Spade Heart Railway Union Bridge Club Diamond Club
Railway Union Bridge Club
 
Bridge News

IMPROVERS COURSE

This course is fully booked 

An Improvers Course by Dermot O’Brien will take place for 6 weeks from Thursday 12th  October @ 7.30pm.

This course will focus on card play both for declarer and defence, to help improve your Bridge.

The cost will be €90 for 6 lessons.

We encourage as many people as possible to attend, it will be of interest to all and will include practice hands in each lesson.

email railwayunionbridge@gmail.com to sign up, or sign up at bridge on Monday.

 

 

 
Thursday Morning Bridge
Thursday  Morning Bridge

Thursday Morning Bridge

Good news, morning bridge is back and takes place on Thursday mornings in Monkstown Rugby/Pembroke Cricket Club, Park Avenue  @ 10am.(please arrive 10 min before). Visitors welcome!

Come along and enjoy some nice friendly social bridge and a cup of tea! Click for more information

 
News 2016- 2017
Summer Party and Awards Night

Fabulous  Summer Party!

🍔🍦🍷🍹🥗☔️

 

We held our Summer Party in Pembroke Cricket Club starting with a pimm's reception followed by a social game of bridge,delicious BBQ catered by D4 deli and finishing up with a surprise visit from the ice cream van and 99s all round not letting the inclement weather interfere!!

Our annual awards were presented and it was a most enjoyable night.

Player of the year was no surprise to anyone, Walter Mc Nicholas. Walter had won the Club Pairs, President's Prize, Easter Competition and 3rd in the Club Teams throughout the year as well as bidding and making the most slams!

Best Intermediate B was Ide Gavin who also won the Club Pairs and was a member of Best Inter B team in the Club Teams.

Novice Player of the year was John Murray who was member of the best novice team in the club teams and 4 th in the John Burke Cup.

Most Improved Player was Kieran Crowley which just goes to prove that even if your a master player there's room for improvement!

Most Improved Inter B Player was Cassandra Byrne.

Most Dedicated Club Member this year was Caroline Crowley our hard working secretary who along with her committee duties also helped set up every Monday, collected our pre-dealt boards and helped out on Thursday mornings with the new novices, a big thank you to Caroline for her contribution to the club this year!

Fiona also thanked all our volunteer TD's and scorers without whom our club nights wouldn't happen and they are Colette, Sue, Mary S, Niamh H, Mary deC,Caroline, Fiona, Roisin, Martin and Maura McK.

In their absence our Tutor Dermot O'Brien and our competition TD John Royds were also thanked for their very valuable contribution to the club!

And finally the club president was surprised with a beautiful plant presented by our incoming president Roisin Quigley, all in all a memorable Summer Party!

 

 

 

Fanagan League Grand Finale

Fanagan League Grand Finale took place in Templelogue Bridge Centre on Sunday May 7th and all our teams had a very enjoyable night which marked the end of this year's Flanagan League.

We had 6 teams competing, 1 Novice team, 3 Inter B teams, 1 Senior Inter team and 1 Inter A team. I'm pleased to report that 2 of the inter B teams were runners-up in their respective divisions so a very big shout out to them!

They were Mary Kane's team who consisted of Mary K, Julie, Anne K, Mary L, Sharon, Avril and Cathy and Patricia Harrington's team who consisted of Patricia, Elaine, Marianne, Mary B, Ruth and Anne C, so very well done to all of them!

President's Prize 2017
President's Prize 2017

Walter and Moya were winner's of the President's Prize this year and are pictured above receiving their prize from President Fiona O'Gorman, well done.We had a good turn out of 12 tables in our temporary home of Pembroke Cricket Club and it was a very enjoyable night!

Other prize-winners on the night were

2nd Fiona and Nick.

3rd Roisin and Martin.

4th Colette and Sue.

5th Joyce and Maggie.

6th Tony and Peter.

