Spade Heart Poulton Bridge Club Diamond Club
Poulton Bridge Club
 
Minutes of the Board Meetings

At the moment the minutes are always a month behind in publication as they have to be approved at the next meeting by Board Members. It has been discussed to approve a quicker method of letting the Members have the minutes sooner, this should be in effect in the near future.

Meanwhile the Chairman issues a News Flash which is an abbreviation of the last Board Meeting, This will be published in this column underneath this bulletin within a week of the meeting.

 

 

 
0 0 0 0 0 0
Pages viewed in 2017
 
HOW TO REGISTER ON THE WEBSITE FOR A PARTNER IN A COMPETITION OR A REGULAR PLAY SESSION AT THE CLUB
HOW TO REGISTER  ON THE WEBSITE FOR A PARTNER IN A COMPETITION OR A REGULAR PLAY SESSION AT THE CLUB

1.  Log onto the website in the usual manner.

2.  Click on ‘membership’ on the left hand column.

3.  The tab ‘Find a Partner’ will come up, so fill in the details, not forgetting to Confirm on the bottom right, then at the top left of the page.

4.  To see who wants a Partner or who has signed up for a competition, click on Calendar, on the left hand column of the Home Page.  This shows all the competitions. 

5.  Click on ‘Bookings’.  This shows who is looking for a Partner/Who is playing in that particular Competition

If you are looking for a partner for any regular session at the Club, Go into 'Membership', and click on the tab 'Messages'. Here you can leave any message for Club Members.

Another way to find a partner is to contact Barbara Cain, who is acting as the Co-ordinator.

Please note that if you are signing up for a competition either on the Website or on the Notice Board at the Club, the TD's need 48 hours notice before the event in order to set up the boards and movement according to how many people are playing.

VISITOR LOOKING FOR A PARTNER

Harry Woodward, a visitor to the area (he played last year at our Club) will be visiting for 2 months and is looking for a partner for any afternoon session. If anyone is interested please contact Ian McKenna for Harry's phone number.

UNSUPPORTED BRIDGE SESSION

 

This will be Friday afternoons in the Teaching Room although this is not a teaching session and is intended to be a social bridge session.

THIS IS FOR MEMBERS ONLY

  It will commence at 1.30 p.m.  No partner is required.  It will be held between 1.30p.m. and 4.30 p.m. So you can play for just a couple of hours if you feel that a 3 hour session is too long.

This activity is designed for those who struggle to take part in a normal playing session.

There will be packs of cards, bidding boxes and paper to keep the score

CLUB TOURNAMENT DIRECTORS

Steve Anderton

Anne Atkinson

Barbara Cain

Tony Clarkson

Harry Crisp

Geoff Cowell

Shirley Dobson

Mae Dyson

John Halliwell

Tony Hannibal

Ian Mckenna

Linda Smith

Mike Tomlinson

John Whitaker

Jeff Wilkins

Ann Wilkins

NEWS FLASH NUMBER 11

 

Following the meeting of the new Board and Committee held on 14th November 2016, the following appointments were made:

Poulton Festival Hall (Ltd).

            Chairman: Dr G. Cowell

            Company Secretary: Mr M.S. Smith

            Company Treasurer: Mr I.A.E. McKenna

Poulton Bridge Club.          

            Chairman: Dr G. Cowell

            Secretary: Mrs R.P. Halliwell

            Treasurer: Mr I.A.E. McKenna. (assisted by Miss K.Finnie and Mrs M. Rawding)

            Minute Secretary: Mrs B.M. Cain

            Health and Safety Officer and EBU contact: Mr K. Stewart

            D&D representative: Miss K. Finnie with Mrs B.M. Cain as Casework Manager

            Catering Manager: Mrs J. Thursz assisted by Mrs M.Rawding

            Web Administrator, Marketing Manager and Photographer: Miss L. Bamford

            Chief Tournament Director: Mr J. Wilkins

            Office Managers: Mr S. Anderton and Mrs A. Wilkins

Buildings Committee: Mr. K. Stewart, Miss K. Finnie, Mrs. J. Thursz, Miss L. Bamford and Mrs B.M. Cain.

Bridge Appeals Committee: Mrs B. Forsyth, Mr J. Halliwell, Mr J. Wilkins, Mrs L. Smith and Mr J. Whitaker.

President, from 1st January 2017. Mr J.K. Whitaker.

UPDATES ON THE WEBSITE

Bridgewebs have made a couple of interesting updates to this website.

1.  Play it Again - has an extra and more enhanced 'Results Analysis' feature showing an in depth & graphical analysis of your performance.

