Spade Heart  Diamond Club
Skerries Bridge Club
 
Upcoming Events

National AGM

Saturday, 1st July 2017
Donegal

 

Click Here for online registration for National Competitions

 

 

 
Recent Updates
Home Page
8th Jan 2018 10:58 GMT
 
Pages viewed in 2018
 
Committee Members

President  Margaret Winters

Hon Sec. Kay Goldsworthy
 
Hon Treasurer  May Wherity
 
Members:
Mary Browne
Brian Carroll
Vivienne Donnelly
Bernadette Keane
Simon Healy 
Peter Howard (Tournament Director)
Maureen Walsh
Club E mail Address :skerriesbridgeclub@gmail.com
 
 

Skerries Bridge Club was founded in the 1940's, unfortunately records have been lost so we do not have exact dates, however, we have The Red Island Cup which was presented in 1948 by the owner of Red Island Holiday Camp Mr Eamonn Quinn, Fergal Quinn's father. 

Venue: Skerries Sailing Club

When: Thursdays

Time: 19.45

Cost: €5.00

Open to Non Members during Summer Months. Visitors are welcome to play with a Member during the year except when special competitions are on. 

Need a partner, I'll do my best to get one for you.

Contact Margaret Winters.

Ph 01 8490056  Mobile 086 3558191

 

2018 North Eastern Regional Teams-Winners

Congratulations go to the following teams from Skerries & Balbriggan who took top honours in the 3 sections of the North Eastern Regional Teams (of4) Competition ,held in Navan on Sunday January 7 2018. .

Winners _Masters : Brian Carroll ,Peter Howard ,Deirdre Tuckey ,Seamus Costello

Winners : Inter "A" s : Caroline Howard & Carol Sheridan ,Tim Carroll & Vivienne Donelly

Winners : Inter "B" : Helena Browner & Veronica Buttimer ,Martina Ward & Marie Kenny

The Presentation was made by the President of the North Eastern Region : Phil Geoghegan.

The above go forward to the National Finals in April

 

2017 Skerries Pairs -Winners
2017 Skerries Pairs -Winners

Congratulations go to Catherine Clarke & Vivienne Donnelly who were the Winners of the "Skerries Club Pairs" held in November . Presentation by Margaret Winters (Club President.)

2017 East of Ireland Congress : Success
2017 East of Ireland Congress : Success

Congratulations go to Vivienne Donnelly & Tim Carroll on Winning the East of Ireland  Congress Intermediate "A" Section .this weekend .Presentaion was made by : Phil Geoghegan ( REgional President ), Eoin Manning ( Congress President & Bernadette Brennan( Dundalk Bridge Club President .

Congratulations also go to Camiila McLoughlin  & Kat Hynes as Runners up in the Congress Intermediate "B" Section.

Bridge Classes for Beginners

Bridge classes for beginners starting in Skerries Sailing Club on Thursday 26th October at 11.00a.m. Class duration 2 hours. €10 per class or €90 for 10 classes paid in advance. Course lasts for 20 classes. Contact: Margaret Winters.Mobile 086 3558191

2017 Drogheda Congress

Over the recent weekend the Drogheda Congess took place at the Westcourt Hotel & the Barbican Centre in Drogheda .Balbriggn & Skerries members who achieved notable prizes were as follows ;

Congress Pairs : Peter Howard & Brian Carroll: Best Regional Pairs .

Confined Pairs : Kay Goldsworthy & Maeve Carroll : Best Regional Pairs

Confined Pairs  Noel Fanning & Tim Carroll : Confined Pairs 1st Session Winners .

Mixed Pairs : Sean & FRancis Newcomen : : Best Local

Inter "B " Pairs : Kat Hynes & Camilla Mc Loughlin: 2nd Overall

Inter "B " : Phyllis Crew & Joe Bissett : Best Local

 

 

 

 

 

 

2017 Fun Teams

The region was well represented at the Fun Teams in Westmanstown both in bridge and fancy dress!

Congratulations to Deirdre Tuckeys team (Carol Sheridan, Phyllis Carew and Ann Rafter) on winning best fancy dress - "Queens of Fingal".

 

2017 Winner of Presidents Prize
2017 Winner of Presidents Prize

Congratulations to Ray Ryan on Winning the Skerries Presidents Prize . Presentation made by Margaret Winters (Club President ).

Ardee Ulster Bank Cup Winners 2017
Ardee Ulster Bank Cup Winners 2017

Congratulations to Clare Clarke, May Wherity, Maureen Walsh and Kay Goldsworthy on winning the Ardee Ulster Bank Cup in Dunleer this weekend.

Regional Ladies and Mens Pairs

The Regional Ladies (Frances Dunne Cup) and Mens (Des Scully Cup) Pairs were held in the Gate Club on Sunday 30th April. (results)

Congratulations to Maureen Walsh and Margaret Winters on second place in the Ladies Pairs and Brian Carroll and Peter Howard on second place in the Mens Pairs. (results)

2017 Laur & Kay Sherran Trophy
2017 Laur & Kay Sherran Trophy

Congratulations to Deirdre Tuckey and Seamus Costello on winning the Laur & Kay Sherran Trophy (Navan Cup).

