Spade Heart Railway Union Bridge Club Diamond Club
Railway Union Bridge Club
 
Bridge News

Charity Night Monday 20th November :  

Total raised on to date €2,460 in aid of The Capuchin Day Centre for the Homeless (Brother Kevin Crowley). See http://Capuchindaycentre.ie  for details of the work they do.  If you missed the night and would like to make a donation please give to any member of the Committee.  

Dates for your Diary

11 December :  Turkey Competition

18 December :  Christmas Party

 
Thursday Morning Bridge
Thursday  Morning Bridge

Thursday Morning Bridge

Good news, morning bridge is back and takes place on Thursday mornings in Monkstown Rugby/Pembroke Cricket Club, Park Avenue  @ 10am.(please arrive 10 min before). Visitors welcome!

Come along and enjoy some nice friendly social bridge and a cup of tea! Click for more information

 
News 2014/2015
Dublin Summer Congress Winners

The 1st Dublin Summer Congress took place in Citywest Hotel from 3 rd to 5 th of July and Railway bridge club members did us proud!

Michelle Molony and Paul Kane( Bankers) were 2 nd in the Intermediate B Pairs with a great score of 65.3%. Railway were well represented in this competition with Mary Seaver and Caroline Crowley who finished 10 th and Colette Stokes and Sue Power who were 13 th.

The following day Sunday 5th of July was the Teams Competion which incorporated the M50 teams which is an inter-regional teams event between the 4 regions bordering the M50, Dublin South, Dublin North, Eastern and Mid Leinster Regions. Dublin South were the overall winners of the Gerry Murtagh Trophy which was presented to the new President of the region B.J. O' Brien. 

Caroline Crowley and Fiona O' Gorman  with their team mates Fergus O' Rafferty and Erica Nasiskyte(Regent Academy) were 1st, winning both the intermediate B Teams and the M50 B teams, terrific result contributing valuable points to Dublin South!

Colette Stokes,Sue Power, Orla Staunton and Ide Gavin won 3 rd prize in tightly fought matches with less than. 1 VP separating them from 2 nd position so very well done girls and again helping Dublin South to win the trophy!

All in all a very enjoyable congress at the start of the Summer☀️.

President's Prize Winners
  • Bar1 pp2015
  • Bar2 pp2015
  • Cass caro pp2015
  • Club/aine bernie pp2015
  • Ide orla pp2015
  • Jass ro mm ruth pp2015
  • Maeve mary mary pp2015
  • Mary mari pp2015
  • Niamh kieran pp2015
  • Owen mary pp2015
  • Pat pauline pp2015
  • Ro su fi col pp2015

Congratulations to the winners of the President's Prize 2015 who were Bernie O' Donnell and Aine Ni Chaoimh.

Prizes were presented by our President Pauline Tighe after the competition - and a great night in the bar!

 

IBU Club Pairs Final

♠️♥️♣️♦️

There were 3 Railway pairs playing in the IBU Inter B Club Pairs Final which took place in Templelogue bridge centre on Sat 16 th May and they did very well!

Maeve Flanagan and Mary Seaver won 3 rd prize with a fantastic performance, especially in the second session!

Caroline Crowley and Fiona O' Gorman also had a good performance in the 2nd session and won the 2 nd session prize!

All 3 pairs(Mary Lynn and Mary Kane also played)  represented our club well in this competition,which included pairs from all over Ireland, North and South!😀

Railway Union Success at Fanagan League!
Railway Union Success at Fanagan League!

Fanagan League Update 11 May 2015

Well done to Maeve Flanagan's team, comprising Mary Seaver, Ailis Kennedy and Nollaig Dunne, on their fantastic win at the Fanagan league finale in Templeogue this weekend. Four teams represented Railway Union in the League so it was great to see one of us bringing home the trophy! Congratulations to all the teams that took part - it was tough competition at times but it was a great experience for all and hopefully next year we will see the same enthusiasm to take part again.

A big mention must go to the Novice Team, Annette, Sharon, Mary K and Mary L, who were absolutely flying for most of the league, but unfortunately got pipped at the post for first place on the final night. Next year girls!

Well done to all, and we look forward to Maeve receiving the engraved shield on behalf of her team up at the club soon!

News from National Teams and JJ Murphy

Our 2 Railway teams aquitted themselves well in Athlone last weekend at the National Teams Championship representing Dublin South, both finishing in the top half of the field.

♠ Fiona,Caroline,Mary S and Maeve's team came 6th

 Sue,Colette,Niamh H and Michelle's team came 9th.

It was a fantastic experience and we all really enjoyed!

Also in Athlone at the weekend was the JJ Murphy trophy, which is the National Novice Pairs Championship. 

