Spade Heart Surrey County Bridge Association Diamond Club
Surrey County Bridge Association
 
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2017
 
Can you assist us with our Archives

Surrey County is looking to provide as complete an Archive as possible.  To this end, we have set up a menu item with multiple pages and aim to complete as much of these as we can.  If you have any articles, stories, information, results, photos etc - please send to us via the form (Click Here)

Latest Newsletter

The latest Newsletter is now available and details changes to the website and how to use the new style.  Archive newsletters and other news items are also available - click here or on the "News" item in the top menu

Annual Master Points Champions

Click here for the Club Champions in terms of Master Points.  The full listing is available within the EBU links (top menu on home page) and this is the filtered table of Surrey Clubs only.

Surrey Club Events

Surrey is keen to promote Surrey Club Events.

All Events will be shown in the Club News & Teachers section (Click Here) and the "next" event will be displayed on the Home Page (2nd box)

Did you know, each club is entitled to run up to 2 Blue Point events each year - contact us for details or assistance

- if you would like us to publicise your Club event, please

 
Welcome to Surrey County Bridge Association
News Competition Hub Surrey Clubs EBU Links Contact Us
Calendar Results Update Officers
Help needed

The Surrey Committee is a group of people committed to developing the game of Bridge in Surrey across all ability levels, from supporting beginners learning mini-bridge to helping talented individuals represent our County and our Country.  We are all unpaid volunteers. If you are as passionate about developing the game of Bridge as we are then please let me know - email the Chairman HERE

Surrey (and nearby) non-County Events

July - September:  Visitors free at Busbridge

9 July - Wimbledon Blue Pointed Swiss Pairs

15 July - Richmond Seminar by Bernard Magee:  Supporting the Minors

30 July - Farnham - Richard Currie

30 July - Horsham BP Swiss Pairs + Welcome Pairs

16 & 17 Sept Young Chelsea BC - Ladies Swiss Teams

5 Oct - Guildford  Cafe Bridge

15 Oct - Woking BP Swiss Pairs

21 Oct - Petersfield Blue Point Swiss Teams

Club Teacher Training in Surrey / Sussex


A teaching programme especially devised for club development

To help membership recruitment in your club, English Bridge Education & Development is now running an important teacher training initiative to help all bridge clubs to ‘grow their own’ membership through an integrated teaching programme.

The purpose of this course is to provide basic training for club members who are prepared to offer a teaching programme at their club. This needs to be as part of programme to which the whole club is committed and which is designed to attract new members into bridge and then nurture their development within the world of duplicate play.

Joining a Course

The cost of this course is heavily subsidised, and is currently £106. A list of planned courses can be found at the bottom of this page.

To book a place on one of these courses, please contact Lisa Miller on 01296 317217. Payment is required at the time of booking, though is refundable if you later find out you cannot attend. We are not able to log 'expressions of interest', or reserve places without payment - in such instance please book a place and then cancel nearer the time if necessary.

Concessions for EBU Affiliated Clubs

For all bookings received from, invoiced to, and paid by, an EBU affiliated club, a 20% discount applies (this discount is funded by the EBU). The discount is only offered to clubs that are paying for their teachers to attend. There is no limit to the number from each club who can attend. 

Available courses in Surrey


Bourne BC, Farnham Wednesday 2nd and Thursday 3rd August 2017

Neighbouring County Events

Upcoming events in our neighbouring counties

July

Sat 15 July London Congress Pairs (Green Pointed)

Sun 16 July London Congress Teams (Green Pointed)

Brochure for the London Congress

Sun 23 July - Sussex Green Point Swiss Teams

Sun 23 July - Dorset Green Point Swiss Pairs

September

Mon - Thur 4 - 7 - Oxford Bridge Festival

CONGRATULATIONS
CONGRATULATIONS

Richmond Cafe Bridge

A fantastic day with over 300 bridge players mostly behaving impeccably to make Richmond Cafe Bridge the largest Cafe Bridge ever held in the United Kingdom.

Cafe bridge is a wonderful social charity event with players of all standards having a wonderful time eating, drinking and roaming up and down the high street.

Congratulations to Marietta who has created the superb Club to support this event. A huge thank you to the incredible Victor using the BriAn app and his team who as always had the results available in record time The hero of the day Lee Byram who worked tirelessly securing restaurants and raffle prizes and spent whole day running up and down the high street. Lee was simply incredible. Vivian and her React team. Total for React before the club adds its own contribution is  £3600.

Please go to www.richmondbridgeclub.com for the whole story.

