie Burke Moran & Kathleen Vaughan
   
Intermediatte A Section  
1st Place Anne Hogan & Evelyn Sharkey
2nd Place Toni Pelosi & Pauline Williams 
3rd Place Ursula Merriman & Michael Merriman   
4th Place Finbar Murphy & Declan Doyle
5th Place Maeve O'Reilly & Ronnie Armstrong
   
B/Novice Section  
1st Place Pat Devine & Sean McBride   
2nd Place Breda Hogan & Annette Walsh 
Best Novice Barbara McNamara & Dan Meaney
2nd Novice Dan Crotty & Peter Searson  

   

  

                                                                                            Session Prizes                            

                        1st    Bernadette McGillion & Pat McGillion                                   2nd     Teresa Reddy & Jackie Rogers 


 For full results please click on the links below 

                               1st Session                                 2nd Session                                 Final Session