Events for March and April 2024 |
26th March 2024 Eggstravaganza
09th April President's Prize Day 1 (Pre-Entry)
16th April President's Prize Day 1 (Pre-Entry)
|
|
|
|
|
Charity Night 2024 |
Our Charity Night was a great success.
We were delighted to donated €2,300
(includes funds received after the night)
to Mr Tommy Gordon from The "5 Loaves Charity"
A big thank you to all our members and visitors for their support.
A special thank you to Local Businesses who donated vouchers
AMOC Jewellery, Cafe Grey, Hills Garage Greystones, Bray Golf Club & Visit Hair Salon Eden Gate
|
|
|
|
|
Winners of Charity Night 2024 |
CHARITY DAY RESULTS 2024 |
North/South |
% |
East/West |
% |
1st |
Pat McCarthy & Thelma Byrne
|
63.93 |
1st |
Rosemary Lee & Vivienne Adams
|
59.68 |
2nd |
Maeve McCarthy & Joe Doyle |
57.64 |
2nd |
Vincent & Rose Wallace |
56.61 |
3rd |
Maeve Woods & Ada Bradbury |
56.15 |
3rd |
Roisin Moloney & John Yek |
56.31 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
More Christmas Memories 2023 |
|
|
|
Christmas Memories 2023 |
Big Thank you to photographer Sean Lenihan
|
|
|
|
|
|
The Sugarloaf Memorial Trophy 2023/24 |
The Sugarloaf Memorial Trophy
was held on 14th November 2023
We had 13 1/2 Tables.
Congratulations to all the Prize Winners.
1st |
Pat McCarthy and Olive Hanly |
65.83 % |
2nd |
Maeve Woods and Ada Bradbury |
65.15 % |
3rd |
Maeve McCarthy and Eithne Richardson |
60.00 % |
4th |
Mary McGee and Adino McDonnell |
59.85 % |
|
|
|
|
|
La Touché Legacy Cup 2023 |
The Sugarloaf Club Bridge hosted the La Touche Legacy Competition.
We had 18 Tables and are delighted it came HOME
Congratulations to all the Prize Winners.
1st |
Mary Rose Doyle and Joe Doyle |
+43.00 |
2nd |
Mary Irvine and Deirdre O' Connor |
+40.90 |
3rd |
Bríd Kilfeather and Barbara Donovan |
+33.60 |
4th |
Emer Roberts and Jo O'Farrell |
+28.90 |
TD Note: this competition was scored using Cross Imps - What is Cross-Imp Scoring explained in simple terms
|
|
|
|
|
Meet The Committee and Sub - Committees for 2023_24 |
Sugarloaf Committee
President : Mary Rose Doyle
Vice President : Noeleen Corrigan
Hon. Secretary: Hazel Thompson
Hon. Treasurer: Frank Deignan,
Applications Secretary: Adino McDonnell
Committee: Adino McDonnell, Mary McGee, Brid O' Neill, Breda St John, Ex Officio: Susie Deithrick
Tournament directors: Adino Mc Donnell, Mary Rose Doyle, Sheila Harvey, Ciara Marmion, Rose Wallace, Mary McGee, Pat Levin (Mentor)
Sub Committee : Dealers: June Byrne, Mary Dutton, Deirdre O Connor, Helen Scullion, Pat Levin, Tom King, Catherine Neary, Susie Deithrick, Oral Delaney and Mary McGee.
|
|
|
|
|