Somerset Contract Bridge Association
 
Bulletin

CLICK HERE FOR THE RESULT OF OUR RECENT SURVEY ABOUT COMPETITIONS IN SOMERSET

DORSET EVENTS
Dorset are offering an event for ‘non-expert’ pairs on Sunday April 15th, please see  flyer/entry form here. They would be happy to welcome any pairs from Somerset that meet the qualification.

WILTSHIRE GREEN POINT EVENTS MARCH 3rd (Pairs) and 4th (Teams)
Details are here.

HAMPSHIRE CONGRESS 2018 March 10th and 11th
Details and entry form are here.

AVON GREEN POINT EVENTS May 19th (Pairs) and May 20th. (Teams)
Details and entry form are here.

DORSET GREEN POINT EVENTS 2018  June 18th (Teams) and July 22nd (Pairs)
Details and entry form are here.

 

 
Recent Updates
SOMERSET CONTRACT BRIDGE ASSOCIATION
22nd Feb 2018 11:18 GMT
Old County News Page
19th Feb 2018 11:53 GMT
display_page3
15th Feb 2018 08:14 GMT
display_page11
7th Feb 2018 15:22 GMT
 
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2018
 
 
Selection
Western League

 

Selection for East Wales match on September 16th 2017

 

Division A  Ceri Pierce (capt) & Eric Cummings; Alan & Jette Bailey

 

Division B   Richard Feetenby & Sally Stuttard; Jackie Baker & Betty         Smithson; Barbara Biggin & Anne Skinner; Gordon McBride & Gillian Toogood.

 

Division C   Grant Weston & Steve Fletcher; Alan Atkinson & Mike             Martin; John Staite & Katrina Foote; Malcolm Scard & Sue Gudgeon          

 

 

Selection for Wiltshire match on October 15th 2017

 

Division A   Roger Sweet (capt) & Sheila Coda; Ceri Pierce & Eric              Cummings; Dave & Gina Howard; Peter Gurman & Stewart Upton

 

Division B  John Cockram & Tom Gibbard; Sheena Lanham & Andy           Ridgers; Alan & Diane Dean; Caroline Macpherson & Katrina Foote

 

Division C   Marianne Lewin & John Perry; Mike Leach & Sue Hornsby;      Bob Jepps & Brian Crosby; Nigel Maggs & Jenny McDermott

 

 

Selection for Hereford match on December 2nd 2017

 

 

Division A   Colin Flood (capt) & Sheila Coda; Roger Sweet & Michael Whittaker

 

Division B  Rob & Lou Hobhouse; Wendy Miller & Mike Smith

 

Division C   Joan Pooley & Nigel Hamblyn; Pat Ashford & Chris Bryant

 

 

Selection for Dorset match on January 13th 2018

 

Division A Steve Tomlinson & Ralph Smith; Eric Cummings (Capt) & Ceri Pierce; Sheila Coda & Colin Flood; Andy Ridgers & Sheena Lanham

 

Division BSally Stuttard & Richard Feetenby; Barbara Biggin & Anne Skinner; Gordon McBride & Gillian Toogood; John Perry & Marianne Lewin

 

Division CAlan Atkinson & Mike Martin; John Staite & Katrina Foote

 

 

Selection for Cornwall match on February 3rd 2018

 

Division A Colin Juneman (capt) & Roger Sweet; David & Gina Howard 

 

Division BRob & Lou Hobhouse; Wendy Miller & Mike Smith 

 

Division CKen & Ann Bawdon; Jenny Gostlin & Michael Wigmore

 

 

Selection for Devon match on April 21st 2018

 

Division A   Steve Tomlinson & Ralph Smith; Eric Cummings & Ceri Pierce(Capt); 

 

Division B  Peter Gurman & Stewart Upton; John Cockram & Tom Gibbard; Rachel Brown & Ray Walder ; Steve Fletcher & Grant Weston

 

Division C   Nigel Hamlyn & Joan Pooley; Michael Leach & Sue Hornsby; Pat Nelson & Bridget Thorn; Nigel Maggs & Jenny McDermott

 

 

Selection for Avon match on May 13th 2018

 

Division A 

Roger Sweet (Capt) & Sheila Coda;  Eric Cummings & Ceri Pierce; Alan & Jette Bailey; Frank Coltman & Colin Simcox.

 

Division B 

Michael Whittaker & Joe Patrick; Alan & Diane Dean; Caroline Macpherson & Simon Brooke; Rachel Brown & Ray Walder 

 

Division C

Steve Fletcher & Grant Weston; Brian Crosby & Bob Jepps; Sue Gudgeon & Malcolm Scard; Jenny Gostlin & Michael Wigmore