2.  Personal Analysis - now shows a graph of Analysis.

RESULTS OF LEAGUE MATCHES

To view the latest results, go to Useful Links on the Homepage, then click on the name Fylde League Matches.

Library & Magazines

There is an extensive library of Bridge books for members to borrow.  This is located in the Teaching Room.

There are a number of EBU Bridge magazines available in the main room underneath the notice board.

 
MINUTES OF THE COMMITTEE MEETING NOW ON THE WEBSITE: POULTON TEAM HAVE WON THE WAINWRIGHT TROPHY: JULY HANDICAPS ARE AVAILABLE TO VIEW - LOOK UNDER HANDICAPS ON THE LEFT HAND COLUMN: ANNUAL SUBSCRIPTIONS ARE NOW DUE, PLEASE SEE BELOW & THE NOTICE ON THE CLUB NOTICE BOARD FOR DETAILS
WAINWRIGHT TROPHY WINNING TEAM
WAINWRIGHT TROPHY WINNING TEAM

Many Congratulations and Well Done to the Poulton Team of

John Whitaker & Keith Stewart, Anne Atkinson & Ros Halliwell, Bob Pickering & Mike Tomlinson,  Ann Wilkins & Jeff Wilkins, (some not of the photo)

 

ABOUT THE CLUB
ABOUT THE CLUB

10 Blackpool Old Road, Poulton-le-Fylde, FY6 7DH        

www.bridgewebs.com/poulton

Poulton Bridge Club is situated in the centre of Poulton-le-Fylde, which is located 3 miles north of Blackpool. The Club has approximately 300 members who own the Club. There are two rooms for playing bridge. The main Bridge Room can facilitate 20 tables and there are 10 tables in a smaller room (which is the Teaching Room). We offer courses for 'Beginners' and 'Improvers'. There is parking for around 20 cars & further parking within 25 yards of the Club.  Within five minutes walk from the Club there are plenty of dining facilities including a Weatherspoon's pub called The Poulton Elk, which is at the rear of the car park.

The club benefits from air conditioning and disabled access.

Smoking is not allowed within the building. 

Duplicate Bridge sessions are as follows.

Monday        ... 1.30 p.m. and evening 7.30 p.m.

Tuesday       ... 7.30 p.m.

Wednesday    ... 1.30 p.m. and evening 7.30 p.m.  Evening session is Teams of 4.

                                 Wednesday evening session must be pre-booked, please contact Faith Mounsey

Thursday      ... 7.30 p.m.

Friday         ... 1.30 p.m. and evening 7.30 p.m.

Saturday      ... 7.30 p.m.

Cost of duplicate sessions is £1.00. per person for members and £1.60 for guests. Tea/coffee and biscuits are served at the table during play.

Visitors are more than welcome. Please be seated at least 10 minutes before session starts.

Scoring is via BRIDGEMATE and results are available within 5 minutes of the last board being played.

Club Secretary is Mrs Rossalyn Halliwell

For any information email: secretary@poultonbridgeclub.org.uk

   Poulton Club Tel: 01253 884844 (available only at times when there is a play session at the Club)

 

Facebook Group: Poulton Bridge Club or the Facebook group named Friends of Poulton Bridge Club 

2017/2018 BEGINNERS COURSE
2017/2018 BEGINNERS COURSE

A NEW BEGINNERS COURSE WILL BEGIN ON TUESDAY 5th SEPTEMBER 2017

THIS IS A ONE YEAR COURSE DIVIDED INTO 3 TERMS.

 TERM 1 costs £45, then TERM 2 & 3 cost £30 each.

7 p.m. to 9.30 p.m.

Refreshments are included & there is parking at the Club or on the public car park between the Elk & the Bridge Club (free after 6 p.m.)

For further informtion please contact secretary@poultonbridgeclub.org.uk or call Geoff Cowell - tel 01253 856421

 

FIRST LADY GRAND MASTER
FIRST LADY GRAND MASTER

Many congratulations to Linda Smith who is the first lady member of Poulton Bridge Club to achieve the status of EBU Grand Master

ANNUAL SUBSCRIPTIONS
ANNUAL SUBSCRIPTIONS

This week the Committee made the decision to raise the annual Subscription £25.

If payment is made for this year before 1st October, it will still be at £20.

This can be paid to the TD at any session or to Ian McKenna.

Payment methods: Cash (in person) or Cheque made payable to Poulton Bridge Club. Or Bank Transfer to RBS Poulton Branch. Details of the account have been sent to each member who have registered their email or please check the notice board regarding this. 