 Mary Kane and Mary Lynn were delighted to win the 1st session prize and finished 6 th overall, a very good achievement in a field of strong novice players!

John Burke Cup

John Burke Competion took place on April 20th 2015

♠   ♣ 

Congratulations to this year's winners of the John Burke Cup who were Anne Kelly and Cassandra Byrne, well done ladies.

This competition is a draw for partners on the night and the cup will be presented at our Summer party and prize-giving.

Mary Burke presented the cup to the club in memory of her father who was a keen bridge player and teacher and it is always a fun competition!

Prizewinners Bankers Congress
Prizewinners Bankers Congress

Well done to all our members who played in this weeks Banker's Congress,It's great to see so many Railway members playing in competitions outside the club!

Congratulations to the following players who did extremely well!

Kieran Crowley(Railway Union) and Pat Egan(Bankers) won the Intermediate A Pairs with a great score of 60.62%. 

Caroline Crowley(Railway Union) and Erica Nasickyte(Regent Academy) won Best Intermediate prize in the Ladies Pairs and were a fantastic 5th overall.

Mary Lynn and Mary Kane were 3rd in the Novice pairs in a very big field of 52 pairs , so well done ladies.

There were 5 pairs from Railway playing in the Intermediate B pairs and the highest placed were Sue Power and Niamh Harty in 7 th place and there was just 1 team (Caroline and Michelle,Fiona and Ruth) participating in the Intermediate teams and they finished 9th overall in a field of 18 teams and 2nd of the B teams.

It was an enjoyable but tiring few days of bridge but great experience, hopefully we will see even more Railway members participating next year!

 

 

 

Happy Birthday Martin
Happy Birthday Martin

Past President and founding member of Railway Union Bridge Club, Martin Cowley celebrated his birthday recently and was surprised with a lovely cake (baked by Caroline!) and gift on Monday to mark the occasion. It was Martin's idea to start bridge lessons and set up a bridge club in Railway Union and we now have a thriving club and are delighted he had that vision and initiative!

Happy Birthday Martin from all the Bridge Club and enjoy the rest of your birthday celebrations🎂.

 

IBU Club Pairs Qualifier

There were 9 and a half tables playing in the IBU club pairs qualifier so the top 3 pairs will qualify to play in the IBU club pairs competion which will be held on 16/17th May in Templelogue. Should any of the qualifying pairs be unavailable the next placed pair will then qualify.

Congratulations to our winners and good luck in May.

1st Joyce Walsh and Margaret Sheridan.

2nd Mary Burke and Julie Rowan.

3rd Mary Murphy and Freda Mc Grath.

Dublin South Regional Teams
Dublin South Regional Teams

Railway Union had a very strong performance in the Dublin South Regional Intermediate B Teams Competition for the Ruth Giddings Trophy on Sat 31st of Jan.

There were two teams entered from Railway Union and there was great excitement in Templelogue when we realised that we had come 1st and 2nd, celebrations all round!

The winning team were Fiona O' Gorman, Caroline Crowley, Maeve Flanagan and Mary Seaver and they qualify to represent Dublin South in the National Intermediate B Teams competition in Athlone in April, wishing them every sucess.

Runners-up were Roisin Quigley, Michelle Moloney, Colette Stokes and Sue Power and there is a possibility that they may also qualify so fingers crossed we'll have two Railway teams in Athlone in April!

Pictured above are the winning team being presented with the Ruth Giddings Trophy by the President of the Dublin South Region Rory Egan.

Team of 4 Competition

Railway Teams Competition on Monday 19th January.

♠   ♣ 

Congratulations to our winners, Caroline Crowley, Cassandra Byrne, Fiona O' Gorman and Ruth Maher, well played girls good teamwork!

They will be presented with the teams trophy at our Summer Party and Prize-giving.

Thank you to John Royds for running the competition smoothly despite our relative newness to teams format and scoring!

 

Dublin South Regional Pairs

Dublin South Regional Pairs took place in Templelogue Bridge Centre on Sat 29 th of November.

Some of our members competed in the Duffy Cup (Regional Inter B Pairs) and we would like to congratulate Sue Power and Colette Stokes for coming 3 rd in this competition.

They have qualified for the National Intermediate B Pairs Final which will take place in Athlone on March 21st and 22nd, well done girls and best of luck next March!

Pictured are Sue and Colette with the President of Dublin South, Rory Egan.

Inter-Provincial Success
Inter-Provincial Success

Congratulations to Kieran Crowley and Anthony Moloney on their win for Leinster in the Inter-Provincials in Athlone.

They were part of the winning Intermediate team for Leinster - so proud of the two of them! Well done Guys!

Pictured are Kieran and Anthony with Pauline Tighe, President of Railway Union Bridge Club.