Spade Heart Sapphire Coast Bridge Club Diamond Club
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2019
New format for Tuesday Bridge

 

Tuesday Bridge will be run as a supervised event and Bridgemates may be used. Competitors may still direct questions, regarding their bidding, to the supervisor.

Supervised bridge will run from 1.00pm to 2.50pm, then after a short break, there will be a 75-90min lesson. Lessons will be aimed at the beginner to intermediate bridge player, but of course all are welcome to attend.

Partners are NOT required, and cost is $5pp as per a normal bridge session.

Recent Updates
New format for Tuesday Bridge
12th Apr 2019 11:47 ESTA
Home Page
11th Apr 2019 14:16 ESTA
2019 Congress Photos
11th Apr 2019 14:14 ESTA
display_page6
1st Feb 2019 11:39 EADT
Welcome to The Sapphire Coast Bridge Club

  Our premises are at Shop 9, 13 Tura Beach Drive, Tura Beach.

Bridge sessions: Monday, Wednesday, Friday and Saturday afternoons starting at 1.00pm.

Lessons for beginners and supervised bridge play are run on Tuesdays.

For more information regarding bridge sessions, contact:  Lewis Seychell 02-6495-2605 email: lseychell2@gmail.com

2019 Congress

Sapphire Coast Congress

28 tables (56 pairs) competed in the Swiss pairs:
Best pairs from our club were:
 
John Bentley / Barry Thorpe (4th)
Whalley Robin / Gwen Williams (12th)
Lewis Seychell / Colin Manley (13th)
 
For complete results of the Swiss Pairs, click HERE
 
27 teams competed in the Swiss Teams:
Best from our club were:
 
Heather York, Dianne Hinde, Colin Manley, Lewis Seychell (4th)
Loueen Grant, Gail McCombie, Ian Wright, Imogen Von Muenchhausen (7th)
David Fell, Vicki Fell, Margaret Gaunson, Helen Fisher (9th)
 
For complete results in the Swiss Teams click HERE
 
Batemans Bay Congress results

Well done to Lewis Seychell and Colin Manley for their third place in the Open Swiss Pairs event.

Performances from all our members follow.

Swiss Pairs (Open) - 38 starters
Lewis Seychell & Colin Manley (3rd)
Di Woolford and John Bentley (25th)
Swiss Pairs (Restricted) - 28 starters
Heather York & Dianne Hinde (8th)
Loueen Grant & Gail McCombie (13th)
Ian Wright & Imogen Von Muenchhausen (20th)
Swiss Teams - 32 starters
Colin Manley, Lewis Seychell, Di Woolford, John Bentley (8th)
Loueen Grant, Gail McCombie, Miriam & Peter Dayhew (11th)
Heather York, Dianne Hinde, Ian Wright, Imogen V Muenchhausen (29th)
Beginners Classes

Classes for beginners will be commencing at the club rooms on Tuesday, 19 February.

Lessons start at 10am and will conclude at 12noon.

Contact Lewis Seychell (6495 2605), if you or your friends wish to attend.

Pivot Teams

The Pivot Teams event run last Monday (3 Feb) was won in runaway fashion by the team of Gail McCombie, Ian Wright, Beata Denkiewicz and Glenda Guest with a score of 38pts.

Second, 11 points away was the team of Lorraine O'Brien, Val Totterdell, Brian Riches and Judy Jenkin.

For full results click here.

Coming Events

The next 3 bridge events are shown below. See the main menu Calendar for a complete listing.

Calendar
22nd May 2019
Duplicate
1.00pm
Director: Loueen Grant
24th May 2019
Nationwide Pairs
1.00pm
Director: Ian Wright
25th May 2019
Duplicate
1.00pm
Director: Loueen Grant
Results
Duplicate + Hcp
Director: Lewis Seychell
Duplicate
Director: Lorraine
Duplicate + Hcp
Director: Ian Wright