Somerset Contract Bridge Association
Somerset Contract Bridge Association
 
Bulletin

ZIA MAHMOOD

There is a  (seemingly) once in a lifetime chance coming up in Cheltenham, to listen to Zia Mahmood talk about the game of bridge, and to play some hands he has prepared and learn from them. It happens on Friday 8th December at Hatherley Manor Hotel and starts at 11.15; if you go visit the Cheltenham BC website (www.bridgewebs.com/cheltenham) you can find details of how to apply for tickets.   They cost £45 but that includes lunch and any profits go to a good cause.  

DORSET
Dorset are holding a Multi-Teams event for the Weymouth and Hardwick Cups hosted by Dorchester Bridge Club, on Monday 4th December, commencing at 7.00pm.  This is a friendly event, with cash prizes including a ‘non-expert’ prize and teams from Somerset are welcome to enter on line at www.bridgewebs.com/dorset

 

 

 

 

 

 
Recent Updates
Bulletin
19th Nov 2017 20:56 GMT
Home
17th Nov 2017 17:00 GMT
Selection
16th Nov 2017 16:23 GMT
Competition Entry Forms
14th Nov 2017 09:08 GMT
 
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2017
 
Inter Club Restricted Pairs

Thank you to all who took part.

I attach the final stratified results showing the points earned for your club - I hope you will also enter the 2nd part of the competition in January and encourage others to do likewise!

Congratulations to John Staite & John Carroll on winning the event & to Michael & Marie Blades on winning the Lundie Reese Trophy.

Caroline

EBU County News November 2017
 
CL Teams / Captains

COUNTY LEAGUE TEAMS AND CAPTAINS 2017-18

 

We welcome: Yeovil(RP) as a new team and Sherborne  (largely the team representing Yeovil(PD) last season) as a new Club to the League.

Pawlett withdrew after one match last season and Frome(GE) and  Yeovil(DS) have withdrawn.

We have a total of 27 teams in 3 divisions representing 16 clubs.

 

New teams and changes of Captain and/or telephone no in bold.

 

‘A’ DIVISION

Langport(AA)             Alan Atkinson   01749-813873
Langport(LB)              Les Botting       01458-250860
Nailsea(TG)                Tom Gibbard    01275-463012
Taunton(ML)              Michael Leach  07789-065498
Taunton(RS)               Roger Sweet    01823-423866
Wells(GH)                  Gina Howard   01761-221931
Wells(SL)                   Sheena Lanham 01278-691449 
Yeovil(SD)                  Shirley Durrant 01935-432015
Yeovil(RW)                 Ray Walder     01935-426683 

‘B’ DIVISION

Frome(JP)                   John Perry      01373-467508
Langport(LH)             Lou Hobhouse 01458-259683
Langport(PN)             Pat Nelson     01935-850780
Sherborne(PD)        Pip Duncan     01963-250873
Taunton(JB)               Julian Brown   07766-302608
Wells(PQ)                   Paul St Quintin 01458-831280
Wedmore(RJ)              Bob Jepps       01934-713459
Wilton(TM)                Tony Morgan 01823-270743
Winscombe(CB)         Chris Bryant   01934-852357

                                     

 ‘C’ DIVISION

Castle Cary(BS)          Belinda Simson 01458-223470
Cossington(BP)          Belinda Cox     01278-684277
Cossington(DA)         David Auld     01278-722529
Coxley(NS)                 Natasha Smith 01749-674729
Cross(JP)                    Jane Pitcher     01278-765819
Kingston Seymour(PE) Patricia Ewing 01275-340580
Street(DE)                   Alan Dean   01458-270057
Street(SP)                   Steve Pedrick 01934-712852
Wilton(CS)                 Carmen Slade 07443595601
Yeovil(RP)                 Rachel Pantling 01460-240312