Spade Heart Surrey County Bridge Association Diamond Club
Surrey County Bridge Association
 
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2016
 
Cafe Bridge
Guildford Charity Cafe Bridge, 29th September - helping to raise funds for CRY and Shooting Star Chase
Richmond Cafe Bridge - A Triumph !!!
120 pairs wandered up and down the streets of Richmond playing bridge at various restaurants. It was the club's first ever Cafe Bridge and a huge vote of thanks to the magnificent Victor Lesk, who was responsible for the brilliant software that allowed all the players to score on their mobile phones. In addition, a  small team of members from the club, namely Caroline Owens, Lee Byram, Averil Blackadder, Anne East, Janet Cahm and Barbara Beaumont, worked tirelessly behind the scenes ensuring the event ran smoothly. The winners were Linda Major & Valerie Price
Results Full Details & Photos
Surrey Club Events

Surrey is keen to promote Surrey Club Events - if you would like us to publicise your Club event, please

All Events will be shown in the Club News & Teachers section (Click Here) and the "next" event will be displayed on the Home Page (2nd box)

Did you know, each club is entitled to run up to 2 Blue Point events each year - contact us for details or assistance

 
Welcome to Surrey County Bridge Association
Surrey Clubs Surrey Venues Club Events Calendar Results Teachers Contact Us
Sim Pairs Results Club Champion Events Documents & Rules EBU Leagues EBU Knockout My EBU
Annual Master Points Bridge Diary of a Palooka Representing Surrey Gold Cup EBU Calendar EBU Competitions
Upcoming Surrey Events

SCBA Green Point Weekend - Held at Guildford (Spectrum)

Click Here for Flyer

Swiss Pairs - 12 Noon, Saturday 24th Sep16 - £25 each
Swiss Teams - 12 Noon, Sunday 25th Sep16 - £25 each

The SCBA Committee are looking for volunteers to help.

The time commitment need not be great, any help would be appreciated.

If you would like to be part of the team developing and promoting

Bridge in Surrey, please click here

Upcoming Surrey Club Event
Wimbledon Blue Point Pairs

Sunday 7th August - 1:30pm with top prize £150 - £12.50 each
Congratulations
Surrey Jul16 Bracketed Pairs Winners (Directed by Richard )

A Section: Jeffrey Allerton & Peter Lee

Runners Up: Frances Hinden & Philip Wood

3rd Place:  David Burch & Liz Dunjay

B Section: Roger Pratt & Maciej Pilecki (winning the tie)

Runners Up: Barbara & Trevor Hobson

3rd Place:  Edith Jeffrey & Frances Wallace

Congratulations to Richard Millard for topping the seasons Champion of Champions list and crowned Victor Ludorum Winner by President Charles Chisnall at the AGM
Click Here to see prior results from this season and previous years
Congratulations - League & Cup Winners
Division Winners Photos
1 Ian Swanson
Charles Chisnall Bill Hodgkiss
John Short Ken Ford
2

Graham Osborne

Michael Tinsley

Jane Handley

Alan Setchell

3

Kevin Goddard

Deanne Goddard

Richard Burgess

Philip Duncan

4

Lynn Young

Peter Young

Carol Prior

Julie Verity

Novice

Bob Young

Alan Cumbers

Marilyn Young

Richard Bateman

Lady Rose Cup

Ian Swanson

Charles Chisnall


Photo not taken

Ken Ford

John Short

Lady Rose Plate

Richard Granville

Philip Chan

George Solarski

Nigel Barnes

Click Here to view prior results from this Season and prior Seasons
Congratulations beyond Surrey

Well done to Jeffrey Allerton & Philip Wood, Frances Hinden & Graham Osborne for winning the Berks & Bucks Green Point Swiss Teams

Click here to see the results

Well done to Frances Hinden & Graham Osborne for winning the Berks & Bucks Green Point Swiss Pairs

