Spade Heart  Diamond Club
Shrewsbury Contract Bridge Club
 
Prompt Start

Please remember to be at the club by 6.45 pm so that the number of tables/movement for scoring is known in good time in order to start play at 7 p.m.

 
Recent Updates
Competition Winners
7th Feb 2018 11:01 GMT
Home Page
7th Feb 2018 10:45 GMT
display_info
9th Oct 2017 16:54 BST
Prompt Start
25th Sep 2017 11:23 BST
 
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2018
 
Tuition: Shrewsbury Improvers & Beginners

Click here for the Improvers' & Beginners' Site

Best Behavoir

Please click here for some best practices.

 
Competition Winners
The Oldies Unlimited Cup - Ladies

The Oldies Unlimited Cup 2017-18

Club Ladies' Championship Pairs

Winners: Monica Scott and Pamela Booth-Jones
Runners-Up:  Margaret Bridge and Ann Dodds

2016-17 Winners: Sue Davies and Shirley Radford
2015-16 Winners: Helen Lees and Sarah Amos

The Oldies Unlimited Cup - Gentlemen

 The Oldies Unlimited Cup 2017-18

Club Men's Championship Pairs

Winners: James Vickers and Martin Church
Runners-Up: Lawrence Haynes & Ian Storm

2016-17 Winners: John Waller & David Small
2015-16 Winners: Graham Wenman & Bob Pringle

The AG Allender Cup

The A.G. Allender Cup 2017-18

Club Championship Pairs

Winners: Keith Shuttleworth & Brian Nicholls
Runners-Up: Martin Church & Graham Wenman

2016-17 Winners: Roger Picton & Mike McCartney
2015-16 Winners: Dominic Wilson & Jeff Jones
 

 

 

Morris Hall Trophy 2014-15

Morris Hall Trophy 2017-18

Winners: Sue Maxwell and Mike Lucas
Runners-Up: Peter & Helen Lees

2016-17 Winners: Ian Storm & Jeff Jones

2015-16 Winners: James Vickers & Monica Scott
 

The Roger Bowles Trophy

The Roger Bowles Trophy 2016-17

Awarded to: Pam Booth-Jones
for Best Behaviour at Bridge

 

The Leading Partnership Shield

The Leading Partnership Shield 2016-17

Winners: David Small & John Waller
Runners-Up: Brian Nicholls & Keith Shuttleworth

2015-16 Winners:  David Small & John Waller

The Jack Kickham Cup

The Jack Kirkham Cup 2016-17

Club Mixed Pairs Championship

 Winners: Marion Adams & Dominic Wilson
Runners-Up: Pam Cooper & Graham Wenman

2015-16 Winners: Monica Scott & James Vickers

The Walter Boughey Cup

The Walter Boughey Trophy 2016-17

Club Championship Teams of Four

Winners: Graham Wenman, Martin Church, Lawrence Haynes & Marcus Eassom
Runners-Up: Keith Shuttleworth, Brian Nicholls, John Waller & David Small

2015-16 Winners: Sue Davies, Shirley Radford, Pam Booth-Jones & Tony Leech

Shropshire Teams
Shropshire Teams 2016-17
First: Jeff Jones, Dom Wilson, Martin Church, Graham Wenman & Warren Perks
Runners-Up: Keith Shuttleworth, Monica Scott, David Small, Ian Storm, Lawrence Haynes & Marcus Eassom
 
2015-16 Winners: Keith Shuttleworth, Monica Scott, Ian Storm & David Small
The Pat Clee Trophy

The Patricia Clee Silver Salver

Club Individual Championship

No longer played for.