 

 

News2016- 2017
Arklow Cup 2017 Double for Railway Union
Arklow Cup 2017 Double for Railway Union

Arklow Cup 2017 - Double Win for Railway Union!

Railway Union had great success at the 2017 Arklow Cup this weekend with Fiona O'Gorman and Niamh Harty winning Best Intermediate A, and coming a very impressive 5th overall in a very strong field, while Mary Kane and her partner Celia took home the Best B prize - including a lovely cup!  Huge congratulations to all of them - it's great to see Railyway doing so well in such a stong competition.

John Burke Trophy
John Burke Trophy

Congratulations to Mary Kane and Liz Kevans on winning the John Burke Cup this year. This competition is a draw for partners on the night and the prizes were presented by Mary Burke who donated the trophy in memory of her Father, John who was a very keen bridge player.

Easter Egg Competitions
Easter Egg Competitions

Our Easter Egg Competition was a handicapped pairs this year and the winners were Walter McNicholas and Moya Murphy who are pictured with President Fiona O'Gorman.

We also had a Easter Egg Competition on Thursday morning for our newest novice members and a very enjoyable morning was had by all! 

Holmes Wilson National Swiss Teams

Congratulations to Collette and Sue who won Best Intermediate A2 Team prize in the recent Holmes Wilson Teams Competition, which took place over 3 sessions in Tullow, Co. Carlow. It was a very exciting competition with 105 teams entered from all over the country and was a very enjoyable weekend. Also taking part were Dermot O'Brien (who's team placed 20th ) and Kieran Crowley, Caroline Crowley, Fiona O'Gorman, Maeve Flanagan and Mary Seaver all played well on various teams enjoying the experience and winning some matches along the way!

National Men's and Ladies Pairs and Teams Competition

Congratulations to Derick Mulvey whose team of Intermediate players won the best area master prize,in the recent National Men's Teams, a really good achievement!! There were quite a few Railway members playing in these competitions which took place in Citywest and they gained valuable experience playing in a tough field of Masters and Irish  International players! 

Railway Teams Competition
Railway Teams Competition

Congratulations to Colette Stokes, Sue Power, Niamh Harty and Kieran Crowley who were this year's winners of the Railway Teams Competition which had a record entry of 15 teams,who battled it out over 2 sessions in January! It was a very well organised competition with John Royds at the helm as tournament director. The winning team are pictured above receiving their trophy from club President Fiona O'Gorman.Team Captain Colette Stokes gave an acceptance speech thanking her team mates, our TD, other opponents and organisers for a very enjoyable competition

Other prize winners were;

2nd: Tony Hayes, Peter Shaffrey, Derick Mulvey, Bob Nielsen and Roisin Quigley.

3rd: Martin Cowley, Walter Mc Nicholas , Anna Murphy, Liz Kevans and Martin Quigley.

Best Inter B Team: Marianne Gorman, Anne Cooke, Ide Gavin and Orla Staunton.

Best Novice Team: Fiona Mc Nicholas, Noreen Minahan, John Murray and Risteard O'Laoide.

Master Pairs

Well done to Kieran Crowley and his partner Kate Daultry(Banker's) won the best Area Master prize recently in the Master Swiss Pairs played in Templelogue. They finished in 32nd place overall in a field of 105 Masters, so a really good achievement in their first year playing as Masters. Congratulations!

Turkey Competition Winner
Turkey Competition Winner

A full house of 13 tables turned out for our annual Turkey Competition, which was an individual competition run by John Royds our tournament Director.A very social and enjoyable night's bridge where you change partners every board and by the end of the night everyone having played with 22 different partners!

Rachel Connellan emerged a popular winner with a score of 63.75%, closely followed by Mary Kane in 2nd with 63.18% and Colette Stokes in 3rd with 61.75%.

On the same night we also had 3 tables of novices playing in their own competition so one of our busiest nights! Well done to all and full results of both competitions are available below by clicking on the event name.

