Spade Heart  Diamond Club
Recent Updates
Roll of Honour
7th Dec 2018 21:35 GMT
Home Page
7th Dec 2018 21:23 GMT
Winners 2018/2019
7th Dec 2018 21:02 GMT
Latest Committee News
21st Nov 2018 15:13 GMT
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2018
Emergency Contact Number
During Club Sessions Only.
07593 653278
Partner Required

Either log in and use the Member's Area or contact Muriel Kenny on

01785 812015

or murielkenny@live.co.uk

 

 

Site Info

A couple of tips.

  • If you want to know what has changed without having to trawl through all of it, the pages with any recent updates are listed in a box on the left of the Home Page.
  • This site is mobile friendly, so if you can't wait to get home and check out the results on a computer, you can see the whole site on your phone or tablet browser. It should display properly, but if it doesn't, click 'Switch to Mobile' on the left hand side of the Home Page.  Incidentally there are (paid) IOS and Android apps available for Bridgewebs. They are handy if you just want to review the results and hands.
** Hall of Fame **
Our Trophies
Our Trophies

 

   

WINTER COMPETITIONS

Monday Evenings

Wednesday Evenings

1st

 Fred Parrott Trophy

 2017/18 Brian Wiggins & Geoff Neal
 2016/17 Brian Wiggins & Geoff Neal
 2015/16 Brian Wiggins & Geoff Neal
 2014/15 Geof Neal & Peter Cartwright
 2013/14 Geoff Neal & Peter Cartwright
 2012/13 Geoff Neal & Peter Cartwright
 2011/12  Geoff Neal & Peter Cartwright
 2010/11 Geoff Neal & Peter Cartwright
 2009/10 Geoff Neal & Peter Cartwright
 2008/9   Anne Jones & John Seymour
 2007/8   Kath Adams & Terry May
 2006/7   Kath Adams & Terry May
 2005/6   Bert & Kath Adams
 2004/5   Geoff Losh & Ian Peace
 2003/4   Geoff Losh & Ian Peace
 2002/3   Bert & Kath Adams
 2001/2   Bert & Kath Adams
 2000/1   Geoff Losh & Ian Peace
 1999/0   Henry Hutsby & Margaret Simpson
 1998/9   Henry Hutsby & Margaret Simpson
 1997/8   CV & AC Higgins
 1996/7   CV & AC Higgins
 1995/6   CV & AC Higgins
 1994/5   CV & AC Higgins
 1993/4   CV & AC Higgins
 1992/3   CV & AC Higgins

