Home Surrey County Bridge Association Back
Affiliated Teams Of 8   Rules

2008/2009 winners: R. Millard S. Millard A. Bamford S. Whiteside A. McCready M. Dennison M. Scoltock B. Powell (Richmond A)

Travellers

Provisional results - revised 23-Feb-2010

FULL RANKINGS
Rank Team Names Cat VPs LPs
1 3 Richmond 1   127 228
  Brian Powell,Mike Scoltock,Tony Moon,Bernard Themis
  Maureen Dennison,Angela McCready,TING TO,Bob Rowlands
2 7 Wimbledon A   120 192
  Barry Stoker,Barbara Stoker,Gordon O'Hair,Jim Laker
  Frances Hinden,Jeffrey Allerton,Barry James,Tony Eastgate
3 6 Wimbledon C   98 96
  Peter Bentley,Edward Richart,Jim Bochsler,Chris Smart
  John Samuels,Reginald Sexton,Joan Peel,Geoffrey Peel
4 9 Richmond 2   97 75
  Simon Whiteside,Kegham Bedrossian,Marietta Andree,Janet Cahm
  Richard Millard,Sue Millard,Judi Lawson,Douglas Watkinson
5 1 Mayfield   96 60
  Peter Lee,Arun Suri,Charles Chisnall,Ian Swanson
  Malcolm Pryor,Bill Hodgkiss,Elizabeth Phillips,Sean O'Neill
6 5 Selsdon   95 90
  Robin Clarke,Nick Press,Jeremy Fitzpatrick,David Elvin
  Denny Wade,Rosemary Fellows,Christine Dyer,Derek Eneas
7 10 Farnham A   81 60
  Penny Macleod,Tim Rees,Robert Cookson,Tim Green
  Wendy Miller,Jane Morton,Graham Davison,Russell Allan
8 4 Richmond 3   74 60
  Tricia Gilham,Helen Beattie,Ted Booth,Ian Budden
  John Balson,Margaret Page,C Lambe,Patrick Bohan
9 2 Farnham B   70 30
  Jack Goody,Paul Shannon,Gabriel Hearst,Kenneth Benjamin
  Paul Kirton,Margaret Kirton,Matt Piper,Christine Dean
10 8 Wimbledon B   42
  Jonathan Hawes,Robert Yates,Maurice Grant,Joyce Grant
  Martha Jaynes,G Parish,Peggy Moir,Peggy Griffin

TEAM OF 8 IMPs SCORE MATRIX
TEAM Mayf Farn Rich Rich Sels Wimb Wimb Wimb Rich Farn Adj Total Rank
Mayf - 6 -9 -4 5 -8 -2 27 -8 18  25
Farn -6 - -5 1 -9 -32 -19 32 -4 -15  -57
Rich 9 5 - 16 31 27 -7 16 9 8  114
Rich 4 -1 -16 - -5 1 -14 3 -49 12  -65
Sels -5 9 -31 5 - 10 -4 2 6 18  10
Wimb 8 32 -27 -1 -10 - -10 23 34 -11  38
Wimb 2 19 7 14 4 10 - 14 -12 22  80
Wimb -27 -32 -16 -3 -2 -23 -14 - -20 -9  -146
Rich 8 4 -9 49 -6 -34 12 20 - -14  30
Farn -18 15 -8 -12 -18 11 -22 9 14 -  -29

Session 1 Section Red
TEAM OF 8 VPs SCORE MATRIX
TEAM Mayf Farn Rich Rich Sels Wimb Wimb Wimb Rich Farn Adj Total Rank
Mayf - 12 7 8 12 7 9 18 7 16  96 5
Farn 8 - 8 11 7 1 3 19 8 5  70 9
Rich 13 12 - 16 19 18 7 16 13 13  127 1
Rich 12 9 4 - 8 11 5 11 0 14  74 8
Sels 8 13 1 12 - 14 8 11 12 16  95 6
Wimb 13 19 2 9 6 - 6 18 19 6  98 3
Wimb 11 17 13 15 12 14 - 15 6 17  120 2
Wimb 2 1 4 9 9 2 5 - 3 7  42 10
Rich 13 12 7 20 8 1 14 17 - 5  97 4
Farn 4 15 7 6 4 14 3 13 15 -  81 7

The winning team will represent Surrey. C.B.A. in the Garden Cities Regional Final