Spade Heart  Diamond Club
Recent Updates
Home Page
1st Apr 2019 19:09 BST
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2019
Committee Members

President  Margaret Winters

Hon Sec. Kay Goldsworthy
 
Hon Treasurer  May Wherity
Members:
Brian Carroll
Vivienne Donnelly
Bernadette Keane
Simon Healy 
Peter Howard (Tournament Director)
Maureen Walsh
Club E mail Address :skerriesbridgeclub@gmail.com
 
Welcome to Skerries Bridge Club

Skerries Bridge Club was founded in the 1940's, unfortunately records have been lost so we do not have exact dates, however, we have The Red Island Cup which was presented in 1948 by the owner of Red Island Holiday Camp Mr Eamonn Quinn, Fergal Quinn's father. 

Venue: Skerries Sailing Club

When: Thursdays

Time: 19.45

Cost: €6.00

Open to Non Members during Summer Months. Visitors are welcome to play with a Member during the year except when special competitions are on. 

Need a partner, I'll do my best to get one for you.

"Bridge Classes for Beginners" will commence on Thursday 27 September  2018 at 11.00-13.00 in the Sailing Club .

Contact Margaret Winters.

Ph 01 8490056  Mobile 086 3558191

The Committee wish to thank everyone for their contribution to the Building Fund. 

 

Regional Ladies Pairs 2019
Regional Ladies Pairs 2019

Congratulations to 

Margaret Winters & Maureen Walsh with Margaret Hanlon

Regional President

winners for the second succesive year

Regional Mens Pairs 2019
Regional Mens Pairs 2019

Congratulations to winners 

 Sean Newcomen & Frank Davey with Regional President Margaret Hanlon

National Pair B Finals 2019
National  Pair B Finals 2019

Congratulations

Camilla Mc Loughln & Kath Hynes receiving runner up prize from the CBAI president

National A Finals 2019
National A Finals 2019

Congratulations

Pat Mulholland & Carol Sheridan receiving 4th place prize from the CBAI President

2019 Star & Crescent Cup Winners
2019 Star & Crescent Cup Winners

Congratulations go to Kay Goldsworthy & Ray Ryan on Winning the Star& Crescent Cup  held at the Drogheda ABCD Venue on Sunday March 3. (Presentation was made by Dr .Frank Davy )

2019 : Wexford Congress : Inter "B" winners

Well done to Helena Browner & Veronica Buttimer who won the "Inter B " prize  within the Intermediate Section of the Wexford Congress  on Saturday February 2 2019.

2019 John Lane Trophy

The  "John Lane Trophy " was held in the Bracken Court on Sunday 3 February 2019 . Congratulations go to the Winners : Tom Gilligan & Billy Ronan . Presentation was made by Aileen Lane .Prizes were also awarded to the following :

2nd : Deirdre Tuckey & Seamus Costello

3rd : Rosemarie Mathews & Lilian Foley

Best Club : FRances Newcomen & Sean Newcomen

Winners 1st Session : Mary Kelly Rogers & Frances Kelly 

Winners Second Session : Mary Timoney & Donek Szenejko

Best Intermediate : Rita McGoey & Mary Shevlin

 

2019 Red Island Cup Winners
2019 Red Island Cup Winners

Congratulations go to Kay Goldsworthy  & Ray Ryan in winning  the recent  Skeries Bridge  Club :" Red Island Cup ". Presentation was made by Margaret Winters ( Club Preident )

2019: Jackson Cup: McMenamie Bowl : Geraldine Trophy

Last weekend (January 12-13 )  in Clane the following people deserve congratulations for their achievements  in the Rankings for the following : 

1. Jackson Cup (National Womens Pairs ) : Margaret Winters & Maureen Walsh achieved 4th position out of 94.

2. Mc Menami Bowl : Womens Teams : Helen Sheriden & Deirdre Tuckey( with Mary Kelly Rogers & Anne Fitzgerald ) achieved 3rd  position.

3. The Geraldine Trophy ( Mens Teams ): Sean Newcomen & Ray Ryan ( with Tom Lawlor& FRank Davey) achieved 3rd position from 39 .

2019 Regional Teams-Success

The Regional Teams  Competition was held at the Ardboyne Hotel in Navan this weekend (Sunday 6 2019 .)

Congratulations go to the  folllowing :

Winners : Joan Kieran Shield: Masters : Sean Newcomen,Francis Newcomen ,Brenden & Helen Sheridan

Runners up : Joan Kieran Shield: Masters : Seamus Costello ,Deirdre Tuckey ,Brian Carroll & Peter Howard .

Winners Inter "B": Helena Browner ,Veronica Buttimer,Martina Ward & Marie Kenny.

Presentaion was made by Margaret Hanlon (Regional President)

2018: Skerries Club: Pairs- Winners

Congratulations to Seamus Costello & Deirdre Tuckey ,winners of the Skerries Club Pairs Competition. They received the John Keane Trophy presented by his wife, BernadetteKeane and daughter Sarah Keane. The Trophy was presented to the Club by John 's family in his honour. John was President and long standing member of the Club ans is still sorely missed by all club Members.

2018 Duais au Uachtaraun- Winners
2018 Duais au Uachtaraun- Winners

Congratulations go to Deirdre Tuckey & Seamus Costello  on winning the CBAI President's  Prize held at the Radisson  in Athlone last weekend .(Sept 22/23). Presentation was made by Peter O'Meara (CBAI  President).

