Spade Heart  Diamond Club
Sugarloaf Bridge Club
 
Bulletin

RE USE OF BRIDGEMATE

East or West having accepted the entry, returns the Bridgemate to North to press OK to view the score; North then passes the bridgemate back to either East or West to view.  It is not advisable to read the scores aloud as the tables nearby can hear.  A few very quiet comments are just about acceptable.  These are the recommendations of John Royds, we would request you to follow them.

Please note that bridge starts at 7.30pm except competitions which start at 7.15pm.  To facilitate  use of the bridgemates we ask you to kindly be seated by 7.15 on ordinary nights and 7.00 on competition evenings.

From September 2013, doors will be locked at 7.20pm   NO EXCEPTIONS

Please arrive in plenty of time!

 

 

 
Recent Updates
Home Page
19th Jan 2017 09:36 GMT
Contact Us
6th Sep 2016 09:38 BST
 
Pages viewed in 2017
 
Memorial Trophy

Congratulations to Deirdre and Helen

Sugarloaf Bridge Club www.bridgewebs.com/sugarloaf
Sugarloaf  Bridge Club www.bridgewebs.com/sugarloaf
Prize Winners 2016/17

Memorial Trophy, Deirdre O'Connor and Helen Scullion

La Touche Legacy; Anne Cavanagh and Joan Brady

Individual Competition;  Lesley McMullen

Leg of Lamb ;  Olive Hanly

Memorial Trophy; Olive Hanly and Irene O'Brien

The Silver Salver:  Vivienne Adams and Rosemary Lee

Eileen O'Doherty Memorial Trophy:  Mary McGarry and John Graham

Patricia Rossiter Herman Trophy:  Sean Lenihan and Paul Sheehy

Presidents Prize:  Vivienne Adams and Rosemary Lee

 

Photos on the News Page.

Click for the latest results
Click for the Members Only section
standby

 

N.B If  you are unable to do standby on your allotted date please ring the next person on the list and try to exchange day with them.


January

3rd    Emily Harte

10th  Veryan Boyd

17th  Myra Carroll

24th  Noel Carthy

 

February

2nd   Noreen Clarke

9th   Renee Clifford

16th  Anne Condren

23rd  Susie Deithrick

 

March
1st   Maureen Devlin

8th   Rose Dockery

15th  Frank Devlin

22nd  Ruth Dodd

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

.

 

Results
21st Feb 2017
Leg of Lamb
Director: Margaret O'Toole
Scorer: Greystones Bridge Centre
14th Feb 2017
Open bridge
Director: Margaret O'Toole
Scorer: DaphneFelton
7th Feb 2017
Simultaneous Pairs
Director: Margaret O'Toole
Scorer: Gerard Hanway
Calendar
28th Feb 2017
Open bridge
7th Mar 2017
Charity Night
14th Mar 2017
Open bridge
Click for the latest results
Click for the Members Only section
standby

 

N.B If  you are unable to do standby on your allotted date please ring the next person on the list and try to exchange day with them.


January

3rd    Emily Harte

10th  Veryan Boyd

17th  Myra Carroll

24th  Noel Carthy

 

February

2nd   Noreen Clarke

9th   Renee Clifford

16th  Anne Condren

23rd  Susie Deithrick

 

March
1st   Maureen Devlin

8th   Rose Dockery

15th  Frank Devlin

22nd  Ruth Dodd

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

.

 

Results
21st Feb 2017
Leg of Lamb
Director: Margaret O'Toole
Scorer: Greystones Bridge Centre
14th Feb 2017
Open bridge
Director: Margaret O'Toole
Scorer: DaphneFelton
7th Feb 2017
Simultaneous Pairs
Director: Margaret O'Toole
Scorer: Gerard Hanway
Calendar
28th Feb 2017
Open bridge
7th Mar 2017
Charity Night
14th Mar 2017
Open bridge