Sussex County Contract Bridge Association
National Success

In Crockfords, two Sussex teams survived R1: Ford (Swanson, Dickson, Read; Ould not playing) beat Sandquist and now face Hemington; and Lee (Scoltock, Burn, Fedrick; Hansen, Rowlands not playing) survived a 49 imp half-time deficit to beat Auchterlonie & co, and will play another Kent team (Wilson) in R2.

 

In the Plate, Linfield (Linfield, Curtis, Morris) play Hobden (x2, Smith, Denny), and Mitchell (Clinch, Jepson, Clifton) play Pratt.

 

In Round 2 of the Gold Cup, Langston (x2, Bugden x2) play Hinden, Mitchell (Clinch, Jepson, Clifton) are drawn against Dickson (Allen, Ryder, Morton, Norman, Powell), Lee (Scoltock, Burn, Hansen, Fedrick, Rowlands) play Fontes, and Ford (Swanson, Chisnall, Short) play Small.

 

When the Silver Plate kicks off in the New Year, Sussex will be represented by Linfield (Linfield, Curtis, Morris) and Nasztasczuk (Roxburgh, Hunt, Watts).

 

It wasn’t a good year for Sussex clubs in the Nicko: of 16 teams who entered, only two are through to Round 2, and only one will be in R3, as Avenue A (Mitchell x2, Ryder, Newton, Clinch) have been drawn against Patcham A (Bugden x2, Langston x2).

 

In the Nicko Plate, Avenue B (Armstrong x2, Greeley, Griffin) play Chichester A (Telfer, Burns, Lebrec, Vince), West Sussex A (Hunt, Jepson, Watts, Lancaster, Read) play Bognor A (Londesborough, Bill, Austin, Seymour, Davies, Percik), Crowborough A (Clark, Smallwood, Bourne, Lucioni) and Crowborough B (Levine, Penticost, Bailey, Bird, Hall) play Wimbledon A and B respectively, Horsham B (Allen, Downes, Walker, Windler) play Young Chelsea J, Horsham A (Curtis, Morris, Nasztaszcuk, Roxburgh) play Mayfield D from Surrey, Eastbourne B (Caplan, Park, Benjamin, Keeping) play West Sussex B (Carrington, Fedrick, Southwell, Lancaster), Horsham C (Fitton x3, Deszberg) play Eastbourne A (Hobden x2, Denny, Boydell, Poulter), Thakeham B (Harris, Kellett, Pearson, Phillips) play Winchester A and finally Thakeham A (Linfield x2, Hennings, Benson) play Ditton A.

 

In the Gerard Faulkner (seniors’ knockout), Dickson (Allen, Ould, Morton, Hill), Swanson (Ford, Chisnall, Owen) and Franklin (Carrington, Gritt, Pool, Stanford, Urban) are all through to Round 3 (opponents as yet unknown).

 

And in the Hubert Phillips, Mitchell (Clinch, Jepson, Clifton, Watts) bowed out in the fourth round to De Botton. In the Plate, Hobden (x2, Caplan, Smallwood) are into the last 8 where they will play the Stoker team from Surrey.

 

December 11, 2017

 


 

The next cycle of national knock-outs is under way.

 

In Crockfords, Linfield (Linfield, Curtis, Morris) play the Draper team from Kent; Hobden (x2, Smith, Denny) play Wilson; and Mitchell (Clinch, Jepson, Clifton) play Ransley. In partial Sussex involvement, Ford (Swanson, Dickson, Ould) play Sandquist and Lee (Burn, Scoltock, Fedrick, Hansen, Rowlands) play Inniss.

 

In the Gold Cup, Langston (x2, Bugden x2) are already into R2 after beating Soper. In other first round matchups, Mitchell (Clinch, Jepson, Clifton) are drawn against Crack; Dickson (Allen, Ryder, Morton, Norman, Powell) play Ransley; Hobden (x2, Brogan, Denny) play Lee (Burn, Scoltock, Hansen, Fedrick); Linfield (Linfield, Curtis, Morris) play Ashcroft; and Nasztasczuk (Roxburgh, Hunt, Watts) play Ford (Swanson, Chisnall, Short)

 

In the Nicko, sixteen Sussex teams are entered - West Sussex A (Hunt, Jepson, Watts, Lancaster, Read), Crowborough (Clark, Smallwood, Bourne, Lucioni), Avenue A (Mitchell x2, Ryder, Newton, Clinch) and Avenue B (Armstrong x2, Greeley, Griffin) are drawn against Mayfield B, C, D and A respectively; Thakeham A (Linfield x2, Hennings, Benson) and Thakeham B (Harris, Kellett, Pearson, Phillips) take on Petersfield A and B; Horsham A (Curtis, Morris, Nasztaszcuk, Roxburgh) and Horsham B (Allen, Downes, Walker, Windler) play Young Chelsea F and E; Chichester A (Telfer, Burns, Lebrec, Vince) and Bognor A (Londesborough, Bill, Austin, Seymour, Davies, Percik) play Titchfield A and B; Eastbourne B (Caplan, Park, Benjamin, Keeping) play Folkestone A; West Sussex B (Carrington, Fedrick, Lancaster, Southwell) and Crowborough B (Levine, Penticost, Bailey, Bird, Hall) play Farnborough A and B respectively; Eastbourne A (Hobden x2, Denny, Boydell, Poulter) play Tunbridge Wells B; Horsham C (Fitton x3, Deszberg) play Camberley B; and finally Patcham A (Bugden x2, Langston x2) play Woodberry A.

 

In the Gerard Faulkner (seniors’ knockout), Dickson (Allen, Ould, Morton, Hill) and Swanson (Ford, Chisnall, Owen) are both through to R2; Franklin (Carrington, Gritt, Pool, Stanford, Urban) lost their first-round match and are into the Repechage.

 

And in the Hubert Phillips, Mitchell (Clinch, Jepson, Clifton, Watts) are through to the fourth round to play Lamont. In the Plate, Hobden (x2, Caplan, Smallwood) are into R3 where they play Smart.

 

October 5, 2017