Spade Heart  Diamond Club
Recent Updates
Home Page
9th Dec 2018 16:22 GMT
Bulletin
2nd Dec 2018 15:05 GMT
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2018
Bulletin

Pentrich Paragons

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Competition Archive (1957 to date)

The Competition Archive now has a link to all the winners of Ripley Bridge Club Competitions from 1957 to date.

If you spot any errors, please let the secretary know.

Play it again feature

Have you tried the play it again feature?  It's been there a while but some people don't know about it

Look in the Results section.  Go to the results for a particular date and click on one of the pairs.  You can now select the hand and the results you're interested in.  Below the hand record, you'll see the play it again button.  If you click on that it may initially give you an option of which programme to use.  It doesn't matter which you choose, you can change it later.  I suggest the BSOL option.  You'll now see the hand with the how many tricks can be made in the different denominations by each position.  Select the denomination and declarer and click play.  You can then go through the play of the hand.  For the hand due to play the optimum cards to play are shown in green and cards which will reduce the number of tricks that side can take are shown in yellow (colours may vary with programme).  Of course it always knows when to drop singleton Kings and which way to take a 2-way finesse.

Welcome to Ripley Bridge Club
County Pairs Qualifiers

We held a qualifying round on December 3rd for The Derbyshire County Pairs.  As 18 pairs had indicated they would be willing to enter, we have 6 qualifying pairs.  They are:

Alan Kenny & Richard Horsley

Jeff Calladine & Malcolm Young

Pat Parkin & David Ford

Annice & Howard Morton

Clive Case & Chris Challinor

Roger Floutier & Alastair McCance

Last updated : 8th Dec 2018 12:39 GMT
CHAIRMAN'S CUP/PLATE WINNERS

 

 

Chairman's Cup: Glyn MacArthur & John Gould

 

Chairman's Plate: Janet Hobbs & Wilson Howden  

Last updated : 6th Dec 2018 23:08 GMT
RIDDINGS CUP Handicap Pairs

Congratulations to:

Winners: Andrew Skidmore/Lyndon Davies

Runners up: Bernard Cullen/Kevin Holmes

 

RIDDINGS CUP 2018 FINAL SCORES

Click on the link above to view

 

Last updated : 9th Dec 2018 16:22 GMT
Derbyshire Teams of 8 Fixtures

Teams of 8 Fixtures 2018-19

Last updated : 28th Sep 2018 15:07 BST
2018/2019 Teams of 4

CLICK HERE  Teams of 4 Fixtures

 

Congratulations to Team M, Pat, Janet, David and Glyn, who have an unassailable lead in Division 2.  Divisions 1 and 3 are still wide open.  The latest postions can be found under the "Competition at Ripley" section in the left menu list

Last updated : 8th Dec 2018 12:19 GMT
CLUB TELEPHONE

The NEW number for the club's telephone is 07598 331842.

This is only available during club sessions.

Last updated : 28th Aug 2018 22:31 BST
Charity Fund Raising 2018/19

RBC Charity of the Year -Derbyshire, Leicestershire and Rutland Air Ambulance

Quiz 2018

Congratulations to the top scorers (/87) - Ray 82, Linda & George 79, Alison & John Booker 79, Rowena 76, Cynthia 76.

Thanks to Jeff for compiling the questions and to Pat for marking the answers.

A total of £119 was raised.

2018 QUIZ ANSWERS

 

The CHARITY NIGHT on 30th July raised £232.

 

The CHARITY NIGHT on 6th September raised £163.16

 

NIGEL & SHARON'S OPEN GARDEN

A donation of £1000 from the open days has been given to the club's charity fund raising - many thanks Nigel & Sharon.

Thanks to everyone for supporting these events.

Last updated : 7th Sep 2018 23:32 BST
CALENDAR

 CALENDAR - click to view

2019 CALENDAR - JAN TO JUNE

Last updated : 28th Nov 2018 16:03 GMT
REMINDERS

HOT UPDATE

BRIDGE WEEKENDS 2019   

Contact Linda 

for any other information

Dates for your diary

Telford Hotel and Golf resort 26th - 29th April 2019

3 Counties Hotel Hereford 20th - 23rd September 2019

Rendezvous Hotel Skipton 1st - 4th May 2020 #

#(Price as the Bridge weekend in 2018)

Last updated : 2nd Oct 2018 12:42 BST
Introduction

Ripley Bridge Club is affiliated to the English Bridge Union and the Derbyshire Contract Bridge Association. We hold 3 sessions of bridge each week, on Monday and Thursday Evenings, and Wednesday mornings.