1st
 Festival Bowl
 
 2017/18 Kevin Sullivan & Peter Cartwright
 2016/17 Ian Peace & Mike Beach
 2015/16 Alan Barnes & Peter Cartwright
 2014/15 Cliff Tayar & Terry May 
 2013/14 Nick Weaver & Anne Hidderley
 2012/13 Nick Thorne & Peter Cartwright
 2011/12 Nick Thorne & Peter Cartwright
 2010/11 Gordon Baldwin & Tony Sethi
 2009/10 Clifford Tayar & Peter Cartwright
 2008/9   Brian Wiggins & John Hodges
 2007/8   Brian Wiggins & John Hodges
 2006/7   Peter Bucknall & Dot Palmer
 2005/6   Nick Weaver & Terry May
 2004/5   Nick Weaver & Terry May
 2003/4   John Seymour & Anne Jones
 2002/3   Gordon Baldwin & Ann Berrisford
 2001/2   Nick Weaver & Terry May
 2000/1   Mike Beach & Ian Peace
 1999/0   Peter Bucknall & Sharon Johnston
 1998/9     Brenda Leadbeater & Nick Weaver
 1997/8   CV & DV Higgins
 1996/7   CV & DV Higgins
 1995/6   CV & DV Higgins
 1994/5   CV & DV Higgins
 1993/4   CV & DV Higgins
 1992/3   CV & DV Higgins
2nd
Golly Hamilton Rosebowl
 2017/18 Terry May & Nick Weaver
 2016/17 Geoff Losh & Ian Peace
 2015/16 Terry May & Nick Weaver
 2014/15 Nick Thorne & Brian Wiggins
 2013/14 Kath Adams & Terry May
 2012/13 Kath  Adams & Terry May
 2011/12 Nick Thorne & Brian Wiggins 
 2010/11 Kath Adams & Terry May
 2009/10 Kath Adams & Terry May
 2008/9   Geof Neal & Peter Cartwright
 2007/8   Jim Hawkins & Nick Weaver
 2006/7   Geoff Losh & Ian Peace
 2005/6   Nick Thorne & Brian Wiggins
 2004/5   Hugh Gledhill & Terry May
 2003/4   Peter & Anne Collier
 2002/3   Gordon Baldwin & Sharon Johnston
 2001/2   Geoff Losh & Ian Peace
 2000/1   Bert & Kath Adams
 1999/0   Bert & Kath Adams
 1998/9   Mike Beach & Ian Peace
 1997/8   Henry Hutsby & Margaret Simpson
 1996/7   Henry Hutsby & Margaret Simpson
 1995/6   F Parrott & Geoff Losh
 1994/5   J Brandon & Gordon Baldwin
 1993/4   Mike Beach & Ian Peace
 1992/3   Cicely Sidall & M Linehan
2nd
 Challenge Cup 
 2017/18 Kath Adams & John Hartley
 2016/17 Gordon Baldwin & Tony Sethi
 2015/16 Gordon Baldwin & Tony Sethi
 2014/15 Nick Thorne & Kath Adams
 2013/14 Ian Peace & Mike Beach
 2012/13 Carolyn Parnell & Brian Wiggins
 2011/12 Jane Ikin & Terry May
 2010/11 Carolyn Parnell & Brian Wiggins
 2009/10 Nick Weaver & Terry May
 2008/9   Anne Jones & John Seymour
 2007/8   Anne & Peter Collier
 2006/7   Terry May & Nick Weaver
 2005/6   John Hodges & Brian Wiggins
 2004/5   Gordon Baldwin & Ann Berrisford
 2003/4   Nick Weaver & Terry May
 2002/3   Mike Beach & Ian Peace
 2001/2   Gordon Baldwin & Anne Berrisford
 2000/1   Neville Bramhall & Tessa Brown
 1999/0   Brenda Leadbeater & Nick Weaver
 1998/9   Cicely Sidall & Richard Hocknell
 1997/8   Cicely Sidall & Richard Hocknell
 1996/7   Neville Bramhall & Tessa Brown
 1995/6   Neville Bramhall & Tessa Brown
 1994/5   J Brandon & Gordon Baldwin
 1993/4   J Brandon & Gordon Baldwin
 1992/3   J Brandon & Gordon Baldwin
3rd
 Monday Cup
 2017/18 Anthony Lewis & Tony Sethi
 2016/17 Jane Thowless-Reeves & Scott Drummond
 2015/16 Geoff Wardill & Richard Adams
 2014/15 Geof Losh & Ian Peace
 2013/14   Brian Wiggins & Nick Thorne
 2012/13   Brian Wiggins & Nick Thorne
 2011/12 Kath Adams & Terry May 
 2010/11 Geoff Losh & Ian Peace
 2009/10 Brian Wiggins & Nick Thorne
 2008/9   Kath Adams & Terry May
 2007/8   Brian Wiggins & Nick Thorne
 2006/7   Brian Wiggins & Nick Thorne
 2005/6   Geoff Losh & Ian Peace
 2004/5   Nick Cheadle & Mollie Joseph
 2003/4   Bert & Kath Adams
 2002/3   Peter & Anne Collier
 2001/2   Alice Lowe & Terry May
 2000/1   Jim Hawkins & Nick Weaver
 1999/0   Bert & Joke Spiekman
 1998/9   Bert & Kath Adams
 1997/8   Joan Sims & Gordon Baldwin
 1996/7   Mike Beach & Ian Peace
 1995/6   J Brandon & Gordon Baldwin
 1994/5   Cicely Sidall & M Linehan
 1993/4   Geoff Losh & D Hartley
 1992/3  Pardue & Carhart
 
3rd
 Founders Cup 
  2017/18 Frances Bradley & Lesley Cockin
 2016/17 Anne Hidderley & Nick Weaver
 2015/16 Mike Beach & Ian Peace
 2014/15 Gordon Baldwin & Tony Sethi
 2013/14 Kath Adams & Nick Thorne
 2012/13 Kath & Peter Rein
 2011/12 Gordon Baldwin & Tony Sethi 
 2010/11 Clifford Tayar & Peter Cartwright
 2009/10 Gordon Baldwin & Tony Sethi
 2008/9   Terry May & Nick Weaver
 2007/8   Michael Dodson & Richard Hocknell
 2006/7   Brian Wiggins & John Hodges
 2005/6   Gordon Baldwin & Ann Berrisford
 2004/5   Neville Bramhall & Tessa Brown
 2003/4   Gordon Baldwin & Anne Berrisford
 2002/3   Peter Bucknall & Sharon Johnston
 2001/2   Mike Beach & Ian Peace
 2000/1   Peter Bucknall & Sharon Johnston
 1999/0   Neville Bramhall & Tessa Brown
 1998/9   Peter & Anne Collier
 1997/8   Neville Bramhall & Tessa Brown
 1996/7   Cicely Sidall & Richard Hocknell
 1995/6   J Brandon & Gordon Baldwin
 1994/5   Neville Bramhall & Tessa Brown
 1993/4   Peter Bucknall & F Parrott
 1992/3   Eileen Osborne & Beryl Wise
 