2018 :Drogheda Congress: Club Success

Congratulations go to the following after their success in the 2018 Drogheda Congress over the last weekend: (Oct 5-7).

Congress Pairs: Best Local : Sean & FRancis Newcomen

Inter "A " Pairs :(2nd Session) : Mary Mulholland & Mary Roy 

Congress Teams : (Best Local ): Deirdre Tuckey ,Seamus Costello ,Brian Carroll. Ray Ryan

Inter " B " Pairs Winners : Veronica Buttimer & Helena Browner

Inter "B" Pairs : 2nd : Marie Kenny & Martina Ward

Inter " B " Teams Winners : Veronica Buttimer ,Helena Browner ,Martina Ward ,Marie Kenny

Grand Prix Winners : Inte B Section : Helena Browner *&Veronica Buttimer

Presentation made by Peter O'Meara  (CBAI President) & Heather KilKelly(Congress President)

2018 NIBU Inter "B" Winners
2018 NIBU Inter

Congratulations go to Veronica Buttimer & Helena Browner on winning the NIBU McKenzie Trophy "Inter B"  at the La Mons Hotel in Belfast this weekend. This was part of the Ciara  Burns Memorial Pairs Gala

2018 Presidents Prize Winner
2018 Presidents Prize Winner

Well done to Peter Howard on winning the 2018 Presidents Prize at Skerries Bridge Club . Presentation was made by Margaret Winters (Club President )

2018: National Area Masters Championships -Winners
2018: National Area Masters Championships -Winners

Congratulations to : Caroline Howard ,Bernie Bissett ,Vivienne Donnelly & Tim Carroll(currently A1 & A2) in winning the Cooper Cup  in the above Area Maters Team  Championships ,held in Carrickmacross at the weekend.As a result of this significant win all have been upgraded to Area Masters .

2018 John Lane Cup
2018 John Lane Cup

Congratulations to Gerry Murtagh & John Fagan on retaining  the John Lane Cup.held in the Bracken Court on Sunday Feb 4.Pictured receiving the Cup from Aileen Lane and Club President (Margaret Winters).

Well done to all the other prize winners and thank you all for your support .

2nd : Helen Sheridan & Brendan Sheridan

3rd : Frank Davey & Tom Lawlor

1st Session : Mary Timoney & Donek Szenejko

Best A :Vivienne Donnelly & Tim Carroll

Best B : Phyllis Carew & Joe Bissett

Best Club : Peter Howard & Brian Carroll

2018 McQuillan Cup Winners
2018 McQuillan Cup Winners

Congratulations go to Seamus Costello & Deirdre Tuckey  on winning the 2018 McQuillan Cup  hosted bythe Gate club on Sunday Jan 28 . Presentation by Pat Brennan (Gate Club President )

2018 North Eastern Regional Teams-Winners

Congratulations go to the following teams from Skerries & Balbriggan who took top honours in the 3 sections of the North Eastern Regional Teams (of4) Competition ,held in Navan on Sunday January 7 2018. .

Winners _Masters : Brian Carroll ,Peter Howard ,Deirdre Tuckey ,Seamus Costello

Winners : Inter "A" s : Caroline Howard & Carol Sheridan ,Tim Carroll & Vivienne Donelly

Winners : Inter "B" : Helena Browner & Veronica Buttimer ,Martina Ward & Marie Kenny

The Presentation was made by the President of the North Eastern Region : Phil Geoghegan.

The above go forward to the National Finals in April

 

2017 East of Ireland Congress : Success
2017 East of Ireland Congress : Success

Congratulations go to Vivienne Donnelly & Tim Carroll on Winning the East of Ireland  Congress Intermediate "A" Section .this weekend .Presentaion was made by : Phil Geoghegan ( REgional President ), Eoin Manning ( Congress President & Bernadette Brennan( Dundalk Bridge Club President .

Congratulations also go to Camiila McLoughlin  & Kat Hynes as Runners up in the Congress Intermediate "B" Section.

2016: John Keane: RNLI Charity Event
2016: John Keane: RNLI Charity Event

The three Skerries Bridge Clubs (Skerries,John Lane & Holmpatrick) would like to thank all who helped and took part in this Charity event in memory of John Keane and the raising of €4500.00 for the local RNLI. Presentation took place at the Sailing Club in Skerries on August 25 with the presentation being made to the RNLI by John's wife  Bernadette.

 

2018 Life Member: Fr. John Fitzgibbon

Congratulations go to FR. John Fitzgibbon who received the "Life Membership " award  from Skerries Club President (Margaret Winters),on achieving the ever young age of 90.

 

2018 Tom Sheridan Trophy -Winners
2018 Tom Sheridan Trophy -Winners

The Tom Sheridan Trophy (Run by Balbriggan Bridge Club) was held in the Bracken Court on Sunday 4 November 2018

Congratulations to : The Winners  Noel Fanning & Tim Carroll: Presentaion  was made by Carol Sheridan & Maria McGrath ( Club President).

2nd :Peter Howard & Brian Carroll

2nd Session Winner : Margaret Winters & Ray Ryan

Best Local : Sean Newcomer & FRancis Newcomen

 

 

 

Results
Scorer: Margaret Winters
Scorer: Margaret Winters
Scorer: Mary Wherity
Scorer: Mary Wherity