Spade Heart  Diamond Club
St. Jude's Bridge Club
 
Bulletin

Please Note:

There are four new sections under Information

RULES OF ST. JUDE'S BRIDGE CLUB,

COMPETITION STRUCTURE,

RESULTS APPEALS,

SEEDING.

 

 

********

 

 
Recent Updates
Home Page
21st Feb 2017 15:45 GMT
 
Pages viewed in 2017
 
The TCCBC website can be accessed by clicking here.
 
Competition Table Money

Note: This is a Pre entry competition.

The table money payable on 22nd February for the AIB/Club Trophies/Inter A/St. Jude’s Trophy  Competition will be €15.00 per member and covers the two weeks of the competition.

The competition will be played on 22nd February and 1st March.

Players must be available to play both weeks of the competition and

be present in the hall by 7.15pm.

There will be no competition for members not taking part.

Christmas Party 2016
  • Anne
  • Anne Breda Sean Annette
  • Anne Margaret
  • Anne Margaret Betty Martin
  • Catherine Anne Margaret Joe
  • Catherine Mona Anne
  • Declan
  • Dorothy Patricia
  • Dorothy Peggy
  • Eleanor Anne
  • Enjoying the party
  • Helen Ger Margaret
  • Jason Stunned at Nora\'s party piece
  • Joan Helen Peggy Geraldine
  • Mairead Eilish Patricia Teresa
  • Marian
  • Marian Dancing Queen
  • Marie Anne
  • Marie Birthday Girl
  • Mona Patricia Anne Jack
  • Niall
  • Noelette William
  • Nora
  • Nora Ursula
  • Nuala Rose
  • Paddy Margaret
  • Party Revellers
  • Pat Bob
  • Patricia Jacinta Margaret
  • Peter Fran
  • Rose Teresa Eilish Margaret
  • The Serious Bridge players with Martina Anne loitering
  • What are they looking at Dympna doesnt care
Results of Team of 4 B/Novice Competition Nov 2016
Team of 4 BNovice 3rd Place 2016
Team of 4 Winners B 2016 Sean Fletcher Bernie Spillane Pat Godfrey Marie Kennedy President Margaret Keavey Rita Connolly Jerry ORegan Miriam Gaffney John Hickey
Move "mouse" over thumbnail to change

Move Mouse over thumbnail to change picture

Team of 4 B/Novice November 2016

 

Joint Winners.  Sean Fletcher, Bernie Spillane, Pat Godfrey, Marie Kennedy, Rita Connolly, Jerry O'Regan, Miriam Gaffney & John Hickey.

 

3rd Place  Bridget Blake, Eleanor Morrissey, Breda Collins, Missing from photo Anne Power

 

 

Winners in the Team of 4 (Open) Competition held on 2nd November 2016
1st Place in A Section Jack Downing Mairead Donnelly Ann Mac Mathuna Mary Evoy
1st Place in B Section Eleanor Morrissey and Anne Power Mona Stephens and Maureen Mee not present
2nd in A Section - John Comyn, Bernadette McGillion, Pat O\'Connor, Noreen Flynn (not present)
2nd in B section John Hickey, Jerry O\'Regan, Eilis Reynolds, Teresa Kearns (not present)
Move "mouse" over thumbnail to change

Move Mouse over thumbnail to change picture
Club Information
Club Information

St. Judes Bridge Club plays on a Wednesday night in the Templeogue Castle Community Bridge Centre in Templeogue, Dublin 6W, Ireland.  The Centre was purpose built for playing Bridge.  Five different Clubs operate Monday to Friday on a nightly basis. There is ample secure car parking in the grounds of the centre.

St. Judes operates a "Joker" system for players with no partner and tea/coffee is served free of charge during a break in play. 

 

Visitors

Visitors are welcome on Non competition Nights.

Visitors who are not Members of Templeogue Castle Community Bridge Center (TCCBC) can play at the Bridge Center on 4 nights in any given year. This includes all Clubs of the Center.

Calendar
5th April 2017
PMPA Trophy (Individual)
3rd May 2017
Presidentís Prize 1st session
10th May 2017
Presidentís Prize 2nd session
Results
22nd February 2017
AIB Trophy First Session
Scorer: St Judes Scorer
22nd February 2017
Int A 1st Session
Scorer: St Judes Scorer
22nd February 2017
Club Trophy First Session
Scorer: Brian Lawlor
Calendar
5th April 2017
PMPA Trophy (Individual)
3rd May 2017
Presidentís Prize 1st session
10th May 2017
Presidentís Prize 2nd session
Results
22nd February 2017
AIB Trophy First Session
Scorer: St Judes Scorer
22nd February 2017
Int A 1st Session
Scorer: St Judes Scorer
22nd February 2017
Club Trophy First Session
Scorer: Brian Lawlor