Pictured above is Rachel receiving her prize from Fiona O'Gorman, President of Railway Bridge Club.

Massive thanks to Sue Power for designing the beautiful cards in which the prizes were presented!

4 Fun Teams

Congratulations to Grainne Flannelly who played in the Dublin South Qualifier for 4 Fun Teams in Milltown Golf Club recently and was the Novice member on one of the winning teams and has now qualified to play in the National 4Fun teams Final in May, we wish her the best of luck in May and well done.

Martin Cowley Cup Winners
Martin Cowley Cup Winners

Congratulations to Ide Gavin and Walter McNicholas who were the winners of our inaugural Club Pairs competition. They were very consistent over the 2 sessions to emerge overall winners with 66.08% score! 

This new competition has been named the Martin Cowley Cup in recognition of all the hard work and dedication that Martin has given over the last 5-6 years in organising lessons and setting up the club. Martin was kept in the dark about this honour so was very surprised and pleased to be called upon to present the Cup to the winning pair!

2nd were Niamh Harty and Rachel Connellan.

3rd were Fiona O'Gorman and Derick Mulvey.

1st Session Prize went to Anne Cooke and Liz Kevans.

2nd session prize went to Marianne Gorman and Mary Burke.

Best Intermediate B pair were Avril Barry and Sharon Mc Kenna.

John Royds did a great job as usual as tournament director and both sessions went very smoothly. 

It was a Halloween themed final night, with knitted pumpkins for everyone from Nick, Halloween decorating from Caroline, baked goodies from Maura Mc K and Fiona and a committee wearing colourful hats and wigs to brighten your night.

A big thank you to all who made this a successful night.🎃

Congress News

Bray Congress took place in September and Congratulations to Colette Stokes, Sue Power and Niamh Harty( with team mate Seamus Bradley) who won the best Intermediate A2 prize in the Intermediate Teams Competition! Well done to all who participated over the weekend, lots of practice for the new bridge season!!

Drogheda Congress took place during October and congrats are due to Colette, Sue and Niamh with team mate Seamus who won the 2nd session prize in the Intermediate Teams.

Kilkenny Congress took place in November and again Colette and Sue were in action and were pleased to win the Best Intermediate A2 prize in the pairs competition, congrats!

The Novice and Intermediate Congress took place in February in the Nuremore Hotel and 5/6 Railway pairs travelled to Co. Monaghan to take part in the congress but unfortunately none were in the winners enclosure this time but enjoyed the weekend!

Thursday Morning Easter Egg Competition
  • 1st EastWest Eileen and Dermot
  • 1st NorthSouth Caroline and Susan
  • 2nd NorthSouth Imelda and Mary
  • Club/2nd EastWest Eimer and Fiona
  • Thursday Morning Group
Christmas Party 2016!
  • Ailsih Nollaig Anne
  • Alison and Kevin
  • Angela Catriona and Co
  • Ann and Grainne
  • Anna and Moya
  • Cass and Kieran
  • Dermot and Sharon
  • Eoin
  • Eoin at Bar
  • Fiona Norma and Co
  • Hanna and Ann
  • Liz and Mary
  • Madeline
  • Maeve Liz Ann and Mary
  • Maeve Rita Anette and Ruth
  • Martin
  • Martin and Cass
  • Mary and Co
  • Maura Niamh Colette
  • Nicola Roisin Gillian and Rachel
  • Orla and Ide
  • Pauline
  • Troupe
  • Una

Christmas Party 2016! 

What fun was had at our Annual Christams Party this year!

A little bit of bridge - several glasses of nice mulled wine and mince pies - and fantastic entertainment by our very funny Bridge Troupe! Huge thanks goes to Una, Avril, Pauline, Julie and Eoin for putting themselves out there (again!) and giving us all such a good laugh! Thanks also to the entertainment committee - Nicola, Rachel, Gillian + Co for organising.

Here are some of the highlights...