Home Surrey County Bridge Association Back
County Pairs Cup and Plate Rules

Holders 2009/2010:
County Pairs Cup - Anthony Moon and Patrick Bohan
County Pairs Plate - Anthony Stone and Dick Clark

Qualifier Travellers Cup Travellers Plate Travellers
NOTE: The Cup result is now final, then results of the appeal have been applied

Cup Plate Qualifier

Cup Surrey County 1
Position Number Players Total score Percentage MPs
1 4 Anthony Moon , Patrick Bohan Cup Prize 274.5 87.98 4
2 14 Dean Morley , Adrian Patrick Prize 273.25 87.58 2.75
3 3 Peter Lee , Bob Rowlands Prize 271.75 87.09 2
4 13 Graham Osborne , Frances Hinden 269.25 86.29 1.5
5 12 Jeffrey Allerton , Mike Scoltock 265 84.93 1.25
6 1 Barry Stoker , Jim Laker 257.75 82.61 1
7 9 Tony Turnage , Steve Foster 256.25 82.13 0.75
8 2 Denny Wade , Christine Dyer 253.75 81.33 0.5
9 8 Arun Suri , Bob McRobert 235.75 75.56 0.25
10 10 Joan Peel , Geoffrey Peel 229.75 73.63
11 6 Shirley Pritchard , Graham Hudson 213.25 68.34
12 11 Solly Laredo , John Hodges 211.25 67.7
13 7 Anne Stimson , Andrew Stimson 209 66.98
14 5 Phil Harris , Debbi Harris 178.75 57.29



Plate County Pairs Plate
Position Number Players Total score Percentage MPs
1 7 Sally Chandler , Malcolm Rosenblatt
(disqualified from winning Plate or prize for not being a primary SCBA member, but MPs and placing stand)
197 58.63 72
2= 2 Anthony Stone , Dick Clark Plate Prize
(tie split as per EBU rules)
195 58.03 54
2= 8 Alan Bailey , Roy Smith Prize
(tie split as per EBU rules)
195 58.03 54
4 12 Mike Ullyett , Steve Bourton Prize 216 57.14 36
5 3 Martin Camina , Robert Simonis 189 56.25 24
6 9 David Norman , S Killner 180 53.57 12
7 1 Bernard Themis , Helen Beattie 176 52.38
8 5 David Hamilton , Chris Loughton 175 52.08
9 6 Marietta Andree , Janet Cahm 173 51.48
10 11 Vera Smith , Helen Bryant 194 51.32
11 13 Maria Martin , Robin Griffiths 191 50.52
12 18 Ernie Gilburd , Michael Searle 186 49.2
13 17 Tony Richards , Derek Hedley-Smith 180 47.61
14 16 Mike Skelly , Rob Simpson 173 45.76
15 15 Julia Brough , Doug Pym 155 41
16 4 Martin Lee , Roland Bolton 124 36.9
17 14 B Mullins , Marilyn Frame 125 33.06



Qualifier Surrey County 1
Position Number Players Total score Percentage MPs
1 17 Peter Lee , Bob Rowlands 371 59.45 132
2 7 Anthony Moon , Patrick Bohan 366 58.65 120
3= 10 Dean Morley , Adrian Patrick 361 57.85 102
3= 24 Steve Foster , Tony Turnage 361 57.85 102
5 12 Solly Laredo , John Hodges 357 57.21 84
6 29 Barry Stoker , Jim Laker 351 56.25 72
7= 14 Joan Peel , Geoffrey Peel 343 54.96 54
7= 32 Phil Harris , Debbi Harris 343 54.96 54
9 3 Jeffrey Allerton , Mike Scoltock 340 54.48 36
10 6 Shirley Pritchard , Graham Hudson 337 54 24
11 9 Andrew Stimson , Anne Stimson 336 53.84 12
12 25 Denny Wade , Christine Dyer 335 53.68
13 5 Graham Osborne , Frances Hinden 333 53.36
14 19 Bob McRobert , Arun Suri 327 52.4
15 16 Marietta Andree , Janet Cahm 322 51.6
16 28 David Hamilton , Chris Loughton 318 50.96
17 13 Sally Chandler , Malcolm Rosenblatt 313 50.16
18 11 Alan Bailey , Roy Smith 311 49.83
19 4 Maria Martin , Robin Griffiths 307 49.19
20 2 Mike Skelly , Rob Simpson 305 48.87
21 22 David Norman , S Killner 302 48.39
22 15 Steve Bourton , Mike Ullyett 295 47.27
23 18 B Mullins , Marilyn Frame 291 46.63
24 23 Julia Brough , Doug Pym 285 45.67
25 31 Anthony Stone , Dick Clark 284 45.51
26 1 Cheryl Ould , Frankie Harper 283 45.35
27 20 Tony Richards , Derek Hedley-Smith 276 44.23
28 21 Martin Lee , Roland Bolton 269 43.1
29 8 Bernard Themis , Helen Beattie 259 41.5
30 26 Martin Camina , Robert Simonis 251 40.22
31 27 Ernie Gilburd , Michael Searle 231 37.01
32 30 Vera Smith , Helen Bryant 221 35.41