PRESIDENTS GOLF DAY

  The Winners were Jill O'Brien & Lynne Atcheson

Runners Up were Jeff Wilkins & Helen Trickett

28 members participated in the enjoyable event

GROUP EMAILS

If any member has registered their email address to access the website but is not receiving a group email that I occassionally send round, please read the message below from Bridgewebs.

As they have recently upgraded their security system the message below may explain why you are not receiving any emails from me. This could also be affected if you have done this via another Bridge Club.

 

'The email service used by Bridgewebs have recently updated their data protection and now require that any person (email) that clicked "Unsubscribe" or "Junk" whether intentionally or accidentally, has to Re-Subscribe themselves with a 2 step confirmation.

You will need to Re-Subscribe by visiting the Bridgewebs page www.bridgewebs.com/bw/page35.html'

 

Thanks Linda Bamford

 

PRESENTATION EVENING 2017

AFFILATION TO THE EBU
AFFILATION TO THE EBU

Poulton Bridge Club are pleased to announce that from 1st April 2017 that the club is affiliated with the English Bridge Union.

Full information will be posted soon at the Club and on the Website.

BRIDGEWEBS UPDATES

THERE HAVE BEEN SOME SIGNIFICANT UPDATES TO THIS WEBSITE BY THE HOST, BRIDGEWEBS.

1.  WHEN LOOKING AT THE HANDS PLAYED IN THE RESULTS SECTION, THERE IS A FACILITY TO PLAY THE HAND AGAIN.  THE INSTRUCTIONS FOR THIS ARE UNDER RESULTS IN THE RIGHT HAND COLUMN.

2.  AT THE BOTTOM OF THE COLOUMN ON THE LEFT HAND SIDE IS A FACILITY TO SWITCH FROM DESKTOP TO A MOBILE DEVICE VIEWING. THIS ENHANCES THE LOOK ON THE CHOSEN DEVICE.

 3.  THERE IS A FACILITY FOR MEMBERS TO POST THEIR PHOTOS ONCE THEY HAVE LOGGED ON TO THE MEMBERSHIP AREA.   A PASSPORT SIZE PHOTO IS REQUIRED. THIS WILL ENABLE MEMBERS TO PUT A NAME TO THE FACE OF OTHER MEMBERS. THIS COULD BE ESPECIALLY USEFUL FOR NEWER MEMBERS TO SEE WHO IS WHO ON THE COMMITTEE.

THE PHOTO WILL SHOW WHEN YOU CLICK ON THE NAME IN THE RESULTS.

HOW TO DO THIS:  Go into Membership Area, click on Account Tab then your details come up with the facility to add a photo.  If you need any help please contact me, alternatively send me your photo and I will put it on for you.

Linda Bamford

2017 PRESIDENT
2017 PRESIDENT

The Committee are pleased to announce that a unanimous vote was taken to elect

John Whitaker as the President for the year 2017.

They would also like to thank Jane Cocker for all her hard work & support as President for 2016.

Click for the latest results
AUTUMN HANDICAP COMPETITION
AUTUMN HANDICAP COMPETITION

Many Congraultions to Ann Wilkins & Elizabeth Fewster, Winners of this competition.

Linda Smith & John Halliwell were in second place, well done!

