Recent Updates
Home Page
22nd May 2019 23:47 BST
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2019
Oxford Junior Bridge Club

The Oxford Junior Bridge Club welcomes participants to its summer term sessions on Sundays at Summertown Church Hall. Click here to download details.  You may also want to read the report on activities during the spring term by clicking here.

Bridge Education in Oxford

Oxford Bridge Club runs a comprehensive bridge education programme under the banner of Oxford Bridge School. Courses are available at all levels, from beginners to more experienced players. Further details are on their website.  

Wessex League 2018-19

This is a teams-of-eight competition for Oxfordshire clubs. We have two teams: our "A" team is in Division 2 and our "B" team in Division 3.  For fixtures and results, as well as match reports click on the link on the lefthand side of this page.

Congratulations to: 2016
OBA Swiss Pairs Success

Many congratulations to Summertown member John Deech, who with partner Rob Procter (OBA Chairman), won the OBA Blue Pointed Swiss Pairs event on Sunday 27th November with a magnificent 90 VPs (out of a possible total of 120, so equivalent to 75%).

Binyon Cup 2016

Many congratulations to Howard & Pat who won this year's Mixed Pairs competition with a score of just under 62%. They win the Binyon Cup and a bottle of wine each. Second were Mary-Ann and Tim with 59.44%, and third were Peter Finbow and Liza with 58.71%

Success at Lake Garda

Congratulations to Lorna Swadling & Alastair Gidman who won the Swiss Pairs at the EBU congress at Lake Garda!

Here is the link to the results:  http://www.ebu.co.uk/results/544

Pat Lewis & Miriam Seaver came third in the Women's Pairs, with Judy Wesselbaum & Viv Stevenson 4th. Well done everybody!

British Autumn Sim Pairs - 3rd October

Congratulations go to Robert and Trevor who won the club heat with 61.55%.  They were closely followed by John and Betty on 60.8% and the Blisses with 60.42%.

The national results can be found on this link:

http://www.ebu.co.uk/sim-pairs/000179/clubs/00210427 and they currently show the Blisses as the leading Summertown pair, but will of course alter as more scores come in.

The commentaries can be found on this link:
http://www.ebu.co.uk/sims/results/000179/display/commentary/commentary.pdf

Summer Ascenders Competition 2016

The winner of the Summer 2016 Ascenders Competition is Peter Sherry, who improved the average of his ten best scores this summer by 4.31% compared with his ladder average last summer. Very well done to him and to David Del Nevo in second place with an improvement of 4.10% and Betty Dick close behind in third upping her average by 4.08%. 

Please note that only Club Members who played at least ten times in both summer seasons are eligible for this competition.

For the full results click here.

Summer Ladder 2016

Very well done to Moira & Cliff Pavelin who have jointly won this year's Summer Ladder: the average of their ten best scores was 61.56%.  Close behind is Robert on 61.04% and Bridget is fourth on 60.74%. 

Full results are available here.

To participate in the Summer Ladder you have to be a Club Member and to have played at least ten times during the season.

Summer Handicap Competition 2016

Very well done to Christopher and Erica who won the Summer Handicap Competition held on 29 August 2016. They were way ahead of everyone else with a handicap score of 66.02%. They win a bottle of wine each.  

For the full results click here.

EBED Sim Pairs 5 September 2016

Very well done to Sandra & Krys who won in the Club with the very fine score of 67.71%. Well done, too, to Robert & Trevor second on 57.29% and Peter Russell & Paul who were third on 56.67%.

Nationally, the first three positions are still the same relative to each other, but the leaders score has gone down a bit and other scores have gone up with some clubs still to upload their results. Final scores and positions may change further as more results come in:

National Results here

Commentary

This event supports the work of the charity English Bridge Education and Development, and the entry fees will go specifically towards funding EBED's work relating to the social and health benefits linked to playing bridge, including combatting social isolation and cognitive decline.

Success at Eastbourne!

Three of our Club members who have done well in the main Swiss Pairs event at the EBU's summer meeting in Eastbourne.

Out of 270 pairs (including many top players) Lorna playing with a non-member came 36=, and Sandra & Krys came 42nd=.  A fine achievement! 

Congratulations also to Aleks Lishkov, playing with three non-members in the main Swiss teams event at Eastbourne, who did amazingly well to qualify for the prestigious 8-team A final.

Midsummer Pairs Competition
Midsummer Pairs Competition

Jeremy & David Bygott who won this year's Midsummer Pairs Competition with an impressive score of 71.59%. They receive the Bygott Trophy. Second were Cliff & Moira Pavelin on 67.95%, and third were Paul & Judy Naccache on 61.14%. Very well done to them too.  

