Spade Heart  Diamond Club
Ripley Bridge Club
 
Bulletin

Pentrich Paragons

22/3/2017

On a cold and wet day Pentrich Village Hall was the place to be with nine tables enjoying a morning's Bridge. Naomi Kelsall and Bob Williamson came top N/S with 57.1%. In the other direction, Barbara Wilkes with John Tompkins achieved 62.1%.

 

  

 

 

 

 
Recent Updates
Home Page
24th Mar 2017 22:58 GMT
Bulletin
22nd Mar 2017 18:35 GMT
General News & Items of Interest
27th Jan 2017 20:19 GMT
Charity and Social Events
8th Jan 2017 12:48 GMT
 
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2017
 
Play it again feature

Have you tried the play it again feature?  It's been there a while but some people don't know about it

Look in the Results section.  Go to the results for a particular date and click on one of the pairs.  You can now select the hand and the results you're interested in.  Below the hand record, you'll see the play it again button.  If you click on that it may initially give you an option of which programme to use.  It doesn't matter which you choose, you can change it later.  I suggest the BSOL option.  You'll now see the hand with the how many tricks can be made in the different denominations by each position.  Select the denomination and declarer and click play.  You can then go through the play of the hand.  For the hand due to play the optimum cards to play are shown in green and cards which will reduce the number of tricks that side can take are shown in yellow (colours may vary with programme).  Of course it always knows when to drop singleton Kings and which way to take a 2-way finesse.

Competition Archive (1957 to date)

The Competition Archive now has a link to all the winners of Ripley Bridge Club Competitions from 1957 to date.

If you spot any errors, please let the secretary know.

 
Welcome to Ripley Bridge Club

RBC AGM

THURSDAY 27TH APRIL 2017

6.30pm

Riddings Park Community Centre

2017RBC AGM Nominations.pdf

2017 RBC AGM Proposals Charity.pdf

Last updated : 24th Mar 2017 22:56 GMT
CHAIRMAN'S CUP AND PLATE COMPETITIONS

 

FOR MORE DETAILS, CLICK HERE

Last updated : 24th Mar 2017 22:58 GMT
Teams of 4 2016-17

The Teams of 4 Competition has now been completed.  Click here for the tables or go to Competions at Ripley in the menu.  

In the 1st Division, Congratulations to Team F (Ian Roxburgh, Tony Foster, David Burns, Stuart Barlow, Roy Wood, Tim Hanson) who won despite losing their last match.  Team A (Wilson Howden, Jeff Calladine, John Shaw, Kathryn Shaw) weren't quite able to catch them..

Congratulations to Team H (Alastair McCance, Lorna McCance, John Gould, Janson Leung, Glyn MacArthur), who were the runaway winners of the second division. Unusually, all the other teams finished on 4 points, Team L (Colin Butt, Cynthia Allsop, Wendy Butt, Julia Brough, May Metheringham) came from 5th at the end of round 6 to finish 2nd at the end.

Also congratulations to Team W (John Kelsall, Naomi Kelsall, Jennifer Arnott, Peter Arnott, Jill Sykes, Marjorie Woollam) who beat Team V (Alan Edson, Joan Lawrence, John Bamford, Sheila Bamford) in the final match to win the 3rd division, leaving team V as the runners up

Last updated : 21st Mar 2017 12:37 GMT

CHARITY PRESENTATION

2nd February 2017

LEONARD CHESHIRE DISABILITY (Green Gables Home Alfreton)

A cheque for £1000 was presented to Julie Watlow (volunteer and fund raising line manager) and Neil Frearson ( a volunteer fundraiser) from the Green Gables Home.

Nigel & Sharon Parkes-Rolfe have already contributed £500 directly to the charity following their open garden charity fundraising event in May, attended by many of our members.

Thanks to all who supported this charity throughout the year.

Last updated : 16th Feb 2017 14:17 GMT
REMINDERS

NOTICE RE SUMMER QED COMPETITION

The QED competition in the summer will now take the format of a Swiss Pairs event over TWO CONSECUTIVE MONDAY NIGHTS. See the calendar on the website for the dates and we’ll be having an entry sheet in advance. This is one of the club’s premier competitions now and following last summer’s success it has been decided to keep the Swiss Pairs format in the future, replacing the old QED competition.

 

BRIDGE WEEKENDS 2017 :-  21st -24th April, Lytham St Anne's, 22nd -25th September, Coventry. Please contact Linda now if you would like to join one or both of these weekends or if you need further information.

