Spade Heart Sapphire Coast Bridge Club Diamond Club
Recent Updates
Home Page
25th Sep 2018 12:59 ESTA
2018 Congress Photos
19th Apr 2018 21:03 ESTA
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2018
Celebrating our 30th Anniversary


The Sapphire Coast Bridge Club celebrates its 30th Anniversary this year. 

To mark this milestone, the club will hold an Anniversary Luncheon at midday, on Sunday, 14 October at our club rooms.

Buffet lunch, wine, birthday cake all provided and we expect a good time to be had by all.
Cost: $10.00 pp
If you wish to attend, please contact Dianne Hinde (sapphirecoastbridgeclub@gmail.com) by Friday 28th September to finalise catering

Look forward to seeing you there!

Molymook Congress

 

 

Four pairs from our club travelled to Mollymook for their congress.

In the Swiss pairs (48 entries), Dianne Hinde and Heather York were magnificent, finishing 7th, and winning the best Novice pair category.

 

 

Other results in the pairs:

Colin Manley & Lewis Seychell (10th)

Loueen Grant & Gail McCombie (30th)

Barbara Johns & Whalley Robin (31st)

 

Swiss Teams (24 entries) results:

Colin, Lew, Barbara & Whalley (5th)

Dianne, Heather, Gail & Loueen (19th)

Welcome to The Sapphire Coast Bridge Club

  Our premises are at Shop 9, 13 Tura Beach Drive, Tura Beach.

Bridge sessions: Monday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday afternoons starting at 1.00pm.

Lessons for beginners and supervised bridge play are run on Tuesdays.

For more information regarding bridge sessions, contact:  Lewis Seychell 02-6495-2605 email: lseychell2@gmail.com

PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP TO BARBARA AND WHALLEY

This years event was a closely fought affair, with Barbara Johns and Whalley Robin winning by less than 1% from Dianne Hinde and Heather York.

The Handicapped result was easily taken out by Dianne Hinde and Heather York winning by 12% from Sarina Garrett and John Scrivener.

Congratulations to all who competed and much thanks to Gary Riddell who directed.

 

GNOT Regional goes to Batemans Bay Team

The Regional Final of the GNOT was played at our club rooms on Sunday, 9 September. Our club was represented by three teams:

  • Lewis Seychell, Colin Manley, Di Woolford and John Bentley (finishing 2nd)
  • Elizabeth Cameron, Bruce McPhail, Gail McCombie and Loueen Grant. (finishing 5th)
  • Barbara Johns, Whalley Robin, Lorraine O'Brien and Colin Frecklington (finishing 6th)

Eight teams competed with the event being easily won by one of the Batemans Bay teams represented by:  Ray Turner, David Woodward, Judy Esso and Geoffrey Phegan.

For full results click this link

Coming Events

The next 3 bridge events are shown below. See the main menu Calendar for a complete listing.

Calendar
28th September 2018
Pivot Teams
1.00pm
Director: Lewis Seychell
29th September 2018
Duplicate
1.00pm
Director: Loueen Grant
1st October 2018
Nationwide Pairs
1.00pm
Director: Ian Wright
Results
Duplicate
Director: Loueen
Duplicate + Hcp
Director: Lewis Seychell
Duplicate + Hcp
Director: Lorraine