SUMMER COMPETITION

Monday Evenings

Wednesday Evenings

1st
 Summer Cup
 2017  Terry May
 2016   Kath Adams
 2015   John Seymour
 2014   Cliff Tayar
 2013   Peter Cartwright
 2012   Anne Jones
 2011   Peter Cartwright  
 2010   Peter Cartwright
 2009   Kath Adams
 2008   John Seymour
 2007   Geoff Losh
 2006   Jane Reeves
 2005   Nick Weaver
 2004   Geoff Neal & Ann Berrisford
 2003   Bert Adams
 2002   Geoff Losh
 2001   Geoff Losh
 2000   Gordon Baldwin
 1999   Bert & Kath Adams
1st
 Summer Cup

 2017  John Hartley
 2016  Terry May
 2015  Terry May
 2014   Cliff Tayar
 2013   Peter Cartwright
 2012   Peter Cartwright
 2011   Cliff Tayar
 2010   Peter Cartwright
 2009   Peter Cartwright
 2008   Peter Cartwright
 2007   Brian Wiggins
 2006   Nick Weaver
 2005   Neville Bramhall
 2004   Nick Weaver
 2003   Nick Weaver
 2002   Ian Peace
 2001   Mike Beach
 2000   Brenda Leadbeater & Nick Weaver
 1999   Bert & Kath Adams

 

PAIRS COMPETITIONS

 Ladies' Pairs Afternoon Competition

 Wedgwood Vase
 2017/18 Not awarded
 2016/17 Anne Hidderley & Terry May
 2015/16 Kath Rein and Jose Cheshire
 2014/15 Sheila Fernyhough & Jane Reeves
 2013/14 Sheila Fernyhough & Annette Davies
 2012/13 Jane Ikin & Muriel Kenny
 2011/12 Kath Adams & Terry May
 2010/11 Anne Berrisford & Margaret Dash
 2009/10 Heather Baldwin & Paddy Wright
 2008/9   Jose Cheshire & Anne Collier
 2007/8   Gill Roper & Joan Savage
 2006/7   Jose Cheshire & Anne Collier
 2005/6   Sharon Johnston & Tessa Brown
 2004/5   Heather Baldwin & Paddy Wright
 2003/4   Sharon Johnston & Tessa Brown
 2002/3   Heather Baldwin & Paddy Wright
 2001/2   Alice Lowe & Terry May
 2000/1   Jose Cheshire & Martha Lee
 1999/0   Doreen Gee & Kay Daly
 1997/8   Doreen Gee & Kay Daly
 1996/7   Jose Cheshire & Dot Palmer
 1995/6   Heather Baldwin & Paddy Wright
 1994/5   D Dangerfield & H Osborne
 Men's Pairs Competition

 Cyril Higgins Trophy
 2017/18 Gordon Baldwin & Tony Sethi
 2016/17 Aadam Aryan & Maurice Adams
 2015/16 Kevin Sullivan & Peter Cartwright
 2014/15 Brian Wiggins & Mike Beach
 2013/14 Gordon Baldwin & Tony Sethi
 2012/13 Nigel Wilson & Peter Collier
 2011/12 Nick Thorne & Peter Cartwright
 2010/11 Geoff Neal & Peter Cartwright
 2009/10 Peter Cartwright & Cliff Tayar
 2008/9  Henry Hutsby & Aidan Gillen
 2007/8  Nick Weaver & John Seymour
 2006/7   Nick Thorne & Brian Wiggins
              Nick Cheadle & Geoff Losh
 2005/6   Geoff Losh & Geoff Wardill
 2004/5   Gordon Baldwin & Aiden Gillen
 2003/4   Peter Collier & Geoff Losh
 2002/3   John Hodges & Nick Weaver
 2001/2   Arnie Copeland & Mike Johnston
 2000/1   Arnie Copeland & Mike Johnston
 1999/0   Geoff Losh & Ian Peace
 1998/9   Mike Beach & Ian Peace
 1997/8   C & D Higgins
 1996/7   C & D Higgins
 1995/6   C & D Higgins
 1994/5   Peter Bucknall & F Parrott
 Mixed Pairs Competition