Click here to see the results

Lady Rose Cup
Congratulation to Ian Swanson, Charles Chisnall, Ken Ford & John Short who have won the 15/16 Lady Rose Cup - they represented Surrey in the Pachabo June 11th / 12th and finished a creditable 4th out of 26 - well done all !  Click Here for Results
Calendar
31st July 2016
Richard Currie Memorial Blue Pointed Swiss Pairs
The Maltings, Farnham 13:00
 Click for more information
7th August 2016
Wimbledon Blue Pointed Swiss Pairs
Wimbledon 13.30
 Click for more information
19th August 2016
EBU Summer Congress (19th to 28th)
Eastbourne
 Click for more information
11th September 2016
Surrey Simultaneous Pairs - Mon 12th to Fri 16th
Clubs Varies
 Click for more information
18th September 2016
SCBA Club Pairs Challenge heats - Mon 19th to Fri 23rd
Clubs Varies
24th September 2016
Surrey Green Pointed Swiss Pairs
Guildford 12.00
 Click for more information
25th September 2016
Surrey Green Pointed Swiss Teams
Guildford 12.00
 Click for more information
29th September 2016
Guildford Cafe Bridge
10.15
 Click for more information
Results
3rd July 2016
SCBA Bracketed Pairs A Final
Director: Richard Banbury
Scorer: Richard Banbury
3rd July 2016
SCBA Bracketed Prs Qualifier
Director: Richard Banbury
Scorer: Richard Banbury
3rd July 2016
SCBA Bracketed Pairs B Final
Director: Richard Banbury
Scorer: Richard Banbury
26th June 2016
Wanborough Cup
Director: Miranda Churchill
25th June 2016
EBU Garden Cities Final
5th June 2016
Surrey League Division 2 Final
Director: Steve Foster, Shirley Pritchard
Scorer: Steve Foster
5th June 2016
Surrey League Division 3 Final
Director: Steve Foster, Shirley Pritchard
Scorer: Steve Foster
Congratulations beyond Surrey

Well done to Jeffrey Allerton & Philip Wood, Frances Hinden & Graham Osborne for winning the Berks & Bucks Green Point Swiss Teams

Click here to see the results

Well done to Frances Hinden & Graham Osborne for winning the Berks & Bucks Green Point Swiss Pairs

Click here to see the results

Lady Rose Cup
Congratulation to Ian Swanson, Charles Chisnall, Ken Ford & John Short who have won the 15/16 Lady Rose Cup - they represented Surrey in the Pachabo June 11th / 12th and finished a creditable 4th out of 26 - well done all !  Click Here for Results
Calendar
31st July 2016
Richard Currie Memorial Blue Pointed Swiss Pairs
The Maltings, Farnham 13:00
 Click for more information
7th August 2016
Wimbledon Blue Pointed Swiss Pairs
Wimbledon 13.30
 Click for more information
19th August 2016
EBU Summer Congress (19th to 28th)
Eastbourne
 Click for more information
11th September 2016
Surrey Simultaneous Pairs - Mon 12th to Fri 16th
Clubs Varies
 Click for more information
18th September 2016
SCBA Club Pairs Challenge heats - Mon 19th to Fri 23rd
Clubs Varies
24th September 2016
Surrey Green Pointed Swiss Pairs
Guildford 12.00
 Click for more information
25th September 2016
Surrey Green Pointed Swiss Teams
Guildford 12.00
 Click for more information
29th September 2016
Guildford Cafe Bridge
10.15
 Click for more information
Results
3rd July 2016
SCBA Bracketed Pairs A Final
Director: Richard Banbury
Scorer: Richard Banbury
3rd July 2016
SCBA Bracketed Prs Qualifier
Director: Richard Banbury
Scorer: Richard Banbury
3rd July 2016
SCBA Bracketed Pairs B Final
Director: Richard Banbury
Scorer: Richard Banbury
26th June 2016
Wanborough Cup
Director: Miranda Churchill
25th June 2016
EBU Garden Cities Final
5th June 2016
Surrey League Division 2 Final
Director: Steve Foster, Shirley Pritchard
Scorer: Steve Foster
5th June 2016
Surrey League Division 3 Final
Director: Steve Foster, Shirley Pritchard
Scorer: Steve Foster