Spade Heart  Diamond Club
St. Jude's Bridge Club
 
Bulletin

Please Note:

There are four new sections under Information

RULES OF ST. JUDE'S BRIDGE CLUB,

COMPETITION STRUCTURE,

RESULTS APPEALS,

SEEDING.

 

 

********

 

 
Recent Updates
Home Page
4th Jan 2018 13:08 GMT
 
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2018
 
The TCCBC website can be accessed by clicking here.
 
Welcome to St. Jude's Bridge Club

St. Judes Weekend Away 2018

St Judes Weekend Away will be from 16th to 18th February 2018 and will be held in the Castlecourt Hotel, Westport.

The weekend consists of 2 nights B & B ; 2 Dinners ; Full access to the Hotel's Spa facilities ; Bridge on Friday and Saturday ; Entertainment after dinner on Saturday night in the Ballroom.

There are several activities to be enjoyed on Saturday before bridge at 4pm or you may just like to enjoy the Spa or go shopping.

The info sheet for the Weekend Away can be accessed by clicking on this entry. 

Booking form for Weekend Away

 

You can view and print the Booking Form for the Weekend Away to the Castlecourt Hotel, Westport by clicking this entry.

 

 

General Notice

 

It is important for Members to be seated by 7.15 pm to facilitate the set up of competitions.

Selection of Pics from the Xmas Party 2017
At the Party
Dancing 3
Guests Tom Woulfe Joe Moran Ailbhe Mealy
Mona and Anne
Peggie and Joan
Prize winners
Vivienne and Cyril
Club/Dancing
Diners at Party
IMG 3668 600 x 400
Party goers
Phil and Kevin Lahart
Prize winners 3
Dancing
Enjoying their meal
Martina and Barbara
Party goers
Prize winners
The band
Move "mouse" over thumbnail to change

Move Mouse over thumbnail to change picture
B-Novice Team of 4 winners Nov 17
B-Novice Team of 4 winners Nov 17

 

Winning Team in the B/Novice Team Competition held on 15th November pictured with Club President Ken Page are:-

Barbara Byrne, Martina Flannery, Catherine Butler and Phil Dastan

 

Results of Team of 4 B/Novice Competition Nov 2017

Results of Team of 4 B/Novice Competition 15th November 2017

can be accessed by clicking here.

Winners of the John Comyn Trophy for Open Teams
Winners of the John Comyn Trophy for Open Teams

John Comyn (centre) presenting the winning team with the Trophy.

Left to right Mary Moriarty, Pauline Malone, Declan Doyle and Adrienne Weston

Marie Moran Trophy

 

Congratulations to John Comyn and Phidias Stylianou on winning the Marie Moran Trophy

on Saturday 4th November 2017.

John Comyn Trophy

 

The list of winners in the John Comyn Trophy Competition can be accessed here.

Fanagan League Winners - Inter A
Fanagan League Winners - Inter A

Ms. Shelia Horkan, President of Dublin South Region presenting the Fanagan League trophy for Intermediate A players to team Captain Niall O'Sullivan with team members (LtoR) Pat McGillion, Bernadette McGillion and Noreen Flynn. (Tony Diviney was not present)

President's Prize 2017
2nd Inter BNovice Eleanor Morrisey Anne Power
Inter A 1st John Hickey Jeremiah ORegan
Inter A 3rd Declan Doyle Adrienne Weston not present
Inter BNovice 1st Session Martina Wheatley Marion McGuinness Logue
Top 2nd Betty Hardiman Ita Newell
Top 4th Domhnall Joyce Evengenia Gladysheva
3rd Inter BNovice Bernie Spillane Pat Godfrey
Inter A 1st Session Fran Peter Heffernan
Inter A 4th Mary King Maureen Palmer
Top 1st place Eamon Martin Snr Eamon Martin Jnr
Top 2nd session Nora Farrell Noreen Flynn
Top 5th Phill Lahart Kevin Lahart
Club/1st Inter BNovice Barbara McNamara Mary Tynan
Inter A 2nd Emer OFlaherty Russell Down
Inter A 6th Noel Cannon Joe Duggan not present
Top 1st Session Peg OKane Joan Cronin
Top 3rd Jack Downing Mairead Donnelly
Move "mouse" over thumbnail to change

Move Mouse over thumbnail to change picture
Prize Winners in the AIB, Inter A and Club Trophy Competitions
AIB Trophy 1st Place Eamon Martin Snr and Eamon Martin Jnr
AIB Trophy 3rd place Phidias Stylianou and Brege Kavanagh
Club Trophy 1st Session Norah Walsh and Anne Doyle
Club Trophy 2nd session John Kavanagh and John Synnott
Club Trophy 5th place Bernie Spillane and Pat Godfrey
Inter A 1st Session Bertha Cohen and Bridie C Maher
Inter A 4th place Cyril Mahon and Vivienne Nealon
AIB Trophy 2nd place Mona Moran and Patricia Wills
AIB Trophy 4th Place Mary Cox and Doreen Doyle
Club Trophy 2nd Best Novice Maureen Bassett and Lisa Ledwidge
Club Trophy 3rd place Martina O\'Rourke and Lynn Killen
Club Trophy best novice Paul Derham and Miriam Gaffney
Inter A 2nd place Nora Byrne Page and Freda McLoughlin
AIB Trophy 2nd Session Phil Lahart and Kevin Lahart
Club trophy 1st place Josephine Quirke and Breda McCoy
Club Trophy 2nd place Betty Clancy and Helen Sweeney
Club Trophy 4th place Mairead Amoroso and Eleanor McCormack
Inter A 1st Place Mary Pierse Kelly and Mary Russell
Inter A 2nd session Bridie Maher and Mary Evoy
Move "mouse" over thumbnail to change

Move Mouse over thumbnail to change picture
Club Information
Club Information

St. Judes Bridge Club plays on a Wednesday night in the Templeogue Castle Community Bridge Centre in Templeogue, Dublin 6W, Ireland.  The Centre was purpose built for playing Bridge.  Five different Clubs operate Monday to Friday on a nightly basis. There is ample secure car parking in the grounds of the centre.

St. Judes operates a "Joker" system for players with no partner and tea/coffee is served free of charge during a break in play. 

 

Visitors

Visitors are welcome on Non competition Nights.

Visitors who are not Members of Templeogue Castle Community Bridge Center (TCCBC) can play at the Bridge Center on 4 nights in any given year. This includes all Clubs of the Center.

Calendar
7th February 2018
CBAI Simultaneous Pairs
28th February 2018
AIB/Club/InterA/St. Jude’s Trophy 1st Session
TCCBC
7th March 2018
AIB/Club/InterA/St. Jude’s Trophy 2nd Session
TCCBC
Results
17th January 2018
B2
Scorer: St Judes Scorer
17th January 2018
A1
Scorer: St Judes Scorer
17th January 2018
A2
Scorer: St Judes Scorer
Calendar
7th February 2018
CBAI Simultaneous Pairs
28th February 2018
AIB/Club/InterA/St. Jude’s Trophy 1st Session
TCCBC
7th March 2018
AIB/Club/InterA/St. Jude’s Trophy 2nd Session
TCCBC
Results
17th January 2018
B2
Scorer: St Judes Scorer
17th January 2018
A1
Scorer: St Judes Scorer
17th January 2018
A2
Scorer: St Judes Scorer