On Monday evenings we meet at St. Joseph's Church Hall,  94, Butterley Hill,  Ripley DE5 3LW and on the Thursday evening we meet at Riddings Park Community Centre, West Street, Riddings DE55 4EW.

Play starts at 7pm.  Please try and be seated for 6:50 pm.

We suggest less experienced players start with the Thursday evening at Riddings, but are welcome on either evening.

On Wednesday mornings, we meet at Pentrich Village Hall, Main Road, Pentrich DE5 3RE  from 9:45 to 12:30.  This is a Beginner/Improver session of supervised practice, instruction and play held under the direction of Phil Upton, MEBUTA. The session comprises a short introduction to a topic of interest, followed by duplicate on a 'Draw for Partner' basis so singles are welcome.

Last updated : 6th Jan 2018 20:44 GMT
Tournament Director's Updates

There are a couple of significant changes to the Blue Book which players should be aware.

The first relates to announcements of short minor openings.

The second is that clarification has been made to alerting "a non-forcing new response".

click here-2017-poster.pdf

 

TD Presentations

Click on Links

CLAIMS AND CONCESSIONS

PENALTY CARDS - DISPOSITION 2017

COMPARABLE BIDS

CHANGES OF CALL

EXPLANTATIONS 20

INSUFFICIENT_BID

PASS OUT OF TURN DIAGRAM LAW 30

LAW 31 - BID OUT OF TURN DIAGRAM

Last updated : 11th Aug 2018 14:58 BST
CONGRATULATIONS

CLUB COMPETITIONS 2017/18

JEAN HOUGH 16 NOV 2017

Winners: Ruth & John Blackhurst  66.08

Runners Up: Andrew Skinmore & Ruby Bass 59.51

 

JACK FLYNN MIXED PAIRS TROPHY - MONDAY 9TH APRIL 2018

Winners: Kathryn & John Shaw (62.24%)

Runners up: Janet Hobbs & Wilson Howden (59.44%)

HAROLD WESTHEAD COMPETITION

1st  Andrew Skidmore & Ian Kayes 

2nd  David Burns & Tony Foster

3rd Alan Kenny & Richard Horsley

(Same result as last year except that 1st and 2nd flipped over)

QED SWISS PAIRS COMPETITION - MONDAY 25 JUNE & 2 July 2018

Joint Winners: Dorothy & David Knowles and John & Kathryn Shaw (119vp's)

Runner up: Alan Kenney & Jeff Calladine  (104vp's)

ANDREW PARKIN HANDICAP PAIRS COMPETITION - MONDAY 9 JULY 2018

Winners: Janet Hobbs & Wilson Howden (55.49%)

Runners up: John Gould & Glyn MacArthur (54.87%)

CLUB PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP - MONDAY 24 SEPTEMBER 2018

1st: Richard Horsley & Alan Kenny   62.92

2nd: Jeff Calladine & Janusz Adamowicz   58.45

3rd: Tony Foster & David Burns   58.4

CHAIRMAN'S CUP and PLATE WINNERS 2018

Alastair McCance & Roger Floutier who are the Cup winners with 60.97

and

David Burns & Tony Foster who won the Plate with 58.60

HANDICAP PAIRS

1st   Glyn MacArthur & Rowena Innes 56.09

2nd   Pat Parkin & Jackie McNeill 56.02

3rd Tomy & Pam McCane Whitney 55.78

Last updated : 26th Oct 2018 23:42 BST
Pictures

The picture  shows a Monday evening at St Joseph's church hall.

Pictures
Last updated : 4th Jan 2018 14:35 GMT
Start time

For the evening sessions, please be seated for 6:50 pm. 

This allows time for assigning the host, determining the number of tables and the movement,

setting up the wirless scoring system and making announcements, so that play can commence promptly at 7 pm.

RBC 2018 Privacy Policy

Click on Title

2018 Data Protection Privacy Notice.pdf

Exclusion from NGS Grading? What action a player takes

Click on Links

NGS Exemption.pdf

NGS Exemption Form.pdf

Calendar
17th December 2018
Duplicate
Ripley 7.00pm
Director: Dove Fletcher
Host: Roy Wood
19th December 2018
Wednesday Morning Improvers
Pentrich
20th December 2018
Duplicate & Christmas celebration
Riddings 7.00pm
Director: Stuart Barlow
Host: No Host
24th December 2018
NO BRIDGE - Merry Christmas to all
Ripley 7.00pm
Director: Stuart Barlow
26th December 2018
NO BRIDGE
Pentrich
27th December 2018
Duplicate
Riddings 7.00pm
Director: Lyndon Davies