Please contact Victor Lesk for future Cafe Bridge events brianplaysbridge@gmail.com

Cafe Bridge Surbiton 8 Aug

CafeBridge Brook Green 12 Sep

Cafe Bridge Guildford 5 Oct  l.paynter@btopenworld.com

Congratulations

Surrey and Novice League Finals
Directed by Neil Morley

Division 2 winners:

John Clift, Demetrius Souppouris, Dave Sellman, Brian Adlam.

Divison 3 winners:

Peter Exworthy, Graham Morris, Chris Everest, Richard Herbert.

Novice League winners:

John & Jane Gallagher, Keith Oatway, Imelda Moore.

 

Click Here for the Hall of Fame

Congratulations - Representing Surrey - Pachabo

EBU Pachabo Trophy

The Surrey team of Lady Rose finanlists, Ken Ford & Ian Swanson, Charles Chisnall & John Short) finished above average in the EBU Pachabo Cup for County teams of 4 over the weekend of 10th/11th June. They finished in 13th place (out of 29) on 175 VPs. The event was won by Kent with 200.5VPs.

Click Here for the results

Congratulations - Representing Surrey - Corwen Trophy

Surrey CBA pairs achieved the best overall performance of any EBU County in the Corwen Trophy held over the weekend of 3rd/4th June 2017.

Out of 100 pairs playing, the five competing Surrey pairs were Mike Scoltock & Jeffrey Allerton (2nd place), Frances Hinden & Graham Osborne (3rd), Peter Lee and Arun Suri (11th), Richard Granville & Graham Sadie (21st ) and Marietta Andree & Janet Cahm (60th).

The event winners were Michael Byrne & John Holland of Manchester.

Congratulations - Representing Surrey - Home Counties League

Congratulations to Surrey Purple, captained by Richard Millard, who won the Home Counties league for season 2016/2017.  Surrey Orange, captained by Tony Richards, finished 3rd.

The partnerships in the Surrey Purple team were: Richard & Sue Millard; Julia Brough & Steve Bourton; Mike Ellis & Paul Mumford; Corneliu Rimboiu & Maureen Dennison; Corneliu Rimboiu & Ian Lewis; Anne & Andrew Stimson; Nicholas Davidson & Peter Collins; Marietta Andre & Janet Cahm.

Both team captains are always looking to give Surrey members experience in representing their County, so if you would like to be considered for season 2017/2018 (starts October 2017) please contact them with your details, or use the Contact Us link on this website.

Congratulations - Surrey Schools
Surrey Schools Cup
WINNERS - Friday 3rd Feb17
Event Surrey Schools Cup
Surrey Schools Cup St Paul's Boys School (B), Barnes
Roman Evans & Quentin Gueroult,
Harry Armitage & James Chang
Surrey Schools Salver Weydon School
Jasmine Nobbs & Aidan Fellows,
Ayla Bassault & Ronan Bassult Belford
MiniBridge Shimako Kato & Noah Harman
Congratulations beyond Surrey
Congratulations beyond Surrey

Well done to Elizabeth Bingham (Surrey) & Lars McBride (London) for winning the EBU - Masters Pairs

Congratulations beyond Surrey
Congratulations beyond Surrey

Well done to Frances, Graham, Jeffrey & Chris for winning the EBU - Point-a-Board-Teams

Link to results

EBU Year End Congress

Well done to Frances Hinden & Graham Osborne for finishing 2nd

Well done to Jeffrey Allerton & Martin Garvey for finishing 3rd

Link to Swiss Pairs Results

Dimmie Fleming awards
Julia Dimmie Fleming Award
Peggy Dimmie Fleming Award
Move "mouse" over thumbnail to change

Move Mouse over thumbnail to change picture

Congratulations

Peggy Griffin & Julia Brough have been awarded the prestigious EBU Dimmie Fleming award for their many years of service to Surrey bridge.

Bob Rowlands has been awarded the EBU Diamond award.

Well done, Bob, Julia & Peggy!

Biography for Peggy Griffin

Biography for Julia Brough

Biography for Bob Rowlands

Houses of Parliament Visit (Click Photo for Article)
CONGRATULATIONS
CONGRATULATIONS

Richmond Cafe Bridge

A fantastic day with over 300 bridge players mostly behaving impeccably to make Richmond Cafe Bridge the largest Cafe Bridge ever held in the United Kingdom.

Cafe bridge is a wonderful social charity event with players of all standards having a wonderful time eating, drinking and roaming up and down the high street.

