Purley Bridge Club
Welcome to Purley Bridge Club
May
May

Bridge of the month

 

Recent Winners
Recent Winners

                Winter Competitions 2018/19

Congratulations to the following:
Monday Ladder:   
                       Terry Mitchell
Wednesday Ladder:                      Terry Mitchell & Nick White
Wednesday Afternoon Ladder:     David Clark
Thursday Ladder:                         Bob McMahon
Percentage Cup:                         Terry Mitchell & Nick White 74.55%
Blue Cup for most improved player:                   

                      February Championships 2019

Many congratulations to the winners - Steve Goldman & Terence Mitchell

                    and to the runners- up -   Pat Magnus & Demetrios Souppouris

     

                      October Championships 2018

Many congratulations to the winners - Patricia Magnus and Demetrios Souppouris

and to the runners- up - Michael Bottomley and Richard Appleby

 

                            Summer Competitions 2018

Congratulations to the following:
Monday Ladder:   
                      Terry Mitchell
Wednesday Ladder:                     Mike Bottomley
Wednesday Afternoon Ladder:     Adrian Attard
Thursday Ladder:                         Bob McMahon
Percentage Cup:                        Mike Bottomley & Richard Applebee 77.73% 


                            Winter Competitions 2017/18

Congratulations to the following:
Monday Ladder:   
                     Chris Simmons
Wednesday Ladder:                     Terry Mitchell & Nick White
Wednesday Afternoon Ladder:     Marthese & Adrian Attard
Thursday Ladder:                         Terry Mitchell
Percentage Cup:                        Mike Bottomley & Richard Applebee 79.32%
Blue Cup for most improved player:   Nicole Goodman                            

           

No Fear Bridge Wednesday Afternoon

New time From Wed 5th Sept  13.30 - 16.30

Volunteers Sought

We now regularly get 7 -8 tables. However many of the players come on their own and would benefit and gain confidence from playing with a more experienced player.
Please contact Martin Hooff if you can help in this way. Or turn up. 
 
ALL PLAYERS WELCOME. PARTNER ALWAYS AVAILABLE.

We were all beginners once, so why not put your name down on the rota to pass on your experience to someone just learning the game.

 
All help much appreciated.
 
Thank you
 
Membership


♣  The waiting list for those joining who wish to play on Wednesday mornings has now been suspended, so all members may play at any session. The list may be reinstated if the number of tables on a Wednesday morning becomes unmanageable.

 Members may bring guests at any time. Please introduce guests to the director before the start of play.

  Visitors are welcome, either individually or as a pair.

  After three visits, guests and visitors may only come along if they join the club.  

 

Results
Thursday Pairs
Dir.: Jean Pearce
Scorer: Chris Simmons
Wednesday Pairs
Dir.: Nick White
Scorer: Ro Fulcher
Afternoon pairs
Scorer: Martin Hooff
Monday Pairs
Dir.: Paul Dibbs
Scorer: Martin Hooff
Monday afternoon pairs
Scorer: Martin Hooff
Thursday Pairs
Dir.: Bill Cowen
Scorer: Chris Simmons
Afternoon pairs
Scorer: Martin Hooff
Teams of Four
Dir.: Mike Bottomley
Scorer: Mike Bottomley
Calendar
27th May 2019
Monday Prize Pairs
Dir.: Patrick Hanlon
Steward: Bob McMahon
27th May 2019
Monday afternoon pairs
29th May 2019
Wednesday Prize Pairs
Dir.: Colin Deverill
Steward: Don Goodman
29th May 2019
Afternoon prize pairs
30th May 2019
Thursday Prize Pairs
Dir.: Nigel Matthew
Steward: Jon Harrison
3rd Jun 2019
Monday Pairs
Dir.: Sue Catley
Steward: Barbara Clark
3rd Jun 2019
Monday afternoon pairs
5th Jun 2019
Wednesday Pairs
Dir.: Butch Manning
Steward: Marion Ludlam