CLUB 'PHONE - new number 07432 040488 (this is only switched on during bridge sessions)

Teaching Presentations - copies of the notes are posted on the website - see the menu.

 

 

Last updated : 18th Feb 2017 12:44 GMT

2016 QUIZ RESULTS

Congratulations to Ray Sellars won the quiz (85/88) and to Linda Hubbold who was the runner up (83/88).

Thanks to Jeff for preparing the questions (next year's version is well underway!), Pat for marking the entries and to everyone who bought a sheet.

2016 QUIZ ANSWERS.pdf

Last updated : 24th Dec 2016 17:39 GMT

COMMITTEE MEETING INFORMATION

Intermediate Training 2016 Bridge Training notice.pdf

New Competitions 2016 Competition Review Notice.pdf

 

 

Last updated : 20th Nov 2016 10:42 GMT
CONGRATULATIONS

CLUB COMPETITIONS 2016/17

JEAN HOUGH HANDICAP PAIRS COMPETITION - 1st December

Winners  Richard Horsley & Roman Gembicki (64.56%)

Second  Jeff Calladine & Janusz Adamovicicz (61.73)

Third Colin Butt & Jean Pick (59.53)

PAIRS COMPETITION - 5TH & 12TH SEPTEMBER

Winners Andrew Skidmore & Ian Kayes (62.7%)

2nd Stuart Barlow & Glyn MacArthur (59.5%)

3rd Dorothy & Davin Knowles (57.6%)

QED SWISS PAIRS COMPETITION - MONDAY 18th JULY

Winners John Gould & Glyn MacArthur (73%)

Runners up Gary Watson & Roger Eley (71%)

ANDREW PARKIN HANDICAP PAIRS COMPETITION - MONDAY 27th JUNE

Winners David Ford & Bill Hamilton (67.1%)

Runnersup John Gould & Glyn MacArthur (63.6%)

JACK FLYNN MIXED PAIRS TROPHY - MONDAY 11th APRIL

Winners - Ian Roxburgh & Ronda Sims (65.6%)

Runners up - Glyn MacArthur and Rowena Innes (62.1%)

Last updated : 14th Dec 2016 16:23 GMT
DCBA Teams of 8 League

We have 5 teams in the DCBA inter-town Teams of 8 league, split between Divisions 2, 4 and 5.  All are doing well.  Follow the link to the DCBA web site,  There are links to the different divisions on the right of the page

Last updated : 20th Nov 2016 13:33 GMT
Introduction
Introduction

 

Ripley Bridge Club is affiliated to the English Bridge Union and the Derbyshire Contract Bridge Association. We hold 3 sessions of bridge each week, on Monday and Thursday Evenings, and Wednesday mornings.

On Monday evenings we meet at St. Joseph's Church Hall,  94, Butterley Hill,  Ripley DE5 3LW and on the Thursday evening we meet at Riddings Park Community Centre, West Street, Riddings DE55 4EW.

Play starts at 7pm.  Please try and be seated for 6:50 pm.

We suggest less experienced players start with the Thursday evening at Riddings, but are welcome on either evening.

On Wednesday mornings, we meet at Pentrich Village Hall, Main Road, Pentrich DE5 3RE  from 9:45 to 12:30.  This is a Beginner/Improver session of supervised practice, instruction and play held under the direction of Phil Upton, MEBUTA. The session comprises a short introduction to a topic of interest, followed by duplicate on a 'Draw for Partner' basis so singles are welcome.

Last updated : 27th Sep 2016 21:48 BST

WINTER TEAMS of 8 COMPETITION 2016/17

DERBYSHIRE CONTRACT BRIDGE ASSOCIATION

2016 Teams of 8 Fixtures List.doc

Results

Wed 2nd November

                         Div 2  TEAM A v TEAM B 20 - 0              

            Div 4 TEAM C v Matlock C 13 - 7

        Div 4 TEAM E No match

              Div 5 Team D v Rolls Royce C 11 - 9

Last updated : 7th Nov 2016 16:17 GMT
Pictures

The picture at the top of the page shows St Joseph's church hall and the picture below shows a Monday evening there.

Pictures
Last updated : 9th Apr 2015 11:10 BST
Click for the latest results
Start time

For the evening sessions, please can you be seated for 6:50 pm.  This allows time for assigning the host, determining the number of tables and the movement, setting up the wirless scoring system and making announcements, so that play can commence promptly at 7 pm.

