Bulletin

Extra Point Games 

April 9 Unit Game Tuesday 11:30 AM

April 22-27 Club Championship week, all games extra points

Director Changes

We have some director changes to announce.  First of all, Ernie Frank, who has given so much to our club and to the unit over the years, is going to “retire” from directing the Wednesday night and Friday night open games.  There are no words to express how grateful we are to Ernie for all the work he has done willingly and selflessly to make our club a better place.  THANK YOU ERNIE!!!!!  We look forward to seeing more of you at the bridge table now that you don’t have to sit at the desk in front of the computer each week.  And we also want to thank Mark Raggio for agreeing to take over directing Wednesday nights and the Friday night open games. Ernie will continue to direct the mentoring games, so we are not letting him “retire” completely.

For our Wednesday daytime players, please welcome Mike Ullman, who will be covering the Wednesday 11:30 game for the next 3 weeks. 

 

ACBL Rank Changes
Club Masters:         Elaine Bock
                                Nora Gecks
Regional Master:          Joyce Hansen
NABC Master                Terry Hane
Life Master:                   Virginia Brewer
Bronze Life Master:      Joanna Wallis
Silver Life Master         Elaine Godin

Well done everyone!

South Bay Bridge Club
South Bay Bridge Club

 

South Bay Bridge Club
24100 Narbonne Ave., #105
Lomita, CA  90717
310-325-7222
Play Duplicate, Take Bridge Classes, Make new friends
 
South Bay Bridge Club Schedule
                    Monday      
         
  Monday Morning Stratified Open 11:30 AM   Mike Savage
   Monday Evening Stratified Open 6:30 PM   Mike Savage
 
Tuesday
   Tuesday Morning Stratified Open 11:30 AM   Mike Savage
         
   Handicapped Swiss Teams 7:00 PM   Mike Savage
 
Wednesday
   Wednesday Morning Stratified Open 11:30 AM   Sheryl Kohlhoff
   Wednesday Evening Stratified Open 6:30 PM   Mark Raggio
 
Thursday
  Thursday Morning NLM Game 10:30 AM   Marybelle Hoenig or Setsuko Miyasaka
 
Friday
   Friday Morning Stratified Open 11:30 AM   Mike Ullman
  

Friday Evening Stratified Open
2nd & 4th Fridays feature Mentoring

6:30 PM   Ernie Frank or Mark Raggio

Saturday

 

Saturday Afternoon Stratified Open 2:00 PM   Mike Savage
Results
Saturday Afternoon Pairs
Friday Morning Pairs
Friday Evening Pairs
Thursday NLM Pairs
Calendar
Sat Apr 20, 2019
Saturday Afternoon Stratified Open
2:00 PM
Mon Apr 22, 2019
Monday Morning Stratified Open
11:30 AM
  (Reservation)
Mon Apr 22, 2019
Monday Evening Stratified Open
6:30 PM
Tue Apr 23, 2019
Tuesday Morning Stratified Open
11:30 AM