Presentation by niece of Laur, Margaret Brooks, and daughter Eleanor. (results)

2017 Balbriggan Skerries Cup
2017 Balbriggan Skerries Cup

The Balbriggan Skerries Cup was held on Friday night in Balbriggan Bridge Club.

Congratulations to:

Winners: Ray Ryan and John Knox

Second: Peter Coughlan and Ann McKeon

Third: Maureen Walsh and Margaret Winters

2017 Seniors Congress

Congratulations to Seamus Costello and Brian Carroll and Helen and Brendan Sheridan on second place in the Senior Congress Teams (results). 

A further congratulations to Seamus and Brian on winning the best regional pair in the Senior Congress Pairs (results).

Bankers Congress 2017

Well done also to Brian and Ray Ryan on second place in the Master Pairs at the 49th Bankers Congress.

 

2017 National Pairs

Congratulations to Bernie Bissett and Pat Mulholland on winning the best A2 prize in the Inter A - Laird Cup in the National Pairs competition held in Ballinasloe this weekend. Results

2017 Bankers Bridge Congress

Congratulations to Noel Fanning and Tim Carroll on second place in the Inter A Pairs at the 49th Bankers Bridge Congress.

2017 Holmes Wilson Trophy

Congratulations to Jennifer Mortell, Noel Fanning, Maurice Cussen and Tim Carroll on winning the Best Area Master prize at the Holmes Wilson Trophy.

2017 John Lane Cup
2017 John Lane Cup

Congratulations to Gerry Murtagh and John Fagan on winning the John Lane Cup, presentation by Margaret Winters (president).

Second: John Comyn & Jim MacMahon
Third: Bernie Bissett & Pat Mulholland
Fourth: Sean Newcomen & Frances Newcomen
Best Club Pair: Jennifer Mortell & Noel Fanning
First Session: Ray Ryan & John Knox
Second Session: Seamus Costello & Deirdre Tuckey
Best A: Mimmo Lucheroni & Terry Blackman
Best B: Camilla McLoughlin & Kat Hynes

 

Thanks to all who took part.

2017 McQuillan Cup
2017 McQuillan Cup

Congratulations to Seamus Costello and Deirdre Tuckey on winning the McQuillan Cup, presentation by Mary Delaney (North Eastern Region President).

2017 Red Island Trophy Winners
2017 Red Island Trophy Winners

Congratulations go to Hilda Cussen and Tim Carroll on winning the Red Island Trophy. Presentation was made by Margaret Winters, Club President.

2017 Regional Inter A Teams
2017 Regional Inter A Teams

Congratulations to Pat Mulholland, Bernie Bissett, Kay Goldsworthy and Marie Dunphy on winning the Regional Inter A Teams competition held in Navan, qualifying for the National Inter A Teams.

(Presentation by Mary Delaney, North Eastern Region President)

Congratulations also to Vivienne Donnelly, Maeve Carroll, John Knox and Ray Ryan on achieving second place.

2017 Regional Master Teams

Congratulations to Brian Carroll, Peter Howard, Brendan Sheridan and Helen Sheridan on second place in the 2017 Regional Master Teams.

2016: John Keane: RNLI Charity Event
2016: John Keane: RNLI Charity Event

The three Skerries Bridge Clubs (Skerries,John Lane & Holmpatrick) would like to thank all who helped and took part in this Charity event in memory of John Keane and the raising of €4500.00 for the local RNLI. Presentation took place at the Sailing Club in Skerries on August 25 with the presentation being made to the RNLI by John's wife  Bernadette.

 

Click for the latest results
2017 N.E. Regional Teams Event : Sunday Jan. 7

The N.E REgional TeamsCompetition for the National Teams Competition takes place in the Ardboyne Hotel Navan on Sunday Jan 7. Pre entry is required .

2017 Kirwan" Masters "League Cup

Congratulations in  the recent "Kirwan Masters League Cup team event held at Malahide . Winning Team consisted of : Clare Clarke (Capt ) ,May Wherity,Margaret Winters ,Maureen Walsh,Brendan Sheridan ,& Helen Sheridan

Results
11th January 2018
Red Island Cup 2018 - ist night
Scorer: Mary Wherity
4th January 2018
Scorer: Mary Wherity
7th December 2017
Scorer: Mary Wherity
30th November 2017
Scorer: Margaret Winters
Click for the latest results
2017 N.E. Regional Teams Event : Sunday Jan. 7

The N.E REgional TeamsCompetition for the National Teams Competition takes place in the Ardboyne Hotel Navan on Sunday Jan 7. Pre entry is required .

2017 Kirwan" Masters "League Cup

Congratulations in  the recent "Kirwan Masters League Cup team event held at Malahide . Winning Team consisted of : Clare Clarke (Capt ) ,May Wherity,Margaret Winters ,Maureen Walsh,Brendan Sheridan ,& Helen Sheridan

Results
11th January 2018
Red Island Cup 2018 - ist night
Scorer: Mary Wherity
4th January 2018
Scorer: Mary Wherity
7th December 2017
Scorer: Mary Wherity
30th November 2017
Scorer: Margaret Winters