May Handicap Pairs

Isabel Pack & Judy Wesselbaum who won the Handicap Pairs on Monday 30 May with a handicap adjusted score of 59.26%. They will each receive a bottle of wine as a prize.
In second place were Judy & Paul Naccache with Bridget Watson & Howard Arnes in third. Well done to all.

Full results can be viewed here. 

EBED Sim Pairs 9 May 2016

Tim and Mary-Ann Sheehy who won the SBC heat of the EBED Sim Pairs with a score of 62.05%. Well done also to Ameena and Matthew who were second on  61.81%, and Tom and Christina who were third on 61.55%.

Nationally the results are reversed, with Tom & Christina in first position (and 13th overall), Ameena & Matthew second and Tim and Mary-Ann third. The full national results can be seen here: 

http://www.ebu.co.uk/sim-pairs/000169/clubs/00210427 

And the commentary is available here: 

http://www.ebu.co.uk/sims/results/000169/display/commentary/commentary.pdf

 

British Spring Sim Pairs, 4th April 2016

Alison Withers-Green and Diane Coe, who came top in the club with 61.35% (the only score over 60%) and are currently lying 40th nationally with a score of just under 61%.

Second in the club were Bridget Watson and John Spencer on 58.75%, closely followed by Viv Stevenson and Howard Arnes on 58.44%. Nationally the relative positions are the same, with very slightly lower percentage scores.

The club and national scores can be found at 

http://www.ebu.co.uk/sim-pairs/000162/clubs/00210427

and if you didn't pick up a booklet, the hands and commentary are at 

http://www.ebu.co.uk/sims/results/000162/display/commentary/commentary.pdf 

 

 

Club Stratified Sim Pairs - Monday 14 March

Howard and Viv who won the EBU Club Stratified Sim Pairs with a score of 59.69 %.  Peter Sherry and Bridget Watson were in second place with 59.18% and third were John Cecil and Suzanne Abell with 58.39%. 

In the National Results, the top three places remain the same, which is not always the case. 

The full National results can be seen here: 

http://www.ebu.co.uk/sim-pairs/000158/clubs/00210427

and the commentary and hand booklet are here:

http://www.ebu.co.uk/sim-pairs/000158/clubs/00210427

Winter Ladder 2015-2016

Sandra & Krys who have jointly won the Winter ladder: the average of their ten best scores was 60.96%.  Joint third and very close behind were Steph & Steven on 60.7%.  Moira also finished on an average of over 60%. Well done all. 

Full results can be seen here

To qualify for this competition you have to be a Club Member and to have played at least ten times during the season. 

British Winter Sim Pairs 4 Jan 2016

Cliff & Moira who won in the Club with a very fine score of 67.08%. Not far behind in second were Steph & Steven on 66.59% with Julie & Matthew in third on 62.13%.

The national scores can be seen here: 
http://www.ebu.co.uk/sim-pairs/000147

And the commentary is here:

http://www.ebu.co.uk/sims/results/000147/display/commentary/commentary.pdf
 

Masterpoint Promotions 2016

The following members who have won promotion in the EBU Masterpoint rankings. For an explanation of the ranks please click here

December 2016 (none in November)

Diana Nettleton - Premier Life Master
Chris Earl - Advanced Master
Clodagh Jakubovics - Advanced Master
Hazel Hobbs - District Master
Tim Sheehy - District Master
Mary Perryman - Area Master
Graham Walcroft = Area Master
Jenny Lamont-Young - Club Master

October 2016

 

James Bentley - Master

Valerie Goodchild - Master

Annabel Hichens - County Master

September 2016

Liza Furnival - National Master

Judy Wesselbaum - 2 Star Premier Master

Sean Terry - Advanced Master

Ruth Jones - Master

Dorothy Myers - County Master

August 2016

Holly Kilpatrick - Premier Tournament Master 

Ursula Bowler - Premier Master

Roger Heath-Brown - 1 Star Master

June 2016

Diane Coe - 4 Star Regional Master

Tim Sheehy - Area Master

May 2016

Steph Bliss – 2 Star Regional Master

Robert Gasser - 2 Star Regional Master

Howard Arnes – Regional Master

Ruth Kim - Regional Master

Bridget Watson - 5 Star Premier Master

Kay Bicknell - County Master

Annabel Wade – County Master

Tim Sheehy – Club Master

April 2016:

John Cecil - Premier Tournament Master

Viccy Fleming - 1 Star Premier Master

Cliff Pavelin  - 1 Star Tournament Master

 

January 2016

Rosemary Morton-Jack  - Master