Test for proposed hand of the week
Dlr: East
Vul: E/W
 10
 A Q 8 7 5 4
 10 6
 A K 10 2
Optimum
NS 6N
 K 9 8 6 2
 6
 K Q 5
 Q J 5 3
W
E
S
T
NORTH

E
A
S
T

22
SOUTH
 Q J 4 3
 J 9
 J 9 8 7 4 3
 9
  13  
11   5
  11  
 A 7 5
 K 10 3 2
 A 2
 8 7 6 4
  N
N 6 - 6 - 6
S 6 - 6 - 6
E - 1 - 2 -
W - 1 - 2 -

This is a trial for a regular hand of the week.If there's any hands you'd like listed let me know 

The hand is hand 22 from last Thursday night's duplicate (17/11/16). The question was how to make 12 tricks in hearts.  The key play, after drawing trumps, is to lead a club from south.  If W plays small, insert the 10.  The 9 of clubs dropping from East means you can now pick up all the suit, with repeated leads from south.  This is not the normal play of the suit, of course.  Usually you'd play the A first and then lead towards the K, 10, putting the 10 in if an honour doesn't come up.  Not only does this mean you'll make 3 tricks in the club suit when it splits 3-2, but also when they're 4-1 with the four onside (and sometime you'll make all 4 when the singletion is an honour)

Any comments / suggestions e-mail alankexp@hotmail.com   .

 

Calendar
29th March 2017
Wednesday Morning Improvers
Pentrich
30th March 2017
Spring Cup - Teams of 4, Round #1
Riddings 7.00pm
Director: Stuart Barlow
3rd April 2017
Chairman's Cup/Plate Qualifying Round #1
Ripley 7.00 pm
Director: Dove Fletcher
Host: Malcolm Rowell
5th April 2017
Wednesday Morning Improvers
Pentrich
6th April 2017
Duplicate
Riddings 7.00pm
Director: Jenny Simpson
Host: Janet Robinson
10th April 2017
Jack Flynn Mixed Pairs Trophy
Ripley
Director: Stuart Barlow
Click for the latest results
Start time

For the evening sessions, please can you be seated for 6:50 pm.  This allows time for assigning the host, determining the number of tables and the movement, setting up the wirless scoring system and making announcements, so that play can commence promptly at 7 pm.

Test for proposed hand of the week
Dlr: East
Vul: E/W
 10
 A Q 8 7 5 4
 10 6
 A K 10 2
Optimum
NS 6N
 K 9 8 6 2
 6
 K Q 5
 Q J 5 3
W
E
S
T
NORTH

E
A
S
T

22
SOUTH
 Q J 4 3
 J 9
 J 9 8 7 4 3
 9
  13  
11   5
  11  
 A 7 5
 K 10 3 2
 A 2
 8 7 6 4
  N
N 6 - 6 - 6
S 6 - 6 - 6
E - 1 - 2 -
W - 1 - 2 -

This is a trial for a regular hand of the week.If there's any hands you'd like listed let me know 

The hand is hand 22 from last Thursday night's duplicate (17/11/16). The question was how to make 12 tricks in hearts.  The key play, after drawing trumps, is to lead a club from south.  If W plays small, insert the 10.  The 9 of clubs dropping from East means you can now pick up all the suit, with repeated leads from south.  This is not the normal play of the suit, of course.  Usually you'd play the A first and then lead towards the K, 10, putting the 10 in if an honour doesn't come up.  Not only does this mean you'll make 3 tricks in the club suit when it splits 3-2, but also when they're 4-1 with the four onside (and sometime you'll make all 4 when the singletion is an honour)

Any comments / suggestions e-mail alankexp@hotmail.com   .

 

Calendar
29th March 2017
Wednesday Morning Improvers
Pentrich
30th March 2017
Spring Cup - Teams of 4, Round #1
Riddings 7.00pm
Director: Stuart Barlow
3rd April 2017
Chairman's Cup/Plate Qualifying Round #1
Ripley 7.00 pm
Director: Dove Fletcher
Host: Malcolm Rowell
5th April 2017
Wednesday Morning Improvers
Pentrich
6th April 2017
Duplicate
Riddings 7.00pm
Director: Jenny Simpson
Host: Janet Robinson
10th April 2017
Jack Flynn Mixed Pairs Trophy
Ripley
Director: Stuart Barlow