LCBA Winners of 17 Sept Competition
LCBA Winners of 17 Sept Competition

Congratulations to Linda Smith & John Halliwell who won the competition

Full Results from LCBA 17th September
1 7

Linda Smith & John Halliwell

546.60 840 65.07 66
2 1

Jeffrey Smith & Jackie Pye

490.00 840 58.33 60
3 13

John & Judy Brearley

481.90 840 57.37 54
4 6

Veronica & Andrew Petrie

476.70 840 56.75 48
5 10

Gwen Beattie & Jeremy Stanforth

459.10 840 54.65 42
6 2

Jeff & Ann Wilkins

458.70 840 54.61 36
7 19

Judith Solomon & Andrew Holborn

456.90 840 54.39 30
8 11

Peter Young & Jean Thursz

441.50 840 52.56 24
9 12

Gillian McMullan & Neil Thomas

435.40 840 51.83 18
10 17

Leonard Macauley & Elaine Houghton

427.70 840 50.92 12
11 21

Catherine & John Ashworth

421.40 840 50.17 6
12 22

Barbara & Clive Henderson

420.20 840 50.02  
13 9

Leslie Hoy & Shirley Dobson

411.50 840 48.99  
14 4

Linda Hitchen & Stuart Norris

400.10 840 47.63  
15 8

Anthony Taglione & Paula Malone

387.10 840 46.08  
16 20

Barry Brelsford & Jacqueline Wright

386.90 840 46.06  
17 18

Rossalyn Halliwell & Charlie Colson

380.50 840 45.30  
18 14

Mike Smith & Avril Walker

362.70 840 43.18  
19 16

Ian Hitchen & Irene Bowers

354.20 840 42.17  
20 15

Leslie Hood & Gillian Armstrong

353.80 840 42.12  
21 5

Anne Atkinson & Keith Stewart

348.30 840 41.46  
22 3

Barbara Heaton & Stephen Mic Fanning

338.80 840 40.33  
 
SENIORS COMPETITION
SENIORS COMPETITION

Many congratulations to Ann Gillon & Nora Winnard who were Winners of the competition.

Albert Fagan & Joe Humber were the Runners-up

JOAN PALMER TROPHY
JOAN PALMER TROPHY

Many congratulations to John Halliwell & Jeff Wilkins who won this competition.

Runners Up were Ian McKenna & Alun Williams

OLIVE GRUNDY PLATE
OLIVE GRUNDY PLATE

Many congratulations to Avril Walker & Barbara Forsyth who won this competition.

Runners Up were Linda Smith & Ann Wilkins

PRESIDENTS CUP
PRESIDENTS CUP

John Halliwell & Linda Smith

Many congratulations on winning this competition. A closely fought contest with Jeff & Ann Wilkins and Les Hoy & Brian Apfel as joint Runners Up.

IDA WARBURTON PLATE

Angela Moss & Rona McEllan were winners of this competition.

Many congratulations and to Harry Crisp & Ron Arkwright who were Runners Up.

 

STANSFIELD CUP (TEAMS OF FOUR)
STANSFIELD CUP (TEAMS OF FOUR)

The winning team was John Whitaker, Les Hoy, Bob Pickering & Mike Tomlinson

Ann & Jeff Wilkins, Linda Smith & John Halliwell were runners up.

JEAN HEDGES ROSE BOWL
JEAN HEDGES ROSE BOWL

Well done and many congraulations to Ian Kessack who won the competition.

Congratulations to Bill Roberts who was runner up

Northern Easter Bridge Festival at Ilkley

Well done to four of our members who came 2nd in this competition against 22 strong teams at Ilkley on Sunday 16th April.

They are:  Mike Tomlinson, Linda Smith, Jeff & Anne Wilkins.

CHAIRMAN'S CUP
CHAIRMAN'S CUP

Alan Bent & Frances Woods won this competition.

Albert Fagan & Caroline Darwen were runners up.

Congratulations to both pairs!!

KIDD WHITAKER CUP (MIXED PAIRS) 2017
KIDD WHITAKER CUP (MIXED PAIRS) 2017

The first competition of 2017 was won by Jeff & Ann Wilkins.  

Runners up were Hazel & Derek Jacques.

Congratulations to both couples.

Many thanks to Ken Johnston (from Carlisle)  for being TD, making it a very enjoyable evening.

CORWEN CUP (Lancashire Event)

One of our members, Mike Tomlinson, won with his partner, the Championship Pairs this weekend at an event held in Blackburn. They competed against some of Lancashire's finest players and now will represent Lancashire in June at the Corwen Cup.

Calendar
19th October 2017
CORONTION CUP (Pairs) Round 2
7.30 p.m.
Please be seated by 7.15 p.m.
 Click for more information
7th November 2017
CHARITY EVENT
6th December 2017
CHRISTMAS PARTY (AFTERNOON)
12 noon
Results
18th October 2017
Wednesday Afternoon Pairs
Director: Barbara Cain
17th October 2017
Coronation Cup Session 1
Director: jeff wilkins
16th October 2017
Monday Afternoon Pairs
Director: 203557
Click for the latest results
AUTUMN HANDICAP COMPETITION
AUTUMN HANDICAP COMPETITION

Many Congraultions to Ann Wilkins & Elizabeth Fewster, Winners of this competition.

Linda Smith & John Halliwell were in second place, well done!