 Flitch Trophy

  2017/18 Jane Thowless-Reeves & Scott Drummond
 2016/17 Aadam Aryan & Jose Cheshire
 2015/16 Kath Adams & Graham Link
 2014/15 Peter & Anne Collier
 2013/14 Ann Berrisford & Gordon Baldwin
 2012/13 Dot Palmer & Nick Weaver
 2011/12 Jane Thowless-Reeves & Scott Drummond
 2010/11 Geoff Losh  & Terry May
 2009/10 Aidan Gillen & Mamie Cooper
 2008/9  Dot Palmer & Peter Bucknall
 2007/8   Maureen Finlay & Ian Peace
 2006/7   Bert & Joke Spiekman
 2005/6   Dennis Harding & Alice Lowe
 2004/5   Geoff Losh & Sharon Johnston
 2003/4   Peter Bucknall & Jane Reeves
 2002/3   Nick Weaver & Terry May
 2001/2   Geoff Neal & Shirley Stubbs
 2000/1   Sheila Ferneyhough & Ted Pick
 1999/0   Peter Bucknall & Sharon Johnston
 1998/9   Joan Sims & Gordon Baldwin
 1997/8   Bert & Kath Adams
 1996/7   M Ward & Geoff Losh
 1995/6   J. Cathart & E. Buxton
 1994/5   Brenda Leadbeater & Peter Collier

 Ladies' Summer (was Evening) Pairs Competition

 Aline Dobson Trophy

 2017/18 Anne Seymour & Kath Adams
 2016/17 Anne Green & Mary Billington
 
2015/16 Anne Hidderley & Linda Laughlin
                Kath Adams & Terry May
 2014/15 Kath Adams & Terry May
 2013/14 Kath Adams & Terry May
 2012/13 Anne Collier & Josie Cheshire
 2011/12 Anne Green & Muriel Kenny
 2010/11 Jose Cheshire & Kathleen Rein
 2009/10 Jose Cheshire & Katleen Rein
 2008/9   Kath Adams & Terry May
 2007/8   Margaret Dash & Ann Berrisford
 2006/7   Eileen Chambers & Anne Webb-Bowen
 2005/6   Tessa Brown & Sharon Johnston
 2004/5   Jose Cheshire & Rita Sizemore
 2003/4   Eileen Chambers & Anne Webb-Bowen
               Eileeen Osborne & Beryl Wise
 2002/3   Terry May & Jane Reeves
 2001/2   Kath Adams & Joke Spiekman
 2000/1   Muriel Weston & J. Halfpenny
 1999/0   Heather Baldwin & Paddy Wright
 1998/9   Maureen Finlay & Martha Lee
 1997/8   Eileen Chambers & Anne Webb-Bowen
 1996/7   E Degg & K Hawley
 1995/6   Eileen Chambers & Anne Webb-Bowen
 1994/5   M Mountford & M James

 Percent Competition

 Millennium Cup
 2017/18 Kath Adams & Anne Seymour
 2016/17 Geoff Neal & Brian Wiggins
 2015/16 Cliff Tayar & Peter Cartwright
 2014/15 Nick Thorne & Brian Wiggins
 2013/14 Geoff Neal & Peter Cartwright
 2012/13 Cliff Tayar & Peter Cartwright
 2011/12 Geoff Neal & Terry May
 2010/11 Margaret Dash & Arthur Balham
 2009/10 Kath Adams & Terry May
 2008/9   Kath Adams & Terry May
 2007/8   Kath Adams & Terry May
 2006/7   Kath Adams & Terry May
 2005/6   Geoff Neal & Anne Berrisford
 2004/5   Gordon Baldwin & Kath Adams
 2003/4   John Seymour & Anne Jones
 2002/3   Peter & Anne Collier
 2001/2   Sheila Fernyhough & Carolyn Parnell
 2000/1   Neville Bramhall & Tessa Brown
 Anniversary Trophy 

 Brenda Leadbetter Cup
 2017/18 Penny & Steve Smallwood
 2016/17 Jose Cheshire & Nigel Wilson
 
2015/16 Jim Hawkins & Muriel Kenny
               Ann Lewis & Beryl Wyatt
 2014/15 Geoff Neal & Peter Cartwright
 2013/14 Nick Weaver & Anne Hidderley
 2012/13 Amanda Weaver & Maureen Finley
 2011/12 Amanda Weaver & Maureen Finlay
 2010/11 Mike Kenny & Peter Collier
 2009/10 Brigid Middleton & Jane Thowless- Reeves
 2008/9  Anne & Peter Collier
 2007/8  Kath Adams & Terry May 
 2004/5  Heather Baldwin & Paddy Wright
 2003/4  Brigid Middleton & Yoke Spiekman
 2002/3  Sharon Johnston & Gordon Baldwin
 Improvers Competition

 Vera Ferrie Rosebowl
 2017/18 Brigid Middleton
 2016/17 Heather Gardner

 2015/16 Peter Rein
 2014/15 Jean Lucas