Congratulations to Marietta who has created the superb Club to support this event. A huge thank you to the incredible Victor using the BriAn app and his team who as always had the results available in record time The hero of the day Lee Byram who worked tirelessly securing restaurants and raffle prizes and spent whole day running up and down the high street. Lee was simply incredible. Vivian and her React team. Total for React before the club adds its own contribution is  £3600.

Please go to www.richmondbridgeclub.com for the whole story.

Please contact Victor Lesk for future Cafe Bridge events brianplaysbridge@gmail.com

Cafe Bridge Surbiton 8 Aug

CafeBridge Brook Green 12 Sep

Cafe Bridge Guildford 5 Oct  l.paynter@btopenworld.com

Congratulations

Surrey and Novice League Finals
Directed by Neil Morley

Division 2 winners:

John Clift, Demetrius Souppouris, Dave Sellman, Brian Adlam.

Divison 3 winners:

Peter Exworthy, Graham Morris, Chris Everest, Richard Herbert.

Novice League winners:

John & Jane Gallagher, Keith Oatway, Imelda Moore.

 

Click Here for the Hall of Fame

Congratulations - Representing Surrey - Pachabo

EBU Pachabo Trophy

The Surrey team of Lady Rose finanlists, Ken Ford & Ian Swanson, Charles Chisnall & John Short) finished above average in the EBU Pachabo Cup for County teams of 4 over the weekend of 10th/11th June. They finished in 13th place (out of 29) on 175 VPs. The event was won by Kent with 200.5VPs.

Click Here for the results

Congratulations - Representing Surrey - Corwen Trophy

Surrey CBA pairs achieved the best overall performance of any EBU County in the Corwen Trophy held over the weekend of 3rd/4th June 2017.

Out of 100 pairs playing, the five competing Surrey pairs were Mike Scoltock & Jeffrey Allerton (2nd place), Frances Hinden & Graham Osborne (3rd), Peter Lee and Arun Suri (11th), Richard Granville & Graham Sadie (21st ) and Marietta Andree & Janet Cahm (60th).

The event winners were Michael Byrne & John Holland of Manchester.

Congratulations - Representing Surrey - Home Counties League

Congratulations to Surrey Purple, captained by Richard Millard, who won the Home Counties league for season 2016/2017.  Surrey Orange, captained by Tony Richards, finished 3rd.

The partnerships in the Surrey Purple team were: Richard & Sue Millard; Julia Brough & Steve Bourton; Mike Ellis & Paul Mumford; Corneliu Rimboiu & Maureen Dennison; Corneliu Rimboiu & Ian Lewis; Anne & Andrew Stimson; Nicholas Davidson & Peter Collins; Marietta Andre & Janet Cahm.

Both team captains are always looking to give Surrey members experience in representing their County, so if you would like to be considered for season 2017/2018 (starts October 2017) please contact them with your details, or use the Contact Us link on this website.

Congratulations - Surrey Schools
Surrey Schools Cup
WINNERS - Friday 3rd Feb17
Event Surrey Schools Cup
Surrey Schools Cup St Paul's Boys School (B), Barnes
Roman Evans & Quentin Gueroult,
Harry Armitage & James Chang
Surrey Schools Salver Weydon School
Jasmine Nobbs & Aidan Fellows,
Ayla Bassault & Ronan Bassult Belford
MiniBridge Shimako Kato & Noah Harman
Congratulations beyond Surrey
Congratulations beyond Surrey

Well done to Elizabeth Bingham (Surrey) & Lars McBride (London) for winning the EBU - Masters Pairs

Congratulations beyond Surrey
Congratulations beyond Surrey

Well done to Frances, Graham, Jeffrey & Chris for winning the EBU - Point-a-Board-Teams

Link to results

EBU Year End Congress

Well done to Frances Hinden & Graham Osborne for finishing 2nd

Well done to Jeffrey Allerton & Martin Garvey for finishing 3rd

Link to Swiss Pairs Results

Dimmie Fleming awards
Julia Dimmie Fleming Award
Peggy Dimmie Fleming Award
Move "mouse" over thumbnail to change

Move Mouse over thumbnail to change picture

Congratulations

Peggy Griffin & Julia Brough have been awarded the prestigious EBU Dimmie Fleming award for their many years of service to Surrey bridge.

Bob Rowlands has been awarded the EBU Diamond award.

Well done, Bob, Julia & Peggy!

Biography for Peggy Griffin

Biography for Julia Brough

Biography for Bob Rowlands

Houses of Parliament Visit (Click Photo for Article)