LCBA Winners of 17 Sept Competition
LCBA Winners of 17 Sept Competition

Congratulations to Linda Smith & John Halliwell who won the competition

Full Results from LCBA 17th September
1 7

Linda Smith & John Halliwell

546.60 840 65.07 66
2 1

Jeffrey Smith & Jackie Pye

490.00 840 58.33 60
3 13

John & Judy Brearley

481.90 840 57.37 54
4 6

Veronica & Andrew Petrie

476.70 840 56.75 48
5 10

Gwen Beattie & Jeremy Stanforth

459.10 840 54.65 42
6 2

Jeff & Ann Wilkins

458.70 840 54.61 36
7 19

Judith Solomon & Andrew Holborn

456.90 840 54.39 30
8 11

Peter Young & Jean Thursz

441.50 840 52.56 24
9 12

Gillian McMullan & Neil Thomas

435.40 840 51.83 18
10 17

Leonard Macauley & Elaine Houghton

427.70 840 50.92 12
11 21

Catherine & John Ashworth

421.40 840 50.17 6
12 22

Barbara & Clive Henderson

420.20 840 50.02  
13 9

Leslie Hoy & Shirley Dobson

411.50 840 48.99  
14 4

Linda Hitchen & Stuart Norris

400.10 840 47.63  
15 8

Anthony Taglione & Paula Malone

387.10 840 46.08  
16 20

Barry Brelsford & Jacqueline Wright

386.90 840 46.06  
17 18

Rossalyn Halliwell & Charlie Colson

380.50 840 45.30  
18 14

Mike Smith & Avril Walker

362.70 840 43.18  
19 16

Ian Hitchen & Irene Bowers

354.20 840 42.17  
20 15

Leslie Hood & Gillian Armstrong

353.80 840 42.12  
21 5

Anne Atkinson & Keith Stewart

348.30 840 41.46  
22 3

Barbara Heaton & Stephen Mic Fanning

338.80 840 40.33  
 
SENIORS COMPETITION
SENIORS COMPETITION

Many congratulations to Ann Gillon & Nora Winnard who were Winners of the competition.

Albert Fagan & Joe Humber were the Runners-up

JOAN PALMER TROPHY
JOAN PALMER TROPHY

Many congratulations to John Halliwell & Jeff Wilkins who won this competition.

Runners Up were Ian McKenna & Alun Williams

OLIVE GRUNDY PLATE
OLIVE GRUNDY PLATE

Many congratulations to Avril Walker & Barbara Forsyth who won this competition.

Runners Up were Linda Smith & Ann Wilkins

PRESIDENTS CUP
PRESIDENTS CUP

John Halliwell & Linda Smith

Many congratulations on winning this competition. A closely fought contest with Jeff & Ann Wilkins and Les Hoy & Brian Apfel as joint Runners Up.

IDA WARBURTON PLATE

Angela Moss & Rona McEllan were winners of this competition.

Many congratulations and to Harry Crisp & Ron Arkwright who were Runners Up.

 

STANSFIELD CUP (TEAMS OF FOUR)
STANSFIELD CUP (TEAMS OF FOUR)

The winning team was John Whitaker, Les Hoy, Bob Pickering & Mike Tomlinson

Ann & Jeff Wilkins, Linda Smith & John Halliwell were runners up.

JEAN HEDGES ROSE BOWL
JEAN HEDGES ROSE BOWL

Well done and many congraulations to Ian Kessack who won the competition.

Congratulations to Bill Roberts who was runner up

Northern Easter Bridge Festival at Ilkley

Well done to four of our members who came 2nd in this competition against 22 strong teams at Ilkley on Sunday 16th April.

They are:  Mike Tomlinson, Linda Smith, Jeff & Anne Wilkins.

CHAIRMAN'S CUP
CHAIRMAN'S CUP

Alan Bent & Frances Woods won this competition.

Albert Fagan & Caroline Darwen were runners up.

Congratulations to both pairs!!

KIDD WHITAKER CUP (MIXED PAIRS) 2017
KIDD WHITAKER CUP (MIXED PAIRS) 2017

The first competition of 2017 was won by Jeff & Ann Wilkins.  

Runners up were Hazel & Derek Jacques.

Congratulations to both couples.

Many thanks to Ken Johnston (from Carlisle)  for being TD, making it a very enjoyable evening.

CORWEN CUP (Lancashire Event)

One of our members, Mike Tomlinson, won with his partner, the Championship Pairs this weekend at an event held in Blackburn. They competed against some of Lancashire's finest players and now will represent Lancashire in June at the Corwen Cup.

Calendar
19th October 2017
CORONTION CUP (Pairs) Round 2
7.30 p.m.
Please be seated by 7.15 p.m.
 Click for more information
7th November 2017
CHARITY EVENT
6th December 2017
CHRISTMAS PARTY (AFTERNOON)
12 noon
Results
18th October 2017
Wednesday Afternoon Pairs
Director: Barbara Cain
17th October 2017
Coronation Cup Session 1
Director: jeff wilkins
16th October 2017
Monday Afternoon Pairs
Director: 203557