Spade Heart  Diamond Club
Sale Bridge Club
 
Bulletin

A REMINDER THAT PLAY  STARTS AT 10.00am on MONDAYS, 10.30am on WEDNESDAYS  and 7.00pm on FRIDAYS

As a courtesy to all the players at the Bridge Club

PLEASE try to be at the Club 15 minutes before play is due to start  and seated 5 minutes before the start of play. The Directors cannot set up the movement & distribute the Bridgemates until they know how many players there are.

Mobile phones should  be switched off during play with the exception of anyone who is expecting an important call  and has notified the Director.

 
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2017
 
CONGRATULATIONS
CONGRATULATIONS

Well done to  DAWN BRAHAM who was promoted to NATIONAL MASTER in NOVEMBER. 

PLAYERS OF THE MONTH
PLAYERS OF THE MONTH

WELL DONE TO OUR BEST NOVEMBER PLAYERS -

 

BEST MONDAY PLAYERS =1st  ANNE HENSEN & NELL JONES with 61.35%, = 3rd HELEN CANTWELL & JEANNE ANDERSON with 58.44%

 

BEST WEDNESDAY PLAYERS = 1st CORRIE VAN LIER & JEANNE ANDERSON with 64.94%, = 3rd ROBYN COUCH  & KEN TIERNEY with 62.75%

BEST FRIDAY PLAYERS - 1st  DOROTHY LOVE with 61.31%, = 2nd HELEN McADAM & DON TYLEE with 59.10%

Recording Results

• When you’re on opening lead, your first priority after the auction is to make the opening lead. This should be done before entering the contract into the Bridgemate or writing on your personal scorer.

• The same applies to dummy – after the opening lead is faced, spread your hand before doing anything else.

 
Club Champions
WINNERS ANNIVERSARY PAIRS 2017
WINNERS ANNIVERSARY PAIRS 2017

Well done to all who took part in this 2 week event, won by ROBYN COUCH & KEN TIERNEY, narrowly beating ELSE BAILEY & CARL JENKINS in second place.

WINNERS ERN PALFREYMAN TEAMS 2017
WINNERS ERN PALFREYMAN TEAMS 2017

THE TEAM OF FRANKIE MATTHEWS, ANNE HENSEN, HELEN CANTWELL & WILBERT SMITS  ARE THE WINNERS OF THE ERN PALFREYMAN TEAMS EVENT 2017.  Pairs enter this event and Teams are put together by the Director to even the field as much as possible, always good fun and a great win to all of you.

Open Pairs - 2017
Open Pairs - 2017

Winners of the Open Pairs for 2017, Anne Hensen & Helen Cantwell.  Outright winners of this event held over two sessions.

Olive Owen Individual 2017 - Ken Tierney
Olive Owen Individual 2017 - Ken Tierney

The Olive Owen Individual event is held on the first Monday in Feb and March each Year.  Ken Tierney is the outright winner for 2017.   This event is enjoyed hugely by all who play in it.

OLIVE OWEN INDIVIDUAL
OLIVE OWEN INDIVIDUAL

The Olive Individual Championship was held over two Mondays in February.  Steve Baldwin was the winner as he held off a fast finishing Ken Tierney.  Congratulations to Steve and Ken on their success.  All club members are to be congratulated on the fine spirit in which the competition was played.

OPEN PAIRS
OPEN PAIRS

Our 2016 Open Pairs Championship was won by Bridget Wilson and Fred Sunderman.  Robin Hecker and Don Tylee were runners up. Congratulations to everyone who participated in the event.

ERN PALFREYMAN TEAMS
ERN PALFREYMAN TEAMS

Congratulations to Betty Archer, Helen Arnup, Robyn Couch and Ken Tierney who won the 2016 Ern Palfreyman Teams event.  The team of Di Baldwin, Marg Castlle, and Marg & Rob Ziffer finished in second place.

The CLUB ANNIVERSARY PAIRS
The CLUB ANNIVERSARY PAIRS

Jeanne Anderson and Corriedale Van Lier have triumphed in the 2016 edition of the Anniversary Pairs with Pam Dingwall and George Campbell finishing second.  Congratulations to the winners and well done to all participants.

MIDWEEK TEAMS
MIDWEEK TEAMS

The Midweek Teams event was held over two weeks recently. The winners were the team of Jeanne Anderson, Corrie Van Lier, Dawn Braham, Viv Braham and Jan Page with the team of George Campbell, Pam Dingwall, Adrienne Bouzaid, Barb Barr and Joan Courtemanche runners up. Congratulations to all participants.